2020 South Loup Invite Final Results

Ranked finals matches nearly across the board. #2 Larson over #1 Reimers at 132. #1 over #3 at 106, 138, 152. C#3 Dickau over D#1 Ashburn for second time this season at 113. 220 #3 Gale over #2 Hassett. C#3 Schutz over D#2 Racicky at 160. Fantastic Tournament!

D#1 Plainview finishes 100 points ahead of Palmer. D#3 Mullen finishes in third by half a point.

SouthLoupTeam20

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Lanham of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Dane of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Eli Paxton of Mullen
  • 4th Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Eli Lanham (Plainview) 32-1, Jr. over Ashton Dane (Plainview) 26-3, Fr. (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli Paxton (Mullen) 29-4, Fr. over Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup ) 31-11, So. (Dec 4-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Dickau of Hi-Line
  • 2nd Place – Scout Ashburn of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Gage Musser of Hershey
  • 4th Place – Logan Peterson of South Loup

1st Place Match

  • Zach Dickau (Hi-Line) 22-0, Jr. over Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 31-4, So. (Fall 4:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Musser (Hershey) 27-4, Sr. over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 17-7, Jr. (Fall 2:03)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Koby Smith of Elm Creek
  • 2nd Place – Kyler Mosel of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Atkins of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 4th Place – Hadden Kuck of Palmer

1st Place Match

  • Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 21-3, Jr. over Kyler Mosel (Plainview) 25-10, Fr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Atkins (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 12-9, Fr. over Hadden Kuck (Palmer) 12-13, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Foster of Sutherland
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Frahm of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Durfee of Mullen
  • 4th Place – Timmy Smith of Hi-Line

1st Place Match

  • Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 33-0, So. over Tanner Frahm (Plainview) 26-9, Fr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 23-10, So. over Timmy Smith (Hi-Line) 19-9, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremy Larson of Brady
  • 2nd Place – Ruger Reimers of Palmer
  • 3rd Place – Carson Gruntorad of Elm Creek
  • 4th Place – Keagan Mosel of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Jeremy Larson (Brady) 26-1, Jr. over Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 35-3, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Gruntorad (Elm Creek) 22-9, So. over Keagan Mosel (Plainview) 23-8, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Christensen of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Dustin Klingsporn of Axtell
  • 3rd Place – Xavier Perez of Elm Creek
  • 4th Place – Slate Micheel of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Nate Christensen (Plainview) 33-1, Sr. over Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 36-1, Sr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 25-12, Jr. over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup ) 25-15, Fr. (M. For.)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cooper Coons of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Cook of Hershey
  • 3rd Place – Roy Guzman of Palmer
  • 4th Place – Bode Wortman of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Coons (Twin Loup ) 28-1, Sr. over Hunter Cook (Hershey) 21-14, So. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Roy Guzman (Palmer) 29-11, Sr. over Bode Wortman (Plainview) 15-12, Jr. (Fall 2:35)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Coons of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Will Gunning of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Kade Bottorf of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Remington Gay of Palmer

1st Place Match

  • Colby Coons (Twin Loup ) 33-0, Sr. over Will Gunning (Plainview) 32-4, So. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup ) 26-15, So. over Remington Gay (Palmer) 23-12, Sr. (Fall 2:40)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conner Schutz of Hi-Line
  • 2nd Place – Blake Racicky of Ansley-Litchfield
  • 3rd Place – Reece Zutavern of Sandhills-Thedford
  • 4th Place – Triston Stearns of Brady

1st Place Match

  • Conner Schutz (Hi-Line) 25-0, Jr. over Blake Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 26-1, Sr. (Dec 11-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Reece Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 21-5, So. over Triston Stearns (Brady) 16-10, So. (M. For.)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alizae Mejia of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Arehart of Ansley-Litchfield
  • 3rd Place – Gunner Reimers of Palmer
  • 4th Place – Talan McGill of North Platte St. Pats

1st Place Match

  • Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 16-0, Jr. over Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 24-5, Jr. (Dec 15-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 30-10, So. over Talan McGill (North Platte St. Pats) 28-5, Sr. (MD 10-0)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryan Zutavern of Sandhills-Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Kolby Larson of Ansley-Litchfield
  • 3rd Place – Riley Kessler of Mullen
  • 4th Place – Lucas Hammer of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills-Thedford) 16-1, Sr. over Kolby Larson (Ansley-Litchfield) 21-5, So. (MD 12-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Kessler (Mullen) 17-5, Sr. over Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 29-6, Jr. (Fall 1:50)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ty Kvanvig of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Wolfe of Sandhills Valley
  • 3rd Place – Chase Swartwood of Elm Creek
  • 4th Place – Cauy Bennett of Hi-Line

1st Place Match

  • Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) 19-1, Sr. over Tyler Wolfe (Sandhills Valley) 15-7, Sr. (Fall 0:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Swartwood (Elm Creek) 10-7, Sr. over Cauy Bennett (Hi-Line) 14-10, Sr. (MD 11-1)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Collin Gale of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Hassett of Mullen
  • 3rd Place – Carsen Reiners of Hi-Line
  • 4th Place – Devon McCreery of Hershey

1st Place Match

  • Collin Gale (Plainview) 29-2, Sr. over Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 26-3, Sr. (TB-1 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Carsen Reiners (Hi-Line) 7-10, So. over Devon McCreery (Hershey) 10-17, So. (Dec 6-0)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayton Branic of Sandhills-Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Brendon Hall of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 3rd Place – Karter Moore of Ansley-Litchfield
  • 4th Place – Thomas Kirby of Axtell

1st Place Match

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills-Thedford) 17-6, Jr. over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 14-10, So. (Fall 1:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Karter Moore (Ansley-Litchfield) 15-10, Fr. over Thomas Kirby (Axtell) 25-9, Sr. (Fall 3:59)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s