Thursday 1/7 and Friday 1/8 Preview

Reminder: If you haven’t done so yet, head over to Rokfin and subscribe for our premium content!

Thursday Spotlight Duals

A#1 Millard South / B#7 Bennington / Lincoln Southeast

Should be several competitive matches in this triangular. Any chance Lauridsen bumps up again and wrestles A#1 Caleb Coyle?

106: A#4 Miles Anderson (MS), B#5 Cadyn Coyle (BEN)

113: B#1 Kael Lauridsen (BEN), A#5 Evan Fuchs (LSE), A#7 Gino Retelle (MS)

132: A#4 Aiden Robertson (MS), B#4 AJ Parris (BEN)

145: A#1 Tyler Antoniak (MS), A#5 Ian Mendoza (LSE)

195: A#1 Connor Hoy (MS), B#2 Luke MacDonald (BEN), B#6 John Friendt (LSE)

220: A#10 Christian Nash (MS), B#10 Carter Lerch (BEN)

285: A#3 Nolan Olafson (MS), Jake Stier (BEN)

B#2 Beatrice vs B#7 Hastings

Two of the deepest teams in B will clash at Beatrice. Five ranked matches and we can only hope #1 at 138 Reinke bumps up to wrestle #2 at 145 Weidner. Should be an exciting dual regardless!

106: #7 Cameron Brumbaugh (H) vs #10 Gavin Vanover (B)

120: #9 Markus Miller (H) vs #10 Bryce Karlin (B)

152: #6 Cole Maschmann (B) vs #7 Jett Samuelson (H)

170: #4 Torrance Keehn (B) vs #6 Jackson Phelps (H)

220: #3 Blake Davis (H) vs #8 Nolan Bahnson (B)

Plenty of other action going on tonight around the state as well. The Brandon Baustert and Archer Heelan rivalry could resume in the Kearney/Lincoln East dual, the battle of Wahoo between Wahoo and Bishop Neumann, among others.

FRIDAY TOURNAMENTS

Head here to check out our preview of the Crete Girls Invite

Northstar Gator Invite – #2 North Platte, #10 Fremont, Elkhorn South, Kearney, Lincoln Northstar, Millard North, 

North Platte will be making a double dip in eastern Nebraska wrestling in Lincoln on Friday and Beatrice on Saturday. They have been all over the state and have more matches than just about anyone. Elkhorn South has been hot, winning the Ralston Invite and finishing third at the Bennington duals. Fremont has a steady lineup top to bottom and will be a tough out. Kearney, Millard North, and Lincoln North Star all have guys that can make some noise. 

106 #8 Kole Weigel (North Platte)

113 #4 Archer Heelan (Kearney)

120 #4 Solomon Allerheiligen (MIllard North), #10 Mathew Parker (Elkhorn South)

126 #3 Caden Arps (Fremont), #9 Brock Little (North Platte)

132 #2 Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte)

138 #1 Darian Diaz (North Platte), #6 Grant Kingston (Elkhorn South) 

145 #6 Beau Hostler (Kearney), #10 Ryan Fox (North Platte)

152 #3 Gage Ferguson (Kearney), #9 Brian Petry (Millard North)

160 #4 Tommy Wentz (Fremont), #6 Ayden Welch (Elkhorn South)

170 #4 Guillermo Espinoza (Millard North), #5 Cash Arensdorf (North Platte)

182 #1 Gavyn Brauer (North Platte), #3 Carter Abels (Kearney), #5 Henry Thomsen (Elkhorn South)

195 #3 Vinny Genatone (North Platte), #9 Davis Hill (Millard North)

220 #10 Gabe Edwards (Elkhorn South)

220 #2 Grant Moser (Fremont), #5 Ben Uhl (Elkhorn South) #9 Dario Rodriguez (Kearney)

285 #2 Zeph Sivels (Millard North), #5 Chase Emsick (Elkhorn South), #8 Titus Richardson (Fremont)

EMC Duals – B#7 Bennington, B#3 Blair, Elkhorn, Elkhorn North, Norris, Waverly

Blair and Bennington should be on a collision course to wrestle each other. Both teams have very strong lineups top to bottom. Waverly has spent time in the top ten this season. Match of the day will be MacDonald and Larsen at 195.

