Thursday 1/21 and Friday 1/22 Preview

Thursday

NVC Duals – Neligh-Oakdale, Elkhorn Valley, Summerland, North Central, Elgin/Pope John, West Holt, St. Mary’s, Niobrara/Verdigre

113: D#1 Hunter Bennett (EV), D#8 Carter Beckman (EPJ)
126: D#1 Zach Dickau (NC), D#2 Adam Miller (EV)
132: D#2 Brock Kester (NO), D#7 Thomas Klemesrud (NC), D#9 Maverick Hagemann (EV)
152: D#3 Levi Lewis (NC), D#6 Austin Rudolf (NO)
195: D#9 Dawson Kaup (NO), D#10 Colton Thiele (SUM)

Lewis and Clark Conference – Creighton, Osmond, D#1 Plainview, Ponca, Quad County NE, Tri County NE, Wakefield, Winnebago, D#2 Winside

120: D#1 Scout Ashburn (Plainview), D#2 Cayden Ellis (Winside)
126: D#6 Jacoby Mann (Winside), C#7 Dalton Anderson (Ponca)
138: D#1 Art Escalante (Winside), D#7 Keagan Mosel (Plainview)
152: D#7 RJ Wilmes (Creighton), C#10 Tie Hollandsworth (QCNE)

Other Highlight Matches for Thursday:
106: A#2 DJ Bonam (Central) vs A#4 Mohamud Abdi (Bryan)
106: B#2 Ashton Dane (Gering)/B#3 Chance Houser (Sidney)/B#7 Joey Canseco (Scottsbluff)
106: C#2 Trenton Arlt (Oakland-Craig) vs D#5 Layne Sturek (Pender)
113: A#2 Adrian Bice (Columbus) vs A#4 Archer Heelan (Kearney)
138: B#2 Landon Templar (Blair) vs A#7 Grant Kingston (Elkhorn South)
170: C#2 Sam Moore (Central City) vs C#3 Jaxson Jones (Twin River)
182: A#3 Henry Thomsen (Elkhorn South) vs B#6 Braden Hanson (Blair)
285: B#4 Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) vs C#6 Bridger Rice (Ord)

Friday

UNK Midwest Duals – Amherst, Bellevue East, Bellevue West, Broken Bow, Columbus, Gretna, Kearney, Kearney Catholic, Millard South, Minden, North Platte, Norton (KS), Omaha Gross, Wahoo, York

Pool A – A#1 Millard South, Wahoo, C#11 Amherst, Kearney Catholic
Pool B – A#7 Kearney, Gretna, KS#10 Norton KS, Minden
Pool C – A#9 Columbus, B#7 Broken Bow, Bellevue West, Kearney JV
Pool D – A#2 North Platte, B#12 York, Bellevue East, Omaha Gross

Some fantastic matches could be on tap this Friday in Kearney. 132 in pool A with Robertson, Frank and Bordovsky promises to have some fireworks. McDonnell/Standley in pool C and Diaz/DeRosier in pool D are other HUGE pool round matches.

Assume that the 1st places from each pool will be a four team bracket, second places and so on. With around 65 ranked wrestlers in the field this might have the most firepower of any regular season tournament we’ve seen this year.

All signs point to a Millard South/North Platte final which would be the first time the top two teams in Class A will clash this season. Anyone ready for Adams vs Diaz?

