Heartland Athletic Conference Final Results

HAC2020team

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keith Smith of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Ein Obermiller of Grand Island
  • 3rd Place – Perry Swarm of Kearney
  • 4th Place – PAXTON MAYNARD of Lincoln North Star
  • 5th Place – Tony Phillips of Lincoln Southwest
  • 6th Place – Jack Reis of Lincoln Southeast

1st Place Match

  • Keith Smith (Lincoln East) 21-3, So. over Ein Obermiller (Grand Island) 24-10, So. (TF-1.5 5:38 (21-4))

3rd Place Match

  • Perry Swarm (Kearney) 8-2, Fr. over PAXTON MAYNARD (Lincoln North Star) 8-8, Fr. (Fall 0:58)

5th Place Match

  • Tony Phillips (Lincoln Southwest) 10-13, Fr. over Jack Reis (Lincoln Southeast) 9-21, So. (Fall 1:34)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Juan Pedro of Grand Island
  • 2nd Place – Archer Heelan of Kearney
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Baustert of Lincoln East
  • 4th Place – Landan McLaughlin of Lincoln Southwest
  • 5th Place – Calvin Empkey of Norfolk
  • 6th Place – ETHAN HALLETT of Lincoln North Star

1st Place Match

  • Juan Pedro (Grand Island) 20-4, Jr. over Archer Heelan (Kearney) 20-4, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Baustert (Lincoln East) 26-2, So. over Landan McLaughlin (Lincoln Southwest) 23-4, So. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Calvin Empkey (Norfolk) 22-11, Fr. over ETHAN HALLETT (Lincoln North Star) 7-12, Jr. (Fall 2:59)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rogelio Ruiz of Grand Island
  • 2nd Place – Pla Plot Soe of Lincoln High
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Nagatani of Kearney
  • 4th Place – Caleb Durr of Lincoln Southeast
  • 5th Place – Case Jurgens of Lincoln East
  • 6th Place – Evan Fuchs of Lincoln Pius X

1st Place Match

  • Rogelio Ruiz (Grand Island) 11-8, Jr. over Pla Plot Soe (Lincoln High) 15-5, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Nagatani (Kearney) 16-9, Sr. over Caleb Durr (Lincoln Southeast) 19-10, Fr. (Dec 13-9)

5th Place Match

  • Case Jurgens (Lincoln East) 23-19, Jr. over Evan Fuchs (Lincoln Pius X) 12-7, So. (Fall 4:52)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Cushing of Grand Island
  • 2nd Place – Rylie Steele of Kearney
  • 3rd Place – Weston Godfrey of Norfolk
  • 4th Place – Jose Hinz of Lincoln Southeast
  • 5th Place – Cole Toline of Lincoln East
  • 6th Place – Zane Faust of Lincoln Pius X

1st Place Match

  • Blake Cushing (Grand Island) 25-4, Jr. over Rylie Steele (Kearney) 21-6, Sr. (MD 14-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Weston Godfrey (Norfolk) 27-6, Jr. over Jose Hinz (Lincoln Southeast) 17-16, Jr. (Fall 1:37)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Toline (Lincoln East) 25-14, Fr. over Zane Faust (Lincoln Pius X) 13-8, Jr. (M. For.)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nic Swift of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Dittmer of Norfolk
  • 3rd Place – Jaxon Morrow of Lincoln Southwest
  • 4th Place – Korbin Arnold of Lincoln High
  • 5th Place – Kael Kingery of Grand Island
  • 6th Place – Luke Andres of Lincoln Pius X

1st Place Match

  • Nic Swift (Lincoln East) 29-11, Jr. over Aaron Dittmer (Norfolk) 27-5, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaxon Morrow (Lincoln Southwest) 21-7, Sr. over Korbin Arnold (Lincoln High) 17-8, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kael Kingery (Grand Island) 19-14, Jr. over Luke Andres (Lincoln Pius X) 15-10, So. (Dec 4-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Smith of Kearney
  • 2nd Place – Brody Arrants of Grand Island
  • 3rd Place – Angel Hernandez of Lincoln North Star
  • 4th Place – Taye Hill of Lincoln Southeast
  • 5th Place – Ryan Mazour of Lincoln Southwest
  • 6th Place – Jesse Cruse of Lincoln High

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Smith (Kearney) 23-1, Sr. over Brody Arrants (Grand Island) 27-8, Jr. (Inj. 0:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Angel Hernandez (Lincoln North Star) 22-8, Sr. over Taye Hill (Lincoln Southeast) 19-16, Jr. (UTB 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Mazour (Lincoln Southwest) 15-9, Jr. over Jesse Cruse (Lincoln High) 11-9, So. (Fall 2:50)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Breckin Sperling of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Gage Ferguson of Kearney
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Licking of Norfolk
  • 4th Place – Chase Charroin of Lincoln Southwest
  • 5th Place – Ethan Steinfeldt of Grand Island
  • 6th Place – Justin Leon of Fremont

