2021 Class A District Pre-Seeds

Seedable wrestlers have records .500 or better. Track wrestling assigns seed points to each seedable wrestler to determine the pre-seeds. These seeds are subject to change in the coming days. Also, there are seeding meetings prior to the district tournaments on Saturday where the coaches can override the current seeds. 

A few things we’ve noticed is a few of the auto seeds seem incorrect in A3 at 106 and 285 and possibly more weights.

A1

106

  1. Enrique Haynes (Millard West) 21-1
  2. Miles Anderson (Millard South) 29-4
  3. Hunter Jacobsen (Lincoln Southwest) 16-10
  4. Brenyn Delano (Columbus) 23-12

113

  1. Adrian Bice (Columbus) 18-4
  2. Avery Russell (Millard West) 26-6
  3. Gino Rettele (Millard South) 23-11
  4. Liam Thew (Lincoln High) 7-7

120

  1. Caleb Coyle (Millard South) 32-5
  2. Gabriel Grice (Bellevue East) 13-0
  3. Brody Wojtasek (Lincoln Southwest) 24-5
  4. Blake Cerny (Columbus) 20-9
  5. Tanner Hosick (Bellevue West) 

126

  1. Conor Knopick (Millard South) 31-0
  2. Kash Bates (Lincoln Southwest) 25-2
  3. Kenneth Bryant (Bellevue West) 9-3
  4. Cadyn Kucera (Columbus) 26-6
  5. Hser Hay Ku Htoo (Lincoln High) 3-3

132

  1. Garrett Grice (Bellevue East) 46-0
  2. Landan McLaughlin (Lincoln Southwest) 25-1
  3. Aiden Robertson (Millard South) 30-8
  4. Aiden Schollmeyer (Millard West) 18-7

138

  1. Joel Adams (Millard South) 36-0
  2. Daniel DeRosier (Bellevue East) 37-1
  3. Grant Moraski (Bellevue West) 26-3
  4. Korbin Arnold (Lincoln High) 14-3

145

  1. Tyler Antoniak (Millard South) 17-1
  2. Alex Korte (Columbus) 19-9
  3. Jackson Jeanette (Millard West) 22-4
  4. Jesse Cruse (Lincoln High) 21-9
  5. Mason Curtis (Bellevue West) 15-11

152

  1. Scott Robertson (Millard South) 39-0
  2. Carter Braun (Columbus) 14-13
  3. Kaden Williams (Millard West) 21-11
  4. Palmer Hamric (Lincoln High) 4-4

160

  1. Antrell Taylor (Millard South) 33-0
  2. Cooper Jackson (Lincoln Southwest) 16-7
  3. Drew Loosvelt (Columbus) 6-2
  4. Brecken Wallace (Millard West) 20-10
  5. Thaw Kwa (Lincoln High) 7-6
  6. Dylan Campos (Bellevue West) 12-11

170

  1. Blayze Standley (Columbus) 32-3
  2. Jack McDonnell (Bellevue West) 23-2
  3. Quinn Thew (Lincoln High) 24-4
  4. Caeden Olin (Millard South) 20-6
  5. James Vawter (Millard West) 17-8
  6. Everett Swartz (Lincoln Southwest) 16-9

182

  1. Rylee Iburg (Columbus) 13-3
  2. Noah Blair (Millard West) 20-3
  3. JJ Latenser (Millard South) 22-13
  4. Garrett Erickson (Bellevue East) 19-19
  5. Logan Glasgo (Bellevue West) 10-10

195

  1. Connor Hoy (Millard South) 29-5
  2. Charlie Nosal (Millard West) 23-2
  3. Liam Blaser (Columbus) 15-8
  4. James Keller (Bellevue West) 19-6
  5. Blake Baker (Lincoln Southwest) 16-10

220

  1. Noah Sprieck (Lincoln Southwest) 27-0
  2. Christian Nash (Millard South) 27-6
  3. Justin Gaston (Columbus) 17-16
  4. Michael Garza (Bellevue West) 2-2

