2020 C2 District Final Results

Team Scores
1 David City 249.0
2 Logan View 184.5
3 Battle Creek 130.5
4 St. Paul 102.0
5 Twin River 96.0
6 Johnson County Central 75.0
7 Gibbon 65.0
7 Lincoln Christian 65.0
7 Louisville 65.0
10 Doniphan-Trumbull 61.0
11 North Bend Central 48.5
12 Columbus Scotus 34.0
13 Shelby-Rising City 27.0
14 Lutheran High Northeast 23.0
15 Grand Island Central Catholic 13.0
16 South Central Nebraska Unified District #5 12.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Bongers of David City
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Johnson of Twin River
  • 3rd Place – Jacob McGee of Logan View
  • 4th Place – Jaxson Hassler of Battle Creek

1st Place Match

  • Zach Bongers (David City) 29-13, So. over Ashton Johnson (Twin River) 33-16, Fr. (Fall 3:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob McGee (Logan View) 35-8, Fr. over Jaxson Hassler (Battle Creek) 25-20, Fr. (Fall 2:36)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Simon Schindler of David City
  • 2nd Place – Jose Escandon of Gibbon
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Wegrzyn of Lincoln Christian
  • 4th Place – Ryder Keenan of Logan View

1st Place Match

  • Simon Schindler (David City) 29-18, So. over Jose Escandon (Gibbon) 32-10, So. (Fall 5:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Wegrzyn (Lincoln Christian) 24-16, So. over Ryder Keenan (Logan View) 26-19, So. (MD 9-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter King of Battle Creek
  • 2nd Place – Dru Mueller of Logan View
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Baker of St. Paul
  • 4th Place – Brock Hudson of Louisville

1st Place Match

  • Carter King (Battle Creek) 28-9, So. over Dru Mueller (Logan View) 37-9, Jr. (Fall 3:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Baker (St. Paul) 33-12, Fr. over Brock Hudson (Louisville) 29-17, So. (Fall 2:49)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Escandon of Gibbon
  • 2nd Place – Martin Valencia of Logan View
  • 3rd Place – Drake Belville of Doniphan-Trumbull
  • 4th Place – Eli Wegrzyn of Lincoln Christian

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Escandon (Gibbon) 32-3, Sr. over Martin Valencia (Logan View) 5-2, Sr. (MD 15-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Drake Belville (Doniphan-Trumbull) 38-10, Jr. over Eli Wegrzyn (Lincoln Christian) 32-13, Sr. (MD 13-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Owen Lade of Battle Creek
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Eggleston of Johnson County Central
  • 3rd Place – Clayton Harris of David City
  • 4th Place – Nick Taylor of Columbus Scotus

1st Place Match

  • Owen Lade (Battle Creek) 38-5, Sr. over Caleb Eggleston (Johnson County Central) 39-7, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Clayton Harris (David City) 35-10, Jr. over Nick Taylor (Columbus Scotus) 23-7, Sr. (MD 13-4)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zackary Barlean of David City
  • 2nd Place – Hunter McNulty of Logan View
  • 3rd Place – Korbyn Battershaw of Battle Creek
  • 4th Place – Skyler Nelson of St. Paul

1st Place Match

  • Zackary Barlean (David City) 17-9, Sr. over Hunter McNulty (Logan View) 35-7, Jr. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Korbyn Battershaw (Battle Creek) 31-14, So. over Skyler Nelson (St. Paul) 23-15, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacson Valentine of David City
  • 2nd Place – Levi Dorsey of Johnson County Central
  • 3rd Place – Grant Williams of Doniphan-Trumbull
  • 4th Place – Ben Alberts of Grand Island Central Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Jacson Valentine (David City) 41-10, Sr. over Levi Dorsey (Johnson County Central) 28-4, Sr. (Fall 4:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Williams (Doniphan-Trumbull) 23-8, Sr. over Ben Alberts (Grand Island Central Catholic) 28-14, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Mullaly of North Bend Central
  • 2nd Place – Grant Lindsley of Shelby-Rising City
  • 3rd Place – Roberto Valdivia of Logan View
  • 4th Place – Joseph Rodriquez of Johnson County Central

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Mullaly (North Bend Central) 40-7, Jr. over Grant Lindsley (Shelby-Rising City) 38-9, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Roberto Valdivia (Logan View) 46-8, Jr. over Joseph Rodriquez (Johnson County Central) 20-7, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Jones of Louisville
  • 2nd Place – Jaxson Jones of Twin River
  • 3rd Place – Ty Miller of Logan View
  • 4th Place – Tyson Rasmussen of St. Paul

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Jones (Louisville) 46-3, Sr. over Jaxson Jones (Twin River) 30-5, Jr. (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Miller (Logan View) 36-17, Jr. over Tyson Rasmussen (St. Paul) 27-10, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Vodicka of David City
  • 2nd Place – Ian Virka of North Bend Central
  • 3rd Place – Kase Thompson of Battle Creek
  • 4th Place – Rocco Gehring of Twin River

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Vodicka (David City) 45-3, Jr. over Ian Virka (North Bend Central) 25-15, So. (Fall 2:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Kase Thompson (Battle Creek) 27-19, So. over Rocco Gehring (Twin River) 21-21, Fr. (Fall 0:20)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Knott of Louisville
  • 2nd Place – Spencer Allen of David City
  • 3rd Place – Colton Horne of Doniphan-Trumbull
  • 4th Place – Evan Hand of Columbus Scotus

1st Place Match

  • Brady Knott (Louisville) 45-1, Sr. over Spencer Allen (David City) 33-12, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Horne (Doniphan-Trumbull) 33-10, Jr. over Evan Hand (Columbus Scotus) 28-10, Sr. (Fall 3:39)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Escamilla of David City
  • 2nd Place – Logan Booth of Logan View
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Alexander of Twin River
  • 4th Place – Jazper Ames of Lutheran High Northeast

1st Place Match

  • James Escamilla (David City) 30-11, Jr. over Logan Booth (Logan View) 42-4, So. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Alexander (Twin River) 34-16, Sr. over Jazper Ames (Lutheran High Northeast) 19-4, Jr. (M. For.)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wayne Moore of David City
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Cone of Logan View
  • 3rd Place – nathan Scheer of St. Paul
  • 4th Place – Dahlas Zlomke of Battle Creek

1st Place Match

  • Wayne Moore (David City) 33-9, Sr. over Andrew Cone (Logan View) 34-18, Jr. (Fall 6:00)

3rd Place Match

  • nathan Scheer (St. Paul) 32-6, Jr. over Dahlas Zlomke (Battle Creek) 37-11, So. (SV-1 3-1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Ingwersen of David City
  • 2nd Place – Alex Miller of Logan View
  • 3rd Place – Shayan Jafari of Lincoln Christian
  • 4th Place – Aldo Reyes of Johnson County Central

1st Place Match

  • Jake Ingwersen (David City) 33-4, Jr. over Alex Miller (Logan View) 38-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Shayan Jafari (Lincoln Christian) 28-11, Sr. over Aldo Reyes (Johnson County Central) 13-7, Sr. (Fall 1:14)

One thought on “2020 C2 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s