2020 Classes C and D Week 7 Preview

IMG_2551

Week 6 Noteworthy Performances:

Class C Team of the Week:
Logan View went 5-0 at the Wilber-Clatonia Dual Tournament and positioned themselves to qualify for the state dual tournament.

Class D Team of the Week:
Maxwell went 2-0 in dual action Thursday and scored 284 points to win the Dundy County-Stratton Invite on Friday.

Class C Wrestler of the Week:
Casey Faulkenberry (126) – Broken Bow
Faulkenberry beat three ranked wrestlers this weekend and won the Ashland-Greenwood and Aquinas Invites in consecutive days. These were his first competitions of the season.

Class D Wrestler of the Week
Carson Fehlhafer (285) – Centennial
Fehlhafer went 6-1 at the Norm Manstedt Invite with five falls.

Please email dru.kastler@gmail.com for all Class C/D Team and Wrestler of the Week nominations.

Thursday

Probably the biggest dual Thursday of the season so far. There will be big matchups galore in the Butler County Triangular. Plainview faces their toughest dual test of the season again B#8 Pierce. Valentine and Broken Bow will have some big matchups. Mullen and Maxwell is a top-five dual in Class D. Five other top ten dual teams from C and D are in action as well.

C#1 Valentine/Broken Bow/Gothenburg
126: C#1 Williams (VAL) vs C#3 Faulkenberry (BB)
138: C#1 Krolikowski (VAL) vs C#7 Cole (BB)

D#1 Plainview vs B#8 Pierce
113: D#1 Ashburn (PLA) vs B#5 Bolling (PIE)
152: D#3 Gunning (PLA) vs B#8 Schweitzer (PIE)
160: D#5 Christensen (PLA) vs B#7 Schweitzer (PIE)
170: D#2 Mejia (PLA) vs B#4 Tinker (PIE)
220: D#3(195) Gale (PLA) vs B#6 Kuehler (PIE)

C#2 David City/C#3 Aquinas/East Butler
106: C#7 Bongers (DC) vs D#7 Bohac (EB)
120: C#2 Vandenberg (AQ) vs D#6 Polivka (EB)
126: C#4 Zitek (AQ) vs D#4 Spatz (EB)
132: C#4 Harris (DC) vs SQ Scott (AQ)
145: C#4 Valentine (DC) vs SM Schrad (AQ)
170: C#1 Vodicka (DC) vs SQ Kment (AQ)
195: C#3 Schultz (AQ) vs C#4 Escamilla (DC)
285: C#4 Ingwersen (DC) vs SQ Schramm (AQ)

D#4 Maxwell/D#5 Mullen/Brady
195: D#3(220) Stubbs (MAX) vs D#5 Kvanvig (MUL)
220: D#7 Howitt (MAX) vs D#2 Hassett (MUL)

D#2 Neligh-Oakdale/Bishop Neumann/Fillmore Central/Centennial
C#4 Logan View vs Schuyler
C#7 Milford/York/SCNU#5
C#8 Raymond Central vs Malcolm
C#10 Battle Creek vs Wayne

Archbishop Bergan vs Boys Town
Bridgeport vs B#9 Sidney
Crofton-Bloomfield/West Holt/Hartington Cedar
Doniphan Trumbull/Harvard/Superior
Hershey/NPSP/Sutherland/Perkins County
Madison/Wakefield-Allen/Ponca
Mitchell vs Wheatland, WY
Norfolk Catholic/Creighton/Summerland
Oakland-Craig vs Weeping Water
Ord/Aurora/St. Paul
Tekamah-Herman/B#2 Bennington/Logan-Magnolia, IA
Winnebago vs GACC
Bayard vs Leyton
Southern Valley vs Holdrege

Yutan Invite
Teams:
Fort Calhoun, Johnson County, Lincoln Christian, Lincoln Lutheran, Cedar Bluffs

Friday

Some big tournaments slated for Friday. Weather may play a factor on these, but most are afternoon starts so perhaps there’s a chance these are still a go by that time.

