Saturday 1/23 Preview

John Higgins Invite (Lexington) – Adams Central, B#2 Beatrice, B#7 Bennington, B#1 Gering, B#6 Hastings, Holdrege, Lexington, A#2 North Platte, Scott (KS), Sidney

Four of the top seven teams in Class B and Class A #2 North Platte make this the premier Saturday tournament to watch. Event will be streamed on Youtube – MAT 1 | MAT 2 | MAT 3

At 138 Reinke and Diaz could meet again for the second time. Reinke beat Diaz with a late takedown last time they met. Weidner beat Rocheleau 11-10 in Rocheleau’s first weekend on the mat this season at 145.

120 has been one of the most talked about weights in Class B this year and it’ll be a fun one on Saturday. It was Kort who edged 2x State Champ Chavez a few weeks ago in OT.

Things should become a little more clear with B106 after Saturday with four of the top eight. Potential battle of #1’s at 182 between Brauer and Robb.

Who will bring home the team title?

106: B#2 Ashton Dane (GER), B#3 Chance Houser (SID), B#5 Cadyn Coyle (BEN), B#8 Cameron Brumbaugh (HAS), A#9 Kole Weigel (NP), Gavin Vanover (BEA)
113: B#1 Kael Lauridsen (BEN), B#2 Hunter Anderson (HAS), B#4 Daven Naylor (LEX)
120: B#2 Quinton Chavez (GER), B#4 Braiden Kort (AC), B#7 Ivan Lazo (LEX), B#10 Markus Miller (HAS), Austin Munier (SID), Connor Ritonya (BEN)
126: B#2 Paul Ruff (GER), A#7 Brock Little (NP)
132: B#1 Drew Arnold (BEA), A#3 Jaylan Ruffin (NP), B#6 Tyler Nagel (GER)
138: B#1 Trevor Reinke (BEA), A#2 Darian Diaz (NP), B#9 Albert Stone (GER)
145: B#2 Landon Weidner (HAS), B#3 Nate Rocheleau (GER), A#9 Ryan Fox (NP)
152: B#6 Cole Maschmann (BEA), A#7 Raymen Riley (NP), B#7 Jett Samuelson (HAS)
160: B#7 Jarrett Koch (BEA)
170: B#3 Jacob Awiszus (GER), B#4 Torrance Keehn (BEA), A#5 Cash Arensdorf (NP), B#5 Jackson Phelps (HAS), B#7 Sam Holt (HOL)
182: A#1 Gavyn Brauer (NP), B#1 Brady Robb (SID), B#4 Deegan Nelson (BEA), B#9 Damien Smith (HOL)
195: A#1 Vincent Genatone (NP), B#3 Luke MacDonald (BEN)
220: B#3 Blake Davis (HAS), B#6 Nolan Bahnson (BEA)
285: KS#2 Gabe Bowers (SC), B#8 Brandon Lock (SID), B#10 Jake Stier (BEN), Tyler Pavelka (AC)

Plattsmouth Invite – B#4 Blair, Northwest, A#1 Millard South, B#10 Pierce, Plattsmouth, B#5 Ralston, Schuyler, Waverly

Small quantity – High quality. Robertson and Talmadge met in a preseason match won by Robertson in a close one. Both are unbeaten favorites at 152 A and B respectively and probably see each other all the time at MWC in the offseason. An exciting rematch should be coming between Brown and Hernandez at 285, the top two in Class B. 170 also has the top two in Class B with Canoyer and Schwetizer. Schweitzer will likely need to get past Millard South star freshman Olin in order to meet up with Canoyer. Olin beat Schweitzer a few weeks ago. 195 Dex Larsen and Connor Hoy should be good also. Hoy has been ranked as high as #1 in Class A.

