2020 State Tournament: Class C Final Results

1 David City 127.0
2 Ord 98.5
3 Valentine 98.0
4 Aquinas Catholic 87.0
5 Archbishop Bergan 85.0
6 Milford 67.5
7 Amherst 65.0
7 Logan View 65.0
9 Broken Bow 62.5
10 Raymond Central 60.0

C106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ely Olberding of Fort Calhoun
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Ohnoutka of Bishop Neumann
  • 3rd Place – Barret Brandt of Syracuse
  • 4th Place – Jacob Mcgee of Logan View
  • 5th Place – Riley Waddington of Wood River
  • 6th Place – Trevin Edwards of Loomis/Bertrand

1st Place Match

  • Ely Olberding (Fort Calhoun) 46-3, Fr. over Aaron Ohnoutka (Bishop Neumann) 45-5, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Barret Brandt (Syracuse) 35-17, Fr. over Jacob Mcgee (Logan View) 39-10, Fr. (Fall 3:10)

5th Place Match

  • Riley Waddington (Wood River) 46-5, Fr. over Trevin Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) 36-7, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

C113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Konner Schluckebier of Milford
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Dozler of Boone Central/Newman Grove
  • 3rd Place – Casey Benavides of Bridgeport
  • 4th Place – Zach Dickau of Hi-Line
  • 5th Place – Jose Escandon of Gibbon
  • 6th Place – Spencer Bridgmon of Syracuse

1st Place Match

  • Konner Schluckebier (Milford) 50-1, Jr. over Gavin Dozler (Boone Central/Newman Grove) 43-7, So. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Casey Benavides (Bridgeport) 38-2, Sr. over Zach Dickau (Hi-Line) 36-3, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jose Escandon (Gibbon) 36-12, So. over Spencer Bridgmon (Syracuse) 30-15, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

C120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caden Arps of Archbishop Bergan
  • 2nd Place – Mitch Albrecht of Raymond Central
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Vandenberg of Aquinas Catholic
  • 4th Place – Dru Mueller of Logan View
  • 5th Place – Eli Vondra of Milford
  • 6th Place – Carter King of Battle Creek

1st Place Match

  • Caden Arps (Archbishop Bergan) 24-1, So. over Mitch Albrecht (Raymond Central) 49-5, Jr. (Fall 4:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Vandenberg (Aquinas Catholic) 37-5, So. over Dru Mueller (Logan View) 41-11, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Eli Vondra (Milford) 11-5, So. over Carter King (Battle Creek) 30-12, So. (Dec 6-1)

C126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Casey Faulkenberry of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Chris Williams of Valentine
  • 3rd Place – Zach Zitek of Aquinas Catholic
  • 4th Place – Daniel Escandon of Gibbon
  • 5th Place – Isaiah Shields of Amherst
  • 6th Place – Dalton Anderson of Ponca

1st Place Match

  • Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) 31-2, Jr. over Chris Williams (Valentine) 43-3, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Zitek (Aquinas Catholic) 40-6, Jr. over Daniel Escandon (Gibbon) 36-5, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Isaiah Shields (Amherst) 42-10, Sr. over Dalton Anderson (Ponca) 34-7, So. (Dec 1-0)

C132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quentyn Frank of Amherst
  • 2nd Place – Logan Bryce of Raymond Central
  • 3rd Place – Colton Rowse of Ord
  • 4th Place – Cameron Williams of Conestoga
  • 5th Place – Owen Lade of Battle Creek
  • 6th Place – Tobin Olson of Valentine

1st Place Match

  • Quentyn Frank (Amherst) 43-3, So. over Logan Bryce (Raymond Central) 43-5, So. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Rowse (Ord) 41-3, Sr. over Cameron Williams (Conestoga) 38-13, Jr. (Fall 3:58)

5th Place Match

  • Owen Lade (Battle Creek) 42-7, Sr. over Tobin Olson (Valentine) 29-19, So. (Dec 7-2)

C138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Krolikowski of Valentine
  • 2nd Place – Christopher Nickolite of Aquinas Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Graham of Cross County/Osceola
  • 4th Place – Colby Homolka of Wilber-Clatonia
  • 5th Place – Seth Fairbanks of Bishop Neumann
  • 6th Place – Zackary Barlean of David City

1st Place Match

  • Gage Krolikowski (Valentine) 48-0, Sr. over Christopher Nickolite (Aquinas Catholic) 41-4, So. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Graham (Cross County/Osceola) 58-1, So. over Colby Homolka (Wilber-Clatonia) 40-6, So. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Seth Fairbanks (Bishop Neumann) 43-13, Jr. over Zackary Barlean (David City) 20-12, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

C145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeaven Scdoris of Milford
  • 2nd Place – Jacson Valentine of David City
  • 3rd Place – Morgan Mcginley of Valentine
  • 4th Place – Trevor Widener of Bridgeport
  • 5th Place – Bryce Reed of Cross County/Osceola
  • 6th Place – Cameron Schrad of Aquinas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Jeaven Scdoris (Milford) 45-3, Sr. over Jacson Valentine (David City) 44-11, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Morgan Mcginley (Valentine) 41-5, Sr. over Trevor Widener (Bridgeport) 48-5, Jr. (Dec 12-6)

