Battle Creek Girls Invite Recap and Final Results

Plenty of shakeups and excellent matches went down at the Battle Creek Invite yesterday. Weeping Water has a big tournament this weekend and next week is the NSWCA State Girls Championships. We’ll drop new girls rankings next week! Our first set can be viewed for free on Rokfin HERE.

A few highlights from Battle Creek:

76 girls and 25 teams competed in the event.

#2 Affytnn Stusse won 103 which featured four other ranked wrestlers.

Corah Linaus of Stanton came in unranked, but won the 109 bracket that included #2 Figueroa. #5-117 Tayce Bleich dropped to 109 and finished runner-up.

#7 Brooklin Kuester beat #4 Zamora to win 124.

Alekxa Olvera of Schuyler beat teammate and #3 Wemhoff to capture the title at 132.

142 we had a #1 vs #2 match that saw top ranked Yohaly Quinones beat #2 Miserez by fall. Ord’s Koryn Kline beat #8 Pozehl for third place.

At 154 #5 Jacquelyn Zamora won by forfeit over #1 Guzman in the finals. Ally Micheel of Twin Loup finished in third place over #3 Wortman.

The 170lb championship was a #2 vs #3 match with #2 Aridiana Zamora beating #3 Parsons by fall.

190 was stacked and had some extremely competitive matches. #4 Melissa De La Torre beat #2 Earth in OT, #3 Paasch 11-9 and #6 Alba 5-2 to win first place.

At 240 Winnebago’s Zeriah George showed was she is the top ranked wrestler, winning both matches by fall over #4 Morales and #7 Limon.

#2 South Sioux City edged out #1 West Point-Beemer and #4 Schuyler for the team title. What an excellent team race!

HS Girls – 103

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Afftynn Stusse of Battle Creek
  • 2nd Place – Ichell Rivas of West Point-Beemer
  • 3rd Place – Gina Gonzalez of South Sioux City
  • 4th Place – Hasley Salgado of Schuyler
  • 5th Place – Jessica Ortega of Schuyler
  • 6th Place – Natalie Carreto of Schuyler
  • 7th Place – Joslyn Yarbrough of Valentine
  • 8th Place – Arya Erickson of Stanton
  • 9th Place – Hannah Hinrichsen of West Point-Beemer
  • 10th Place – Braelyn Johnson of West Point-Beemer
  • 11th Place – Ali Kersten of Battle Creek
  • 12th Place – Shae Salinas of Papillion-La Vista South

1st Place Match

  • Afftynn Stusse (Battle Creek) won by fall over Ichell Rivas (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 3:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Gina Gonzalez (South Sioux City) won by fall over Hasley Salgado (Schuyler) (Fall 1:23)

5th Place Match

  • Jessica Ortega (Schuyler) won by fall over Natalie Carreto (Schuyler) (Fall 0:42)

7th Place Match

  • Joslyn Yarbrough (Valentine) won by fall over Arya Erickson (Stanton) (Fall 2:24)

HS Girls – 109

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corah Linnaus of Stanton
  • 2nd Place – Tayce Bleich of Battle Creek
  • 3rd Place – Brisa Figueroa of West Point-Beemer
  • 4th Place – Marissa Anderson of Columbus
  • 5th Place – Layci Condon of Creighton
  • 6th Place – Koral Carrillo-Paniagua of South Sioux City

1st Place Match

  • Corah Linnaus (Stanton) won by decision over Tayce Bleich (Battle Creek) (Dec 13-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Brisa Figueroa (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Marissa Anderson (Columbus) (Fall 2:16)

5th Place Match

  • Layci Condon (Creighton) won by fall over Koral Carrillo-Paniagua (South Sioux City) (Fall 3:00)

7th Place Match

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

HS Girls – 117

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Diana Cervantes of West Point-Beemer
  • 2nd Place – Lily Gomez of Red Cloud/Blue Hill
  • 3rd Place – Callie Arnold of Pierce
  • 4th Place – Maddy Pineda of Schuyler
  • 5th Place – Alma Valencia of South Sioux City
  • 6th Place – Kaylee Hollandsworth of Quad County Northeast

1st Place Match

  • Diana Cervantes (West Point-Beemer) won by decision over Lily Gomez (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Callie Arnold (Pierce) won by decision over Maddy Pineda (Schuyler) (Dec 9-8)

5th Place Match

  • Alma Valencia (South Sioux City) won by fall over Kaylee Hollandsworth (Quad County Northeast) (Fall 0:28)

7th Place Match

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

HS Girls – 124

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brooklin Kuester of West Point-Beemer
  • 2nd Place – Selena Zamora of South Sioux City
  • 3rd Place – Josephine Redman of Gordon-Rushville
  • 4th Place – Madisen Petersen of Crofton-Bloomfield
  • 5th Place – Moriah Beel of Ainsworth
  • 6th Place – Clara Lesiak of Schuyler
  • 7th Place – Ariana Blume of Valentine
  • 8th Place – Irene Burrell of Creighton
  • 9th Place – Baylee Tracy of Fairbury
  • 10th Place – Freya Young of Quad County Northeast

1st Place Match

  • Brooklin Kuester (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Selena Zamora (South Sioux City) (Fall 1:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Josephine Redman (Gordon-Rushville) won by major decision over Madisen Petersen (Crofton-Bloomfield) (Maj 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Moriah Beel (Ainsworth) won by fall over Clara Lesiak (Schuyler) (Fall 2:31)

7th Place Match

  • Ariana Blume (Valentine) won by fall over Irene Burrell (Creighton) (Fall 1:40)