106 #3A Miles Anderson (MS), #9 Kole Weigel (NP)
113 #2A Adrian Bice (COL), #4A Archer Heelan (KEA), #7 Gino Retelle (MS), #8B Isaiah Foster (WAH)
120 #1A Caleb Coyle (MS), #3A Gabe Grice (BEast), #6A Blake Cerny (COL), #8A Tanner Hosick (BWest)
126 #1A Conor Knopick (MS), #3B Cyrus Wells (BB), #5B Thomas Ivey (York), #6A Cadyn Kucera (COL), #7A Brock Little (NP), #10 Ayden Hall (GRE)
132 #1A Garrett Grice (BEast), #1C Quentyn Frank (AMH), #2B Malachi Bordovsky (WAH), #3A Jaylan Ruffin (NP), #4A Aiden Robertson (MS), #7B Kaleb Eliker (York), #10A Dylan Sheldon (GRE)
138 #1A Joel Adams (MS), #2A Darian Diaz (NP), #3A Daniel DeRosier (BEast), #3B Sebastian Lausterer (WAH), #5A Grant Moraski (BWest), #10B Hunter Heath (MIN)
145 #1A Tyler Antoniak (MS), #5A Beau Hostler (KEA), #9A Ryan Fox (NP), #9B Connor Wells (BB)
152 #2A Scott Robertson (MS), #4A Gage Ferguson (KEA), #7A Raymen Riley (NP), C#7 Chris Feldner (KC)
160 #1A Antrell Taylor (MS), #1B Kobe Lyons (YORK), #4B Alex Banuelos (Minden), #9 Josh Klingelhoefer (Amherst)
170 #2A Jack McDonnell (BWest), #3A Blayze Standley (COL), #5A Cash Arensdorf (NP), #6A Caedin Olin (MS), #8A Cameron Cunningham (GRE), #9A Tate Kuchera (KEA),
182 #1A Gavyn Brauer (NP), #3B Cooper Hancock (WAH), #5A Carter Abels (KEA), #5B Kaden Lyons (York)
195 #1A Vinny Genatone (NP), #1B Lathan Duda (BB), #4A Connor Hoy (MS), #4B Chase Cotton (York), #8A James Keller (BWest), #9C Riley Gallaway (AMH)
220 #5A Dario Rodriguez (KEA), #6A Christian Nash (MS), #9A Ben Hazel (BWest), #9C Drew Bogard (AMH), #10B Dalton Kuehn (MIN)
285 #3A Nolan Olafson (MS), #4B Sawyer Bumgarner (BB), #6A Preston Welch (BEast)

South Loup Invite – Ansley/Litchfield, Axtell, Brady, Elm Creek, Hershey, Hi-Line, Mullen, NP St Pats, Overton, D#3 Palmer, D#1 Plainview, Sandhills Valley, D#8 Sandhills/Thedford, South Loup, SEM, D#4 Sutherland, Twin Loup, Wilcox/Hildreth

Over half of the top ranked wrestlers in Class D are competing and four top eight teams. 195 has four out of the top five wrestlers. Scout Ashburn and Dayton Gipe are both unbeaten at 120. With nearly 50 ranked wrestlers in the field there are going to be big matches all over the place. Plainview should be the team favorites based on their depth. Unsure if we’ll see Will Gunning on Friday or not. Probably the tournament of the year for Class D up to this point.

106: D#1 Eli Lanham (PLA), D#6 Nolan Osborn (TL), C#9 Kaden Thompson (HER), D#9 Jeffrey Forsen (MUL)
113: D#2 Eli Paxton (MUL), D#4 Jaxon Smith (EC), D#5 Jacob Fox (AXT)
120: D#1 Scout Ashburn (PLA), D#4 Dayton Gipe (SV), D#5 Cauy Morgan (SUT), D#6 Logan Peterson (SL), D#8 Ethan Kipp (TL)
126: D#4 Koby Smith (EC), D#8 Kyler Mosel (PLA), C#9 Matt Bruns (HER)
132: D#1 Jeremy Larson (BRA), D#3 Jon Peterka (SUT), D#8 Tanner Frahm (PLA), D#9 Kyle Durfee (MUL)
138: D#2 Samuel Foster (SUT), D#8 Keagan Mosel (PLA), Hunter Deeds (NPSP), Cinch Kiger (OVE)
145: D#1 Ruger Reimers (PAL), D#5 Hunter Cook (SUT), D#9 Shawn Quandt (TL)
152: D#5 Xavier Perez (EC), D#10 Joseph French (AXT), D#8 Spencer DeNaeyer (MUL), D#9 Archer Grint (TL)
160: D#2 Will Gunning (PLA), D#7 Collin Arehart (A/L), D#10 Sean Simonson (MUL)
170: D#1 Conner Schutz (HL), D#5 Alizae Mejia (PLA), D#6 Hunter Arehart (A/L), D#9 Slate Micheel (TL), Triston Stearns (BRA)
182: D#1 Reece Zutavern (ST), D#3 Cooper Slingsby (A/L), D#9 Lucas Hammer (PLA), Justin Schroll (NPSP), Kaleb Senff (AXT)
195: D#1 Gunner Reimers (PAL), D#2 Gavin White (SUT), D#4 Kolby Larson (A/L), D#5 Reed McFadden (ST)
220: D#1 Chet Wichmann (PAL), D#4 Kaden Dady (BRA), D#9 Gavin Barela (A/L), D#10 Tel Kvanvig (MUL)
285: D#5 Brayton Branic (ST), D#9 Isaac Welch (MUL)

Chadron Duals – Alliance, Bennett (SD), Bridgeport, Chadron, Mitchell, B#9 Ogallala, Scottsbluff, C#14 Valentine

Hopefully we get to see battle of #1’s Williams and Garcia at 126. Widener and Zink have split matches this season so there could be a rubber match there at 152. Ogallala at full strength will be the favorite for the dual team title.