Syracuse Pin Tournament
Teams:
Archbishop Bergan, Columbus Scotus, Conestoga, HTRS, Louisville, Syracuse, Tri County, Ashland-Greenwood, Auburn

What to Watch:
106: B#6 Christo (AG), C#6 Brandt (SYR), C#8 Hardesty (CON)
113: SM Bridgmon (SYR), Williams (CON)
120: C#4 Ruffner (CON), SQ Goebel (SYR)
126: C#7 Arps (BER), C#8 Chini (CON), SQ Maschmeier (SCO)
132: C#6 Taylor (SCO), C#7 Williams (CON), C#8(138) Janke (BER), Reedy (TCO)
138: C#5 Garrison (TCO), Ford (AUB)
145: Dragon (CON), Reedy (TCO), Poston (AUB)
160: C#5 Jones (LOU), SQ Parsons (CON)
170: C#2 Brandt (SYR), C#8 McIntyre (BER)
182: C#6 Snipes (CON), C#7 Knott (LOU), C#8 Villwok (BER), SQ Hand (SCO), SQ Beeson (TCO)
195: C#6 Thonen (CON)
220: B#4 Ludwig (AG), C#4 Cone (BER)
285: C#3 Simonson (BER), SQ Burr (SYR)

Weeping Water Invite
Teams:
Johnson County, Lincoln Christian, Ravenna, Yutan, East Butler, Freeman, D#5 Neligh-Oakdale, Osmond, Palmyra, Pender, D#9 Weeping Water, Winside

What to Watch:
106: D#7 Bohac (EB), D#8 Sturek (PEN)
120: D#3 Kester (NO), D#6 Polivka (EB)
132: D#5 Blevins (WW), D#7 Escalante (WIN)
152: D#6 Burch (WW), D#7 Kuester (NO), C#8 Dorsey (JCC)
220: D#4 Baier (WW), D#6 Klabenes (NO)

SEM Invite
Teams:
Ainsworth, Loomis/Bertrand, Anselmo-Merna, Ansley-Litchfield, Axtell, Brady, D#7 Central Valley, D#4 Maxwell, Overton, Pleasanton, South Loup, SEM, Wilcox-Hildreth

What to Watch:
113: D#5 Peterson (SL), D#6 Fox (AXT), C#8 Hilmer (LB)
126: D#1 Wood (CV), D#6(132) Wells (AM)
138: D#1 Martinez (CV), D#3 Klingsporn (AXT)
145: D#4 Chase Pawloski (PLE), C#5 Pozehl (AIN), D#6 French (AXT)
170: D#1(160) Gibson (MAX), D#4 McGill (NP)

West Holt Invite
Teams:
D#6 Burwell, Elgin PPJ, D#1 Plainview, St. Mary’s, Summerland, West Holt, SD#4 Burke/Gregory (SD), O’Neill, Todd County (SD), West Point-Beemer

What to Watch:
106: D#1 Lanham (PLA), D#3 Dane (PLA), D#4 Beckman (EPPJ)
113: D#1 Ashburn (PLA), SD#1 Hansen (B/G)
120: B#4 Rainforth (ON), D#5 Phillips (BUR)
138: D#1 Christensen (PLA), B#3 Thompson (ON)
145: SD#1 Eklund (B/G), D#8 Stewart (PLA)
152: D#3 Gunning (PLA), SD#5 Vosika (B/G)
160: SD#2 Even (B/G), D#5 Christensen (PLA)
170: D#2 Mejia (PLA), D#5 Slaymaker (WH), D#7 Gideon (BUR), SD#7 Hanson (B/G)
195: D#3 Gale (PLA), D#8 Dawe (BUR), SD#10 Serr (B/G)

Minden Duals
Teams:
St. Paul, Cambridge, Centennial, Franklin, Cozad, Minden

Superior Invite
Teams:
Sutton, Alma, Meridian, Southern, Superior

Elm Creek Invite
Teams:
Elm Creek, Fullerton, NPSP, Riverside, Sandhills Valley, Sutherland, Thayer Central

D#5 Mullen/Hemingford/Hyannis/Southeast, WY
North Bend vs Oakland-Craig
Gordon-Rushville/Bennett, SD/Lyman, SD

Saturday

Arlington Invite
Teams:
Archbishop Bergan, Bishop Neumann, C#7 Logan View, C#9 Milford, North Bend Central, C#6 Raymond Central, Wilber-Clatonia, Cedar Bluffs, GACC, B#3 Arlington, Boys Town

What to Watch:
With four top ten teams the sparks will be flying at Arlington on Saturday. Expect Logan View and Milford to be close from start to finish. Bergan had a strong tournament at Norm Manstedt and with a good showing this weekend should be able to find themselves back in the top ten.