106 #3 Jesse Loges (Blair), #5 Cadyn Coyle (Bennington), #9 Tyler Japp (Elkhorn North)

113 #1 Kael Lauridsen (Bennington), #9 Luke Frost (Blair)

120: Drew Moser (Waverly), Connor Ritonya (Bennington)

132 #4 AJ Parrish (Bennington), #10 Caden Eggleston (Norris)

138 #2 Landon Templar (Blair), #6 Trae Greve (Waverly)

145: #5 Charlie Powers (Blair)

152: #5 Yoan Camejo (Blair)

170 #1 Evan Canoyer (Waverly)

182: #6 Branden Hanson (Blair)

195 #2 Luke MacDonald (Bennington), #3 Dexter Larsen (Blair), #8 Wyatt Fanning (Waverly)

220 #2 Dylan Meyer (Norris), #10 Carter Lerch (Bennington)

285 #2 Trevor Brown (Waverly), Jake Stier (Bennington), Lance Hume (Blair)

Wilber/Clatonia Duals – C#10 Bishop Neumann, C#4 Logan View, C#6 Milford, Norfolk Catholic, Wakefield, C#9 Wilber-Clatonia

Milford and Norfolk Catholic are in same subdistrict and Logan View will join them at district finals. There should be some important matches for seeding purposes. The C3 District at 160 is one of the toughest in the state with five ranked wrestlers so the match between Springer and Mendez will be big. Milford probably has a little too much depth for Logan View, but that should be a great dual and could come down to the last match or two. Also worth noting that returning qualifier Lierman wrestled 126 to start the year and should now be down to 113 where he’ll be a medal contender.

106: C#3 Pedro Hernandez (WC), C#6 Conner Kohout (MIL)

113: C#5 Jacob McGee (LV), Cade Lierman (BN)

120: C#1 Aaron Ohnoutka (BN), C#4 Dru Mueller (LV)

126: C#3 Konner Shluckebier (MIL), Josh Urlacher (BN)

132: C#4 Eli Vondra (MIL), C#10-138 Kanyon Talton (NC), Max Lautenschlager (BN)

138: C#3 Beto Valdivia (LV), C#4 Seth Fairbanks (BN), C#6 Tommy Lokken (WC), Jack Chapman (MIL)

145: C#4 Colby Homolka (WC), C#5 Hunter McNulty (LV), C#7 Trent Stauffer (MIL), Allan Olander (NC)

160: C#6 Carter Springer (MIL), C#8 Francisco Mendez (NC)

170: C#5 Chris Scdoris (MIL), C#7 Sam Vrana (BN), C#10 Brandon Kollars (NC)

182: C#9 Thomas Vance (MIL)

195: C#2 Logan Booth (LV), C#5-182 Sawyer Kunc (WC), C#7 Hunter Oborny (MIL)

285: C#6-220 Andrew Cone (LV), Isaac Wilcox (NC)

Millard West Invite – Gretna, Lincoln SW, Millard West, Omaha Burke, #5 Omaha Westside, Papio South, #7 Papillon-LaVista, South Sioux City

There will be lots of great match ups at the middleweights. Papillon LaVista has a lot of depth and will be tough to beat. Lincoln Southwest has been pretty successful in duals and Omaha Westside has several big time point scorers.The rest have guys scattered throughout the rankings and will be able to hold their own. 

106 #2 Logan Edwards (Westside), #5 Tyler Durden (Papio South), #7 Enrique Haynes (Millard West)

113 #5 Jacob Campbell (Papio), #10 Avery Russell (Millard West)

120 #6 Julio Reyes (Burke), #9 Brody Wojtasek (Lincoln Southwest) 

126 #4 Nathan Rubino (Burke), #5 Kash Bates (Lincoln Southwest), #8 Jordan Bobier (Papio) #10 Ayden Hall (Gretna)

132 #3 Landan McLaughlin (Lincoln Southwest), Cam Ralston (Papio South)

138 #4 Ian Rudner (Papio), #8 Daniel Rengel-Kramp (Papio South), #10 Sammy Rubino (Burke)

145 #7 Noah Aken (Omaha Westside), #8 Parker Schendt (Papio South)

152 #1 Nick Hamilton (Papio), #6 Michael Myers (Westside), #7 Jayden Looney (Burke), #8 Luke Figi (Gretna)

160 #2 Deson Stapleton (Burke), #9 Coletin Haggin (Papio)

170 #1 Cole Price (Papio), #5B Caleb Kriens (SSC), #8 Trace Marco (Papio South), #9 Blaine Miller (Burke) #10 Cameron Cunningham (Gretna)

182 #6 Noah Blair (Millard West), #10 Ty Skidmore (Papio South)

195 #2 Cole Haberman (Westside) #8 James Vawter (Millard West)

220 #3 Ryan Zatechka (Westside), #5 Noah Spriek (Lincoln Southwest), #7 Brecken Heiman (Gretna), #8 Charlie Nosal (Millard West)

285  #1 Cade Haberman (Westside), #6 Jacob Lukis (Gretna), #10 Ryan Kocovsky (Millard West)

Ashland-Greenwood Jack Murray – Arlington, Ashland-Greenwood, Lakeview, Falls City, Holdrege, Mount Michael, MVAOCOU (IA), Nebraska City, Plattsmouth, Seward

113 #4B Blaine Christo (Ashland-Greenwood), #6B Cash Duncan (Seward), #7 Owen Bargan (Lakeview), #10B Gabe Hartman (Nebraska City)

