2020 C1 District Final Results

Team Scores
1 Archbishop Bergan 164.5
2 Fillmore Central 130.0
3 Tri County 117.0
4 Bishop Neumann 115.0
5 Syracuse 106.0
6 Cross County/Osceola 105.0
7 Malcolm 101.0
8 Wood River 92.0
9 Yutan 85.0
10 Norfolk Catholic 76.0
11 Fort Calhoun 61.0
12 Hartington Cedar Catholic 57.0
13 Winnebago 36.0
14 Ponca 28.0
15 HTRS 24.0
16 Lincoln Lutheran 11.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ely Olberding of Fort Calhoun
  • 2nd Place – Riley Waddington of Wood River
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Ohnoutka of Bishop Neumann
  • 4th Place – Barret Brandt of Syracuse

1st Place Match

  • Ely Olberding (Fort Calhoun) 42-3, Fr. over Riley Waddington (Wood River) 42-3, Fr. (Fall 5:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Ohnoutka (Bishop Neumann) 42-4, Fr. over Barret Brandt (Syracuse) 31-16, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lance Olberding of Fort Calhoun
  • 2nd Place – Spencer Bridgmon of Syracuse
  • 3rd Place – Alex Schademann of Fillmore Central
  • 4th Place – Cade Lierman of Bishop Neumann

1st Place Match

  • Lance Olberding (Fort Calhoun) 40-4, Fr. over Spencer Bridgmon (Syracuse) 27-12, Sr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Schademann (Fillmore Central) 47-7, Fr. over Cade Lierman (Bishop Neumann) 27-20, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caden Arps of Archbishop Bergan
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Ancheta of Wood River
  • 3rd Place – Trev Arlt of Yutan
  • 4th Place – Grant Wells of Lincoln Lutheran

1st Place Match

  • Caden Arps (Archbishop Bergan) 20-1, So. over Dylan Ancheta (Wood River) 25-1, So. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Trev Arlt (Yutan) 41-12, Fr. over Grant Wells (Lincoln Lutheran) 28-13, So. (Fall 0:56)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dalton Anderson of Ponca
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Trowbridge of Fillmore Central
  • 3rd Place – Zaid Martinez of Tri County
  • 4th Place – Adam Ohnoutka of Bishop Neumann

1st Place Match

  • Dalton Anderson (Ponca) 32-4, So. over Aidan Trowbridge (Fillmore Central) 25-10, So. (Fall 3:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Zaid Martinez (Tri County) 17-15, So. over Adam Ohnoutka (Bishop Neumann) 27-25, Fr. (Fall 0:43)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cal Janke of Archbishop Bergan
  • 2nd Place – Carson Thompson of Wood River
  • 3rd Place – Caden Reedy of Tri County
  • 4th Place – Sean Henkel of Yutan

1st Place Match

  • Cal Janke (Archbishop Bergan) 35-9, So. over Carson Thompson (Wood River) 39-12, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Reedy (Tri County) 37-17, So. over Sean Henkel (Yutan) 33-11, Jr. (For.)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Graham of Cross County/Osceola
  • 2nd Place – Seth Fairbanks of Bishop Neumann
  • 3rd Place – Allan Olander of Norfolk Catholic
  • 4th Place – Nick Brodigan of Wood River

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Graham (Cross County/Osceola) 54-0, So. over Seth Fairbanks (Bishop Neumann) 40-11, Jr. (Fall 3:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Allan Olander (Norfolk Catholic) 31-15, So. over Nick Brodigan (Wood River) 29-19, Jr. (Fall 2:46)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce Reed of Cross County/Osceola
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Smydra of Norfolk Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Cole Reedy of Tri County
  • 4th Place – Owen Wander of Syracuse

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Reed (Cross County/Osceola) 43-11, Jr. over Wyatt Smydra (Norfolk Catholic) 38-4, Sr. (Fall 3:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Reedy (Tri County) 39-7, Sr. over Owen Wander (Syracuse) 14-22, So. (Dec 2-1)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Zoucha of Malcolm
  • 2nd Place – Colton Nuttelman of Cross County/Osceola
  • 3rd Place – Bailey Waltke of Tri County
  • 4th Place – Conner Hochstein of Hartington Cedar Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Zoucha (Malcolm) 45-7, So. over Colton Nuttelman (Cross County/Osceola) 40-17, Sr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Bailey Waltke (Tri County) 41-8, Sr. over Conner Hochstein (Hartington Cedar Catholic) 23-15, So. (Fall 1:46)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Hinrichs of Fillmore Central
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Vrana of Bishop Neumann
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Marchand of Archbishop Bergan
  • 4th Place – Francisco Mendez of Norfolk Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) 43-10, Sr. over Samuel Vrana (Bishop Neumann) 35-14, So. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Marchand (Archbishop Bergan) 26-12, Sr. over Francisco Mendez (Norfolk Catholic) 34-14, Jr. (Fall 2:58)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Burton Brandt of Syracuse
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Zoucha of Malcolm
  • 3rd Place – Eric Hoesing of Hartington Cedar Catholic
  • 4th Place – Koa McIntyre of Archbishop Bergan

1st Place Match

  • Burton Brandt (Syracuse) 30-1, Jr. over Dylan Zoucha (Malcolm) 44-6, Sr. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Eric Hoesing (Hartington Cedar Catholic) 41-5, Sr. over Koa McIntyre (Archbishop Bergan) 36-8, So. (Fall 2:04)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Villwok of Archbishop Bergan
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Sterup of Cross County/Osceola
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Barnes of Fillmore Central
  • 4th Place – Eli English of Wood River

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Villwok (Archbishop Bergan) 29-5, Sr. over Kyle Sterup (Cross County/Osceola) 52-2, Jr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Barnes (Fillmore Central) 41-13, So. over Eli English (Wood River) 32-13, Jr. (Fall 2:35)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Beeson of Tri County
  • 2nd Place – Quran Cook of Yutan
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Worthey of HTRS
  • 4th Place – Riley Donahoo of Malcolm

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Beeson (Tri County) 37-7, Jr. over Quran Cook (Yutan) 37-6, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Worthey (HTRS) 18-3, So. over Riley Donahoo (Malcolm) 22-24, So. (Dec 8-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Peyton Cone of Archbishop Bergan
  • 2nd Place – Jon Matulka of Bishop Neumann
  • 3rd Place – Robbie Lovejoy of Winnebago
  • 4th Place – Brandon Siebolt of Tri County

1st Place Match

  • Peyton Cone (Archbishop Bergan) 37-1, Sr. over Jon Matulka (Bishop Neumann) 36-6, Sr. (Fall 4:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Robbie Lovejoy (Winnebago) 24-9, Sr. over Brandon Siebolt (Tri County) 27-7, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Simonson of Archbishop Bergan
  • 2nd Place – Connor Asche of Fillmore Central
  • 3rd Place – Kale Nordmeyer of Malcolm
  • 4th Place – Zachary Burr of Syracuse

1st Place Match

  • Eli Simonson (Archbishop Bergan) 35-7, Sr. over Connor Asche (Fillmore Central) 29-10, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kale Nordmeyer (Malcolm) 37-15, So. over Zachary Burr (Syracuse) 29-12, Jr. (Fall 0:38)

One thought on “2020 C1 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s