2021 B3 District Final Results

Beatrice qualified 11 and basically dominated the B3 District by nearly 50 points over #3 Aurora.

Some highlight matches were #1 Zach Ourada beating #3 Arends in an exciting 7-5 match at 120, #1 Drew Arnold beating #2 Bordovsky 4-2 at 132 and at 138 #2 Tristan Reinke getting the win over #4 Kruse 3-2. The 182 lb final was a wild one, with #5 Hancock overcoming four third period takedowns by #3 Owens to get a 15-14 win. At 285 #6 Aaron Jividen reversed a loss from last week with a 3-1 OT win over #5 Hyson.

Team Scores
1Beatrice 185.5
2Aurora 139.0
3Norris 97.0
4Wahoo 90.0
5Plattsmouth 81.5
6Northwest 75.0
7Omaha Skutt Catholic 64.0
8Elkhorn 57.5
9Mount Michael Benedictine 41.0
10Ashland-Greenwood 39.0
11Crete 28.0
12Fairbury 22.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caden Svoboda of Aurora
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Vanover of Beatrice
  • 3rd Place – Jaime Ramos of Crete
  • 4th Place – Jet Nuckolls of Wahoo

1st Place Match

  • Caden Svoboda (Aurora) 37-2, Sr. over Gavin Vanover (Beatrice) 34-8, Fr. (Fall 3:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaime Ramos (Crete) 27-18, Fr. over Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) 24-17, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blaine Christo of Ashland-Greenwood
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Foster of Wahoo
  • 3rd Place – Cael Nieslen of Plattsmouth
  • 4th Place – caleb Alcorta of Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Blaine Christo (Ashland-Greenwood) 24-1, So. over Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) 27-11, Fr. (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Nieslen (Plattsmouth) 23-13, Jr. over caleb Alcorta (Northwest) 24-21, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zachary Ourada of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Grady Arends of Northwest
  • 3rd Place – Jeremy Oswald of Aurora
  • 4th Place – Bryce Karlin of Beatrice

1st Place Match

  • Zachary Ourada (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 31-1, Jr. over Grady Arends (Northwest) 33-4, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremy Oswald (Aurora) 36-9, Sr. over Bryce Karlin (Beatrice) 34-13, Jr. (SV-1 (Fall) 0:30)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Cooper of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Jake Harris of Mount Michael Benedictine
  • 3rd Place – Chase Eggleston of Norris
  • 4th Place – Colton Jelinek of Beatrice

1st Place Match

  • Drew Cooper (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 28-2, So. over Jake Harris (Mount Michael Benedictine) 25-14, So. (Fall 1:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Eggleston (Norris) 38-18, Jr. over Colton Jelinek (Beatrice) 21-26, Jr. (Fall 4:13)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Arnold of Beatrice
  • 2nd Place – Malachi Bordovsky of Wahoo
  • 3rd Place – Caden Eggleston of Norris
  • 4th Place – Dominic Cherek of Plattsmouth

1st Place Match

  • Drew Arnold (Beatrice) 39-1, Sr. over Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) 42-3, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Eggleston (Norris) 37-16, So. over Dominic Cherek (Plattsmouth) 20-12, Sr. (Dec 13-6)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Reinke of Beatrice
  • 2nd Place – Adam Kruse of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Sebastian Lausterer of Wahoo
  • 4th Place – Colton Ruff of Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Reinke (Beatrice) 38-4, Jr. over Adam Kruse (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 20-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) 40-8, Sr. over Colton Ruff (Northwest) 15-13, Jr. (Fall 1:35)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Kluck of Aurora
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Detwiler of Mount Michael Benedictine
  • 3rd Place – Mike Hart of Elkhorn
  • 4th Place – Griffin Lausterer of Wahoo

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Kluck (Aurora) 40-1, Sr. over Cameron Detwiler (Mount Michael Benedictine) 28-7, Sr. (Fall 3:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Mike Hart (Elkhorn) 20-12, Jr. over Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) 29-20, So. (Dec 5-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Maschmann of Beatrice
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Spaulding of Norris
  • 3rd Place – Sean Stara of Elkhorn
  • 4th Place – Josh Adkins of Plattsmouth

1st Place Match

  • Cole Maschmann (Beatrice) 30-4, Jr. over Cooper Spaulding (Norris) 22-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Stara (Elkhorn) 33-14, So. over Josh Adkins (Plattsmouth) 24-9, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Colgrove of Plattsmouth
  • 2nd Place – Jarrett Koch of Beatrice
  • 3rd Place – Austin Cooley of Northwest
  • 4th Place – Mason Villwok of Elkhorn

1st Place Match

  • Josh Colgrove (Plattsmouth) 29-5, Jr. over Jarrett Koch (Beatrice) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Cooley (Northwest) 39-9, Sr. over Mason Villwok (Elkhorn) 41-7, Fr. (MD 11-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Torrance Keehn of Beatrice
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Aughenbaugh of Plattsmouth
  • 3rd Place – Brody Schmielau of Elkhorn
  • 4th Place – Joao Croteau of Norris

1st Place Match

  • Torrance Keehn (Beatrice) 36-6, Jr. over Cameron Aughenbaugh (Plattsmouth) 21-11, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Brody Schmielau (Elkhorn) 32-11, Jr. over Joao Croteau (Norris) 19-11, So. (MD 12-2)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cooper Hancock of Wahoo
  • 2nd Place – Mack Owens of Aurora
  • 3rd Place – Deegan Nelson of Beatrice
  • 4th Place – Caleb Adkins of Plattsmouth

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) 24-4, Sr. over Mack Owens (Aurora) 38-3, Jr. (Dec 15-14)

3rd Place Match

  • Deegan Nelson (Beatrice) 37-5, So. over Caleb Adkins (Plattsmouth) 18-15, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:55 (15-0))

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brekyn Papineau of Aurora
  • 2nd Place – Victor Isele of Northwest
  • 3rd Place – Luke Lambert of Ashland-Greenwood
  • 4th Place – Brock Ostdiek of Beatrice

1st Place Match

  • Brekyn Papineau (Aurora) 36-6, Jr. over Victor Isele (Northwest) 34-13, So. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Lambert (Ashland-Greenwood) 26-8, So. over Brock Ostdiek (Beatrice) 27-18, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Meyer of Norris
  • 2nd Place – Jack Allen of Aurora
  • 3rd Place – Nolan Bahnson of Beatrice
  • 4th Place – Hamed Syed of Elkhorn

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Meyer (Norris) 47-1, Sr. over Jack Allen (Aurora) 32-11, So. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Nolan Bahnson (Beatrice) 29-13, Sr. over Hamed Syed (Elkhorn) 21-25, Sr. (Fall 3:30)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aaron Jividen of Aurora
  • 2nd Place – Kazz Hyson of Fairbury
  • 3rd Place – Jason Uden of Crete
  • 4th Place – Dane Van Cleave of Norris

1st Place Match

  • Aaron Jividen (Aurora) 37-4, Jr. over Kazz Hyson (Fairbury) 41-9, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Uden (Crete) 12-3, Sr. over Dane Van Cleave (Norris) 31-20, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

One thought on “2021 B3 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s