285

  1. Ryan Kocovsky (Millard West) 19-3
  2. Preston Welch (Bellevue East) 23-2
  3. Nolan Olafson (Millard South) 27-7
  4. Adam Johnson (Bellevue West) 11-10

A2

106

  1. Logan Edwards (Omaha Westside) 31-2
  2. Presden Sanchez (Creighton Prep) 20-3
  3. Madden Kontos (Grand Island) 18-13
  4. Jordan O’Conner (Lincoln Northstar) 22-16

113

  1. Evan Fuchs (Lincoln Southeast) 24-4
  2. Juan Pedro (Grand Island) 14-3
  3. Ethan Hallett (Lincoln Northstar) 23-14

120

  1. Julio Reyes (Omaha Burke) 22-0
  2. Ein Obermiller (Grand Island) 21-6
  3. Kooper Brandle (Omaha Westside) 9-6
  4. Toby Lammers (Lincoln Northstar) 13-12

126

  1. Blake Cushing (Grand Island) 32-1
  2. Caleb Durr (Lincoln Southeast) 14-3
  3. Sam Johnson (Omaha Westside) 18-6
  4. Nate Sanchez (Creighton Prep) 21-12

132

  1. Rogelio Ruiz (Grand Island) 23-5
  2. Jose Hinz (Lincoln Southeast) 22-11
  3. Jordan BeyEssman (Omaha Burke) 10-7
  4. Aden Hargis (Omaha Westside) 19-15

138

  1. Dane Arrants (Grand Island) 6-1
  2. Joey LaMontia (Omaha Burke) 12-12

145

  1. Brody Arrants (Grand Island) 32-3
  2. Ian Mendoza (Lincoln Southeast) 32-6
  3. Noah Aken (Omaha Westside) 30-7
  4. Christian Graser (Creighton Prep) 14-6
  5. Dominick Reyes (Omaha North) 14-14

152

  1. Michael Myers (Omaha Westside) 22-5
  2. Jayden Looney (Omaha Burke) 20-6
  3. Tyler Salpas (Grand Island) 13-7
  4. Pierce Johnson (Creighton Prep) 20-13
  5. Peyton Haupt (Lincoln Southeast) 23-15

160

  1. Kolby Lukasiewicz (Grand Island) 26-3
  2. Dominic Fate (Creighton Prep) 19-13

170

  1. Blaine Miller (Omaha Burke) 15-4
  2. Cannon McCarty (Omaha Westside) 13-11
  3. Alejandro Marquez (Omaha North) 11-10

182

  1. Joey Glogowski (Creighton Prep) 28-4
  2. Max McClatchey (Lincoln Southeast) 32-6
  3. Jaiveonce Mitchell (Omaha Burke) 17-11

195

  1. Cole Haberman (Omaha Westside) 29-2
  2. John Friendt (Lincoln Southeast) 32-5
  3. Alexander Ramirez (Omaha South) 11-6

220

  1. Ryan Zatechka (Omaha Westside) 30-3
  2. Tyler Stewart (Omaha North) 7-1
  3. Daylon Keolavone (Grand Island) 17-3
  4. Cody Genetti (Lincoln Southeast) 14-5
  5. Dylan Sheard (Omaha South) 6-4
  6. Dallas Paxton (Lincoln North Star) 19-19

285

  1. Cade Haberman (Omaha Westside) 27-0
  2. Michael Isele (Grand Island) 28-4
  3. Isiah Guzman (Omaha North) 10-2
  4. Sam Sledge (Creighton Prep) 14-13

A3

106 (Leslie should be higher)

  1. Tyler Durden (Papillion-LaVista South) 21-6
  2. Dominic Martinez (Papillion-LaVista) 19-9
  3. Kole Weigel (North Platte) 39-9
  4. Garrett Sanchez (Millard North) 14-12
  5. Josiah Leslie (Omaha Northwest) 24-4

