2020 A3 District Final Results

Team Scores
1 Columbus 179.0
2 Papillion-LaVista 164.0
3 Omaha Central 154.5
4 Norfolk 148.0
5 Omaha Bryan 104.0
6 Millard West 76.0
7 Fremont 67.0
8 Omaha Northwest 16.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adrian Bice of Columbus
  • 2nd Place – Mohamud Abdi of Omaha Bryan
  • 3rd Place – Dominic Martinez of Papillion-LaVista
  • 4th Place – Darrelle Bonam of Omaha Central

1st Place Match

  • Adrian Bice (Columbus) 45-4, Fr. over Mohamud Abdi (Omaha Bryan) 38-6, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dominic Martinez (Papillion-LaVista) 28-14, So. over Darrelle Bonam (Omaha Central) 5-3, Fr. (Fall 4:59)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noor Salat of Omaha Bryan
  • 2nd Place – Blake Cerny of Columbus
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Williams of Papillion-LaVista
  • 4th Place – Calvin Empkey of Norfolk

1st Place Match

  • Noor Salat (Omaha Bryan) 42-2, Sr. over Blake Cerny (Columbus) 38-14, So. (Fall 4:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Williams (Papillion-LaVista) 24-18, Sr. over Calvin Empkey (Norfolk) 27-18, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emilio Haynes of Omaha Central
  • 2nd Place – Clay Cerny of Columbus
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt May of Millard West
  • 4th Place – Jordan Bobier of Papillion-LaVista

1st Place Match

  • Emilio Haynes (Omaha Central) 31-1, Sr. over Clay Cerny (Columbus) 34-13, Sr. (MD 14-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt May (Millard West) 40-8, Sr. over Jordan Bobier (Papillion-LaVista) 36-16, Jr. (Dec 12-5)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ian Rudner of Papillion-LaVista
  • 2nd Place – Weston Godfrey of Norfolk
  • 3rd Place – Nate Hartman of Millard West
  • 4th Place – Ryan Turner of Omaha Central

1st Place Match

  • Ian Rudner (Papillion-LaVista) 35-12, Jr. over Weston Godfrey (Norfolk) 37-11, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Nate Hartman (Millard West) 27-12, Sr. over Ryan Turner (Omaha Central) 23-4, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabriel Grice of Omaha Central
  • 2nd Place – Josh Richardson of Papillion-LaVista
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Dittmer of Norfolk
  • 4th Place – Cayden Kucera of Columbus

1st Place Match

  • Gabriel Grice (Omaha Central) 11-3, Jr. over Josh Richardson (Papillion-LaVista) 23-18, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Dittmer (Norfolk) 38-10, Sr. over Cayden Kucera (Columbus) 5-6, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Niemiec of Papillion-LaVista
  • 2nd Place – Alex Korte of Columbus
  • 3rd Place – Tobin Wingender of Omaha Bryan
  • 4th Place – Christopher Kueny of Omaha Central

1st Place Match

  • Cody Niemiec (Papillion-LaVista) 6-0, Sr. over Alex Korte (Columbus) 22-20, Jr. (Fall 4:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Tobin Wingender (Omaha Bryan) 33-14, So. over Christopher Kueny (Omaha Central) 28-8, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ray Hubbard of Omaha Central
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Licking of Norfolk
  • 3rd Place – Coleton Haggin of Papillion-LaVista
  • 4th Place – Levi Bloomquist of Columbus

1st Place Match

  • Ray Hubbard (Omaha Central) 15-5, Jr. over Jacob Licking (Norfolk) 31-12, Fr. (Fall 2:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Coleton Haggin (Papillion-LaVista) 31-11, Fr. over Levi Bloomquist (Columbus) 18-15, So. (Dec 8-1)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Price of Papillion-LaVista
  • 2nd Place – Joshua Licking of Norfolk
  • 3rd Place – Deon Davis of Omaha Central
  • 4th Place – Rylee Iburg of Columbus

1st Place Match

  • Cole Price (Papillion-LaVista) 42-4, Jr. over Joshua Licking (Norfolk) 40-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Deon Davis (Omaha Central) 30-4, Jr. over Rylee Iburg (Columbus) 22-9, So. (Fall 0:43)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Valencia of Millard West
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Splater of Norfolk
  • 3rd Place – Mac Shevlin of Columbus
  • 4th Place – Thomas Wentz of Fremont

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Valencia (Millard West) 34-5, Sr. over Brayden Splater (Norfolk) 34-9, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Mac Shevlin (Columbus) 28-24, Sr. over Thomas Wentz (Fremont) 33-13, Jr. (Fall 4:17)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blayze Standley of Columbus
  • 2nd Place – Justin Davis of Omaha Central
  • 3rd Place – Austin Miller of Norfolk
  • 4th Place – Chase Pokett of Omaha Bryan

1st Place Match

  • Blayze Standley (Columbus) 45-3, Jr. over Justin Davis (Omaha Central) 32-2, So. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Miller (Norfolk) 40-10, So. over Chase Pokett (Omaha Bryan) 34-14, So. (Fall 2:56)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony DeAnda of Columbus
  • 2nd Place – Carson Maas of Papillion-LaVista
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Mangelsen of Norfolk
  • 4th Place – Seth Redding of Fremont

1st Place Match

  • Anthony DeAnda (Columbus) 48-4, Sr. over Carson Maas (Papillion-LaVista) 26-11, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Mangelsen (Norfolk) 20-16, Jr. over Seth Redding (Fremont) 14-16, Sr. (Fall 2:16)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kasten Grape of Columbus
  • 2nd Place – Alek Abels of Papillion-LaVista
  • 3rd Place – Laikon Ames of Norfolk
  • 4th Place – Benny Alfaro of Fremont

1st Place Match

  • Kasten Grape (Columbus) 52-1, Sr. over Alek Abels (Papillion-LaVista) 35-11, Sr. (Fall 4:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Laikon Ames (Norfolk) 40-9, Sr. over Benny Alfaro (Fremont) 21-16, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaylon Walker of Omaha Bryan
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Heffner of Norfolk
  • 3rd Place – Garret Moser of Fremont
  • 4th Place – Ryan Kocovsky of Millard West

1st Place Match

  • Jaylon Walker (Omaha Bryan) 38-3, Sr. over Brayden Heffner (Norfolk) 27-15, So. (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Garret Moser (Fremont) 36-7, Jr. over Ryan Kocovsky (Millard West) 29-14, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Frezell-McClinton of Omaha Central
  • 2nd Place – Kade Richardson of Fremont
  • 3rd Place – Tyson Danner of Omaha Northwest
  • 4th Place – CJ Ziemba of Millard West

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Frezell-McClinton (Omaha Central) 30-2, Sr. over Kade Richardson (Fremont) 19-13, Sr. (Fall 0:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyson Danner (Omaha Northwest) 8-3, So. over CJ Ziemba (Millard West) 23-22, Jr. (Fall 0:42)

One thought on “2020 A3 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s