106 A#3 Miles Anderson (MS), B#4 Jesse Loges (Blair), B#10 Ivan Perez (Schuyler)
113 A#7 Gino Retelle (MS), B#9 Luke Frost (Blair), B#10 Caleb Alcorta (Northwest), Cael Nielsen (PLA)
120 A#1 Caleb Coyle (MS), B#3 Grady Arends (Northwest)
126 A#1 Conor Knopick (MS), #4 Jeremy McKee (Ralston), #6 Brock Bolling (Pierce)
132 A#4 Aiden Robertson (MS), B#4 Michael Mass (Ralston)
138 A#1 Joel Adams (MS), B#2 Landon Templar (Blair), B#6 Jayden Coulter (Pierce)
145 A#1 Tyler Antoniak (MS), B#4 Charlie Powers (Blair), B#8 Caden Corcoran (Ralston)
152 B#1 Noah Talmadge (Ralston), A#2 Scott Robertson (MS), B#4 Yoan Camejo (Blair), B#5 Ashton Schweitzer (Pierce)
160 A#1 Antrell Taylor (MS), B#3 Josh Colgrove (PLA), B#5 Austin Cooley (Northwest), B#6 Michael Kruntorad (Pierce)
170 B#1 Evan Canoyer (Waverly), B#2 Zander Schweitzer (Pierce), A#6 Caedin Olin (MS), B#10 Cameron Aughenbaugh (Plattsmouth)
182 B#6 Braden Hanson (Blair)
195 B#2 Dexter Larsen (Blair), A#4 Connor Hoy (MS), B#6 Victor Isele (Northwest), B#7 Wyatt Fanning (Waverly)
220 A#6 Christian Nash (MS)
285 B#1 David Hernandez (Ralston), B#2 Trevor Brown (Waverly), A#3 Nolan Olafson (MS)

David City Invite (Saturday) – B#3 Aurora, Crete, C#3 David City, Millard West, Mount Michael, Nebraska City, Norris

Should be a good team race with Aurora, David City, Nebraska City and Millard West. 220 C#2 Escamilla and B#2 Meyer should be a good one. 182 C#1 Vodicka will look to remain unbeaten against B#2 Owens and A#4 Blair.

106: B#1 Caden Svoboda (AUR), A#7 Enrique Haynes (MW)
113: C#8 Zach Bongers (DC), A#10 Avery Russell (MW)
120: C#7 Simon Schindler (DC), B#8 Hayden Schalk (NC), B#9 Jeremy Oswald (AUR)
132: C#4 Josh Spatz (DC), B#9 Caden Eggleston (NOR), A#9 Aiden Schollmeyer (MW)
138: A#8 Jackson Jeanette (MW)
145: B#1 Trevor Kluck (AUR), B#7 Bayler Poston (NC), C#9 Clayton Harris (DC), Cameron Detwiler (MMB)
160: B#10 Chance Sjulin (NC)
170: A#7 James Vawter (MW)
182: C#1 Dylan Vodicka (DC), B#2 Mack Owens (AUR), A#4 Noah Blair (MW)
195: A#2 Charlie Nosel (MW), B#5 Brekyn Papineau (AUR)
220: C#2 James Escamilla (DC), B#2 Dylan Meyer (NOR), B#4 Mikah Ruiz (NC), B#7 Jack Allen (AUR)
285: C#1 Jake Ingwersen (DC), B#6 Aaron Jividen (AUR), B#9 Gavin Bailey (NC), Ryan Kocovsky (MW)

NCC Conference – Arlington, Ashland-Greenwood, Conestoga, Fort Calhoun, C#4 Logan View, Louisville, #7 Raymond Central, Syracuse, Yutan

113 – 126 should be excellent. Christo had a close match with Olberding last season. Burton Brandt and Logan Booth will have the top ranking in Class C 195 up for grabs. Logan View should be the team favorite with Raymond Central, Yutan and Syracuse pushing them.

113: #1 Ely Olberding (FC), B#3 Blaine Christo (AG), #5 Jacob McGee (LV)
120: #3 Dru Mueller (LV), #8 Braden Ruffner (CON), #9 Lance Olberding (FC), Jace Goebel (SYR), Cameron Schultz (RC)
126: #5 Mitch Albrecht (RC), #6 Barret Brandt (SYR), #8 Keaghon Chini (CON), Trevor Cooley (ARL)
132: #2 Logan Bryce (RC), #6 Cameron Williams (CON)
138: #4 Beto Valdivia (LV), Brock Hudson (LOU)
145: #1 Hunter Gilmore (ARL), #4 Hunter McNulty (LV), #10 Sean Henkel (YUT)
152: #1 Conner Kreikemeier (RC)
170: #1 Josh Miller (ARL), #9 Josh Jessen (YUT), Gavin Soden (RC)
182: #4 Caden Egr (YUT)
195: #1 Burton Brandt (SYR), #3 Logan Booth (LV), B#9 Luke Lambert (AG)
220: #4 Quran Cook (YUT), #6 Andrew Cone (LV)
285: #9 Zach Burr (SYR)

