2020 D1 District Final Results

Team Scores
1 Plainview 230.5
2 Neligh-Oakdale 147.5
3 Burwell 124.0
4 Twin Loup 107.5
5 Thayer Central 96.0
6 Elkhorn Valley 95.0
7 Meridian 67.5
8 Arapahoe 62.0
9 Pender 61.0
10 Cambridge 52.0
11 Summerland 45.0
12 Brady 42.0
13 Creighton 38.0
14 Fullerton 28.0
15 Elgin Public/Pope John 22.0
16 Osmond 16.0
17 Niobrara/Verdigre 11.0
18 Scribner-Snyder 6.0
19 Clarkson-Leigh 5.0
20 St. Mary`s 4.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Lanham of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Bennett of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Ashton Dane of Plainview
  • 4th Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Eli Lanham (Plainview) 43-1, Jr. over Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 29-3, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Dane (Plainview) 36-4, Fr. over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 43-16, So. (MD 11-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Scout Ashburn of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Zack Hartl of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Braxton Volk of Pender
  • 4th Place – Ethan Kipp of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 42-5, So. over Zack Hartl (Elkhorn Valley) 24-14, So. (Fall 5:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Braxton Volk (Pender) 20-8, Fr. over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 26-19, So. (Dec 9-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tate Phillipps of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Brock Kester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Smith of Elkhorn Valley
  • 4th Place – Tristan White of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 31-4, Sr. over Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 35-8, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Smith (Elkhorn Valley) 24-15, Fr. over Tristan White (Arapahoe) 29-8, So. (Fall 1:35)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Miller of Elkhorn Valley
  • 2nd Place – Brenner McLaughlin of Thayer Central
  • 3rd Place – Lane Barton of Meridian
  • 4th Place – Rafe Grebin of Summerland

1st Place Match

  • Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley) 35-3, Jr. over Brenner McLaughlin (Thayer Central) 9-4, So. (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Barton (Meridian) 27-7, Jr. over Rafe Grebin (Summerland) 34-14, Jr. (Fall 1:52)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremy Larson of Brady
  • 2nd Place – Keagan Mosel of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Archer Grint of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – JOHN TENBENSEL of Cambridge

1st Place Match

  • Jeremy Larson (Brady) 47-1, Jr. over Keagan Mosel (Plainview) 32-11, Jr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 31-20, So. over JOHN TENBENSEL (Cambridge) 22-12, Sr. (Fall 1:48)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Christensen of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Connor Sonderup of Fullerton
  • 3rd Place – Austin Rudolf of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Luke Henn of Elgin Public/Pope John

1st Place Match

  • Nate Christensen (Plainview) 45-1, Sr. over Connor Sonderup (Fullerton) 26-9, Sr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Rudolf (Neligh-Oakdale) 30-10, Fr. over Luke Henn (Elgin Public/Pope John) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 4:04)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominic Stewart of Thayer Central
  • 2nd Place – Bode Wortman of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Cooper Coons of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Cody Hanvey of Creighton

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Stewart (Thayer Central) 36-7, Jr. over Bode Wortman (Plainview) 24-15, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 41-4, Sr. over Cody Hanvey (Creighton) 34-7, Sr. (MD 12-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Coons of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Will Gunning of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Kuester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Zachery Randall of Pender

1st Place Match

  • Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 43-1, Sr. over Will Gunning (Plainview) 41-5, So. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale) 39-7, Fr. over Zachery Randall (Pender) 28-21, So. (Fall 1:34)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Feulner of Thayer Central
  • 2nd Place – Matt Christensen of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Josh Paisley of Cambridge
  • 4th Place – Sam Vortherms of Creighton

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Feulner (Thayer Central) 21-2, Sr. over Matt Christensen (Plainview) 28-7, So. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Paisley (Cambridge) 20-7, Sr. over Sam Vortherms (Creighton) 35-10, Jr. (Dec 14-8)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alizae Mejia of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Alex Gideon of Burwell
  • 3rd Place – Conor Dempsey of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Hunter Green of Meridian

1st Place Match

  • Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 27-0, Jr. over Alex Gideon (Burwell) 23-7, So. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Conor Dempsey (Neligh-Oakdale) 30-19, Jr. over Hunter Green (Meridian) 19-9, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corey Dawe of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Dawson Kaup of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Bobby Evans of Cambridge
  • 4th Place – Lucas Hammer of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Corey Dawe (Burwell) 34-1, Sr. over Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) 34-10, Jr. (Fall 2:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Bobby Evans (Cambridge) 37-14, Jr. over Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 37-9, Jr. (MD 10-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Pofahl of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 2nd Place – Colton Thiele of Summerland
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Haverluck of Meridian
  • 4th Place – Gavyn Clause of Elkhorn Valley

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Pofahl (Neligh-Oakdale) 39-3, Sr. over Colton Thiele (Summerland) 36-11, So. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Haverluck (Meridian) 21-6, Sr. over Gavyn Clause (Elkhorn Valley) 19-13, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Collin Gale of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Colton Klabenes of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Busch of Burwell
  • 4th Place – Kaden Dady of Brady

1st Place Match

  • Collin Gale (Plainview) 40-2, Sr. over Colton Klabenes (Neligh-Oakdale) 22-8, Jr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Busch (Burwell) 25-12, Sr. over Kaden Dady (Brady) 23-9, So. (Fall 3:23)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Levi Kerner of Arapahoe
  • 2nd Place – Zacharia Kerwood of Meridian
  • 3rd Place – Eric Hathaway of Pender
  • 4th Place – Hunter Mayfield of Burwell

1st Place Match

  • Levi Kerner (Arapahoe) 35-3, So. over Zacharia Kerwood (Meridian) 24-10, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Eric Hathaway (Pender) 17-14, Sr. over Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 14-8, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

One thought on “2020 D1 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s