1st Place Match

  • Breckin Sperling (Lincoln East) 36-3, Sr. over Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 23-6, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Licking (Norfolk) 22-6, Fr. over Chase Charroin (Lincoln Southwest) 11-16, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Steinfeldt (Grand Island) 12-20, Jr. over Justin Leon (Fremont) 8-16, So. (Fall 2:07)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gauge McBride of Kearney
  • 2nd Place – Chase Kammerer of Lincoln East
  • 3rd Place – Mitchell Baughman of Lincoln Southwest
  • 4th Place – Ian Mendoza of Lincoln Southeast
  • 5th Place – Jacob Marsh of Fremont

1st Place Match

  • Gauge McBride (Kearney) 25-4, Sr. over Chase Kammerer (Lincoln East) 28-10, Jr. (MD 12-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Mitchell Baughman (Lincoln Southwest) 4-5, Jr. over Ian Mendoza (Lincoln Southeast) 3-4, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Marsh (Fremont) 6-11, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maxwell Mayfield of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Splater of Norfolk
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Wentz of Fremont
  • 4th Place – Kolby Lukasiewicz of Grand Island
  • 5th Place – Brogan Zegers of Lincoln Southeast
  • 6th Place – Jackson Bespalec of Kearney

1st Place Match

  • Maxwell Mayfield (Lincoln East) 39-0, Sr. over Brayden Splater (Norfolk) 27-5, Sr. (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Wentz (Fremont) 19-8, Jr. over Kolby Lukasiewicz (Grand Island) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Brogan Zegers (Lincoln Southeast) 22-9, Sr. over Jackson Bespalec (Kearney) 5-19, Sr. (Fall 2:19)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grant Lyman of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Austin Miller of Norfolk
  • 3rd Place – Joshua Pierson of Kearney
  • 4th Place – Quinn Thew of Lincoln High
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Morgan of Lincoln Northeast
  • 6th Place – SHEA MCMANUS of Lincoln North Star

1st Place Match

  • Grant Lyman (Lincoln East) 37-2, Sr. over Austin Miller (Norfolk) 25-7, So. (TF-1.5 4:48 (18-3))

3rd Place Match

  • Joshua Pierson (Kearney) 16-14, Sr. over Quinn Thew (Lincoln High) 19-6, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Morgan (Lincoln Northeast) 21-12, Sr. over SHEA MCMANUS (Lincoln North Star) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Edward Lankas of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Max McClatchey of Lincoln Southeast
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Mangelsen of Norfolk
  • 4th Place – Malachi Alley of Lincoln Northeast
  • 5th Place – Bronson Amend of Kearney
  • 6th Place – Blake Baker of Lincoln Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Edward Lankas (Lincoln East) 14-5, Sr. over Max McClatchey (Lincoln Southeast) 20-11, So. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Mangelsen (Norfolk) 11-9, Jr. over Malachi Alley (Lincoln Northeast) 13-15, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

  • Bronson Amend (Kearney) 3-6, Sr. over Blake Baker (Lincoln Southwest) 8-14, Jr. (Dec 12-9)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zack Belmudez of Lincoln Southeast
  • 2nd Place – Alex Hunt of Kearney
  • 3rd Place – Laikon Ames of Norfolk
  • 4th Place – Benny Alfaro of Fremont
  • 5th Place – Aidan Ingwersen of Lincoln East
  • 6th Place – Tytus Welter of Lincoln High

1st Place Match

  • Zack Belmudez (Lincoln Southeast) 15-7, Jr. over Alex Hunt (Kearney) 16-13, Sr. (Fall 3:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Laikon Ames (Norfolk) 29-4, Sr. over Benny Alfaro (Fremont) 12-8, Fr. (Fall 1:22)

5th Place Match

  • Aidan Ingwersen (Lincoln East) 19-16, Jr. over Tytus Welter (Lincoln High) 3-10, So. (MD 10-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Heffner of Norfolk
  • 2nd Place – Dario Rodriguez of Kearney
  • 3rd Place – Eli Nitzel of Lincoln Southwest
  • 4th Place – Alex Rodriquez of Grand Island
  • 5th Place – Garret Moser of Fremont
  • 6th Place – Trevor Dragoo of Lincoln High

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Heffner (Norfolk) 20-8, So. over Dario Rodriguez (Kearney) 13-13, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli Nitzel (Lincoln Southwest) 15-12, Sr. over Alex Rodriquez (Grand Island) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Garret Moser (Fremont) 20-4, Jr. over Trevor Dragoo (Lincoln High) 5-9, So. (Fall 0:57)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jayden Schrader of Lincoln Northeast
  • 2nd Place – Kade Richardson of Fremont
  • 3rd Place – Michael Isele of Grand Island
  • 4th Place – Jake Jensen of Norfolk
  • 5th Place – Peter Kreutzer of Kearney
  • 6th Place – Garrett Beeck of Lincoln Pius X

1st Place Match

  • Jayden Schrader (Lincoln Northeast) 28-2, Sr. over Kade Richardson (Fremont) 11-5, Sr. (Fall 4:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Isele (Grand Island) 22-12, Jr. over Jake Jensen (Norfolk) 23-6, Sr. (Fall 4:14)

5th Place Match

  • Peter Kreutzer (Kearney) 18-13, Sr. over Garrett Beeck (Lincoln Pius X) 17-13, Sr. (Fall 4:16)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s