Big Ten Tournament Pre-Seeds

Photo Credit: Huskers.com

Rutgers is set to host the 2020 Big Ten Conference Tournament at the RAC Center March 7th and 8th in Piscataway New Jersey. Today the Big Ten Conference released the pre-seeds for the championships. The Huskers currently have 8 wrestlers seeded high enough in their weight class that would giving them the qualifying spot if they finished at that place for higher at the Big Ten Tournament. Alex Thomsen (125) and Peyton Robb (157) will need to outwrestle their current seed by 2 and 1 spots respectively. Eric Shultz (197) is the highest seeded Husker wrestler currently as he is the #2 seed.

Big Ten Tournament Central 

These seeds are subject to change pending the coaches meeting Friday night. Final brackets will be on FloArena and Trackwrestling.

125 Pounds (8 NCAA Allocations)

  1. Spencer Lee, Iowa
  2. Devin Schroder, Purdue
  3. Patrick McKee, Minnesota
  4. Justin Cardani, Illinois
  5. Jack Medley, Michigan
  6. Michael DeAugustino, Northwestern
  7. Liam Cronin, Indiana
  8. Nicolas Aguilar, Rutgers
  9. Eric Barnett, Wisconsin
  10. Alex Thomsen, Nebraska
  11. Malik Heinselman, Ohio State
  12. Logan Griffin, Michigan State
  13. Brandon Cray, Maryland
  14. Brandon Meredith, Penn State

133 Pounds (7 NCAA Allocations)

  1. Seth Gross, WIS
  2. Roman Bravo-Young, Penn State
  3. Austin DeSanto, Iowa
  4. Travis Piotrowski, ILL
  5. Sebastian Rivera, NU
  6. Ridge Lovett, NEB
  7. Sammy Alvarez, RU
  8. Joey Silva, MICH
  9. Cayden Rooks, IND
  10. Garrett Pepple, MSU
  11. Boo Dryden, MINN
  12. Travis Ford-Melton, PUR
  13. King Sandoval, MD
  14. Jordan Decatur, OSU

141 Pounds (8 NCAA Allocations)

  1. Nick Lee, PSU
  2. Luke Pletcher, OSU
  3. Max Murin, Iowa
  4. Chad Red, NEB
  5. Tristan Moran, WIS
  6. Mitch McKee, MINN
  7. Dylan Duncan, ILL
  8. Parker Filius, PUR
  9. Cole Mattin, MICH
  10. Alec McKenna, NU
  11. JoJo Aragona, RU
  12. Matt Santos, MSU
  13. Eddie Bolivar, IND
  14. Hunter Baxter, MD

149 Pounds (10 NCAA Allocations)

  1. Sammy Sasso, OSU
  2. Pat Lugo, Iowa
  3. Brayton Lee, MINN
  4. Kanen Storr, MICH
  5. Graham Rooks, IND
  6. Cole Martin, WIS
  7. Collin Purinton, NEB
  8. Jarod Verkleeren, PSU
  9. Yahya Thomas, NU
  10. Griffin Parriott, PUR
  11. Gerard Angelo, RU
  12. Alex Hrisopoulos, MSU
  13. Mousa Jodeh, ILL
  14. Ryan Garlitz, MD

157 Pounds (6 NCAA Allocations)

  1. Ryan Deakin, Northwestern
  2. Kaleb Young, Iowa
  3. Kendall Coleman, Purdue
  4. Will Lewan, MICH
  5. Ryan Thomas, MINN
  6. Jake Tucker, MSU
  7. Peyton Robb, NEB
  8. Eric Barone, ILL
  9. Michael VanBrill, RU
  10. Jahi Jones, MD
  11. Elijah Cleary, OSU
  12. Garrett Model, WIS
  13. Bo Pipher, PSU
  14. Fernie Silva, IND

165 Pounds (8 NCAA Allocations)

  1. Vincenzo Joseph, PSU
  2. Alex Marinelli, Iowa
  3. Evan Wick, WIS
  4. Isaiah White, NEB
  5. Ethan Smith, OSU
  6. Shayne Oster, NU
  7. Danny Braunagel, ILL
  8. Bailee O’Reilly, MINN
  9. Drew Hughes, MSU
  10. Kyle Cochran, MD
  11. Brett Donner, RU
  12. Tyler Meisinger, MICH
  13. Tanner Webster, PUR
  14. Diego Lemley, IND

174 Pounds (9 NCAA Allocations)

  1. Michael Kemerer, Iowa
  2. Mark Hall, PSU
  3. Dylan Lydy, PUR
  4. Devin Skatzka, MINN
  5. Mikey Labriola, NEB
  6. Kaleb Romero, OSU
  7. Joey Gunther, ILL
  8. Layne Malczewski, MSU
  9. Tyler Morland, NU
  10. Willie Scott , RU
  11. Jared Krattiger, WIS
  12. Philip Spadafora, MD
  13. Max Maylor, MICH

184 Pounds (10 NCAA Allocations)

  1. Aaron Brooks, PSU
  2. Cameron Caffey, MSU
  3. Abe Assad, Iowa
  4. Taylor Venz, NEB
  5. Billy Janzer, RU
  6. Rocky Jordan, OSU
  7. Zac Braunagel, ILL
  8. Owen Webster, MINN
  9. Johnny Sebastian, WIS
  10. Jelani Embree, MICH
  11. Max Lyon, PUR
  12. Jack Jessen, NU
  13. Jake Hinz, IND
  14. Kyle Jasenski, MD

197 Pounds (6 NCAA Allocations)

  1. Kollin Moore, OSU
  2. Eric Schultz, NEB
  3. Jacob Warner, Iowa
  4. Christian Brunner, PUR
  5. Lucas Davison, NU
  6. Shakur Rasheed, PSU
  7. Jordan Pagano, RU
  8. Jackson Striggow, MICH
  9. Jaron Smith, MD
  10. Hunter Ritter, MINN
  11. Matt Wroblewski, ILL
  12. Nick May, MSU
  13. Taylor Watkins, WIS
  14. Nick Willham, IND

285 Pounds (7 NCAA Allocations)

  1. Mason Parris, Michigan
  2. Gable Steveson, Minnesota
  3. Tony Cassioppi, Iowa
  4. Trent Hillger, WIS
  5. David Jensen, NEB
  6. Gary Traub, OSU
  7. Seth Nevillis, PSU
  8. Thomas Penola, PUR
  9. Luke Luffman, ILL
  10. Alex Esposito, RU
  11. Christian Rebottaro, MSU
  12. Jake Kleimola, IND
  13. Jack Heyob, NU
  14. Parker Robinson, MD

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s