5th Place Match

  • Bryce Reed (Cross County/Osceola) 46-13, Jr. over Cameron Schrad (Aquinas Catholic) 33-11, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

C152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Hinrichs of Sutton
  • 2nd Place – Conner Kreikemier of Raymond Central
  • 3rd Place – Garret Kluthe of Ord
  • 4th Place – Gavin Zoucha of Malcolm
  • 5th Place – Grant Lindsley of Shelby-Rising City
  • 6th Place – Ethan Mullaly of North Bend Central

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Hinrichs (Sutton) 38-1, Jr. over Conner Kreikemier (Raymond Central) 45-5, So. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Garret Kluthe (Ord) 45-4, Jr. over Gavin Zoucha (Malcolm) 48-9, So. (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

  • Grant Lindsley (Shelby-Rising City) 42-11, Sr. over Ethan Mullaly (North Bend Central) 43-10, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

C160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Olson of Valentine
  • 2nd Place – Conner Schutz of Hi-Line
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Jones of Louisville
  • 4th Place – Jaxson Jones of Twin River
  • 5th Place – Gavin Hinrichs of Fillmore Central
  • 6th Place – Dylan Marchand of Archbishop Bergan

1st Place Match

  • Chase Olson (Valentine) 47-2, Sr. over Conner Schutz (Hi-Line) 41-2, Jr. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Jones (Louisville) 50-4, Sr. over Jaxson Jones (Twin River) 33-7, Jr. (Fall 2:04)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) 47-12, Sr. over Dylan Marchand (Archbishop Bergan) 29-15, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

C170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Vodicka of David City
  • 2nd Place – Burton Brandt of Syracuse
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Zoucha of Malcolm
  • 4th Place – Kelen Meyer of Ord
  • 5th Place – Jesse Drahota of Ravenna
  • 6th Place – Tom Maline of Oakland-Craig

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Vodicka (David City) 49-3, Jr. over Burton Brandt (Syracuse) 33-2, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Zoucha (Malcolm) 49-7, Sr. over Kelen Meyer (Ord) 40-8, Jr. (MD 12-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 44-7, Jr. over Tom Maline (Oakland-Craig) 28-12, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

C182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lathan Duda of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Peterson of Chase County
  • 3rd Place – Cole Stokebrand of Amherst
  • 4th Place – Brady Knott of Louisville
  • 5th Place – Kyle Sterup of Cross County/Osceola
  • 6th Place – Owen Snipes of Conestoga

1st Place Match

  • Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 54-0, Jr. over Trevor Peterson (Chase County) 41-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Stokebrand (Amherst) 46-5, Sr. over Brady Knott (Louisville) 48-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kyle Sterup (Cross County/Osceola) 56-4, Jr. over Owen Snipes (Conestoga) 43-12, Sr. (MD 12-2)

C195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Gabriel of Ord
  • 2nd Place – James Escamilla of David City
  • 3rd Place – Logan Booth of Logan View
  • 4th Place – Aiden Worthey of HTRS
  • 5th Place – Jazper Ames of Lutheran High Northeast
  • 6th Place – Hunter Thonen of Conestoga

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Gabriel (Ord) 47-1, Sr. over James Escamilla (David City) 33-12, Jr. (Fall 1:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Booth (Logan View) 47-5, So. over Aiden Worthey (HTRS) 22-5, So. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jazper Ames (Lutheran High Northeast) 22-5, Jr. over Hunter Thonen (Conestoga) 39-13, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

C220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landon Beaver of Wisner-Pilger
  • 2nd Place – Kolby Johnson of Madison
  • 3rd Place – Peyton Cone of Archbishop Bergan
  • 4th Place – Wayne Moore of David City
  • 5th Place – Nathan Coley of Mitchell
  • 6th Place – Jarin Potts of Amherst

1st Place Match

  • Landon Beaver (Wisner-Pilger) 34-7, Sr. over Kolby Johnson (Madison) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Peyton Cone (Archbishop Bergan) 41-2, Sr. over Wayne Moore (David City) 36-11, Sr. (TB-1 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Coley (Mitchell) 30-14, Jr. over Jarin Potts (Amherst) 42-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

C285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jakob Jerabek of Arcadia/Loup City
  • 2nd Place – Jake Ingwersen of David City
  • 3rd Place – Eli Simonson of Archbishop Bergan
  • 4th Place – Cj Hoevet of Ord
  • 5th Place – Owen Schramm of Aquinas Catholic
  • 6th Place – Eric Escobar of Wilber-Clatonia

1st Place Match

  • Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 44-1, Sr. over Jake Ingwersen (David City) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli Simonson (Archbishop Bergan) 39-8, Sr. over Cj Hoevet (Ord) 44-6, Sr. (Fall 1:51)

5th Place Match

  • Owen Schramm (Aquinas Catholic) 33-11, Sr. over Eric Escobar (Wilber-Clatonia) 36-10, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

One thought on “2020 State Tournament: Class C Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s