2020 State Tournament: Class B Final Results

1 Hastings 140.0
2 Omaha Skutt 115.5
3 Gering 107.5
4 Bennington 98.0
5 Arlington 90.0
6 Northwest 77.5
7 Ralston 70.0
8 Beatrice 66.5
9 Aurora 62.0
9 Central City 62.0

B106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kael Lauridsen of Bennington
  • 2nd Place – Caden Svoboda of Aurora
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Ourada of Omaha Skutt
  • 4th Place – Drew Garfield of Central City
  • 5th Place – Tristen Obermiller of Adams Central
  • 6th Place – Markus Miller of Hastings

1st Place Match

  • Kael Lauridsen (Bennington) 42-0, Fr. over Caden Svoboda (Aurora) 45-4, Jr. (MD 16-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Ourada (Omaha Skutt) 36-7, So. over Drew Garfield (Central City) 47-8, So. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Tristen Obermiller (Adams Central) 41-8, Sr. over Markus Miller (Hastings) 36-15, So. (Fall 0:49)

B113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quinton Chavez of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Braiden Kort of Adams Central
  • 3rd Place – Aj Parrish of Bennington
  • 4th Place – Ivan Lazo of Lexington
  • 5th Place – Grady Arends of Northwest
  • 6th Place – Brock Bolling of Pierce

1st Place Match

  • Quinton Chavez (Gering) 43-3, Jr. over Braiden Kort (Adams Central) 41-5, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Aj Parrish (Bennington) 45-6, Fr. over Ivan Lazo (Lexington) 32-11, Jr. (Fall 2:43)

5th Place Match

  • Grady Arends (Northwest) 38-7, Jr. over Brock Bolling (Pierce) 42-9, So. (Fall 4:18)

B120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Paul Garcia of Scottsbluff
  • 2nd Place – Paul Ruff of Gering
  • 3rd Place – Drew Arnold of Beatrice
  • 4th Place – Jeremy Mckee of Ralston
  • 5th Place – Ty Rainforth of O`Neill
  • 6th Place – Malachi Bordovsky of Wahoo

1st Place Match

  • Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff) 40-9, Jr. over Paul Ruff (Gering) 38-5, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Drew Arnold (Beatrice) 46-2, Jr. over Jeremy Mckee (Ralston) 40-6, Jr. (Fall 0:54)

5th Place Match

  • Ty Rainforth (O`Neill) 41-2, So. over Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) 43-10, So. (Dec 11-6)

B126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dyson Kunz of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Michael Mass of Ralston
  • 3rd Place – Landon Weidner of Hastings
  • 4th Place – Tyler Curtis of Blair
  • 5th Place – Reece Jaqua of Wayne
  • 6th Place – Tyler Nagel of Gering

1st Place Match

  • Dyson Kunz (Central City) 54-1, Jr. over Michael Mass (Ralston) 15-4, So. (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Landon Weidner (Hastings) 40-9, Fr. over Tyler Curtis (Blair) 25-12, Sr. (MD 15-5)

5th Place Match

  • Reece Jaqua (Wayne) 37-5, Jr. over Tyler Nagel (Gering) 35-15, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

B132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Reinke of Beatrice
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Brown of Hastings
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Gilmore of Arlington
  • 4th Place – Nathaniel Murillo of Gering
  • 5th Place – Logan Jaixen of Columbus Lakeview
  • 6th Place – Brady Isley of Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Reinke (Beatrice) 42-3, So. over Bryce Brown (Hastings) 31-5, Sr. (UTB 1-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Gilmore (Arlington) 53-1, Jr. over Nathaniel Murillo (Gering) 38-12, Sr. (Fall 2:20)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Jaixen (Columbus Lakeview) 43-9, Jr. over Brady Isley (Northwest) 36-20, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

B138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Rocheleau of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Collin Quandt of Northwest
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Kluck of Aurora
  • 4th Place – Hank Frost of Blair
  • 5th Place – Brady Thompson of O`Neill
  • 6th Place – Joel Lemburg of Columbus Lakeview

1st Place Match

  • Nate Rocheleau (Gering) 48-4, Jr. over Collin Quandt (Northwest) 38-9, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Kluck (Aurora) 48-1, Jr. over Hank Frost (Blair) 39-14, Sr. (MD 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Brady Thompson (O`Neill) 34-7, So. over Joel Lemburg (Columbus Lakeview) 41-11, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (19-3))

B145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Fago of Lexington
  • 2nd Place – Sean Martin of Seward
  • 3rd Place – Noah Talmadge of Ralston
  • 4th Place – Joseph Orsi of Omaha Skutt
  • 5th Place – Gage Stokey of Ogallala
  • 6th Place – Treven Melroy of Holdrege

1st Place Match

  • Brady Fago (Lexington) 39-4, Sr. over Sean Martin (Seward) 42-3, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Talmadge (Ralston) 45-4, Jr. over Joseph Orsi (Omaha Skutt) 20-8, Sr. (MD 9-1)

5th Place Match

  • Gage Stokey (Ogallala) 38-13, Jr. over Treven Melroy (Holdrege) 31-17, Sr. (MD 11-3)