Oakland/Craig Invite – Cedar Bluffs, C#9 Cross County/Osceola, GACC, Hartington Cedar Catholic, Howells/Dodge, Malcolm, Norfolk Catholic, North Bend, C#8 O’Neill, Oakland/Craig, Pender, Ponca, Quad County, Tri County NE, West Point/Beemer, Winnebago, D#2 Winside

Three ranked teams. 145-160 all have some intriguing matches. Mullaly nearly beat #1 Kreikemeier so we’ll see how that one goes if he meets up with Graham. 106 is going to be excellent with unbeaten Arlt and Alden on a collision course. Sturek and Alden should make for a good semifinal.

106: C#2 Trenton Arlt (OC), C#4 John Alden (ON), D#5 Layne Sturek (PEN), C#10 Dominic Liess (NC)
120: D#2 Cayden Ellis (WIN), Joseph Yates (ON), Zane Zoucha (MAL)
126: D#6 Jacoby Mann (WIN), C#7 Dalton Anderson (PON)
132: C#3 Ty Rainforth (ON), C#9 Kanyon Talton (NC), Kerby Hochstein (HCC)
138: D#1 Art Escalante (WIN)
145: C#2 Brady Thompson (ON), D#3 Gabe Escalante (WIN)
152: C#4 Cameron Graham (CCO), C#5 Ethan Mullaly (NB), C#10 Tie Hollandsworth (QC), Levi Drueke (ON), Connor Hochstein (HCC)
160: C#4 Gavin Zoucha (MAL), C#5 Bryce Reed (CCO), D#6 Levin Belina (HD), C#7 Francisco Mendez (NC)
170: D#2 Jestin Bayer (HD), Brandon Kollars (NC), Servando Gonzales (ON), Hunter Bennett (PON)
182: D#2 Cash Meier (GACC), D#5 Mason Topp (WIN), Caleb Courter (MAL)
195: C#2 Kyle Sterup (CCO), B#8 Cooper Colson (WPB), C#10 Kolby Casey (QC)
220: B#9 Joe Rodriguez (WPB)
285: C#10 Terrance Heyes (CCO), Isaac Wilcox (NC), Jace Owen (NB)

LouPlatte Conference – Arcadia/Loup City, C#2 Central City, Centura, Doniphan/Trumbull, Gibbon, C#7 Ord, Ravenna, St. Paul, Wood River

Pretty big match at 113 between Escandon and Kunz will determine the top challenger to returning champ Olberding. 120 is a great weight where we could see Waddington and Burbach square off again. Drahota has made 170 but wrestled 182 last week. Perhaps he’ll go back to 70 to see where he stacks up against #2 Moore and #6 Gabriel.

106: C#1 Drew Garfield (CC), Nick Busse (STP)
113: C#2 Jose Escandon (GIB), C#3 Cole Kunz (CC)
120: C#4 Tristan Burbach (CC), C#5 Riley Waddington (WR), C#10 Kaleb Baker (STP), Clayton Wedemeyer (RAV)
132: D#4 Drake Belville (DT), Johnny Scarlett (CC)
138: C#1 Dyson Kunz (CC), C#9 Hunter Douglas (RAV), Hayden Kluthe (Ord), Logan Gregory (ALC)
152: C#6 Tanner Schneiderheinz (CC), C#8 Tryon Calleroz (ALC), Carson Thompson (WR)
160: C#3 Garret Kluthe (ORD), Chase Stieb (ALC), Payton Reisbeck (RAV), Jack Sokol (CEN), Ashton Meinecke (STP)
170: C#2 Sam Moore (CC), C#6 Ryan Gabriel (ORD)
182: C#2 Kelen Meyer (ORD), C#3 Jesse Drahota (RAV), C#10 Jaramie Elton (CC)
195: D#6 Colton Horne (DT), Trey Warner (ORD), Eli English (WR)
220: C#8 Nathan Scheer (STP)
285: C#6 Bridger Rice (Ord)

