Southwest won a close one over Twin Loup and host Elkhorn Valley. The Roughriders pushed eight through to Omaha. Elkhorn Valley had nine qualifiers, but three of those were non scorers as they had two state qualifiers at three different weights.

11 of the 14 weights had ranked finals matches. Top four battles went down at 132 where #1 Larson beat #4 Belville, 160 where #2 Dickinson beat #3 Tryon, and 285 saw #2 Mayfield beating #3 Christiancy for the second straight week.

The weight of the tournament was 195lbs. #2 Gunner Reimers beat #1 Larson 4-0 to win the title. Reimers beat #6 Gideon 4-2 in one semi and Larson beat #5 Horne in the other. Gideon beat Horne for third. It’s a good possibility that all four of these guy are on the medal stand in Omaha.

Team Scores
1Southwest 120.0
2Twin Loup 112.0
3Elkhorn Valley 103.5
4Burwell 87.0
5Ansley/Litchfield 83.0
6Superior 76.5
7Palmer 76.0
8Freeman 45.0
9Brady 43.0
10Red Cloud/Blue Hill 31.0
11Doniphan-Trumbull 26.5
12Elgin/Pope John 18.0
13Meridian 15.0
13Pleasanton 15.0
15Shelton 13.0
16West Holt 11.0
17Osmond 10.0
18St. Mary`s 3.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Neeman of Superior
  • 2nd Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Sebastian Sauceda of Shelton
  • 4th Place – Waylon Warneke of Elkhorn Valley

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Neeman (Superior) 37-1, So. over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Sebastian Sauceda (Shelton) 21-8, Fr. over Waylon Warneke (Elkhorn Valley) 13-25, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Bennett of Elkhorn Valley
  • 2nd Place – Carter Beckman of Elgin/Pope John
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Piel of Red Cloud/Blue Hill
  • 4th Place – Nathan Halsey of Elkhorn Valley

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 43-0, Sr. over Carter Beckman (Elgin/Pope John) 30-8, So. (MD 18-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Piel (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 38-7, Jr. over Nathan Halsey (Elkhorn Valley) 12-11, So. (MD 23-13)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zack Hartl of Elkhorn Valley
  • 2nd Place – Owen Vondra of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Kipp of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Carter VanPelt of Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Zack Hartl (Elkhorn Valley) 24-4, Jr. over Owen Vondra (Elkhorn Valley) 11-3, Fr. (Fall 0:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 30-12, Jr. over Carter VanPelt (Southwest) 25-17, So. (Fall 0:31)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Miller of Elkhorn Valley
  • 2nd Place – Tristan Smith of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Lane Barton of Meridian
  • 4th Place – Jacob Kerns of Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley) 42-0, Sr. over Tristan Smith (Elkhorn Valley) 13-7, So. (Fall 0:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Barton (Meridian) 31-7, Sr. over Jacob Kerns (Southwest) 31-8, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremy Larson of Brady
  • 2nd Place – Drake Belville of Doniphan-Trumbull
  • 3rd Place – Colten Dawe of Burwell
  • 4th Place – Maverick Hagemann of Elkhorn Valley

1st Place Match

  • Jeremy Larson (Brady) 44-0, Sr. over Drake Belville (Doniphan-Trumbull) 22-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Colten Dawe (Burwell) 15-2, Sr. over Maverick Hagemann (Elkhorn Valley) 35-11, Fr. (Fall 2:15)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Latimer of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Reed Bennett of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Allgood of Superior
  • 4th Place – Keaton Dowse of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 48-4, Sr. over Reed Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 36-12, Jr. (Fall 5:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Allgood (Superior) 24-21, So. over Keaton Dowse (Twin Loup) 27-22, Fr. (Fall 3:54)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ruger Reimers of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Shawn Quandt of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Brooks Armstrong of Red Cloud/Blue Hill
  • 4th Place – Tyler Ellis of Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 48-2, Sr. over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 37-12, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Brooks Armstrong (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 37-9, So. over Tyler Ellis (Southwest) 31-23, So. (MD 17-6)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matt VanPelt of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Archer Grint of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Judd Alberts of Freeman
  • 4th Place – Isaac Pistulka of West Holt

1st Place Match

  • Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 44-1, Sr. over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 16-8, Jr. (Fall 3:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Judd Alberts (Freeman) 40-11, Sr. over Isaac Pistulka (West Holt) 25-17, So. (Dec 12-5)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Dickinson of Freeman
  • 2nd Place – Brett Tryon of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Collin Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 4th Place – Kade Bottorf of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Brody Dickinson (Freeman) 45-3, Sr. over Brett Tryon (Southwest) 40-11, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 33-9, Sr. over Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 28-16, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 2nd Place – Slate Micheel of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Triston Stearns of Brady
  • 4th Place – Gabe Goes of Freeman

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 28-5, Sr. over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 39-10, So. (Fall 1:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Triston Stearns (Brady) 34-12, Jr. over Gabe Goes (Freeman) 34-23, Fr. (Fall 2:57)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cooper Slingsby of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 2nd Place – Jace Ostrom of Burwell
  • 3rd Place – Chase Pawloski of Pleasanton
  • 4th Place – Jordan Brown of Superior

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 39-4, Jr. over Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 24-7, Sr. (Fall 4:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton) 6-4, Jr. over Jordan Brown (Superior) 19-19, Jr. (Fall 2:41)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gunner Reimers of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Kolby Larson of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 3rd Place – Alex Gideon of Burwell
  • 4th Place – Colton Horne of Doniphan-Trumbull

1st Place Match

  • Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 37-2, Jr. over Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 45-3, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Gideon (Burwell) 27-4, Jr. over Colton Horne (Doniphan-Trumbull) 31-11, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chet Wichmann of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Dawe of Burwell
  • 3rd Place – Anders Webber of Superior
  • 4th Place – Clayton Hardy of Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 46-1, Sr. over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 20-10, Jr. (Fall 3:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Anders Webber (Superior) 18-7, Jr. over Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 30-14, So. (Dec 5-3)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Mayfield of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Payton Christiancy of Superior
  • 3rd Place – Bryson Shoemaker of Southwest
  • 4th Place – Jacob Stromberg of Palmer

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 24-2, Sr. over Payton Christiancy (Superior) 36-7, Jr. (Fall 3:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 29-16, Sr. over Jacob Stromberg (Palmer) 25-30, So. (Fall 0:48)
One thought on “2021 D2 District Final Results”

Leave a Reply to 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com Cancel reply