2020 D2 District Final Results

Team Scores
1 Howells-Dodge 136.0
2 Palmer 112.0
3 East Butler 91.5
4 Centennial 90.0
4 Southwest 90.0
6 North Central 89.5
7 Anselmo-Merna 86.0
8 Winside 82.0
9 Alma 60.5
10 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 58.0
11 Overton 45.0
12 Central Valley 44.0
13 Stanton 43.5
14 Freeman 34.0
15 Friend 33.0
16 Cedar Bluffs 23.0
17 Sandhills Valley 19.0
18 Palmyra 8.0
19 Dorchester 3.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lane Bohac of East Butler
  • 2nd Place – Reece Kocian of East Butler
  • 3rd Place – Jesse Duba of Friend
  • 4th Place – Carter Brandyberry of Alma

1st Place Match

  • Lane Bohac (East Butler) 36-8, Fr. over Reece Kocian (East Butler) 17-9, Fr. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Duba (Friend) 18-17, So. over Carter Brandyberry (Alma) 24-14, Fr. (Fall 4:11)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cayden Ellis of Winside
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Brecka of East Butler
  • 3rd Place – Ben Klemesrud of North Central
  • 4th Place – Blaine Orta of East Butler

1st Place Match

  • Cayden Ellis (Winside) 31-5, So. over Brayden Brecka (East Butler) 28-10, So. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Klemesrud (North Central) 28-16, So. over Blaine Orta (East Butler) 8-14, Fr. (Fall 0:26)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cyrus Wells of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Thomas Klemesrud of North Central
  • 3rd Place – Michael Polivka of East Butler
  • 4th Place – Keenan Kosek of Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 27-0, So. over Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 24-6, Jr. (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Polivka (East Butler) 21-10, Jr. over Keenan Kosek (Centennial) 24-18, Fr. (Fall 2:16)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shaye Wood of Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Gaven Schernikau of Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Josh Spatz of East Butler
  • 4th Place – Connor Wells of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 39-5, Sr. over Gaven Schernikau (Centennial) 44-7, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Spatz (East Butler) 29-8, So. over Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 24-9, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ruger Reimers of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Latimer of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Art Escalante of Winside
  • 4th Place – Ryan Payne of Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 47-3, Jr. over Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 28-5, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Art Escalante (Winside) 38-4, So. over Ryan Payne (Centennial) 42-9, Jr. (Fall 3:38)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Escalante of Winside
  • 2nd Place – Enrique Martinez of Central Valley
  • 3rd Place – Garett Jensen of Palmer
  • 4th Place – Ty Nelson of North Central

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Escalante (Winside) 36-7, So. over Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 37-3, Sr. (Fall 5:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Garett Jensen (Palmer) 29-14, Sr. over Ty Nelson (North Central) 28-12, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matt VanPelt of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Roy Guzman of Palmer
  • 3rd Place – Levi Lewis of North Central
  • 4th Place – Jack Baptista of Friend

1st Place Match

  • Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 45-3, Jr. over Roy Guzman (Palmer) 40-14, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Lewis (North Central) 39-8, So. over Jack Baptista (Friend) 22-16, Fr. (Fall 0:47)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brett Tryon of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Brody Dickinson of Freeman
  • 3rd Place – Trevin Brecka of East Butler
  • 4th Place – Ayden Molzahn of Alma

1st Place Match

  • Brett Tryon (Southwest) 39-8, Jr. over Brody Dickinson (Freeman) 39-9, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevin Brecka (East Butler) 30-15, So. over Ayden Molzahn (Alma) 20-5, So. (Dec 6-5)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chet Wichmann of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Levi Belina of Howells-Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Tyson Rodewald of Centennial
  • 4th Place – Remington Gay of Palmer

1st Place Match

  • Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 37-11, Jr. over Levi Belina (Howells-Dodge) 44-5, So. (TB-1 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyson Rodewald (Centennial) 11-18, Jr. over Remington Gay (Palmer) 31-20, Sr. (Fall 2:03)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Issiah Borgmann of Stanton
  • 2nd Place – Gunner Reimers of Palmer
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Hegemann of Howells-Dodge
  • 4th Place – Christian Smith of Overton

1st Place Match

  • Issiah Borgmann (Stanton) 41-1, Sr. over Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 38-13, So. (TF-1.5 4:15 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Hegemann (Howells-Dodge) 41-12, Sr. over Christian Smith (Overton) 30-20, Sr. (Fall 1:58)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Daylan Russell of Alma
  • 2nd Place – Cash Meier of Guardian Angels Central Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Schumacher of Howells-Dodge
  • 4th Place – Justin Kuta of Palmer

1st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Schumacher (Howells-Dodge) 37-14, Sr. over Justin Kuta (Palmer) 9-4, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jestin Bayer of Howells-Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Sutton Pohlman of Stanton
  • 3rd Place – Sid Miller of Anselmo-Merna
  • 4th Place – Tyler Wolfe of Sandhills Valley

1st Place Match

  • Jestin Bayer (Howells-Dodge) 8-2, Fr. over Sutton Pohlman (Stanton) 22-12, Jr. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 22-14, Fr. over Tyler Wolfe (Sandhills Valley) 21-11, Sr. (Fall 1:43)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Throener of Howells-Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Burnett of Anselmo-Merna
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Kiefer of Cedar Bluffs
  • 4th Place – Mitchell Peatrowski of Guardian Angels Central Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Carter Throener (Howells-Dodge) 48-3, Sr. over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 33-10, Jr. (Fall 4:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Kiefer (Cedar Bluffs) 26-14, Sr. over Mitchell Peatrowski (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 16-12, Sr. (Fall 0:51)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kien Martin of Overton
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Pickhinke of Howells-Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Carson Fehlhafer of Centennial
  • 4th Place – Bryson Shoemaker of Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Kien Martin (Overton) 29-1, Sr. over Kyle Pickhinke (Howells-Dodge) 33-11, Sr. (Fall 1:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Fehlhafer (Centennial) 42-10, So. over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 24-10, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

One thought on “2020 D2 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s