113

  1. Jacob Campbell (Papillion-LaVista) 27-5
  2. Joshua Shaner (Lincoln Northeast) 24-8
  3. Jace Kennel (North Platte) 27-3
  4. Tanner Clanton (Millard North) 23-11
  5. Aidan Brakenhoff (Papillion-LaVista South) 15-15

120

  1. Solomon Allerheiligen (Millard North) 39-1
  2. Cal Price (Papillion-LaVista) 25-11

126

  1. Jordan Bobier (Papillion-LaVista) 25-4
  2. Brock Little (North Platte) 12-2
  3. Ayden Hall (Gretna) 20-13
  4. Camdyn Golden (Lincoln Northeast) 14-12
  5. Kamren Robbins (Millard North) 20-15

132

  1. Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 47-4
  2. Cam Ralston (Papillion-LaVista South) 21-5
  3. Dylan Shelden (Gretna) 21-11
  4. Billy Walters (Lincoln Northeast) 19-12
  5. Felix Bernal (Fremont) 22-14
  6. Collin Hurlburt (Papillion-LaVista) 12-9

138

  1. Ian Rudner (Papillion-LaVista) 33-1
  2. Darian Diaz (North Platte) 41-4
  3. Daniel Rangel-Kramp (Papillion-LaVista South) 14-6
  4. Josh Arend (Gretna) 17-16
  5. Patrick Bengston (Millard North) 19-19

145

  1. Jack Hamilton (Papillion-LaVista) 24-11
  2. Parker Schendt (Papillion-LaVista South) 17-10
  3. Keegan McArtor (Gretna) 5-5
  4. Ryan Fox (North Platte) 26-16
  5. Daniel Krause (Lincoln Northeast) 15-15

152

  1. Nick Hamilton (Papillion-LaVista) 36-0
  2. Raymen Riley (North Platte) 20-8
  3. Ben Enders (Millard North) 22-12
  4. Luke Figi (Gretna) 18-14
  5. Justin Leon (Fremont) 23-13

160

  1. Thomas Wentz (Fremont) 32-4
  2. Coleton Haggin (Papillion-LaVista) 31-4
  3. Brian Petry (Millard North) 28-11
  4. Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 19-3
  5. John Weed (Gretna) 18-13

170

  1. Cole Price (Papillion-LaVista) 34-0
  2. Guillermo Espinoza (Millard North) 38-2
  3. Cameron Cunningham (Gretna) 21-4
  4. Luke Rathjen (North Platte) 33-19
  5. Jace Riffle (Lincoln Northeast) 15-11

182

  1. Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) 50-1
  2. Lucas Nigh (Millard North) 29-10
  3. Trace Marco (Papillion-LaVista South) 11-6
  4. Alex Morris (Papillion-LaVista) 27-8
  5. Brice Eloume (Lincoln Northeast) 9-9

195

  1. Vincent Genatone (North Platte) 46-3
  2. Davis Hill (Millard North) 24-5
  3. Benny Alfaro (Fremont) 20-11
  4. Owen Smith (Papillion-LaVista South) 10-6
  5. Jayson Bottorff (Papillion-LaVista) 2-2

220

  1. Garret Moser (Fremont) 12-1
  2. Kaden Johnson (Papillion-LaVista) 15-6
  3. Breken Heiman (Gretna) 17-9
  4. Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) 17-9
  5. Chris Shiney (Millard North) 12-11
  6. George Bird (Papillion-LaVista South) 12-12

285 (Danner should be higher)

  1. Zephaniah Sivels (Millard North) 38-0
  2. Titus Richardson (Fremont) 25-10
  3. Caleb Hardy (Gretna) 12-5
  4. Aaron Thiemann (Papillion-LaVista South) 20-13
  5. Matthew Musselmann (North Platte) 29-15
  6. Tyson Danner (Omaha Northwest) 26-2

A4

106

  1. Mohamud Abdi (Omaha Bryan) 34-2
  2. Gabe Turman (Lincoln East) 26-2
  3. Jesse Lewis (Nofolk) 25-3
  4. DJ Bonam (Omaha Central) 19-6