Neligh-Oakdale Invite – Anselmo/Merna, BRLD, Central Valley, Clarkson/Leigh, Creighton, Crofton/Bloomfield, EPPJ, D#5 Elkhorn Valley, Franklin, Fullerton, High Plains, Kenesaw, D#3 Neligh-Oakdale, Niobrara/Verdigre, D#10 North Central, Osmond, Pleasanton, Riverside, Scribner-Snyder, Summerland, Wayne, West Holt

106: D#4 Carson Whitesel (NO), D#7 Dierks Nekoliczak (CV), C#8 Robbie Fisher (CB)
113: D#1 Hunter Bennett (EV), D#8 Carter Beckman (EPPJ)
120: D#3 Zack Hartl (EV), D#5 Tristan Smith (EV)
126: D#1 Zach Dickau (NC), D#2 Adam Miller (EV)
132: D#2 Brock Kester (NO), B#5 Reece Jaqua (WAY), D#7 Thomas Klemesrud (NC), D#9 Maverick Hagemann (EV), Javier Moreno (HP)
138: D#4 Kyle Oakley (CV), C#7 William Poppe (CB), D#10 Bryce Schmidt (AM)
145: D#7 Reed Bennett (EV), C#9 Tyson Sauser (CB), Kirby Smith (FUL)
152: D#3 Levi Lewis (NC), D#6 Austin Rudolf (NO), D#7 RJ Wilmes (CRE)
160: D#1 Aiden Kuester (NO)
170: D#8 Sam Vorthens (CRE)
182: D#6 Brett Bridger (FUL), B#7 Reid Korth (WAY)
195: D#7 Sid Miller (AM), D#9 Dawson Kaup (NO), D#10 Colton Thiele (SUM), Joseph Kahrs (FRA)
220: B#9 Martin Carillo (WAY)
285: C#2 Daven Whitely (BRLD), D#5 Caden Reikofski (EV), D#6 JySeann Pugh (PLE)

Burke Invite (Benson) – Elkhorn, Benson, Roncalli, Omaha South, A#5 Omaha Westside

106 #1 Logan Edwards (Westside)
120 #7 Quenton Donald (Benson)
145 #7 Noah Aken (Westside)
152 #5 Michael Myers (Westside)
195 #3 Cole Haberman (Westside)
220 #4 Ryan Zatechka (Westside), #8 Dylan Sheard (Omaha South)
285 #1 Dace Haberman (Westside)

Burke Invite (Burke) – Elkhorn North, Lincoln Pius, Omaha Bryan, Omaha Burke, Omaha North, Omaha Northwest

106 #4 Mohamud Abdi (Bryan)
120 #5 Julio Reyes (Burke)
138 #9 Luke Andres (Pius)
152 #8 Jayden Looney (Burke), #9 Ryan Mazour (Pius)
182 #10 Dontae Thomas (Pius)
285 #10 Tyson Danner

Centennial Conference – C#2 Aquinas, Bergan, Boys Town, Columbus Scotus, GICC, Hastings St. Cecilia, Kearney Catholic, Lincoln Christian, Lincoln Lutheran, Omaha Concordia

113: C#7 Jakob Kavan (AQ)
120: Isaac Wegrzyn (LC), Zander Kavan (AQ)
126: C#3 Zach Zitek (AQ), Jack Hartman (CO)
132: C#7 Noah Scott (AQ), C#10 Grant Wells (LL)
138: C#2 Hunter Vandenberg (AQ), Lebron Pendles (BT)
145: C#3 Chris Nickolite (AQ), C#5 Cal Janke (BER)
152: C#7 Chris Feldner (KC), Kayden Jensen (OC), Jacob Moravec/Ethan Schmid (AQ)
160: C#2 Nolan Eller (AQ), Riley Eickmeier (CS)
170: B#9 Ben Kamrath (CS)
182: C#6 Michael Andel (AQ)
195: C#6 Reilly Miller (AQ)
220: C#10 Coy Meysenburg (AQ)
285: B#3 Neil Hartman (OC)

Lincoln Northeast Invite – Creighton Prep, Elkhorn South, Fremont, Lincoln North Star, Lincoln Northeast, Lincoln Southeast, Millard North, South Sioux City

