2020 State Tournament: Class A Final Results

1 Millard South 213.0
2 Lincoln East 143.0
3 Omaha Central 123.5
4 Grand Island 114.5
5 Columbus 111.5
6 Kearney 110.0
7 Omaha Burke 88.5
8 Papio South 84.5
9 Papillion-LaVista 80.0
10 North Platte 72.5

A106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keith Smith of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Adrian Bice of Columbus
  • 3rd Place – Julio Reyes of Omaha Burke
  • 4th Place – Darrelle Bonam of Omaha Central
  • 5th Place – Ein Obermiller of Grand Island
  • 6th Place – Tyler Durden of Papio South

1st Place Match

  • Keith Smith (Lincoln East) 37-4, So. over Adrian Bice (Columbus) 48-5, Fr. (Fall 2:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Julio Reyes (Omaha Burke) 43-3, So. over Darrelle Bonam (Omaha Central) 8-5, Fr. (Fall 0:58)

5th Place Match

  • Ein Obermiller (Grand Island) 35-15, So. over Tyler Durden (Papio South) 35-7, Fr. (Fall 2:48)

A113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Coyle of Millard South
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Baustert of Lincoln East
  • 3rd Place – Juan Pedro of Grand Island
  • 4th Place – Landan Mclaughlin of Lincoln Southwest
  • 5th Place – Archer Heelan of Kearney
  • 6th Place – Noor Salat of Omaha Bryan

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Coyle (Millard South) 45-2, Jr. over Brandon Baustert (Lincoln East) 39-5, So. (UTB 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Juan Pedro (Grand Island) 34-6, Jr. over Landan Mclaughlin (Lincoln Southwest) 42-9, So. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Archer Heelan (Kearney) 38-8, So. over Noor Salat (Omaha Bryan) 44-5, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

A120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Grice of Bellevue East
  • 2nd Place – Emilio Haynes of Omaha Central
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Rubino of Omaha Burke
  • 4th Place – Joel Adams of Millard South
  • 5th Place – Clay Cerny of Columbus
  • 6th Place – Wyatt May of Millard West

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Grice (Bellevue East) 44-1, So. over Emilio Haynes (Omaha Central) 34-2, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Rubino (Omaha Burke) 45-7, Jr. over Joel Adams (Millard South) 40-11, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Clay Cerny (Columbus) 37-15, Sr. over Wyatt May (Millard West) 43-11, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

A126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Cushing of Grand Island
  • 2nd Place – Jaylan Ruffin of North Platte
  • 3rd Place – Rylie Steele of Kearney
  • 4th Place – Ian Rudner of Papillion-LaVista
  • 5th Place – Ryan Turner of Omaha Central
  • 6th Place – Nate Hartman of Millard West

1st Place Match

  • Blake Cushing (Grand Island) 39-4, Jr. over Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 44-7, Jr. (Fall 5:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Rylie Steele (Kearney) 40-11, Sr. over Ian Rudner (Papillion-LaVista) 38-14, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Turner (Omaha Central) 27-6, Jr. over Nate Hartman (Millard West) 30-15, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

A132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conor Knopick of Millard South
  • 2nd Place – Jakason Burks of Omaha Burke
  • 3rd Place – Darian Diaz of North Platte
  • 4th Place – Daniel Derosier of Bellevue East
  • 5th Place – Nic Swift of Lincoln East
  • 6th Place – Gabriel Grice of Omaha Central

1st Place Match

  • Conor Knopick (Millard South) 39-2, Jr. over Jakason Burks (Omaha Burke) 47-1, Sr. (TB-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Darian Diaz (North Platte) 21-2, Jr. over Daniel Derosier (Bellevue East) 45-5, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Nic Swift (Lincoln East) 41-17, Jr. over Gabriel Grice (Omaha Central) 14-6, Jr. (For.)

A138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Antoniak of Millard South
  • 2nd Place – Cody Niemiec of Papillion-LaVista
  • 3rd Place – Brayden Smith of Kearney
  • 4th Place – Stone Sindelar of Papio South
  • 5th Place – Peyton Meink of Millard North
  • 6th Place – Brody Arrants of Grand Island

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Antoniak (Millard South) 52-0, So. over Cody Niemiec (Papillion-LaVista) 9-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Brayden Smith (Kearney) 43-3, Sr. over Stone Sindelar (Papio South) 42-7, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Peyton Meink (Millard North) 37-10, Sr. over Brody Arrants (Grand Island) 38-13, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

A145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Antrell Taylor of Millard South
  • 2nd Place – Alex Irizarry of Papio South
  • 3rd Place – Gage Ferguson of Kearney
  • 4th Place – Breckin Sperling of Lincoln East
  • 5th Place – Tyler Salpas of Grand Island
  • 6th Place – Ray Hubbard of Omaha Central

1st Place Match

  • Antrell Taylor (Millard South) 27-1, So. over Alex Irizarry (Papio South) 31-7, Sr. (MD 17-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 42-12, Jr. over Breckin Sperling (Lincoln East) 53-6, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Salpas (Grand Island) 29-18, So. over Ray Hubbard (Omaha Central) 17-8, Jr. (Fall 3:45)

