2020 B3 District Final Results

Team Scores
1 Pierce 180.0
2 Northwest 162.0
3 Central City 135.0
4 Arlington 128.0
5 Wahoo 122.0
6 Wayne 96.0
7 Ralston 91.5
8 Seward 85.0
9 West Point-Beemer 55.5
10 Mount Michael Benedictine 51.5
11 Falls City 26.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Garfield of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Cash Duncan of Seward
  • 3rd Place – caleb Alcorta of Northwest
  • 4th Place – Carter Cline of Mount Michael Benedictine

1st Place Match

  • Drew Garfield (Central City) 44-6, So. over Cash Duncan (Seward) 24-11, So. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • caleb Alcorta (Northwest) 19-28, Jr. over Carter Cline (Mount Michael Benedictine) 21-18, So. (Fall 1:50)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grady Arends of Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Brock Bolling of Pierce
  • 3rd Place – Cole Kunz of Central City
  • 4th Place – Jamison Evert of West Point-Beemer

1st Place Match

  • Grady Arends (Northwest) 35-5, Jr. over Brock Bolling (Pierce) 39-6, So. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Kunz (Central City) 40-16, So. over Jamison Evert (West Point-Beemer) 20-17, Fr. (Fall 1:19)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Malachi Bordovsky of Wahoo
  • 2nd Place – Jeremy McKee of Ralston
  • 3rd Place – Jayden Coulter of Pierce
  • 4th Place – Trevor Cooley of Arlington

1st Place Match

  • Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) 40-7, So. over Jeremy McKee (Ralston) 36-4, Jr. (Fall 5:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayden Coulter (Pierce) 37-9, Fr. over Trevor Cooley (Arlington) 35-12, Jr. (Dec 10-7)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dyson Kunz of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Reece Jaqua of Wayne
  • 3rd Place – Michael Mass of Ralston
  • 4th Place – Sebastian Lausterer of Wahoo

1st Place Match

  • Dyson Kunz (Central City) 50-1, Jr. over Reece Jaqua (Wayne) 33-3, Jr. (Fall 4:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Mass (Ralston) 12-3, So. over Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) 34-12, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Gilmore of Arlington
  • 2nd Place – Brady Isley of Northwest
  • 3rd Place – Carter Jensen of Pierce
  • 4th Place – Caden Corcoran of Ralston

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Gilmore (Arlington) 49-0, Jr. over Brady Isley (Northwest) 33-17, Jr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Jensen (Pierce) 33-17, Sr. over Caden Corcoran (Ralston) 30-12, So. (Fall 1:34)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Collin Quandt of Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Jeremiah Kruntorad of Pierce
  • 3rd Place – Sam Wooten of Mount Michael Benedictine
  • 4th Place – Garret Kaup of West Point-Beemer

1st Place Match

  • Collin Quandt (Northwest) 35-8, Sr. over Jeremiah Kruntorad (Pierce) 36-19, Sr. (Fall 3:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Wooten (Mount Michael Benedictine) 24-16, Sr. over Garret Kaup (West Point-Beemer) 26-20, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sean Martin of Seward
  • 2nd Place – Michael Kruntorad of Pierce
  • 3rd Place – Noah Talmadge of Ralston
  • 4th Place – Tanner Schneiderheinz of Central City

1st Place Match

  • Sean Martin (Seward) 39-2, Sr. over Michael Kruntorad (Pierce) 30-8, So. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Talmadge (Ralston) 40-3, Jr. over Tanner Schneiderheinz (Central City) 46-5, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Schweitzer of Pierce
  • 2nd Place – Peyten Walling of Wahoo
  • 3rd Place – Austin Cooley of Northwest
  • 4th Place – Alex Luttig of Arlington

1st Place Match

  • Ashton Schweitzer (Pierce) 38-14, So. over Peyten Walling (Wahoo) 31-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Cooley (Northwest) 41-10, Jr. over Alex Luttig (Arlington) 41-12, Sr. (Fall 4:34)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Miller of Arlington
  • 2nd Place – Sam Moore of Central City
  • 3rd Place – Trey Shanahan of Wahoo
  • 4th Place – Zander Schweitzer of Pierce

1st Place Match

  • Josh Miller (Arlington) 46-1, Jr. over Sam Moore (Central City) 48-4, Jr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Trey Shanahan (Wahoo) 38-7, Sr. over Zander Schweitzer (Pierce) 43-7, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brett Tinker of Pierce
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Hancock of Wahoo
  • 3rd Place – Reid Korth of Wayne
  • 4th Place – Jaramie Elton of Central City

1st Place Match

  • Brett Tinker (Pierce) 39-7, Sr. over Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) 25-6, Jr. (Dec 12-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Reid Korth (Wayne) 23-9, Jr. over Jaramie Elton (Central City) 33-20, So. (Dec 1-0)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kobe Wilkins of Arlington
  • 2nd Place – Victor Isele of Northwest
  • 3rd Place – Parker Sackville of Pierce
  • 4th Place – Dakota Spann of Wayne

1st Place Match

  • Kobe Wilkins (Arlington) 37-4, Sr. over Victor Isele (Northwest) 20-24, Fr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Sackville (Pierce) 16-19, Fr. over Dakota Spann (Wayne) 20-14, So. (Dec 4-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kole Bordovsky of Wahoo
  • 2nd Place – Zach Ellingson of Seward
  • 3rd Place – Cade Janke of Wayne
  • 4th Place – Aaron Fowler of Ralston

1st Place Match

  • Kole Bordovsky (Wahoo) 34-4, Sr. over Zach Ellingson (Seward) 29-9, Sr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Janke (Wayne) 39-6, Sr. over Aaron Fowler (Ralston) 16-19, Sr. (Fall 0:43)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grady Griess of Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Kuehler of Pierce
  • 3rd Place – Joe Rodriguez of West Point-Beemer
  • 4th Place – Martin Carrillo of Wayne

1st Place Match

  • Grady Griess (Northwest) 43-4, Sr. over Dylan Kuehler (Pierce) 39-8, Sr. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Rodriguez (West Point-Beemer) 21-9, Jr. over Martin Carrillo (Wayne) 24-17, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Remington Gay of Arlington
  • 2nd Place – Mike Leatherdale of Wayne
  • 3rd Place – David Hernandez of Ralston
  • 4th Place – David Garcia of West Point-Beemer

1st Place Match

  • Remington Gay (Arlington) 46-1, Sr. over Mike Leatherdale (Wayne) 22-1, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • David Hernandez (Ralston) 36-7, Jr. over David Garcia (West Point-Beemer) 35-17, Sr. (Fall 3:07)

One thought on “2020 B3 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s