2016 UNK Holiday Inn Open Results

Elite – 125
1st Place – Danny Vega of Iowa State
2nd Place – Mitch Maginnis of Nebraska
3rd Place – Brenden Baker of Iowa State
4th Place – Cassidy Oshiro of Air Force
5th Place – Josiah Seaton of Colorado State University – Pueblo
6th Place – Oscar Marin of York (Neb.)
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Danny Vega (Iowa State) won by decision over Mitch Maginnis (Nebraska) (Dec 10-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Brenden Baker (Iowa State) won by fall over Cassidy Oshiro (Air Force) (Fall 2:07)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Josiah Seaton (Colorado State University – Pueblo) won in sudden victory – 1 over Oscar Marin (York (Neb.)) (SV-1 7-1)

Elite – 133
1st Place – Bryce Shoemaker of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Brian Peska of Nebraska
3rd Place – Blake Bosch of Minnesota State University Moorhead
4th Place – Taylor Summers of Chadron State
5th Place – Michael Andreano of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
6th Place – Tate Barnhardt of University of Mary
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Bryce Shoemaker (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Brian Peska (Nebraska) (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Blake Bosch (Minnesota State University Moorhead) won by fall over Taylor Summers (Chadron State) (Fall 2:36)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Michael Andreano (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by decision over Tate Barnhardt (University of Mary) (Dec 10-8)

Elite – 141
1st Place – Brandon Ball of Fort Hays State
2nd Place – Jacob Wasser of Unattached-Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Jeff Bizzle of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Martin Ramirez of Adams State
5th Place – Daniel Salazar of Unattached-Colorado Mesa University
6th Place – Zane Rich of Western State Colorado University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Brandon Ball (Fort Hays State) won by decision over Jacob Wasser (Unattached-Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jeff Bizzle (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Martin Ramirez (Adams State) (Dec 7-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Daniel Salazar (Unattached-Colorado Mesa University) won by decision over Zane Rich (Western State Colorado University) (Dec 6-5)

Elite – 149
1st Place – Chase Straw of Iowa State
2nd Place – John Meeks of Iowa State
3rd Place – Jacob Gerken of Colorado School Of Mines
4th Place – Tyler Mies of Newman
5th Place – Nick Swanson of Unattached-Colorado Mesa University
6th Place – Robert Walker of Air Force
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Chase Straw (Iowa State) won by fall over John Meeks (Iowa State) (Fall 1:55)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jacob Gerken (Colorado School Of Mines) won by decision over Tyler Mies (Newman) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Nick Swanson (Unattached-Colorado Mesa University) won by medical forfeit over Robert Walker (Air Force) (MFF)

Elite – 157
1st Place – Destin McCauley of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Payton Tawater of Unattached-Colorado Mesa University
3rd Place – Colston Diblasi of Iowa State
4th Place – Kyle Fantin of Colorado State University – Pueblo
5th Place – Zemua Baptista of Iowa State
6th Place – Samuel Kreimier of Air Force
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Destin McCauley (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Payton Tawater (Unattached-Colorado Mesa University) (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Colston Diblasi (Iowa State) won by fall over Kyle Fantin (Colorado State University – Pueblo) (Fall 2:21)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Zemua Baptista (Iowa State) won by decision over Samuel Kreimier (Air Force) (Dec 11-5)

Elite – 165
1st Place – Jason Buhr of Unattached-Colorado Mesa University
2nd Place – Jessie Hoffschneider of Unattached-Colorado Mesa University
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Regan Bye of Nebraska
4th Place – John Blankenship of Nebraska
5th Place – Colton Duhr of Newman
6th Place – Damon Rodriguez of Unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jason Buhr (Unattached-Colorado Mesa University) won by fall over Jessie Hoffschneider (Unattached-Colorado Mesa University) (Fall 1:58)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Regan Bye (Nebraska) and John Blankenship (Nebraska) (DFF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Colton Duhr (Newman) won by fall over Damon Rodriguez (Unattached) (Fall 4:41)

Elite – 174
1st Place – Brandon Supernaw of Western State Colorado University
2nd Place – Zach Beard of Otero Junior College
3rd Place – Bruno Nicoletti of Unattached-Colorado Mesa University
4th Place – Cody Carson of University of Central Missouri
5th Place – Kyle Bateman of Colorado State University – Pueblo
6th Place – Preston Lauterbach of Iowa Western Community College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Brandon Supernaw (Western State Colorado University) won by injury default over Zach Beard (Otero Junior College) (Inj. 7:33)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Bruno Nicoletti (Unattached-Colorado Mesa University) won by fall over Cody Carson (University of Central Missouri) (Fall 2:11)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Kyle Bateman (Colorado State University – Pueblo) won by forfeit over Preston Lauterbach (Iowa Western Community College) (FF)

