C2-B Final Results

Yutan had a great day and was able to fend off host school #6 Raymond Central. #2 Logan Bryce made his first appearance in several weeks and remained unbeaten at 132 with a 6-5 win over #5 Williams. #1 Kreikemeier fended off #10 to win at 152. Unranked Pinkelman pulled off the upset of #10 Burr at 285.

Congrats to Mitch Albrecht for becoming Raymond Central’s all time win leader at 169. He surpassed brother Grant, who was in attendance to raise Mitch’s hand after the match. Pretty cool!

Team Scores
1Yutan 194.0
2Raymond Central 177.5
3Syracuse 122.0
4Conestoga 102.5
5Quad County Northeast 78.0
6Archbishop Bergan 59.0
7Wakefield 41.0
8Sutton 38.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Janson Pilkington of Yutan
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Chase of Wakefield
  • 3rd Place – Asher Beed of Quad County Northeast

1st Place Match

  • Janson Pilkington (Yutan) 19-12, So. over Samuel Chase (Wakefield) 19-23, Fr. (Fall 0:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Asher Beed (Quad County Northeast) 3-20, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Schultz of Raymond Central
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Kolc of Yutan
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Caudill of Syracuse
  • 4th Place – Ethan Gloe of Conestoga

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Schultz (Raymond Central) 36-14, Fr. over Bryce Kolc (Yutan) 26-13, Fr. (Fall 1:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Caudill (Syracuse) 14-26, Fr. over Ethan Gloe (Conestoga) 5-20, Fr. (Fall 2:00)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braden Ruffner of Conestoga
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Shultz of Raymond Central
  • 3rd Place – Nate Rupp of Yutan
  • 4th Place – Jace Goebel of Syracuse

1st Place Match

  • Braden Ruffner (Conestoga) 31-7, Sr. over Cameron Shultz (Raymond Central) 25-15, So. (Fall 0:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Nate Rupp (Yutan) 5-5, Fr. over Jace Goebel (Syracuse) 31-17, Jr. (Fall 0:42)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mitch Albrecht of Raymond Central
  • 2nd Place – Keaghon Chini of Conestoga
  • 3rd Place – Trev Arlt of Yutan
  • 4th Place – Barret Brandt of Syracuse

1st Place Match

  • Mitch Albrecht (Raymond Central) 43-6, Sr. over Keaghon Chini (Conestoga) 44-6, Jr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Trev Arlt (Yutan) 37-5, So. over Barret Brandt (Syracuse) 35-12, So. (Inj. 1:20)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Bryce of Raymond Central
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Williams of Conestoga
  • 3rd Place – Jesse Kult of Yutan
  • 4th Place – Jacob Smith of Syracuse

1st Place Match

  • Logan Bryce (Raymond Central) 20-0, Jr. over Cameron Williams (Conestoga) 38-6, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Kult (Yutan) 34-11, Fr. over Jacob Smith (Syracuse) 14-16, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Plowman of Conestoga
  • 2nd Place – Tucker Maxson of Raymond Central
  • 3rd Place – Zach Krajicek of Yutan
  • 4th Place – Jeremiah Chase of Wakefield

1st Place Match

  • Carter Plowman (Conestoga) 38-9, So. over Tucker Maxson (Raymond Central) 35-14, Jr. (Fall 0:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Krajicek (Yutan) 13-3, So. over Jeremiah Chase (Wakefield) 27-16, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cal Janke of Archbishop Bergan
  • 2nd Place – Sean Henkel of Yutan
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Peterson of Raymond Central
  • 4th Place – Nolan Ohlrich of Quad County Northeast

1st Place Match

  • Cal Janke (Archbishop Bergan) 30-2, Jr. over Sean Henkel (Yutan) 24-5, Sr. (Fall 3:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Peterson (Raymond Central) 12-4, Fr. over Nolan Ohlrich (Quad County Northeast) 24-15, Sr. (Dec 13-6)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conner Kreikemeier of Raymond Central
  • 2nd Place – Tie Hollandsworth of Quad County Northeast
  • 3rd Place – Owen Pruss of Archbishop Bergan
  • 4th Place – Barrett Bischoff of Syracuse

1st Place Match

  • Conner Kreikemeier (Raymond Central) 34-3, Jr. over Tie Hollandsworth (Quad County Northeast) 31-3, So. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Pruss (Archbishop Bergan) 20-11, Jr. over Barrett Bischoff (Syracuse) 27-23, Fr. (Fall 0:42)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Hinrichs of Sutton
  • 2nd Place – Derek Wacker of Yutan
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Parde of Raymond Central
  • 4th Place – Mitchell Fischer of Wakefield

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Hinrichs (Sutton) 40-1, Sr. over Derek Wacker (Yutan) 30-8, Fr. (Fall 4:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Parde (Raymond Central) 25-21, Fr. over Mitchell Fischer (Wakefield) 22-22, Sr. (Fall 2:33)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Jessen of Yutan
  • 2nd Place – Owen Wander of Syracuse
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Fellers of Archbishop Bergan
  • 4th Place – Gavin Soden of Raymond Central

1st Place Match

  • Josh Jessen (Yutan) 28-5, Jr. over Owen Wander (Syracuse) 28-16, Jr. (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Fellers (Archbishop Bergan) 14-20, Sr. over Gavin Soden (Raymond Central) 34-15, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caden Egr of Yutan
  • 2nd Place – Logan Jelinek of Raymond Central
  • 3rd Place – Colby Wathor of Quad County Northeast
  • 4th Place – Jackson Nordhues of Syracuse

1st Place Match

  • Caden Egr (Yutan) 26-1, Sr. over Logan Jelinek (Raymond Central) 25-14, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Wathor (Quad County Northeast) 23-18, Sr. over Jackson Nordhues (Syracuse) 20-15, So. (Fall 1:21)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Burton Brandt of Syracuse
  • 2nd Place – Kolby Casey of Quad County Northeast
  • 3rd Place – Gage Totilas of Conestoga
  • 4th Place – Clay Hedges of Archbishop Bergan

1st Place Match

  • Burton Brandt (Syracuse) 43-2, Sr. over Kolby Casey (Quad County Northeast) 28-9, So. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Totilas (Conestoga) 20-17, So. over Clay Hedges (Archbishop Bergan) 17-17, Fr. (Fall 0:44)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quran Cook of Yutan
  • 2nd Place – Skylar Sterns of Raymond Central
  • 3rd Place – Giovani Salcedo of Wakefield
  • 4th Place – Chance Buchanan of Syracuse

1st Place Match

  • Quran Cook (Yutan) 32-1, So. over Skylar Sterns (Raymond Central) 22-15, Sr. (Fall 0:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Giovani Salcedo (Wakefield) 17-13, Sr. over Chance Buchanan (Syracuse) 13-33, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Pinkelman of Yutan
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Burr of Syracuse
  • 3rd Place – Vance Smith of Sutton
  • 4th Place – Fischer Carson of Quad County Northeast

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Pinkelman (Yutan) 22-5, Sr. over Zachary Burr (Syracuse) 34-6, Sr. (Fall 1:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Vance Smith (Sutton) 30-13, So. over Fischer Carson (Quad County Northeast) 24-19, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

One thought on “C2-B Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s