113

  1. Brandon Baustert (Lincoln East) 14-0
  2. Archer Heelan (Kearney) 26-3
  3. Cree Soe (Omaha Bryan) 31-5
  4. Gavin Van Driel (Norfolk) 20-6
  5. Kieran McGlynn (Elkhorn South) 20-18

120

  1. Keith Smith (Lincoln East) 18-2
  2. Mathew Parker (Elkhorn South) 26-12
  3. Quentin Donald (Omaha Benson) 22-1
  4. Calvin Empkey (Norfolk) 16-15
  5. Ethan Lawrence (Kearney) 24-12
  6. Ross Bratetic (Omaha Bryan) 20-11

126

  1. Case Jurgens (Lincoln East) 18-9
  2. Perry Swarm (Kearney) 19-16
  3. Yusuf Mohamud (Omaha Bryan) 25-15
  4. Dylan Busch (Norfolk) 20-14
  5. Daniel Walters (Elkhorn South) 23-16
  6. Shee Ler (Omaha Benson) 13-11

132

  1. Weston Godfrey (Norfolk) 22-5
  2. Cole Toline (Lincoln East) 22-7
  3. Cisco Rivas (Kearney) 7-5
  4. Samuel Webster (Elkhorn South) 19-18
  5. Gavin Rath (Omaha Bryan) 9-9

138

  1. Nic Swift (Lincoln East) 22-6
  2. Luke Andres (Lincoln Pius) 22-4
  3. Grant Kingston (Elkhorn South) 32-6
  4. Angel Reyes (Omaha Bryan) 22-16
  5. Jake Hoffman (Norfolk) 15-12

145

  1. Jacob Licking (Norfolk) 16-3
  2. Beau Hostler (Kearney) 29-5
  3. Tobin Wingender (Omaha Bryan) 32-10
  4. Chris Kueny (Omaha Central) 20-5
  5. Westin Sherlock (Lincoln East) 20-9
  6. Zane Foust (Lincoln Pius) 19-7

152

  1. Deon Davis (Omaha Central) 22-2
  2. Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 32-5
  3. Ryan Mazour (Lincoln Pius) 16-1
  4. Kayden Kettler (Norfolk) 13-5
  5. Shawn Clark (Elkhorn South) 24-14

160

  1. Joshua Licking (Norfolk) 25-0
  2. Ayden Welch (Elkhorn South) 30-8
  3. Ray Hubbard (Omaha Central) 15-5
  4. Chase Kammerer (Lincoln East) 21-8

170

  1. Cole Niemi (Elkhorn South) 26-13
  2. Tate Kuchera (Kearney) 23-13
  3. Sam Andres (Lincoln Pius) 21-6
  4. Austin Miller (Norfolk) 12-3
  5. Jacob Odell (Lincoln East) 16-14

182

  1. Justin Davis (Omaha Central) 25-0
  2. Henry Thomsen (Elkhorn South) 32-5
  3. Carter Abels (Kearney) 21-4
  4. Dontae Thomas (Lincoln Pius) 19-8
  5. Caleb Kuhn (Norfolk) 13-13

195

  1. Aiden Ingwerson (Lincoln East) 26-2
  2. Jacob Shoenauer (Omaha Bryan) 33-8
  3. Jackson Bos (Norfolk) 18-11
  4. Ben Andreason (Lincoln Pius) 12-8
  5. Gabe Edwards (Elkhorn South) 19-13

220

  1. Dario Rodriguez (Kearney) 32-4
  2. Ben Uhl (Elkhorn South) 27-9
  3. Ethan Bosland (Lincoln Pius) 6-1
  4. Fernando Gonzalez (Omaha Bryan) 17-17

285

  1. Brayden Heffner (Norfolk) 27-3
  2. Chase Emsick (Grand Island) 28-8
  3. Jamison Kemp (Omaha Central) 13-8
  4. Fabian Reid (Omaha Bryan) 22-16
  5. Hector Mora (Lincoln Pius) 10-9
  6. Caden Johnson (Kearney) 17-16

One thought on “2021 Class A District Pre-Seeds

  1. Pingback: 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s