D3-B Subdistrict Final Results

Neligh-Oakdale won by a large margin over host school East Butler to win the D3-B subdistrict. They had two champs and move 12 wrestlers on to next week.

Both Reed McFadden and Dawson Kaup opted to go up to 220 rather than their natural 195lb weight. 220 is viewed as more of an open weight class where 195 has 4-5 really tough guys vying for a title. The two met in the finals with McFadden winning it.

At 160 #1 Aiden Kuester beat #4 Levi Belina 7-1. Belina beat #5 Brecka in the semifinals. Those are your likely top three at the district tournament next week.

Team Scores
1Neligh-Oakdale 179.0
2East Butler 100.0
3Cambridge 93.0
4Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 91.5
5Howells-Dodge 90.0
6Sandhills/Thedford 81.0
7Creighton 45.0
8Johnson County Central 28.0
9Hastings St. Cecilia 25.0
10Harvard 22.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Kocian of East Butler
  • 2nd Place – Carson Whitesel of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Navarre Plagmann of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller

1st Place Match

  • Reece Kocian (East Butler) 30-3, So. over Carson Whitesel (Neligh-Oakdale) 28-12, So. (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Navarre Plagmann (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 11-20, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lane Bohac of East Butler
  • 2nd Place – Cody Booth of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Brodie Stengel of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 4th Place – Layci Condon of Creighton

1st Place Match

  • Lane Bohac (East Butler) 25-5, So. over Cody Booth (Neligh-Oakdale) 17-14, Sr. (Fall 1:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Brodie Stengel (Sandhills/Thedford) 9-29, Fr. over Layci Condon (Creighton) 4-11, So. (Fall 1:48)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Polivka of East Butler
  • 2nd Place – Kegan Payne of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Stephanie Cruz of Johnson County Central

1st Place Match

  • Luke Polivka (East Butler) 22-8, Fr. over Kegan Payne (Neligh-Oakdale) 12-14, Fr. (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Stephanie Cruz (Johnson County Central) 8-17, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Atkins of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 2nd Place – Michael Polivka of East Butler
  • 3rd Place – Griffin Claussen of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Manny Consbruck of Hastings St. Cecilia

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 17-12, So. over Michael Polivka (East Butler) 18-12, Sr. (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Griffin Claussen (Neligh-Oakdale) 15-14, Sr. over Manny Consbruck (Hastings St. Cecilia) 7-22, Jr. (Fall 2:31)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Kester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 2nd Place – JaPriece Morehead of Johnson County Central
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Perks of Cambridge
  • 4th Place – Gage Stutzman of Howells-Dodge

1st Place Match

  • Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 37-7, Sr. over JaPriece Morehead (Johnson County Central) 16-23, So. (Fall 1:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Perks (Cambridge) 13-21, Fr. over Gage Stutzman (Howells-Dodge) 18-27, Fr. (Fall 1:29)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Jones of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Higgins of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Adam Corbett of Cambridge
  • 4th Place – Austin Hegemann of Howells-Dodge

1st Place Match

  • Reece Jones (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 27-19, Jr. over Ashton Higgins (Neligh-Oakdale) 19-23, Jr. (MD 14-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Corbett (Cambridge) 19-24, So. over Austin Hegemann (Howells-Dodge) 32-21, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lane Belina of Howells-Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Corbett of Cambridge
  • 3rd Place – Lathem Schumm of Harvard
  • 4th Place – Isaias Juarez of Neligh-Oakdale

1st Place Match

  • Lane Belina (Howells-Dodge) 32-22, Fr. over Jacob Corbett (Cambridge) 6-5, So. (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Lathem Schumm (Harvard) 12-17, Fr. over Isaias Juarez (Neligh-Oakdale) 3-12, Sr. (Fall 1:38)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – RJ Wilmes of Creighton
  • 2nd Place – Austin Rudolf of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Tyson Coufal of Howells-Dodge
  • 4th Place – Tye Stanton of Cambridge

1st Place Match

  • RJ Wilmes (Creighton) 29-10, Sr. over Austin Rudolf (Neligh-Oakdale) 21-5, So. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyson Coufal (Howells-Dodge) 22-14, So. over Tye Stanton (Cambridge) 14-27, Fr. (Fall 1:26)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Kuester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 2nd Place – Levi Belina of Howells-Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Trevin Brecka of East Butler
  • 4th Place – Gabe Huntley of Cambridge

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale) 38-1, So. over Levi Belina (Howells-Dodge) 44-7, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevin Brecka (East Butler) 21-9, Jr. over Gabe Huntley (Cambridge) 14-31, So. (Fall 0:58)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jestin Bayer of Howells-Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Sam Vortherms of Creighton
  • 3rd Place – Conor Dempsey of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Ashton Nichols of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller

1st Place Match

  • Jestin Bayer (Howells-Dodge) 43-6, So. over Sam Vortherms (Creighton) 34-7, Sr. (Fall 4:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Conor Dempsey (Neligh-Oakdale) 27-12, Sr. over Ashton Nichols (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 16-21, Jr. (Fall 1:30)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Payne of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Hegemann of Howells-Dodge
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Ervin of Cambridge

1st Place Match

  • Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 41-1, Jr. over Caleb Payne (Neligh-Oakdale) 22-9, Sr. (Fall 3:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Hegemann (Howells-Dodge) 18-21, Jr. over Wyatt Ervin (Cambridge) 25-20, Jr. (Fall 4:25)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bobby Evans of Cambridge
  • 2nd Place – Joshua Christian of East Butler

1st Place Match

  • Bobby Evans (Cambridge) 37-7, Sr. over Joshua Christian (East Butler) 6-22, So. (Fall 0:33)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reed McFadden of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Dawson Kaup of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Hernandez of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 4th Place – Julien Grindle of Cambridge

1st Place Match

  • Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 34-11, Sr. over Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) 27-14, Sr. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Hernandez (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 13-23, Sr. over Julien Grindle (Cambridge) 33-16, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayton Branic of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Brendon Hall of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Klein of Hastings St. Cecilia
  • 4th Place – Keithen Huntley of Cambridge

1st Place Match

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 43-6, Sr. over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 27-16, Jr. (Fall 2:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Klein (Hastings St. Cecilia) 18-10, Sr. over Keithen Huntley (Cambridge) 19-26, Jr. (Fall 0:20)

One thought on “D3-B Subdistrict Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s