106: #6 Presden Sanchez (Prep)
113: #6 Evan Fuchs (LSE), #8 Joshua Shaner (LNE)
126: #3 Caden Arps (Fremont), #8 Nate Sanchez (Prep)
138: #7 Grant Kingston (Elkhorn South)
145: #8 Ian Mendoza (LSE)
160: #3 Tommy Wentz (Fremont), #7 Ayden Welch (Elkhorn South), #9 Brian Petry (Millard North)
170: #4 Guillermo Espinoza (Millard North)
182: #3 Henry Thomsen (Elkhorn South), #6 Max McClatchey (LSE), #7 Joey Glogowski (Prep), #9 Lucas Nigh (Millard North)
195 #5 John Friendt (LSE), #9 Benny Alfaro (Fremont), #10 Davis Hill (Millard North)
220 #1 Tony Pray (Prep), #7 Ben Uhl (Elkhorn South)
285 #2 Zeph Sivels (Millard North), #7 Titus Richardson (Fremont), #8 Chase Emsick (Elkhorn South)

Mullen Duals – Burwell, Hay Springs, Hyannis, Mullen, Sandhills Valley, Sandhills/Thedford, Sioux County

106 #9 Jeffrey Forsen (Mullen)
113 #2 Eli Paxton (Mullen)
120 #4 Dayton Gipe (Sandhills Valley)
126 #9 Hayes Jensen (Burwell)
132 #8 Kyle Durfee (Mullen), #10 Colten Dawe (Burwell)
152 #8 Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen)
160 #10 Sean Simonson (Mullen)
182 #1 Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford), #4 Jace Ostrom (Burwell)
195 #5 Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford), #8 Alex Gideon (Burwell)
220 #10 Tel Kvanvig (Mullen)
285 #8 Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford), #8 Hunter Mayfield (Burwell), #9 Isaac Welch (Mullen)

Southwest Conference – Ainsworth, B#8 Broken Bow, Cozad, Gothenburg, McCook, Minden, Ogallala, C#10 Valentine

106: B#6 Jorge Carrizales (OG)
113: C#4 Tristin Grooms (VAL), B#7 Pedro Carrizales
120: Talyn Campbell (MCC), Cayden Lamb (VAL)
126: C#1 Chris Williams (VAL), B#3 Cyrus Wells (BB), B#10 Cole Stokey (OG)
138: B#10 Hunter Heath (MIN), C#10 Ashton Lurz (VAL), Trey Garey (BB)
145: B#5 Gage Stokey (OG), B#9 Connor Wells (BB), B#10 Kanyon Hosick (MCC)
152: B#2 Cameron Zink (OG), B#3 Isaac White (COZ), B#9 Tate Felber (MCC)
160: B#4 Alex Banuelos (MIN), B#8 Alex Anthony (MCC), C#10 Drake Janssen (VAL)
170: B#8 Riley Baker (GOT)
182: B#8 Kaleb Pohl (COZ)
195: B#1 Lathan Duda (BB)
220: B#1 Alec Langan (MCC), B#5 Keifer Anderson (BB), B#10 Dalton Kuehn (MIN)
285: B#4 Sawyer Bumgarner (BB), B#5 Reid Steinbeck (MCC)

Lincoln East/Papillion LaVista/Skutt Tri
106: A#4 Gabe Turman (LE), Dom Martinez (PLV)
113: A#1 Brandon Baustert (LE), A#5 Jacob Campbell (PLV)
120: B#1 Zach Ourada (Skutt), A#2 Keith Smith (LE), A#10 Cal Price (PLV)
126: A#5 Case Jurgens (LE), B#7 Drew Cooper (Skutt), A#9 Jordan Bobier (PLV)
132: A#7 Cole Toline (LE)
138: A#4 Ian Rudner (PLV), A#5 Nic Swift (LE), B#7 Adam Kruse (Skutt)
145: A#6 Westin Sherlock (LE), A#10 Jack Hamilton (PLV)
152: A#1 Nick Hamilton (PLV)
160: A#5 Chase Kemmerer (LE), A#6 Coletin Haggin (PLV)
170: A#1 Cole Price (PLV)
182: A#8 Alex Morris (PLV)
195: A#6 Aiden Ingwerson (LE)
220: A#10 Kaden Johnson (PLV)

One thought on “Saturday 1/23 Preview

  1. Pingback: Friday 1/22 – Saturday 1/23 Viewing Guide | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s