106: B#6 Jorge Carizales (OG), B#7 Joey Canseco (SB)
113: C#4 Tristin Grooms (VAL), B#7 Pedro Carizales (OG)
120: B#5 Conner Whiteley (SB)
126: C#1 Chris Williams (VAL), B#1 Paul Garcia (SB), B#10 Cole Stokey (OG), C#10 Chance Cooper (BRI)
138: C#10 Ashton Lurz (VAL), Damien Bell (BRI)
145: B#5 Gage Stokey (OG), B#6 Asa Johnson (ALL), Mychia Moss (SB), Kadin Perez (MIT)
152: B#2 Cameron Zink (OG), C#2 Trevor Widener (BRI), B#8 Daniel Wellnitz (CHA), B#10 Frankie Trevino (SB)
160: C#6 Steven Menke (BRI), B#9 Philip Halstead (ALL), C#10 Drake Janssen (VAL)
170: B#6 Sawyer Haag (CHA)
220: C#5 Nathan Coley (MIT)
285: Ryan Bickel (CHA)

David City (Friday) – Centennial, C#3 David City, D#10 East Butler, Malcolm, C#5 Milford, Shelby/Rising City, Sutton, Tekamah/Herman

Expect an exciting team race between David City and Milford. The 4-8 ranks at 132 in C have been tough to figure out recently so keep an eye on that one and also 285 where Fehlhafer has been wrestling well for Centennial.

106: D#3 Reece Kocian (EB), C#7 Conner Kohout (MIL)
113: D#3 Lane Bohac (EB), C#8 Zach Bongers (DC)
120: C#7 Simon Schindler (DC), Zane Zoucha (MAL), Joey Kenning (MIL)
126: C#2 Konner Schluckebier (MIL)
132: C#4 Josh Spatz (DC), C#5 Eli Vondra (MIL), C#8 Ryan Payne (CEN)
138: D#6 Cater Fjell (SRC), C#8 Logan Burt (TH), Jack Chapman (MIL)
145: D#6 Grady Belt (SRC), C#7 Trent Stauffer (MIL), Harley Eickmeier (DC)
152: C#3 Carter Springer (MIL), C#9 Clayton Harris (DC)
160: C#1 Joe Hinrichs (SUT), C#4 Gavin Zoucha (MAL), D#4 Trevin Brecka (EB),
170: C#4 Tre Daro (DC), C#5 Chris Scdoris (MIL)
182: C#1 Dylan Vodicka (DC), C#8 Thomas Vance (MIL), Caleb Courter (MAL)
195: C#8 Hunter Oborny (MIL)
220: C#2 James Escamilla (DC), Lorenzo Temple (MIL)
285: C#1 Jake Ingwersen (DC), C#5 Kale Nordmeyer (MIL), C#8 Carson Fehlhafer (CEN)

Madison Invite – Boone Central, Lakeview, Crofton, Howells/Dodge, C#4 Logan View, Madison, Pleasanton, Stanton, Twin River, Wakefield, West Point/Beemer, Wisner/Pilger

Boone Central, Lakeview and Logan View should make for an exciting team race. At 120 Lakeview’s Andon Stenger has been wrestling exceptionally well and will face tough tests from some of the best in Class C Mueller and Dozler.  Seven weights have three or more ranked wrestlers.

106: C#8 Robbie Fisher (CB)
113: C#5 Jacob McGee (LV), B#6 Owen Bargen (LAK), C#6 Carson Wood (BC), C#9 Hudson Barger (CB)
120: C#2 Gavin Dozler (BC), C#3 Dru Mueller (LV), B#6 Andon Stenger (LAK), Braxton Siebrandt (WIS)
132: B#8 Kevin Dominguez (LAK)
138: C#4 Beto Valdivia (LV), B#5 Logan Jaixen (LAK), C#7 William Poppe (CB), Jaxon Schafer (BC)
145: C#4 Hunter McNulty (LV), Sam Grape (BC)
160: D#6 Levi Belina (HD), C#8 Mason Tenski (TR)
170: D#2 Jestin Bayer (HD), C#3 Jaxson Jones (TR), D#4 Sutton Pohlman (STA)
182: C#7 Richard Cleveland (BC), C#9 Jed Jones (TR), B#10 Landon Ternus (LAK)
195: C#3 Logan Booth (LV), C#7 Taylor Weber (BC), B#8 Cooper Colson (WPB), B#10 Austen Smith (LAK)
220: C#6 Andrew Cone (LV), C#7 Jared Janssen (CB), B#8 Joe Rodriguez (WPB), Ben McDuffee (WIS)
285: C#3 Kolby Johnson (MAD), D#6 JySeann Pugh (PLE)

