Results from the 2016 Harold Nichols Cyclone Open

College – 125
1st Place – Tim Lambert of University of Nebraska Lincoln
2nd Place – Ethan Lizak of MInnesota-Unattached
3rd Place – Markus Simmons of Iowa State
4th Place – Taylor LaMont of Utah Valley
5th Place – Kris Williams of University of Nebraska Lincoln
6th Place – Danny Vega of Iowa State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Tim Lambert (University of Nebraska Lincoln) won by decision over Ethan Lizak (MInnesota-Unattached) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Markus Simmons (Iowa State) won by decision over Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley) (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Kris Williams (University of Nebraska Lincoln) won by decision over Danny Vega (Iowa State) (Dec 5-3)

College – 133
1st Place – Eric Montoya of University of Nebraska Lincoln
2nd Place – Earl Hall of Iowa State
3rd Place – Ian Parker of Iowa State
4th Place – Jacob Colon of Grand View
5th Place – Rudy Yates of Northern Iowa-Unattached
6th Place – Nathan Boston of Iowa State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Eric Montoya (University of Nebraska Lincoln) won by decision over Earl Hall (Iowa State) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ian Parker (Iowa State) won by decision over Jacob Colon (Grand View) (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Rudy Yates (Northern Iowa-Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Nathan Boston (Iowa State) (MFF)

College – 141
1st Place – Colton McCrystal of University of Nebraska Lincoln
2nd Place – Chad Red of University of Nebraska Lincoln
3rd Place – Kanen Storr of Iowa State
4th Place – Nic Gil of Navy
5th Place – Collin Purinton of University of Nebraska Lincoln
6th Place – Jared Prince of Navy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Colton McCrystal (University of Nebraska Lincoln) won by decision over Chad Red (University of Nebraska Lincoln) (Dec 13-9)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Kanen Storr (Iowa State) won by decision over Nic Gil (Navy) (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Collin Purinton (University of Nebraska Lincoln) won by medical forfeit over Jared Prince (Navy) (MFF)

College – 149
1st Place – Corey Wilding of Navy
2nd Place – Zander Wick of University of Wisconsin – Unattached
3rd Place – Grant LaMont of Utah Valley
4th Place – Blayne Briceno of Iowa State
5th Place – Walker Marshall of Grand View
6th Place – Jordan Shearer of University of Nebraska Lincoln
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Corey Wilding (Navy) won by fall over Zander Wick (University of Wisconsin – Unattached) (Fall 5:28)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Grant LaMont (Utah Valley) won by major decision over Blayne Briceno (Iowa State) (Maj 10-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Walker Marshall (Grand View) won by fall over Jordan Shearer (University of Nebraska Lincoln) (Fall 2:54)

College – 157
1st Place – Tyler Berger of University of Nebraska Lincoln
2nd Place – Evan Wick of University of Wisconsin – Unattached
3rd Place – Raider Lofthouse of Utah Valley
4th Place – Logan Peterson of SOUTH DAKOTA ST-Unattached
5th Place – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of Iowa State
6th Place – Destin McCauley of Nebraska Kearney
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Tyler Berger (University of Nebraska Lincoln) won by decision over Evan Wick (University of Wisconsin – Unattached) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Raider Lofthouse (Utah Valley) won by fall over Logan Peterson (SOUTH DAKOTA ST-Unattached) (Fall 1:13)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Iowa State) won by medical forfeit over Destin McCauley (Nebraska Kearney) (MFF)

College – 165
1st Place – Dane Pestano of Iowa State
2nd Place – Dustin Williams of University of Nebraska Lincoln
3rd Place – Jacob Covaciu of University of Wisconsin – Unattached
4th Place – Brody Beck of Northern Iowa-Unattached
5th Place – Justin Arthur of University of Nebraska Lincoln
6th Place – Jaquon Sowell of University of Nebraska Lincoln
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Dane Pestano (Iowa State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Dustin Williams (University of Nebraska Lincoln) (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jacob Covaciu (University of Wisconsin – Unattached) won by fall over Brody Beck (Northern Iowa-Unattached) (Fall 5:56)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Justin Arthur (University of Nebraska Lincoln) won by decision over Jaquon Sowell (University of Nebraska Lincoln) (Dec 4-2)

College – 174
1st Place – Lelund Weatherspoon of Iowa State
2nd Place – Jadaen Bernstein of Navy
3rd Place – Micah Barnes of University of Nebraska Lincoln
4th Place – Kimball Bastian of Utah Valley
5th Place – Carson Powell of Iowa State
6th Place – Isaac Luellen of Nebraska Kearney
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa State) won by fall over Jadaen Bernstein (Navy) (Fall 2:27)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Micah Barnes (University of Nebraska Lincoln) won by decision over Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Carson Powell (Iowa State) won by fall over Isaac Luellen (Nebraska Kearney) (Fall 1:50)

College – 184
1st Place – Timothy Dudley of University of Nebraska Lincoln
2nd Place – Taylor Venz of University of Nebraska Lincoln
3rd Place – Michael Coleman of Navy
4th Place – Brady Ayers of SOUTH DAKOTA ST-Unattached
5th Place – Ryan Harman of Navy
6th Place – Anthony Collins of Ellsworth
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Timothy Dudley (University of Nebraska Lincoln) won by medical forfeit over Taylor Venz (University of Nebraska Lincoln) (MFF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Michael Coleman (Navy) won by major decision over Brady Ayers (SOUTH DAKOTA ST-Unattached) (Maj 12-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Ryan Harman (Navy) won by medical forfeit over Anthony Collins (Ellsworth) (MFF)

College – 197
1st Place – Riley Lefever of Wabash College
2nd Place – Eric Schultz of University of Nebraska Lincoln
3rd Place – Aaron Studebaker of University of Nebraska Lincoln
4th Place – Tanner Orndorff of Utah Valley
5th Place – Steban Cervantes of Navy
6th Place – Johnathen Dennis of Grand View
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Riley Lefever (Wabash College) won by decision over Eric Schultz (University of Nebraska Lincoln) (Dec 8-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Aaron Studebaker (University of Nebraska Lincoln) won by major decision over Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley) (Maj 16-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Steban Cervantes (Navy) won by major decision over Johnathen Dennis (Grand View) (Maj 15-4)

College – 285
1st Place – Dustin Dennison of Utah Valley
2nd Place – Collin Jensen of University of Nebraska Lincoln
3rd Place – Jordan Karst of Utah Valley
4th Place – Carter Isley of Northern Iowa-Unattached
5th Place – David Jensen of University of Nebraska Lincoln
6th Place – Andrew Piehl of Navy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Dustin Dennison (Utah Valley) won by fall over Collin Jensen (University of Nebraska Lincoln) (Fall 0:55)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jordan Karst (Utah Valley) won in sudden victory – 1 over Carter Isley (Northern Iowa-Unattached) (SV-1 3-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – David Jensen (University of Nebraska Lincoln) won by decision over Andrew Piehl (Navy) (Dec 12-7)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s