B152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Stoltenberg of Omaha Skutt
  • 2nd Place – Elliot Steinhoff of Platteview
  • 3rd Place – Peyten Walling of Wahoo
  • 4th Place – Cameron Zink of Ogallala
  • 5th Place – Mason Brumbaugh of Hastings
  • 6th Place – Ashton Schweitzer of Pierce

1st Place Match

  • Nicholas Stoltenberg (Omaha Skutt) 39-4, Sr. over Elliot Steinhoff (Platteview) 37-8, So. (TF-1.5 4:20 (20-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Peyten Walling (Wahoo) 36-7, Sr. over Cameron Zink (Ogallala) 53-7, So. (Fall 2:57)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Brumbaugh (Hastings) 22-5, Sr. over Ashton Schweitzer (Pierce) 40-17, So. (MD 11-3)

B160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Miller of Arlington
  • 2nd Place – Izaak Hunsley of Hastings
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Awiszus of Gering
  • 4th Place – Connor Drahota of Omaha Skutt
  • 5th Place – Sam Moore of Central City
  • 6th Place – Tyler Nelson of Norris

1st Place Match

  • Josh Miller (Arlington) 50-1, Jr. over Izaak Hunsley (Hastings) 46-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Awiszus (Gering) 40-9, So. over Connor Drahota (Omaha Skutt) 26-14, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Moore (Central City) 52-6, Jr. over Tyler Nelson (Norris) 33-8, Sr. (M. For.)

B170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Canoyer of Waverly
  • 2nd Place – Kobe Lyons of York
  • 3rd Place – Brady Robb of Sidney
  • 4th Place – Brock Skinner of Ogallala
  • 5th Place – Brett Tinker of Pierce
  • 6th Place – Brody Nelson of Beatrice

1st Place Match

  • Evan Canoyer (Waverly) 29-1, Jr. over Kobe Lyons (York) 50-5, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Robb (Sidney) 43-7, Jr. over Brock Skinner (Ogallala) 46-10, Sr. (MD 14-4)

5th Place Match

  • Brett Tinker (Pierce) 43-9, Sr. over Brody Nelson (Beatrice) 35-12, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

B182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damen Pape of Hastings
  • 2nd Place – Luke Macdonald of Bennington
  • 3rd Place – Kobe Wilkins of Arlington
  • 4th Place – William Marxsen of Schuyler
  • 5th Place – Brekyn Papineau of Aurora
  • 6th Place – Jay Ballard of Boys Town

1st Place Match

  • Damen Pape (Hastings) 52-0, Sr. over Luke Macdonald (Bennington) 37-7, So. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Kobe Wilkins (Arlington) 42-5, Sr. over William Marxsen (Schuyler) 44-8, Sr. (Fall 2:55)

5th Place Match

  • Brekyn Papineau (Aurora) 30-5, So. over Jay Ballard (Boys Town) 31-13, So. (Fall 4:33)

B195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Jansen of Omaha Skutt
  • 2nd Place – Seth Firmanik of Fairbury
  • 3rd Place – Alec Langan of McCook
  • 4th Place – Kole Bordovsky of Wahoo
  • 5th Place – Evan Morara of Hastings
  • 6th Place – Imanol Munoz of Holdrege

1st Place Match

  • Eli Jansen (Omaha Skutt) 29-4, Sr. over Seth Firmanik (Fairbury) 45-4, Sr. (Fall 3:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Alec Langan (McCook) 42-3, Jr. over Kole Bordovsky (Wahoo) 38-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Evan Morara (Hastings) 26-7, Sr. over Imanol Munoz (Holdrege) 39-9, Sr. (Fall 1:33)

B220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grady Griess of Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Garett Menke of Bennington
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Meyer of Norris
  • 4th Place – Brayan Rodriguez of York
  • 5th Place – Austin Rollman of Columbus Lakeview
  • 6th Place – Blake Davis of Hastings

1st Place Match

  • Grady Griess (Northwest) 47-4, Sr. over Garett Menke (Bennington) 48-1, Sr. (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Meyer (Norris) 46-4, Jr. over Brayan Rodriguez (York) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Rollman (Columbus Lakeview) 30-15, Sr. over Blake Davis (Hastings) 38-12, Jr. (Fall 4:34)

B285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mike Leatherdale of Wayne
  • 2nd Place – Remington Gay of Arlington
  • 3rd Place – David Hernandez of Ralston
  • 4th Place – Neil Hartman of Omaha Concordia
  • 5th Place – Alfredo Valquier of Nebraska City
  • 6th Place – Trayton Travnicek of Scottsbluff

1st Place Match

  • Mike Leatherdale (Wayne) 26-1, Jr. over Remington Gay (Arlington) 49-2, Sr. (Fall 3:08)

3rd Place Match

  • David Hernandez (Ralston) 41-8, Jr. over Neil Hartman (Omaha Concordia) 36-7, So. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Alfredo Valquier (Nebraska City) 42-5, Sr. over Trayton Travnicek (Scottsbluff) 39-11, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:36 (17-2))

One thought on “2020 State Tournament: Class B Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s