Elite – 184
1st Place – Taylor Venz of Nebraska
2nd Place – Zach Stodden of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Richard Bencomo of Adams State
4th Place – Logan Moore of Morningside (Iowa)
5th Place – Rakim Dean of Fort Hays State
6th Place – John Lewis of Colorado State University – Pueblo
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Taylor Venz (Nebraska) won by decision over Zach Stodden (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 11-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Richard Bencomo (Adams State) won by decision over Logan Moore (Morningside (Iowa)) (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Rakim Dean (Fort Hays State) won by tech fall over John Lewis (Colorado State University – Pueblo) (TF 23-7)

Elite – 197
1st Place – Jon Inman of Fort Hays State
2nd Place – Trey Schlender of Unattached
3rd Place – Eric Schultz of Nebraska
4th Place – Samuel Colbray of Iowa State
5th Place – Mick Dougharity of Western State Colorado University
6th Place – Ken Burkhardt Jr of Concordia (Neb.)
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jon Inman (Fort Hays State) won by fall over Trey Schlender (Unattached) (Fall 4:27)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Eric Schultz (Nebraska) won by decision over Samuel Colbray (Iowa State) (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Mick Dougharity (Western State Colorado University) won by forfeit over Ken Burkhardt Jr (Concordia (Neb.)) (FF)

Elite – 285
1st Place – Christian Lance of Fort Hays State
2nd Place – Cooper Cogdill of Chadron State
3rd Place – Kevin Barrett of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Odgerek Batkhishig of Northwest Kansas Technical College
5th Place – Michael Henry of Western State Colorado University
6th Place – Alex Silberstein of Iowa State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Christian Lance (Fort Hays State) won by decision over Cooper Cogdill (Chadron State) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Kevin Barrett (Nebraska-Kearney) won by fall over Odgerek Batkhishig (Northwest Kansas Technical College) (Fall 2:30)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Michael Henry (Western State Colorado University) won by major decision over Alex Silberstein (Iowa State) (Maj 10-2)

Amateur – 125
1st Place – Vlad Kazakov of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Marcelino Lopez of Midland (Neb.)
3rd Place – Wesley Dawkins of Unattached-Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Jared Goldsmith of Minnesota State University Moorhead
5th Place – Andrew McFarland of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
6th Place – Brandon Kile of Unattached-Chadron State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Vlad Kazakov (Nebraska-Kearney) won by major decision over Marcelino Lopez (Midland (Neb.)) (Maj 13-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Wesley Dawkins (Unattached-Nebraska-Kearney) won by major decision over Jared Goldsmith (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (Maj 12-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Andrew McFarland (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by medical forfeit over Brandon Kile (Unattached-Chadron State) (MFF)

Amateur – 133
1st Place – Trent Olson of Wyoming
2nd Place – Darek Huff of Adams State
3rd Place – David Berg of Midland (Neb.)
4th Place – Alexander Schmitz of Morningside (Iowa)
5th Place – Stephen Tujague of University of Central Missouri
6th Place – Wyatt Phillips of Doane College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Trent Olson (Wyoming) won by decision over Darek Huff (Adams State) (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – David Berg (Midland (Neb.)) won by fall over Alexander Schmitz (Morningside (Iowa)) (Fall 4:16)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Stephen Tujague (University of Central Missouri) won by medical forfeit over Wyatt Phillips (Doane College) (MFF)

Amateur – 141
1st Place – Colton Adams of Iowa Western Community College
2nd Place – Jonathon Killingsworth of Unattached-Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Sam Turner of Wyoming
4th Place – Lukas Erickson of Colorado School Of Mines
5th Place – Gavin Melendez of Unattached-Colorado State University – Pueblo
6th Place – Dante Preciado of Northwestern (Iowa)
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Colton Adams (Iowa Western Community College) won by decision over Jonathon Killingsworth (Unattached-Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Sam Turner (Wyoming) won by fall over Lukas Erickson (Colorado School Of Mines) (Fall 0:24)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Gavin Melendez (Unattached-Colorado State University – Pueblo) won by forfeit over Dante Preciado (Northwestern (Iowa)) (FF)

Amateur – 149
1st Place – Zac Funderburk of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
2nd Place – Downey Wood of Otero Junior College
3rd Place – Elijah Dahl of Northwestern (Iowa)
4th Place – Elias Mercado of Midland (Neb.)
5th Place – Walker Johnson of Nebraska-Kearney
6th Place – Sean Glasgow of Chadron State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Zac Funderburk (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by medical forfeit over Downey Wood (Otero Junior College) (MFF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Elijah Dahl (Northwestern (Iowa)) won by decision over Elias Mercado (Midland (Neb.)) (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Walker Johnson (Nebraska-Kearney) won by medical forfeit over Sean Glasgow (Chadron State) (MFF)

