2020 John Higgins Invite Final Results

img_3531

An incredible team race and some amazing individual matches made for an exciting day in Lexington at the John Higgins Invite. B#6 Bennington outlasted B#2 Hastings to capture the team title. At the marquee weight of 106 lbs, Freshman Kael Lauridsen (#3B) made his mark once again this year with a dominating tournament over Colorado #1 Collins. Returning state champ Chavez (#1B) dropped his semifinal match to Collins, before edging state medalist Obermiller for third place. The finals matches below were just a sample of the incredible wrestling that went down today.

Final Team Scores

JohnHiggins20Team

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kael Lauridsen of Bennington
  • 2nd Place – Brady Collins of Wray
  • 3rd Place – Quinton Chavez of Gering
  • 4th Place – Tristen Obermiller of Adams Central
  • 5th Place – Markus Miller of Hastings
  • 6th Place – Daven Naylor of Lexington

1st Place Match

  • Kael Lauridsen (Bennington) 32-0, Fr. over Brady Collins (Wray) 29-1, Fr. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Quinton Chavez (Gering) 27-3, Jr. over Tristen Obermiller (Adams Central) 29-5, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Markus Miller (Hastings) 26-9, So. over Daven Naylor (Lexington) 22-11, Fr. (MD 11-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braiden Kort of Adams Central
  • 2nd Place – Landan McLaughlin of Lincoln Southwest
  • 3rd Place – AJ Parrish of Bennington
  • 4th Place – Ivan Lazo of Lexington
  • 5th Place – Austin Munier of Sidney
  • 6th Place – Brayden Schmalz of Holdrege

1st Place Match

  • Braiden Kort (Adams Central) 33-3, Fr. over Landan McLaughlin (Lincoln Southwest) 27-5, So. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • AJ Parrish (Bennington) 31-4, Fr. over Ivan Lazo (Lexington) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Munier (Sidney) 16-8, So. over Brayden Schmalz (Holdrege) 13-10, Jr. (Fall 1:57)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Arnold of Beatrice
  • 2nd Place – Ean Bailey of Lexington
  • 3rd Place – Paul Ruff of Gering
  • 4th Place – Kash Bates of Lincoln Southwest
  • 5th Place – Cole Rockwell of Wray
  • 6th Place – Hunter Anderson of Bennington

1st Place Match

  • Drew Arnold (Beatrice) 31-1, Jr. over Ean Bailey (Lexington) 25-8, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Paul Ruff (Gering) 26-2, Jr. over Kash Bates (Lincoln Southwest) 21-7, Fr. (MD 12-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Rockwell (Wray) 13-4, Sr. over Hunter Anderson (Bennington) 19-15, So. (NC)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaylan Ruffin of North Platte
  • 2nd Place – Landon Weidner of Hastings
  • 3rd Place – Weston Godfrey of Norfolk
  • 4th Place – Tyler Nagel of Gering
  • 5th Place – Talyn Campbell of McCook
  • 6th Place – Zach Rohrbough of Scott Community

1st Place Match

  • Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 33-6, Jr. over Landon Weidner (Hastings) 26-7, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Weston Godfrey (Norfolk) 31-7, Jr. over Tyler Nagel (Gering) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 0:47)

5th Place Match

  • Talyn Campbell (McCook) 18-13, Jr. over Zach Rohrbough (Scott Community) 15-6, So. (NC)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Reinke of Beatrice
  • 2nd Place – Jaxon Morrow of Lincoln Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Coe of Bennington
  • 4th Place – Nathaniel Murillo of Gering
  • 5th Place – Aaron Dittmer of Norfolk
  • 6th Place – Bryce Brown of Hastings

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Reinke (Beatrice) 29-2, So. over Jaxon Morrow (Lincoln Southwest) 24-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Coe (Bennington) 27-11, Sr. over Nathaniel Murillo (Gering) 24-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Aaron Dittmer (Norfolk) 31-7, Sr. over Bryce Brown (Hastings) 19-5, Sr. (M. For.)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden Wren of Scott Community
  • 2nd Place – Nate Rocheleau of Gering
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Kort of Adams Central
  • 4th Place – Brecken Loftin of Cozad
  • 5th Place – Santana Morin of North Platte
  • 6th Place – Corben Libich of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Wren (Scott Community) 23-0, Sr. over Nate Rocheleau (Gering) 32-4, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Kort (Adams Central) 33-6, Sr. over Brecken Loftin (Cozad) 21-11, Sr. (Fall 1:37)

5th Place Match

  • Santana Morin (North Platte) 9-17, Jr. over Corben Libich (Gothenburg) 19-14, Sr. (NC)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justus McDaniel of Scott Community
  • 2nd Place – Brady Fago of Lexington
  • 3rd Place – Treven Melroy of Holdrege
  • 4th Place – Colby Puck of Bennington
  • 5th Place – Tate Felber of McCook
  • 6th Place – Blake Vaughn of North Platte