HS Girls – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alekxa Olvera of Schuyler
  • 2nd Place – Carly Wemhoff of Schuyler
  • 3rd Place – Nancy Lemus of West Point-Beemer
  • 4th Place – Patricia Arroyo of Red Cloud/Blue Hill
  • 5th Place – Alyssa Hockenbary of Valentine
  • 6th Place – Angeline Skrdla of Pierce
  • 7th Place – Abby Schmit of Quad County Northeast
  • 8th Place – Arica Hartman of Red Cloud/Blue Hill

1st Place Match

  • Alekxa Olvera (Schuyler) won by major decision over Carly Wemhoff (Schuyler) (Maj 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nancy Lemus (West Point-Beemer) won by medical forfeit over Patricia Arroyo (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Alyssa Hockenbary (Valentine) won by decision over Angeline Skrdla (Pierce) (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Abby Schmit (Quad County Northeast) won by fall over Arica Hartman (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) (Fall 1:43)

HS Girls – 142

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Yohaly Quinones of South Sioux City
  • 2nd Place – Saige Miserez of West Point-Beemer
  • 3rd Place – Koryn Kline of Ord
  • 4th Place – Mila Pozehl of Ainsworth
  • 5th Place – Isabella Smidt of Elgin/Pope John
  • 6th Place – Kadance Dworak of Elgin/Pope John
  • 7th Place – Julie Olivan of Summerland
  • 8th Place – Katelyn Gubbels of Pierce

1st Place Match

  • Yohaly Quinones (South Sioux City) won by fall over Saige Miserez (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 2:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Koryn Kline (Ord) won by fall over Mila Pozehl (Ainsworth) (Fall 0:44)

5th Place Match

  • Isabella Smidt (Elgin/Pope John) won by fall over Kadance Dworak (Elgin/Pope John) (Fall 1:39)

7th Place Match

  • Julie Olivan (Summerland) won by medical forfeit over Katelyn Gubbels (Pierce) (MFF)

HS Girls – 154

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacquelyn Zamora of South Sioux City
  • 2nd Place – Evelyn Guzman of Schuyler
  • 3rd Place – Ally Micheel of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Casidy Wortman of Creighton
  • 5th Place – Jayda Parker of Bellevue East
  • 6th Place – Daysha Jones of Louisville
  • 7th Place – Mariah Eckert of Pierce
  • 8th Place – Celestyna Perez of Schuyler
  • 9th Place – Melany Mendoza of Summerland

1st Place Match

  • Jacquelyn Zamora (South Sioux City) won by medical forfeit over Evelyn Guzman (Schuyler) (MFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Ally Micheel (Twin Loup) won by fall over Casidy Wortman (Creighton) (Fall 4:09)

5th Place Match

  • Jayda Parker (Bellevue East) won by fall over Daysha Jones (Louisville) (Fall 2:48)

7th Place Match

  • Mariah Eckert (Pierce) won by fall over Celestyna Perez (Schuyler) (Fall 2:27)

HS Girls – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aridiana Zamora of South Sioux City
  • 2nd Place – Makinzie Parsons of Pierce
  • 3rd Place – Lila Bloomer of South Loup
  • 4th Place – Makena Schramm of Fairbury
  • 5th Place – Allie Burke of High Plains Community
  • 6th Place – Ammy Arroyo of Summerland
  • 7th Place – Carolina Carvajal of Schuyler
  • 8th Place – Glenda Delacruz of Schuyler
  • 9th Place – Calissa Kester of Summerland

1st Place Match

  • Aridiana Zamora (South Sioux City) won by fall over Makinzie Parsons (Pierce) (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Lila Bloomer (South Loup) won by decision over Makena Schramm (Fairbury) (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Allie Burke (High Plains Community) won by fall over Ammy Arroyo (Summerland) (Fall 3:43)

7th Place Match

  • Carolina Carvajal (Schuyler) won by fall over Glenda Delacruz (Schuyler) (Fall 2:27)

HS Girls – 190

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Melissa De La Torre of South Sioux City
  • 2nd Place – Claire Paasch of West Point-Beemer
  • 3rd Place – Gina Alba of Schuyler
  • 4th Place – Darian Earth of Winnebago
  • 5th Place – Hailey Heller of West Point-Beemer

Round 1

  • Melissa De La Torre (South Sioux City) won by decision over Claire Paasch (West Point-Beemer) (Dec 11-9)
  • Gina Alba (Schuyler) won by fall over Hailey Heller (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 0:31)

Round 2

  • Darian Earth (Winnebago) won by fall over Hailey Heller (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 0:20)
  • Melissa De La Torre (South Sioux City) won by decision over Gina Alba (Schuyler) (Dec 5-2)

Round 3

  • Gina Alba (Schuyler) won by decision over Darian Earth (Winnebago) (Dec 2-0)
  • Claire Paasch (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Hailey Heller (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 0:21)

Round 4

  • Claire Paasch (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Darian Earth (Winnebago) (Fall 1:35)
  • Melissa De La Torre (South Sioux City) won by fall over Hailey Heller (West Point-Beemer) (Fall 0:43)

Round 5

  • Melissa De La Torre (South Sioux City) won in tie breaker – 1 over Darian Earth (Winnebago) (TB-1 4-2)
  • Claire Paasch (West Point-Beemer) won by fall over Gina Alba (Schuyler) (Fall 3:41)

HS Girls – 240

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zeriah George of Winnebago
  • 2nd Place – Marcella Limon of South Sioux City
  • 3rd Place – Yadira Morales of Schuyler

Round 1

  • Marcella Limon (South Sioux City) won in sudden victory – 1 over Yadira Morales (Schuyler) (SV-1 6-4)

Round 2

  • Zeriah George (Winnebago) won by fall over Yadira Morales (Schuyler) (Fall 3:41)

Round 3

  • Zeriah George (Winnebago) won by fall over Marcella Limon (South Sioux City) (Fall 3:40)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s