Amateur – 157
1st Place – Kyle Fowler of Unattached-Morningside
2nd Place – Efe Osaghae of Unattached-Fort Hays State
3rd Place – Ethan Ruby of Colorado School Of Mines
4th Place – Gavin Davy of Unattached-Adams State
5th Place – Adam Pelter of Air Force
6th Place – Ryan Snow of Northwest Kansas Technical College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kyle Fowler (Unattached-Morningside) won by decision over Efe Osaghae (Unattached-Fort Hays State) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ethan Ruby (Colorado School Of Mines) won by fall over Gavin Davy (Unattached-Adams State) (Fall 0:36)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Adam Pelter (Air Force) won by decision over Ryan Snow (Northwest Kansas Technical College) (Dec 7-0)

Amateur – 165
1st Place – Austin Coy of York (Neb.)
2nd Place – Brendan Gonzales of Western State Colorado University
3rd Place – Isaac Lopez of Adams State
4th Place – Jesse Reser of University of Central Missouri
5th Place – Austin Moyer of Hastings (Neb.)
6th Place – Kalin Winkler of Otero Junior College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Austin Coy (York (Neb.)) won by major decision over Brendan Gonzales (Western State Colorado University) (Maj 13-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Isaac Lopez (Adams State) won by decision over Jesse Reser (University of Central Missouri) (Dec 10-7)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Austin Moyer (Hastings (Neb.)) won by injury default over Kalin Winkler (Otero Junior College) (Inj. 0:00)

Amateur – 174
1st Place – Robert Gambrell of Colorado School Of Mines
2nd Place – Billy Thompson of Hastings (Neb.)
3rd Place – Micquille Robinson of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Drew Hinkle of Unattached-Colorado School of Mines
5th Place – Ladd Bunker of Western State Colorado University
6th Place – Isaac Luellen of Unattached-Nebraska-Kearney
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Robert Gambrell (Colorado School Of Mines) won by decision over Billy Thompson (Hastings (Neb.)) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Micquille Robinson (Fort Hays State) won by major decision over Drew Hinkle (Unattached-Colorado School of Mines) (Maj 12-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Ladd Bunker (Western State Colorado University) won by fall over Isaac Luellen (Unattached-Nebraska-Kearney) (Fall 3:25)

Amateur – 184
1st Place – Konnor Schmidt of Western State Colorado University
2nd Place – Jacob Smith of Baker (Kan.)
3rd Place – Taylor Bergquist of Western State Colorado University
4th Place – Conner Watanabe of Baker (Kan.)
5th Place – Benjamin Krantz of Colorado School Of Mines
6th Place – Willy Cogdill of Chadron State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Konnor Schmidt (Western State Colorado University) won by decision over Jacob Smith (Baker (Kan.)) (Dec 9-7)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Taylor Bergquist (Western State Colorado University) won by fall over Conner Watanabe (Baker (Kan.)) (Fall 4:24)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Benjamin Krantz (Colorado School Of Mines) won by medical forfeit over Willy Cogdill (Chadron State) (MFF)

Amateur – 197
1st Place – David Dow of Baker (Kan.)
2nd Place – Brandon Saunders of Colorado School Of Mines
3rd Place – Corey Van Dorn of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Khalil Gipson of Unattached-Adams State
5th Place – Christopher Collins of New Mexico Highlands
6th Place – Matthew Kindler of Unattached-Chadron State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – David Dow (Baker (Kan.)) won by decision over Brandon Saunders (Colorado School Of Mines) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Corey Van Dorn (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Khalil Gipson (Unattached-Adams State) (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Christopher Collins (New Mexico Highlands) won by forfeit over Matthew Kindler (Unattached-Chadron State) (FF)

Amateur – 285
1st Place – Stephen Boone of Iowa Western Community College
2nd Place – Robert Winters of University of Northern Colorado
3rd Place – Brix Brickey of Barton
4th Place – Ian Cheatum of Colorado School Of Mines
5th Place – Thor Balavage of Newman
6th Place – Alex Mai of Unattached-Chadron State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Stephen Boone (Iowa Western Community College) won by decision over Robert Winters (University of Northern Colorado) (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Brix Brickey (Barton) won by decision over Ian Cheatum (Colorado School Of Mines) (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Thor Balavage (Newman) won by medical forfeit over Alex Mai (Unattached-Chadron State) (MFF)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s