2020 A2 District Final Results

Team Scores
1 Grand Island 189.5
2 Omaha Burke 179.0
3 Gretna 141.0
4 North Platte 106.0
5 Omaha North 90.5
6 Lincoln Southwest 90.0
7 South Sioux City 67.0
8 Lincoln North Star 63.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julio Reyes of Omaha Burke
  • 2nd Place – Ein Obermiller of Grand Island
  • 3rd Place – Micah Bernal of Gretna
  • 4th Place – Paxton Maynard of Lincoln North Star

1st Place Match

  • Julio Reyes (Omaha Burke) 39-2, So. over Ein Obermiller (Grand Island) 31-13, So. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Micah Bernal (Gretna) 4-11, Jr. over Paxton Maynard (Lincoln North Star) 19-19, Fr. (Fall 0:47)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Juan Pedro of Grand Island
  • 2nd Place – Landan Mclaughlin of Lincoln Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Ayden Hall of Gretna
  • 4th Place – Ethan Hallett of Lincoln North Star

1st Place Match

  • Juan Pedro (Grand Island) 29-5, Jr. over Landan Mclaughlin (Lincoln Southwest) 38-7, So. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ayden Hall (Gretna) 23-16, So. over Ethan Hallett (Lincoln North Star) 16-26, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Rubino of Omaha Burke
  • 2nd Place – Devon Mahone of Omaha North
  • 3rd Place – Rogelio Ruiz of Grand Island
  • 4th Place – Kash Bates of Lincoln Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Rubino (Omaha Burke) 40-6, Jr. over Devon Mahone (Omaha North) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Rogelio Ruiz (Grand Island) 20-10, Jr. over Kash Bates (Lincoln Southwest) 26-11, Fr. (Fall 2:44)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Cushing of Grand Island
  • 2nd Place – Jaylan Ruffin of North Platte
  • 3rd Place – Sammy Rubino of Omaha Burke
  • 4th Place – Brody Wojtasek of Lincoln Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Blake Cushing (Grand Island) 35-4, Jr. over Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 41-6, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Sammy Rubino (Omaha Burke) 34-11, Fr. over Brody Wojtasek (Lincoln Southwest) 20-23, Jr. (Fall 4:49)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jakason Burks of Omaha Burke
  • 2nd Place – Darian Diaz of North Platte
  • 3rd Place – Kael Kingery of Grand Island
  • 4th Place – Dylan Shelden of Gretna

1st Place Match

  • Jakason Burks (Omaha Burke) 44-0, Sr. over Darian Diaz (North Platte) 17-1, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kael Kingery (Grand Island) 25-18, Jr. over Dylan Shelden (Gretna) 15-24, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Arrants of Grand Island
  • 2nd Place – Luke Figi of Gretna
  • 3rd Place – Angel Hernandez of Lincoln North Star
  • 4th Place – Jayden Looney of Omaha Burke

1st Place Match

  • Brody Arrants (Grand Island) 36-10, Jr. over Luke Figi (Gretna) 11-13, Jr. (Fall 5:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Angel Hernandez (Lincoln North Star) 34-10, Sr. over Jayden Looney (Omaha Burke) 34-12, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Salpas of Grand Island
  • 2nd Place – Raymen Riley of North Platte
  • 3rd Place – Dayton Bailey of Omaha North
  • 4th Place – Keegan Mcartor of Gretna

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Salpas (Grand Island) 26-16, So. over Raymen Riley (North Platte) 26-13, Jr. (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Dayton Bailey (Omaha North) 28-15, Sr. over Keegan Mcartor (Gretna) 16-18, Jr. (Fall 4:37)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blaine Miller of Omaha Burke
  • 2nd Place – Luke Rathjen of North Platte
  • 3rd Place – Cooper Jackson of Lincoln Southwest
  • 4th Place – Justin Yost of Lincoln North Star

1st Place Match

  • Blaine Miller (Omaha Burke) 39-7, Jr. over Luke Rathjen (North Platte) 24-17, So. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper Jackson (Lincoln Southwest) 19-13, Fr. over Justin Yost (Lincoln North Star) 24-20, Sr. (Fall 3:19)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Deson Stapleton of Omaha Burke
  • 2nd Place – Kolby Lukasiewicz of Grand Island
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Kriens of South Sioux City
  • 4th Place – Ethan Carstens of Lincoln Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Deson Stapleton (Omaha Burke) 42-3, Jr. over Kolby Lukasiewicz (Grand Island) 37-12, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Kriens (South Sioux City) 27-19, Jr. over Ethan Carstens (Lincoln Southwest) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Larchick of Gretna
  • 2nd Place – Austin Dougherty of Omaha Burke
  • 3rd Place – Adan Cruiel of South Sioux City
  • 4th Place – Izaiah Deras of Grand Island

1st Place Match

  • Jack Larchick (Gretna) 27-10, Sr. over Austin Dougherty (Omaha Burke) 23-13, Sr. (Fall 2:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Adan Cruiel (South Sioux City) 18-9, Sr. over Izaiah Deras (Grand Island) 9-21, Jr. (Fall 1:40)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavyn Brauer of North Platte
  • 2nd Place – Sheldon Isom of Lincoln North Star
  • 3rd Place – Tj Huber of Gretna
  • 4th Place – Tyler Stewart of Omaha North

1st Place Match

  • Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) 32-8, Jr. over Sheldon Isom (Lincoln North Star) 32-9, Sr. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Tj Huber (Gretna) 20-11, Sr. over Tyler Stewart (Omaha North) 20-9, Fr. (TB-1 3-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Arend of Gretna
  • 2nd Place – Joshua Denton of Omaha North
  • 3rd Place – Saul Morales of South Sioux City
  • 4th Place – Alex Ho of Lincoln Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Arend (Gretna) 32-15, Sr. over Joshua Denton (Omaha North) 7-8, So. (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Saul Morales (South Sioux City) 10-17, Sr. over Alex Ho (Lincoln Southwest) 4-11, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Orlando Hernandez of Omaha North
  • 2nd Place – Alex Rodriguez of Grand Island
  • 3rd Place – Breken Heiman of Gretna
  • 4th Place – Eli Nitzel of Lincoln Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Orlando Hernandez (Omaha North) 22-10, So. over Alex Rodriguez (Grand Island) 31-15, Sr. (Dec 16-11)

3rd Place Match

  • Breken Heiman (Gretna) 37-13, Jr. over Eli Nitzel (Lincoln Southwest) 24-18, Sr. (Fall 4:49)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nolan Olafson of Omaha Burke
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Ngeleka of South Sioux City
  • 3rd Place – Michael Isele of Grand Island
  • 4th Place – Isiah Guzman of Omaha North

1st Place Match

  • Nolan Olafson (Omaha Burke) 41-7, Jr. over Jacob Ngeleka (South Sioux City) 18-4, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Isele (Grand Island) 30-16, Jr. over Isiah Guzman (Omaha North) 22-14, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

One thought on “2020 A2 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s