A152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gauge Mcbride of Kearney
  • 2nd Place – Deon Davis of Omaha Central
  • 3rd Place – Cole Price of Papillion-LaVista
  • 4th Place – Joshua Licking of Norfolk
  • 5th Place – Dalton Flibotte of Bellevue East
  • 6th Place – Scott Robertson of Millard South

1st Place Match

  • Gauge Mcbride (Kearney) 46-5, Sr. over Deon Davis (Omaha Central) 33-5, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Price (Papillion-LaVista) 46-5, Jr. over Joshua Licking (Norfolk) 43-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Dalton Flibotte (Bellevue East) 44-8, Sr. over Scott Robertson (Millard South) 43-9, Jr. (M. For.)

A160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maxx Mayfield of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Valencia of Millard West
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Connor of Papio South
  • 4th Place – Deson Stapleton of Omaha Burke
  • 5th Place – Brayden Splater of Norfolk
  • 6th Place – Brogan Zegers of Lincoln Southeast

1st Place Match

  • Maxx Mayfield (Lincoln East) 56-0, Sr. over Ethan Valencia (Millard West) 37-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:59 (21-6))

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Connor (Papio South) 37-4, Sr. over Deson Stapleton (Omaha Burke) 46-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Splater (Norfolk) 37-11, Sr. over Brogan Zegers (Lincoln Southeast) 36-17, Sr. (Fall 0:35)

A170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grant Lyman of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Blayze Standley of Columbus
  • 3rd Place – Jack Mcdonnell of Bellevue West
  • 4th Place – Justin Davis of Omaha Central
  • 5th Place – Connor Rinn of Millard North
  • 6th Place – Jack Larchick of Gretna

1st Place Match

  • Grant Lyman (Lincoln East) 55-2, Sr. over Blayze Standley (Columbus) 48-4, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Mcdonnell (Bellevue West) 25-2, Jr. over Justin Davis (Omaha Central) 36-4, So. (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Connor Rinn (Millard North) 14-7, Sr. over Jack Larchick (Gretna) 29-13, Sr. (Fall 3:46)

A182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavyn Brauer of North Platte
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Deanda of Columbus
  • 3rd Place – Sheldon Isom of Lincoln North Star
  • 4th Place – Cole d. Haberman of Omaha Westside
  • 5th Place – Ian Byington of Millard South
  • 6th Place – Tj Huber of Gretna

1st Place Match

  • Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) 36-8, Jr. over Anthony Deanda (Columbus) 51-5, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Sheldon Isom (Lincoln North Star) 37-10, Sr. over Cole d. Haberman (Omaha Westside) 46-10, So. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ian Byington (Millard South) 41-11, Sr. over Tj Huber (Gretna) 22-14, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

A195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tony Pray of Creighton Prep
  • 2nd Place – Kasten Grape of Columbus
  • 3rd Place – Alek Abels of Papillion-LaVista
  • 4th Place – Chris Wortman of Millard South
  • 5th Place – Jon Keller of Millard North
  • 6th Place – Alex Hunt of Kearney

1st Place Match

  • Tony Pray (Creighton Prep) 49-0, Jr. over Kasten Grape (Columbus) 55-2, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Alek Abels (Papillion-LaVista) 40-12, Sr. over Chris Wortman (Millard South) 33-17, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jon Keller (Millard North) 34-6, Sr. over Alex Hunt (Kearney) 28-25, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

A220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mikey Vasquez of Omaha South
  • 2nd Place – Connor Hoy of Millard South
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Robinson of Papio South
  • 4th Place – Garret Moser of Fremont
  • 5th Place – Alex Rodriguez of Grand Island
  • 6th Place – Jaylon Walker of Omaha Bryan

1st Place Match

  • Mikey Vasquez (Omaha South) 21-2, Sr. over Connor Hoy (Millard South) 37-11, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Robinson (Papio South) 37-5, Sr. over Garret Moser (Fremont) 39-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Rodriguez (Grand Island) 35-17, Sr. over Jaylon Walker (Omaha Bryan) 40-6, Sr. (For.)

A285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Trumble of Millard South
  • 2nd Place – Cade d. Haberman of Omaha Westside
  • 3rd Place – Zephaniah Sivels of Millard North
  • 4th Place – Jacob Frezell-mcclinton of Omaha Central
  • 5th Place – Jayden Schrader of Lincoln Northeast
  • 6th Place – Michael Isele of Grand Island

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Trumble (Millard South) 50-0, Sr. over Cade d. Haberman (Omaha Westside) 40-3, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Zephaniah Sivels (Millard North) 27-4, Jr. over Jacob Frezell-mcclinton (Omaha Central) 34-4, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jayden Schrader (Lincoln Northeast) 42-9, Sr. over Michael Isele (Grand Island) 33-19, Jr. (Fall 3:32)

One thought on “2020 State Tournament: Class A Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s