2021 District B4 Final Results

Broken Bow picked up some huge wins early and had a pretty big lead built up, but #1 Gering stormed back to capture the B4 title in front of their home crowd. The Bulldogs had FIVE district champions.

Big matches galore but a few that stood out were #4 Cyrus Wells picking up a last second win over #2 Ruff in the semis at 126, #6 Ashton Dane beating #2 Houser in the finals at 106 and another semifinal upset with Chadron’s Kade Waggener beating #2 Robb.

Team Scores
1Gering 159.5
2Broken Bow 145.0
3Scottsbluff 103.0
4Ogallala 89.0
5McCook 82.5
6Sidney 62.0
7Chadron 61.0
8Lexington 50.0
9Cozad 47.0
10Alliance 40.0
11Gothenburg 28.0
11Holdrege 28.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Dane of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Chance Houser of Sidney
  • 3rd Place – Joey Canseco of Scottsbluff
  • 4th Place – Chauncey Watson of Broken Bow

1st Place Match

  • Ashton Dane (Gering) 15-2, So. over Chance Houser (Sidney) 39-2, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Joey Canseco (Scottsbluff) 39-10, Fr. over Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) 33-12, Fr. (Fall 3:00)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Pedro Carizales of Ogallala
  • 2nd Place – Daven Naylor of Lexington
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Shirley of Gering
  • 4th Place – Wilson Cucul Tzin of Broken Bow

1st Place Match

  • Pedro Carizales (Ogallala) 28-3, Fr. over Daven Naylor (Lexington) 36-4, So. (Fall 5:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Shirley (Gering) 33-9, Fr. over Wilson Cucul Tzin (Broken Bow) 36-17, So. (SV-1 6-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quinton Chavez of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Connor Whiteley of Scottsbluff
  • 3rd Place – Austin Munier of Sidney
  • 4th Place – Talyn Campbell of McCook

1st Place Match

  • Quinton Chavez (Gering) 42-1, Sr. over Connor Whiteley (Scottsbluff) 15-2, So. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Munier (Sidney) 34-9, Jr. over Talyn Campbell (McCook) 34-9, Sr. (Dec 11-8)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Paul Garcia of Scottsbluff
  • 2nd Place – Cyrus Wells of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place – Paul Ruff of Gering
  • 4th Place – Dylan Hubbard of Lexington

1st Place Match

  • Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff) 39-3, Sr. over Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Paul Ruff (Gering) 42-2, Sr. over Dylan Hubbard (Lexington) 28-16, Sr. (MD 15-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Nagel of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Dreu White of Cozad
  • 3rd Place – Mason Wagner of Scottsbluff
  • 4th Place – Jaxon Minnick of Alliance

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Nagel (Gering) 23-4, Sr. over Dreu White (Cozad) 30-8, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Wagner (Scottsbluff) 31-17, So. over Jaxon Minnick (Alliance) 30-12, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Rocheleau of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Trey Garey of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place – Abe Mendez of Gothenburg
  • 4th Place – Jacob Janssen of Holdrege

1st Place Match

  • Nate Rocheleau (Gering) 25-3, Sr. over Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 29-11, Sr. (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Abe Mendez (Gothenburg) 20-12, Jr. over Jacob Janssen (Holdrege) 26-20, Sr. (MD 18-6)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Stokey of Ogallala
  • 2nd Place – Connor Wells of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place – Asa Johnson of Alliance
  • 4th Place – Albert Stone of Gering

1st Place Match

  • Gage Stokey (Ogallala) 44-4, Sr. over Connor Wells (Broken Bow) 39-10, So. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Asa Johnson (Alliance) 32-9, Sr. over Albert Stone (Gering) 35-5, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Zink of Ogallala
  • 2nd Place – Tate Felber of McCook
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Wellnitz of Chadron
  • 4th Place – Mychaia Moss of Scottsbluff

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Zink (Ogallala) 46-3, Jr. over Tate Felber (McCook) 37-12, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Wellnitz (Chadron) 31-10, Sr. over Mychaia Moss (Scottsbluff) 13-8, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Anthony of McCook
  • 2nd Place – Philip Halstead of Alliance
  • 3rd Place – Josiah Mobley of Scottsbluff
  • 4th Place – Rhett Cullers of Chadron

1st Place Match

  • Alex Anthony (McCook) 35-3, So. over Philip Halstead (Alliance) 45-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Josiah Mobley (Scottsbluff) 31-16, So. over Rhett Cullers (Chadron) 30-14, So. (Fall 3:26)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Awiszus of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Max Denson of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place – Jayce Wilkinson of Scottsbluff
  • 4th Place – Sawyer Haag of Chadron

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Awiszus (Gering) 38-4, Jr. over Max Denson (Broken Bow) 34-19, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayce Wilkinson (Scottsbluff) 36-13, So. over Sawyer Haag (Chadron) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Pohl of Cozad
  • 2nd Place – Kade Waggener of Chadron
  • 3rd Place – Brady Robb of Sidney
  • 4th Place – Damian Smith of Holdrege

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Pohl (Cozad) 32-4, Sr. over Kade Waggener (Chadron) 35-4, Sr. (Fall 4:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Robb (Sidney) 33-3, Sr. over Damian Smith (Holdrege) 27-16, Sr. (Fall 1:51)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lathan Duda of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Ahrendt of Sidney
  • 3rd Place – Fredy Vargas of Lexington
  • 4th Place – Bo Edmond of Ogallala

1st Place Match

  • Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 47-0, Sr. over Hunter Ahrendt (Sidney) 22-13, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Fredy Vargas (Lexington) 19-23, Jr. over Bo Edmond (Ogallala) 32-19, Jr. (Fall 2:23)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alec Langan of McCook
  • 2nd Place – Keifer Anderson of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place – Iziah Blanco of Gering
  • 4th Place – Colton Donason of Ogallala

1st Place Match

  • Alec Langan (McCook) 41-1, Sr. over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 39-10, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Iziah Blanco (Gering) 25-17, Sr. over Colton Donason (Ogallala) 31-10, Sr. (Fall 4:20)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sawyer Bumgarner of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Reid Steinbeck of McCook
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Bickel of Chadron
  • 4th Place – Ethan Libich of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) 40-3, Jr. over Reid Steinbeck (McCook) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Bickel (Chadron) 31-5, Jr. over Ethan Libich (Gothenburg) 25-19, So. (Fall 0:31)

One thought on “2021 District B4 Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s