1st Place Match

  • Justus McDaniel (Scott Community) 18-0, Sr. over Brady Fago (Lexington) 28-4, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Treven Melroy (Holdrege) 23-7, Sr. over Colby Puck (Bennington) 27-9, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Tate Felber (McCook) 11-4, Jr. over Blake Vaughn (North Platte) 3-3, . (NC)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Collins of Wray
  • 2nd Place – Mason Brumbaugh of Hastings
  • 3rd Place – Joshua Licking of Norfolk
  • 4th Place – Noah Kliesen of Scott Community
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Jarrett Koch of Beatrice
  • 6th Place – Landon Towne of McCook

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Collins (Wray) 10-0, Jr. over Mason Brumbaugh (Hastings) 10-2, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Joshua Licking (Norfolk) 32-1, Jr. over Noah Kliesen (Scott Community) 20-3, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Jarrett Koch (Beatrice) 25-11, Jr. over Landon Towne (McCook) 22-10, Sr. (DFF)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Izaak Hunsley of Hastings
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Splater of Norfolk
  • 3rd Place – Emmanuel Huerta of Wray
  • 4th Place – Torrance Keehn of Beatrice
  • 5th Place – Alex Anthony of McCook
  • 6th Place – Jacob Awiszus of Gering

1st Place Match

  • Izaak Hunsley (Hastings) 33-3, Sr. over Brayden Splater (Norfolk) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Emmanuel Huerta (Wray) 28-4, Sr. over Torrance Keehn (Beatrice) 12-7, So. (Fall 2:01)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Anthony (McCook) 19-14, Fr. over Jacob Awiszus (Gering) 29-10, So. (M. For.)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Robb of Sidney
  • 2nd Place – Brody Nelson of Beatrice
  • 3rd Place – Austin Miller of Norfolk
  • 4th Place – Jackson Phelps of Hastings
  • 5th Place – Caleb Vandegrift of Scott Community
  • 6th Place – Oaklyn Smith of Adams Central

1st Place Match

  • Brady Robb (Sidney) 25-4, Jr. over Brody Nelson (Beatrice) 20-7, Jr. (Fall 1:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Miller (Norfolk) 29-8, So. over Jackson Phelps (Hastings) 17-12, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Vandegrift (Scott Community) 15-9, Sr. over Oaklyn Smith (Adams Central) 22-15, So. (NC)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damen Pape of Hastings
  • 2nd Place – Gavyn Brauer of North Platte
  • 3rd Place – Luke MacDonald of Bennington
  • 4th Place – Cale Goodman of Scott Community
  • 5th Place – Deegan Nelson of Beatrice
  • 6th Place – Hunter Mangelsen of Norfolk

1st Place Match

  • Damen Pape (Hastings) 36-0, Sr. over Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) 24-8, Jr. (MD 14-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke MacDonald (Bennington) 26-5, So. over Cale Goodman (Scott Community) 16-6, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Deegan Nelson (Beatrice) 3-2, Fr. over Hunter Mangelsen (Norfolk) 12-12, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Imanol Munoz of Holdrege
  • 2nd Place – Brock Ostdiek of Beatrice
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Thompson of Bennington
  • 4th Place – Hunter Ahrendt of Sidney
  • 5th Place – Laikon Ames of Norfolk
  • 6th Place – Ismael Ayala of Lexington

1st Place Match

  • Imanol Munoz (Holdrege) 24-4, Sr. over Brock Ostdiek (Beatrice) 21-12, So. (Dec 11-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Thompson (Bennington) 20-9, So. over Hunter Ahrendt (Sidney) 12-15, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Laikon Ames (Norfolk) 32-6, Sr. over Ismael Ayala (Lexington) 11-15, So. (Fall 0:31)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garett Menke of Bennington
  • 2nd Place – Jose Molina of Wray
  • 3rd Place – Cade Stott of Cozad
  • 4th Place – Jacob Deckert of Adams Central
  • 5th Place – Brayden Heffner of Norfolk
  • 6th Place – Trent Weak of Holdrege

1st Place Match

  • Garett Menke (Bennington) 35-0, Sr. over Jose Molina (Wray) 24-6, Jr. (Fall 1:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Stott (Cozad) 26-9, Sr. over Jacob Deckert (Adams Central) 25-4, So. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Heffner (Norfolk) 22-10, So. over Trent Weak (Holdrege) 18-12, Sr. (NC)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabriel Bowers of Scott Community
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Hofrock of Sidney
  • 3rd Place – Josh Callejas of Hastings
  • 4th Place – Reid Steinbeck of McCook
  • 5th Place – Jake Jensen of Norfolk
  • 6th Place – Tyler Pavelka of Adams Central

1st Place Match

  • Gabriel Bowers (Scott Community) 16-6, Jr. over Hayden Hofrock (Sidney) 26-3, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Callejas (Hastings) 16-9, Sr. over Reid Steinbeck (McCook) 19-10, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Jensen (Norfolk) 25-8, Sr. over Tyler Pavelka (Adams Central) 24-15, So. (Dec 1-0)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s