Louisville Invite – Battle Creek, Crete, Fillmore Central, Harvard, HTRS, Johnson County, Louisville, Palmyra, Platteview, Weeping Water, West Harrison (IA)

106: C#6 Travis Meyer (FC)
113: C#10 Aidan Trowbridge (FC)
120: C#6 Carter King (BC), Dylan Gewecke (FC)
126: C#4 Alex Schademann (FC), B#9 Aiden Riha (PV)
132: B#10 Reed Patera (PV)
138: B#4 Bryar Nadrchal (PV)
145: D#4 Nolan Blevins (WW), C#8 Korbyn Battershaw (BC), Aiden Hinrichs (FC)
160: B#2 Elliot Steinhoff (PV)
170: D#7 Jason Burch (WW), C#10 Jacob Stoner (FC)
195: C#5 Aiden Worthy (HTRS)
220: D#5 Sam Agena (JCC)
285: C#4 Dahlas Zlomke (BC), C#7 Connor Asche (FC)

Hemingford Invite – Ainsworth, Banner County, Bayard, Chase County, Crawford, Garden County, Gothenburg, Hay Springs, Hemingford, Hyannis, Leyton, Minatare, Morrill, Mitchell JV, Sioux County

126: D#10 Hunter Kildow (BAY)
138: D#8 Brenton Abbott (LEY)
145: D#8 Beau Lake (BAY)
152: D#1 Colton Holthus (GC)
160: D#9 Kolby Welling (CRA)
170: D#3 Chritian Leonard (BAY), Haydon Olds (MIN)
182: Dallas Miller (GC)
195: Chesney Stanczyk (GC), Bryce Seier (MOR)
220: D#8 Gavin Anderson (HY), Jarret Peteron (CC)

RPAC Conference – Alma, Arapahoe, Cambridge, Hitchcock County, Loomis/Bertrand, Maxwell, Medicine Valley, Paxton, Southern Valley, Southwest, Wauneta/Palisade

106 C#3 Trevin Edwards (L/B)
113 #9 Blake Devitt (HC)
120 #9 Isaac Goshert (ARA)
126 #7 Jacob Kerns (SW)
138 #3 Garrett Lattimer (SW)
145 #10 Tristian White (ARA)
152 #2 Matt Van Pelt (SW), #4 Ayden Molzahn (ALM)
160 #5 Brett Tryon (SW), #8 Wyatt Jenkins (ARA)
182 #8 Keegan Shuler (HC), #10 Kaden Cole (MV)
195 #3 Bobby Evans (CAM)
220 #3 Luke Howitt (MAX), #6 Julian Grindle (CAM), #7 Clayton Hardy (SW)
285 #1 Levi Kerner (ARA), #3 Kayden Stubbs (MAX), #10 Bryson Shoemaker (SW)

Thayer Central Invite – Dorchester, Friend, Meridian, Osborne (KS), Red Cloud/Blue HIll, Shelton, Southern, Superior, D#9 Thayer Central, Tri-County, C#10Wilber/Clatonia

106 #2 Hayden Neeman (SUP), #5 Pedro Hernandez (WC), #8 Triston Wells (TC), #10 Sebastian Sauceda (SHE)
113 #6 Ashton Sinn (TC), #10 Alex Spotanski (SHE)
120 #10 Isaac Piel (RCBH)
126 #5 Brenner McLaughlin (TC)
132 #5 Lane Barton (MER)
138 #3 Tommy Lokken (WC)
145 #2 Dominic Stewart (TC), #6 Colby Homolka (WC)
170 #10 Buchanan Tietjen (TC)
182 #5 Sawyer Kunc (WC), #7 Gunner Mumford (TC)
194 #4 Brandon Beeson (TC)
285 #2 Peyton Christiancy (SUP)

One thought on “Thursday 1/21 and Friday 1/22 Preview

  1. Pingback: Friday 1/22 – Saturday 1/23 Viewing Guide | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s