Incredible team race that saw Maxwell win the district title by just ONE point over Mullen! Sutherland wasn’t far behind with their five big guns all making district finals.

No top four matches in this district but a few notable results. #10 Meyer beat #4 Stubbs in OT at 285. At 132 #8 Durfee beat #3 Peterka in OT 9-8. Luke Howitt rebounded from a loss last week to capture the district title at 220.

A common theme in Class D this year is how deep the 195lb weight is. Drey Smith of Maxwell beat #7 Stanczykin the semis before dropping the finals match to #3 White in the finals. White beat #10 Seier in the semis. Stanczyk beat Seier for third.

Team Scores
1Maxwell 121.0
2Mullen 120.0
3Sutherland 106.0
4Garden County 83.0
5Bayard 82.0
6Hitchcock County 67.0
6Perkins County 67.0
8North Platte St. Patrick`s 40.0
9Morrill 39.0
10Medicine Valley 33.0
11Hyannis 24.0
11Kimball 24.0
13Crawford 20.0
14Minatare 19.0
15Wauneta-Palisade 18.0
16Hemingford 17.0
17Leyton 10.0
18Hay Springs 6.0
19Paxton 4.0
20Banner County 3.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeffery Forsen of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Heessel of Maxwell
  • 3rd Place – Trenton Rushman of Leyton
  • 4th Place – Cash Davis of Hyannis

1st Place Match

  • Jeffery Forsen (Mullen) 26-7, So. over Wyatt Heessel (Maxwell) 29-5, Jr. (Fall 4:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Trenton Rushman (Leyton) 18-10, Fr. over Cash Davis (Hyannis) 10-13, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Paxton of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Creel Weber of Hemingford
  • 3rd Place – Brock Burry of Bayard
  • 4th Place – Blake Devitt of Hitchcock County

1st Place Match

  • Eli Paxton (Mullen) 39-3, So. over Creel Weber (Hemingford) 19-5, So. (Fall 2:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Burry (Bayard) 17-12, Fr. over Blake Devitt (Hitchcock County) 23-8, So. (Dec 4-2)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cauy Morgan of Sutherland
  • 2nd Place – Mason Toner of Perkins County
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Christofferson of Hitchcock County
  • 4th Place – Dominick Geho of Paxton

1st Place Match

  • Cauy Morgan (Sutherland) 37-5, Fr. over Mason Toner (Perkins County) 9-23, Fr. (Fall 3:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Christofferson (Hitchcock County) 26-10, Jr. over Dominick Geho (Paxton) 0-15, Fr. (Fall 0:58)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Kildow of Bayard
  • 2nd Place – Chase Gracey of Mullen
  • 3rd Place – James McGinnis of Kimball
  • 4th Place – Sam Melton of Maxwell

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Kildow (Bayard) 24-7, Sr. over Chase Gracey (Mullen) 34-14, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • James McGinnis (Kimball) 14-6, So. over Sam Melton (Maxwell) 15-12, Sr. (Fall 0:56)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Durfee of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Jon Peterka of Sutherland
  • 3rd Place – Mason Tilford of Maxwell
  • 4th Place – Connor Cluff of Kimball

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 41-9, Jr. over Jon Peterka (Sutherland) 43-6, Jr. (UTB 9-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Tilford (Maxwell) 16-8, Sr. over Connor Cluff (Kimball) 21-9, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Foster of Sutherland
  • 2nd Place – Colton Pouk of Perkins County
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Deeds of North Platte St. Patrick`s
  • 4th Place – Ezekial Heaton of Hyannis

1st Place Match

  • Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 47-1, Jr. over Colton Pouk (Perkins County) 22-7, Jr. (Fall 5:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Deeds (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 33-13, Sr. over Ezekial Heaton (Hyannis) 28-17, So. (Dec 8-1)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Cook of Sutherland
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Henderson of Medicine Valley
  • 3rd Place – Beau Lake of Bayard
  • 4th Place – Gaven Nutter of North Platte St. Patrick`s

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Cook (Sutherland) 47-5, Jr. over Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) 37-9, Sr. (Fall 4:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Beau Lake (Bayard) 33-9, Jr. over Gaven Nutter (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 18-16, Jr. (SV-1 5-1)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Holthus of Garden County
  • 2nd Place – Spencer DeNaeyer of Mullen
  • 3rd Place – Conner Bryner of Wauneta-Palisade
  • 4th Place – Tanner O`Brien of Hitchcock County

1st Place Match

  • Colton Holthus (Garden County) 44-2, Sr. over Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 45-7, Jr. (Fall 3:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Conner Bryner (Wauneta-Palisade) 36-16, Fr. over Tanner O`Brien (Hitchcock County) 24-14, So. (Fall 1:36)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolby Welling of Crawford
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Kohel of Morrill
  • 3rd Place – Kolton Kriha of Bayard
  • 4th Place – Gunner Roberson of Garden County

1st Place Match

  • Kolby Welling (Crawford) 23-4, Jr. over Matthew Kohel (Morrill) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolton Kriha (Bayard) 26-10, Jr. over Gunner Roberson (Garden County) 25-24, Fr. (Fall 0:25)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Leonard of Bayard
  • 2nd Place – Haydon Olds of Minatare
  • 3rd Place – Trey Kirch of Garden County
  • 4th Place – Kaydan Hunt of Maxwell

1st Place Match

  • Christian Leonard (Bayard) 35-0, Sr. over Haydon Olds (Minatare) 25-10, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Trey Kirch (Garden County) 22-19, Jr. over Kaydan Hunt (Maxwell) 18-9, So. (Fall 2:19)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keegan Shuler of Hitchcock County
  • 2nd Place – Dallas Miller of Garden County
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Cole of Medicine Valley
  • 4th Place – Jaycob Young of Maxwell

1st Place Match

  • Keegan Shuler (Hitchcock County) 32-5, So. over Dallas Miller (Garden County) 35-11, Jr. (Fall 2:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Cole (Medicine Valley) 34-13, Sr. over Jaycob Young (Maxwell) 11-13, Fr. (MD 17-7)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin White of Sutherland
  • 2nd Place – Drey Smith of Maxwell
  • 3rd Place – Chesney Stanczyk of Garden County
  • 4th Place – Bryce Seier of Morrill

1st Place Match

  • Gavin White (Sutherland) 38-2, Jr. over Drey Smith (Maxwell) 12-6, Sr. (Fall 4:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Chesney Stanczyk (Garden County) 31-9, Sr. over Bryce Seier (Morrill) 21-11, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Howitt of Maxwell
  • 2nd Place – Landon Nichols of North Platte St. Patrick`s
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Knoles of Perkins County
  • 4th Place – Gavin Anderson of Hyannis

1st Place Match

  • Luke Howitt (Maxwell) 30-2, Sr. over Landon Nichols (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 19-18, Jr. (Fall 2:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Knoles (Perkins County) 29-4, Sr. over Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 16-9, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Meyer of Perkins County
  • 2nd Place – Kayden Stubbs of Maxwell
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Welch of Mullen
  • 4th Place – Taylor Hubl of Hitchcock County

1st Place Match

  • Austin Meyer (Perkins County) 32-8, Jr. over Kayden Stubbs (Maxwell) 34-7, Jr. (UTB 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Welch (Mullen) 33-17, So. over Taylor Hubl (Hitchcock County) 14-13, Fr. (Fall 3:23)
One thought on “2021 D4 District Final Results”

Leave a Reply