2021 C4 District Final Results

A fall for Bridger Rice in the 285 final was the difference as Ord captured the C4 title over O’Neill and qualified all eight of their district entries. Amherst and Ravenna were not far behind and finished 3rd and 4th respectively.

#3 Ty Rainforth edging returning champ Frank at 132 was one of many highlights from this district. The 106 final between #2 Trevin Edwards and #4 Alden was a great one with Edwards getting the 9-8 win. Chris Feldner impressed at 152, picking up two ranked wins en route to a district title. #2 Kelen Meyer gave up the first takedown, but came back to pin #3 Drahota in the finals at 182. 160 was such a difficult weight that saw Reisbeck pick up two wins over #10 Janssen and finish third. #7 Menke got a late takedown to tie the match against #4 Kluthe and prevailed in OT.

Team Scores
1Ord 135.0
2O`Neill 129.5
3Amherst 113.0
4Ravenna 106.0
5Valentine 89.5
6Bridgeport 82.0
7Mitchell 68.0
8Gordon-Rushville 50.0
9Loomis/Bertrand 31.0
10Gibbon 29.0
11Kearney Catholic 28.0
12Arcadia/Loup City 23.0
13Hershey 22.5
14Chase County 21.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevin Edwards of Loomis/Bertrand
  • 2nd Place – John Alden of O`Neill
  • 3rd Place – Ace Hobbs of Mitchell
  • 4th Place – Garrett Wedemeyer of Ravenna

1st Place Match

  • Trevin Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) 36-1, Sr. over John Alden (O`Neill) 36-3, Fr. (Dec 9-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Ace Hobbs (Mitchell) 22-13, Fr. over Garrett Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 30-19, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Escandon of Gibbon
  • 2nd Place – Tristin Grooms of Valentine
  • 3rd Place – Thomas (TC) Hughson of Mitchell
  • 4th Place – Cayden White of Chase County

1st Place Match

  • Jose Escandon (Gibbon) 26-2, Jr. over Tristin Grooms (Valentine) 10-5, Jr. (Fall 4:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas (TC) Hughson (Mitchell) 21-12, So. over Cayden White (Chase County) 24-15, Jr. (Fall 1:54)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Yates of O`Neill
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Wedemeyer of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Bivainis of Amherst
  • 4th Place – Tucker Banister of Gordon-Rushville

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Yates (O`Neill) 26-10, So. over Clayton Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 38-10, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Bivainis (Amherst) 29-13, Fr. over Tucker Banister (Gordon-Rushville) 27-9, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chris Williams of Valentine
  • 2nd Place – Chance Cooper of Bridgeport
  • 3rd Place – Ian Hughes of Amherst
  • 4th Place – Traiton Starr of Gordon-Rushville

1st Place Match

  • Chris Williams (Valentine) 36-2, Sr. over Chance Cooper (Bridgeport) 25-3, Sr. (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Ian Hughes (Amherst) 27-15, So. over Traiton Starr (Gordon-Rushville) 32-14, So. (Fall 2:34)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ty Rainforth of O`Neill
  • 2nd Place – Quentyn Frank of Amherst
  • 3rd Place – Matt Bruns of Hershey
  • 4th Place – Brendan Boyce of Ord

1st Place Match

  • Ty Rainforth (O`Neill) 38-1, Jr. over Quentyn Frank (Amherst) 32-2, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Bruns (Hershey) 36-6, Jr. over Brendan Boyce (Ord) 31-19, So. (TF-1.5 4:59 (19-2))

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damien Bell of Bridgeport
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Lurz of Valentine
  • 3rd Place – Hayden Kluthe of Ord
  • 4th Place – Hunter Douglas of Ravenna

1st Place Match

  • Damien Bell (Bridgeport) 38-6, Sr. over Ashton Lurz (Valentine) 37-8, So. (Fall 4:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Hayden Kluthe (Ord) 34-13, So. over Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 44-8, Jr. (M. For.)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Thompson of O`Neill
  • 2nd Place – Quenton Ackley of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Kadin Perez of Mitchell
  • 4th Place – Jace Freeseman of Gordon-Rushville

1st Place Match

  • Brady Thompson (O`Neill) 41-1, Jr. over Quenton Ackley (Ravenna) 29-8, Sr. (Fall 4:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Kadin Perez (Mitchell) 22-12, Sr. over Jace Freeseman (Gordon-Rushville) 31-13, So. (SV-1 5-3)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Feldner of Kearney Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Tryon Calleroz of Arcadia/Loup City
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Widener of Bridgeport
  • 4th Place – Levi Drueke of O`Neill

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 34-4, Sr. over Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 36-2, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Widener (Bridgeport) 37-4, Sr. over Levi Drueke (O`Neill) 31-14, So. (MD 8-0)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Steven Menke of Bridgeport
  • 2nd Place – Garret Kluthe of Ord
  • 3rd Place – Payton Reisbeck of Ravenna
  • 4th Place – Drake Janssen of Valentine

1st Place Match

  • Steven Menke (Bridgeport) 22-3, Jr. over Garret Kluthe (Ord) 30-3, Sr. (UTB 4-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Payton Reisbeck (Ravenna) 37-9, Sr. over Drake Janssen (Valentine) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 2:43)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Servando Gonzalez of O`Neill
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Gabriel of Ord
  • 3rd Place – Tegan Snyder of Gordon-Rushville
  • 4th Place – Tagg Buechle of Valentine

1st Place Match

  • Servando Gonzalez (O`Neill) 33-11, Sr. over Ryan Gabriel (Ord) 36-6, So. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Tegan Snyder (Gordon-Rushville) 26-13, Jr. over Tagg Buechle (Valentine) 29-17, Jr. (Fall 3:42)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kelen Meyer of Ord
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Drahota of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Brody Bogard of Amherst
  • 4th Place – Taylon Pascoe of Gordon-Rushville

1st Place Match

  • Kelen Meyer (Ord) 37-3, Sr. over Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 41-6, Sr. (Fall 3:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Brody Bogard (Amherst) 33-15, So. over Taylon Pascoe (Gordon-Rushville) 26-15, Jr. (Fall 3:43)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Gallaway of Amherst
  • 2nd Place – Salvador Rodriguez of O`Neill
  • 3rd Place – Trey Warner of Ord
  • 4th Place – Joel Abramson of Loomis/Bertrand

1st Place Match

  • Riley Gallaway (Amherst) 31-11, Sr. over Salvador Rodriguez (O`Neill) 29-13, So. (Fall 2:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Trey Warner (Ord) 29-14, Jr. over Joel Abramson (Loomis/Bertrand) 8-4, Sr. (M. For.)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Coley of Mitchell
  • 2nd Place – Drew Bogard of Amherst
  • 3rd Place – Alex Flessner of Ord
  • 4th Place – Jaret Peterson of Chase County

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Coley (Mitchell) 30-1, Sr. over Drew Bogard (Amherst) 24-8, Sr. (Fall 3:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Flessner (Ord) 29-13, Sr. over Jaret Peterson (Chase County) 34-10, Fr. (Fall 2:02)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bridger Rice of Ord
  • 2nd Place – Thomas Psota of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place – Steven Fullerton of Valentine
  • 4th Place – Daniel Yepez of Gibbon

1st Place Match

  • Bridger Rice (Ord) 34-5, So. over Thomas Psota (Ravenna) 24-4, So. (Fall 2:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Steven Fullerton (Valentine) 7-3, Jr. over Daniel Yepez (Gibbon) 19-16, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

One thought on “2021 C4 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s