2021 D1 District Final Results

Plainview hung up 143 points and qualified 9 wrestlers for the State Tournament. Arapahoe had a great tournament to finish runner-up and qualify six wrestlers.

Some key matches were #1 Eli Lanham over #4 Sturek at 106, #3 Zach Dickau avenging a loss and beating #2 Kuehn 6-1 at 126, #1 138 Blevins won over #4 Mosel 6-3, 152 #4 Ayden Molazhn over #3 Lewis 2-1 and #2 Cash Meier over #4 Bridger 5-3.

Team Scores
1Plainview 143.0
2Arapahoe 103.5
3North Central 75.0
4Franklin 61.0
5Guardian Angels Central Catholic 57.0
6High Plains Community 53.0
7Alma 46.5
8Anselmo-Merna 44.0
9Kenesaw 41.0
10Weeping Water 40.0
11Elm Creek 37.5
12Fullerton 36.0
13Pender 34.0
14Scribner-Snyder 33.0
15South Loup 24.5
16Shelby-Rising City 21.0
17Clarkson/Leigh 18.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Lanham of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Layne Sturek of Pender
  • 3rd Place – Tristen Krueger of North Central
  • 4th Place – Tristan Olson of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Eli Lanham (Plainview) 39-0, Sr. over Layne Sturek (Pender) 46-7, Sr. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristen Krueger (North Central) 34-16, So. over Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 32-14, So. (Fall 4:23)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Smith of Elm Creek
  • 2nd Place – Jaxon Smutz of Scribner-Snyder
  • 3rd Place – Grant Haussermann of Franklin
  • 4th Place – Wayne Lee of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Jaxon Smith (Elm Creek) 33-6, Fr. over Jaxon Smutz (Scribner-Snyder) 21-6, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Haussermann (Franklin) 19-17, Fr. over Wayne Lee (Arapahoe) 17-22, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Scout Ashburn of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Goshert of Arapahoe
  • 3rd Place – Lance Russell of High Plains Community
  • 4th Place – Logan Peterson of South Loup

1st Place Match

  • Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 43-1, Jr. over Isaac Goshert (Arapahoe) 27-4, Sr. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Lance Russell (High Plains Community) 24-11, Fr. over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 29-11, Sr. (Fall 2:27)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Dickau of North Central
  • 2nd Place – Nickolas Kuehn of Kenesaw
  • 3rd Place – Kyler Mosel of Plainview
  • 4th Place – Jordan Mosel of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Zach Dickau (North Central) 35-5, Sr. over Nickolas Kuehn (Kenesaw) 34-3, So. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyler Mosel (Plainview) 27-5, So. over Jordan Mosel (Plainview) 21-14, So. (Fall 1:29)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Frahm of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Thomas Klemesrud of North Central
  • 3rd Place – Javier Marino of High Plains Community
  • 4th Place – Dylan Higby of Clarkson/Leigh

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Frahm (Plainview) 39-4, So. over Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 34-10, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Javier Marino (High Plains Community) 31-14, Jr. over Dylan Higby (Clarkson/Leigh) 42-14, Fr. (Fall 2:28)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nolan Blevins of Weeping Water
  • 2nd Place – Keagan Mosel of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Kuehn of Kenesaw
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Urkoski of High Plains Community

1st Place Match

  • Nolan Blevins (Weeping Water) 44-6, Sr. over Keagan Mosel (Plainview) 36-9, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Kuehn (Kenesaw) 24-14, Sr. over Wyatt Urkoski (High Plains Community) 36-16, Fr. (Dec 8-6)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Xavier Perez of Elm Creek
  • 2nd Place – Grady Belt of Shelby-Rising City
  • 3rd Place – Tristian White of Arapahoe
  • 4th Place – Tyce Porter of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 34-6, Sr. over Grady Belt (Shelby-Rising City) 37-5, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristian White (Arapahoe) 29-6, Jr. over Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 34-15, Fr. (Fall 3:47)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ayden Molzahn of Alma
  • 2nd Place – Levi Lewis of North Central
  • 3rd Place – Devon Tunender of Plainview
  • 4th Place – Ethan Baumert of Guardian Angels Central Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Ayden Molzahn (Alma) 33-3, Jr. over Levi Lewis (North Central) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Devon Tunender (Plainview) 32-10, Jr. over Ethan Baumert (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 31-19, Jr. (Fall 3:44)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Jenkins of Arapahoe
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Gress of High Plains Community
  • 3rd Place – Alex Wilbur of Franklin
  • 4th Place – Alek Molzahn of Alma

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Jenkins (Arapahoe) 21-4, Jr. over Hunter Gress (High Plains Community) 18-15, Sr. (Fall 2:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Wilbur (Franklin) 26-18, Sr. over Alek Molzahn (Alma) 28-17, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alizae Mejia of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Smith of Arapahoe
  • 3rd Place – Jason Burch of Weeping Water
  • 4th Place – Rio Remund of South Loup

1st Place Match

  • Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 27-4, Sr. over Jordan Smith (Arapahoe) 34-13, Sr. (Fall 4:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Burch (Weeping Water) 22-6, Sr. over Rio Remund (South Loup) 28-19, Fr. (MD 10-2)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cash Meier of Guardian Angels Central Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Brett Bridger of Fullerton
  • 3rd Place – Sean Duffy of Kenesaw
  • 4th Place – Lucas Hammer of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Cash Meier (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 35-5, Sr. over Brett Bridger (Fullerton) 33-7, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Duffy (Kenesaw) 23-11, Jr. over Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 29-9, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sid Miller of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Ty Engel of Fullerton
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Harrison of Franklin
  • 4th Place – Jacob Bruns of Pender

1st Place Match

  • Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 26-8, So. over Ty Engel (Fullerton) 25-16, Sr. (Fall 5:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Harrison (Franklin) 8-9, Jr. over Jacob Bruns (Pender) 23-28, Jr. (Fall 1:52)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Kahrs of Franklin
  • 2nd Place – Chandler Carrier of Scribner-Snyder
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Graf of Alma
  • 4th Place – Colton Sanderson of Pender

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Kahrs (Franklin) 23-10, Sr. over Chandler Carrier (Scribner-Snyder) 19-12, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Graf (Alma) 31-18, Jr. over Colton Sanderson (Pender) 28-18, So. (Dec 5-2)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Levi Kerner of Arapahoe
  • 2nd Place – George Fraher of Guardian Angels Central Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Dax Doernemann of Guardian Angels Central Catholic
  • 4th Place – Tavin Uden of Franklin

1st Place Match

  • Levi Kerner (Arapahoe) 33-0, Jr. over George Fraher (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 37-15, Jr. (Fall 0:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Dax Doernemann (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 13-25, Fr. over Tavin Uden (Franklin) 4-12, So. (Fall 2:11)

One thought on “2021 D1 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s