2020 Class B District Rankings

Please send any suggestions, updates or corrections to kdfries@hotmail.com, kwfry on Twitter, or simply comment on this post.  B1 @ Bennington B1 Top Five Teams: 1. Bennington (9) 2. Columbus Lakeview (9) 3. Omaha Skutt (7) 4. Aurora (8) 5. Beatrice (7) Other Teams Competing: Ashland-Greenwood Auburn Boys Town Fairbury Norris Omaha Gross Plattsmouth 106:…

NEwrestle Class B Rankings 1/21/20

Northwest’s Grady Arends now occupies the top spot at 113 as the two prior #1’s are now at different weights. Photo Credit: Sgt Jiggy’s Photography B NEWrestle Team Rankings  (indicates # of ranked wrestlers)   1 Omaha Skutt (6)   2 Hastings (8)   3 Arlington (4)   4 Northwest (4)   5 Beatrice (6)  …

NEwrestle Class B Rankings 1/7/20

Photo Credit: Gering Courier B NEWrestle Team Rankings  (indicates # of ranked wrestlers)   1 Omaha Skutt (7)   2 Hastings (7)   3 Arlington (4)   4 Northwest (4)   5 Bennington (5)   6 Beatrice (6)   7 Gering (5)   8 Ralston (8)   9 Central City (4)   10 York (5)  …

NEwrestle Class B Rankings 11/26/19

By: Kevin Fries Twitter – @kwfry Email – kdfries@hotmail.com Class B The 2019-20 season is finally upon us!  Last year proved to be another great year in Class B that saw two teams other than Skutt Catholic at the top of the podiums.  Both Blair and Northwest took home their first ever state wrestling titles,…

2019 Class B District Rankings 1/24/19

DISTRICT B1 at Platteview B1 NEwrestle Team Rankings 1 Omaha Skutt (7) 2 Blair (11) 3 Columbus Lakeview (7) 4 Plattsmouth (5) 5 Seward (5) 6 Beatrice (5) 7 Nebraska City (5) 8 Bennington (4) 9 Ralston (4) 10 West Point- Beemer (2) 11 Platteview (1) 12 Omaha Roncalli (0) B1 NEwrestle Individual Rankings 106…

NEwrestle Class B Rankings 1/21/19

B NEwrestle Team Rankings 1 Omaha Skutt Catholic (5) 2 Wahoo (4) 3 Scottsbluff (3) 4 Waverly (4) 5 Northwest (4) 6 Columbus Lakeview (4) 7 Hastings (5) T8 North Platte (3) T8 Schuyler (3) T8 Lexington (3) B NEwrestle Individual Rankings 106 1 Quinton Chavez Gering So 2 Caden Svoboda Aurora So 3 Grady…

NEwrestle Class B Rankings 1/08/19

B NEwrestle Team Rankings 1 Omaha Skutt Catholic (5) 2 Wahoo (4) 3 Northwest (5) 4 Scottsbluff (3) 5 Waverly (4) 6 Hastings (5) 7 Columbus Lakeview (4) 8 Schuyler (3) T9 North Platte (3) T9 Lexington (3) B NEwrestle Individual Rankings 106 1 Quinton Chavez Gering So 2 Caden Svoboda Aurora So 3 Grady…

NEwrestle Class B Rankings 12/25/18

B NEwrestle Team Rankings 1 Omaha Skutt Catholic (6) 2 Wahoo (4) 3 Scottsbluff (3) 4 Northwest (5) 5 Waverly (4) 6 Hastings (5) T7 Blair (3) T7 Columbus Lakeview (4) 9 Schuyler (3) T10 Lexington (3) T10 North Platte (3) B NEwrestle Individual Rankings 106 1 Paul Garcia Scottsbluff So 2 Luke Bailey Blair…