120 #7B Hayden Schalk (Nebraska City)

126 #9B Andon Stenger (Lakeview)

138 #3B Logan Jaixen (Lakeview)

145 #1C Hunter Gilmore (Arlington) #7B Cameron Schrad (Seward), #8B Baylor Posten (Nebraska City)

160 #3B Josh Colgrove (Plattsmouth), #10B Chance Sjulin (Nebraska City)

170 #1C Josh Miller (Arlington), #10B Sam Holt (Holdrege)

182 #8B Landon Ternus (Lakeview)

195 #5B Caleb Adkins (Plattsmouth), #9 Austen Smith (Lakeview)

220 #7B Mikah Ruiz (Nebraska City)

285 #10B Gavin Bailey (Nebraska City)

Burwell Duals – Ainsworth, Arcadia-Loup City, Burwell, Central Valley, Clarkson-Leigh, Crofton-Bloomfield, GICC, Ravenna, St. Paul, Wood River

106 #7C Robbie Fischer (Crofton-Bloomfield), #7D Dierks Nekoliczak (Central Valley),  #10C Nick Busse (St. Paul)

113 #9C Hudson Barger (Crofton-Bloomfield)

120 #2C Riley Waddington (Wood River), #6C Kaleb Baker (St. Paul)

126 #10C Hayes Jensen (Burwell)

138 #3D Kyle Oakley (Central Valley), #5C Dylan Ancheta (Wood River), #7C William Poppe (Crofton-Bloomfield), Hunter Douglas (Ravenna)

152 #8C Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia-Loup City)

182 #3C Jesse Drahota (Ravenna), #5D Jace Ostrom (Burwell)

195 #9D Alex Gideon (Burwell)

220 #8C Jared Janssen (Crofton-Bloomfield)

285 #10C Nathan Sheer (St. Paul), #10D Hunter Mayfield (Burwell)

Tri County Duals – Auburn, Centura, Fillmore Central, HTRS, Meridian, Rep County KS, Tri County, Weeping Water

106 #3C Pedro Hernandez (Fillmore Central)

126 #4C Alex Schademan (Fillmore Central), #7D Jackson Huls (Meridian)

132 #7C Lane Barton (Meridian)

145 #4D Nolan Blevins (Weeping Water)

170 #5D Jason Burch (Weeping Water)

195 #3C Brandon Beeson (Tri County), #4C Aiden Worthey (HTRS)

285 #7C Conner Asche (Fillmore Central)

Twin Loup Invite – #6D Ansley/Litchfield, Elgin PPJ, Elm Creek, Hershey, Loomis/Bertrand, SEM, Twin Loup, West Holt, Ord

Ord is a late addition the Twin Loup Invite. Meyer / Slingsby at 182 should be a good one.

106 #2C Trevin Edwards (Loomis-Bertrand), #6D Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) #9C Kaden Thompson (Hershey)

113 #5D Carter Beckman (EPPJ), #7D Jaxon Smith (Elm Creek), #10D Clark Pedranos (SEM)

120 #8D Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup)

126 #4D Koby Smith (Elm Creek), #10C Matt Bruns (Hershey)

145 #9D Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup)

152 #5D Xavier Perez (Elm Creek), #10D Archer Grint (Twin Loup)

160 #3C-152 Garret Kluthe (Ord), #8D Collin Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield)

170 #4D Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield), #8C Ryan Gabriel (Ord), #9D Slate Micheel (Twin Loup)

182 #8C Kelen Meyer (Ord), #3D Cooper Slingsby (Ansley-Litchfield)

195 #1D Kolby Larson (Ansley-Litchfield)

220 #9D Gavin Barela (Ansley-Litchfield)

Dundy County Invite – Arapahoe, Brady, Cambridge, Dundy County, Maxwell, McCook JV, Med Valley, Paxton, #7D Sutherland, Wauneta-Palisade

120 #6D Cauy Morgan (Sutherland)

132 #1D Jeremy Larson (Brady), #6D John Peterka (Sutherland)

138 #2D Sam Foster (Sutherland)

145 #5D Hunter Cook (Sutherland), #10D Tristian White (Arapahoe)

160 #9D Wyatt Jenkins (Sutherland)

182 #10D Caden Cole (Medicine Valley)

195 #5D Gavin White (Sutherland), #7D Bobby Evans (Cambridge)

220 #3D Luke Howitt (Maxwell), #5D Kaden Dady (Brady), #7D Julien Grindle (Cambridge)

284 #1D Levi Kerner (Arapahoe), #3D Kayden Stubbs (Maxwell)

3 thoughts on “Thursday 1/7 and Friday 1/8 Preview

  1. Pingback: Saturday 1/9 Preview | NEwrestle.com

  2. Pingback: Weekend Viewing Guide 1/8 – 1/9 | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s