2020 B4 District Final Results

Team Scores
1 Gering 166.0
2 Lexington 146.0
3 Sidney 135.0
4 Ogallala 89.5
5 Gothenburg 88.0
6 Holdrege 85.0
7 Alliance 84.0
8 Minden 81.0
9 McCook 79.0
10 Scottsbluff 77.0
11 Chadron 62.5
12 Cozad 50.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daven Naylor of Lexington
  • 2nd Place – Paige Denke of Chadron
  • 3rd Place – Matt Janssen of Holdrege
  • 4th Place – Marquel Maldonado of Gering

1st Place Match

  • Daven Naylor (Lexington) 32-14, Fr. over Paige Denke (Chadron) 30-12, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Janssen (Holdrege) 24-21, Fr. over Marquel Maldonado (Gering) 16-16, Fr. (Dec 10-7)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quinton Chavez of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Austin Munier of Sidney
  • 3rd Place – Ivan Lazo of Lexington
  • 4th Place – Brayden Schmalz of Holdrege

1st Place Match

  • Quinton Chavez (Gering) 39-3, Jr. over Austin Munier (Sidney) 29-10, So. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ivan Lazo (Lexington) 29-9, Jr. over Brayden Schmalz (Holdrege) 15-13, Jr. (MD 10-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Paul Garcia of Scottsbluff
  • 2nd Place – Paul Ruff of Gering
  • 3rd Place – Ean Bailey of Lexington
  • 4th Place – Evan Smith of Minden

1st Place Match

  • Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff) 36-9, Jr. over Paul Ruff (Gering) 35-4, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ean Bailey (Lexington) 29-9, Sr. over Evan Smith (Minden) 36-13, So. (MD 10-1)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Nagel of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Hubbard of Lexington
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Heath of Minden
  • 4th Place – Isaac White of Cozad

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Nagel (Gering) 32-12, Jr. over Dylan Hubbard (Lexington) 25-13, Jr. (Dec 16-12)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Heath (Minden) 39-13, Jr. over Isaac White (Cozad) 28-19, Fr. (MD 11-3)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathaniel Murillo of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Jaxon Minnick of Alliance
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Peckham of Sidney
  • 4th Place – Abe Mendez of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Nathaniel Murillo (Gering) 35-10, Sr. over Jaxon Minnick (Alliance) 34-14, Jr. (Fall 4:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Peckham (Sidney) 34-10, Sr. over Abe Mendez (Gothenburg) 16-10, So. (Dec 4-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Rocheleau of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Asa Johnson of Alliance
  • 3rd Place – Paul Houser of Sidney
  • 4th Place – Brecken Loftin of Cozad

1st Place Match

  • Nate Rocheleau (Gering) 44-4, Jr. over Asa Johnson (Alliance) 40-11, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Paul Houser (Sidney) 35-18, Sr. over Brecken Loftin (Cozad) 28-15, Sr. (Fall 0:57)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Fago of Lexington
  • 2nd Place – Gage Stokey of Ogallala
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Wellnitz of Chadron
  • 4th Place – Treven Melroy of Holdrege

1st Place Match

  • Brady Fago (Lexington) 35-4, Sr. over Gage Stokey (Ogallala) 35-11, Jr. (TB-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Wellnitz (Chadron) 31-12, Jr. over Treven Melroy (Holdrege) 29-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Zink of Ogallala
  • 2nd Place – Mychaia Moss of Scottsbluff
  • 3rd Place – Alex Banuelos of Minden
  • 4th Place – Landon Towne of McCook

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Zink (Ogallala) 49-5, So. over Mychaia Moss (Scottsbluff) 30-14, Jr. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Banuelos (Minden) 43-11, Jr. over Landon Towne (McCook) 31-16, Sr. (Dec 9-8)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Awiszus of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Riley Baker of Gothenburg
  • 3rd Place – Alex Anthony of McCook
  • 4th Place – Eduardo Gonzalez of Minden

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Awiszus (Gering) 36-8, So. over Riley Baker (Gothenburg) 26-17, Jr. (Fall 5:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Anthony (McCook) 31-17, Fr. over Eduardo Gonzalez (Minden) 31-13, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Robb of Sidney
  • 2nd Place – Brock Skinner of Ogallala
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Young of Gothenburg
  • 4th Place – Damian Smith of Holdrege

1st Place Match

  • Brady Robb (Sidney) 39-6, Jr. over Brock Skinner (Ogallala) 43-8, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Young (Gothenburg) 19-10, Sr. over Damian Smith (Holdrege) 15-12, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:18 (18-0))

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dietrich Lecher of Sidney
  • 2nd Place – Efrin Aguirre of Lexington
  • 3rd Place – Daulton Kuehn of Minden
  • 4th Place – Trenton Peterson of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Dietrich Lecher (Sidney) 18-11, So. over Efrin Aguirre (Lexington) 19-15, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Daulton Kuehn (Minden) 23-23, Fr. over Trenton Peterson (Gothenburg) 12-12, Sr. (Fall 2:03)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alec Langan of McCook
  • 2nd Place – Imanol Munoz of Holdrege
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Escamilla of Alliance
  • 4th Place – Ismael Ayala of Lexington

1st Place Match

  • Alec Langan (McCook) 38-2, Jr. over Imanol Munoz (Holdrege) 36-6, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Escamilla (Alliance) 38-13, Sr. over Ismael Ayala (Lexington) 15-22, So. (Fall 2:41)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Stott of Cozad
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Beye of Chadron
  • 3rd Place – James Hernandez of Lexington
  • 4th Place – Nathan Hofrock of Sidney

1st Place Match

  • Cade Stott (Cozad) 32-11, Sr. over Isaiah Beye (Chadron) 20-4, Sr. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

  • James Hernandez (Lexington) 21-15, So. over Nathan Hofrock (Sidney) 31-11, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trayton Travnicek of Scottsbluff
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Hofrock of Sidney
  • 3rd Place – Reid Steinbeck of McCook
  • 4th Place – Ethan Libich of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Trayton Travnicek (Scottsbluff) 37-8, Sr. over Hayden Hofrock (Sidney) 34-5, Sr. (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Reid Steinbeck (McCook) 31-11, Jr. over Ethan Libich (Gothenburg) 6-10, Fr. (Fall 0:40)

One thought on “2020 B4 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s