Will Arps be back for Bergan? And if so will he be 120 or 126? At 152 Mullaly has effectively moved himself up to the #2 spot and could claim the #1 ranking with a win over Kreikemeier. 132 with Gilmore, Bryce, McNulty and Janke is the weight to watch.

106: C#4 Ohnoutka (BN), McGee (LV), Hernandez (WC)
113: C#1 Schluckbeier (MIL), C#3 Hernandez (LV), Jameis (WC)
120: C#1 Albrecht (RC), C#7 Mueller (LV)
126: C#5 Zegers (MIL), C#7 Arps (BER), Patak (WC)
132: B#1 Gilmore (ARL), C#2 Bryce (RC), C#3 McNulty (LV), C#8(138) Janke
138: SQ Chapman (MIL), Fairbanks (BN)
145: C#2 Scdoris (MIL)
152: C#1 Kreikemeier (RC), C#5 Mullaly (NBC), C#7 Valdivia (LV), SQ Moldenhauer (WC)
160: B#1 Miller (ARL), C#7 Karpov (RC), C#8 Kunc (WC)
170: C#8 McIntyre (BER), Virka (NB)
182: B#3 Wilkins (ARL), C#8 Villwork (BER)
195: C#2 Booth (LV)
220: C#4 Cone (BER), C#6 Cone (LV), C#8 Matulka (BN)
285: B#1 Gay (ARL), C#3 Simonson (BER), C#5 Escobar (WC)

Cross County
Teams:
C#4 Amherst, Cross County, Doniphan-Trumbull, HTRS, Norfolk Catholic, SCNU#5, St. Paul, Twin River, Wisner-Pilger, Clarkson-Leigh, Dorchester, Friend, High Plains, D#10 Nebraska Christian, D#9 Weeping Water, B#9 Central City, Minden, David City JV

What to Watch:
Four ranked teams in this one also. Things appear to be a little thinner in the lighter weights, but from 126 on up this is a very tough tournament. Central City and Amherst should be a good team race. Twin River, Weeping Water and St. Paul will all try to keep pace with them.

Individually at 145 Smydra is coming off of a win over C#2 Scdoris and could catapult up the rankings with a win at this tournament. Big matches at 182 and 220 could provided a clearer picture for how things stand in Class C at those weights.

106: B#5 Garfield (CC), Johnson (TR)
126: B#1 Kunz (CC), C#6 Shields (AMH), SQ Belville (DT), Heath (MIN), SQ Davalos (TR)
132: C#1 Frank (AMH), D#5 Blevins (WW)
138: C#5(145) Graham (CCO)
145: B#6 Schneiderheinz (CC), C#7 Lampman (WP), C#8 Smydra (NC), SQ Reed (CCO), SQ Williams (DT)
152: D#2 Green (NC), D#6 Burch (WW), Banuelos (MIN), Nuttleman (CCO)
160: B#6 Moore (CC), C#6 Jones (TR), SQ Rasmussen (STP), SQ Mendez (NC), SQ Parsons (HP), Gonzalez (MIN)
170: D#1 Soule (HP)
182: C#3 Sterup (CCO), C#4 Stokebrand (AMH)
195: D#1 Mundt (NC), C#5 Alexander (TR)
220: C#1 Potts (AMH), C#3 Beaver (WP), D#4 Baier (WW), C#7(285) Scheer (STP), Erickson (CC)
285: D#2 Cave (WW)

Gibbon Invite
Teams:
Boone Central, Fillmore Central, Gibbon, Hi-Line, Kearney Catholic, Mitchell, C#4 Ord, Wood River, Franklin, Harvard, Southern Valley, Thayer Central, GIJV

What to Watch:
Looks like Ord has the deepest team at this event. Thayer Central is pretty strong as well and Grand Island typically has a solid JV squad. Mitchell has dropped weights on a few of their wrestlers and should be competitive in the middle-upper weights. Wood River and Boone Central will factor in the team race also. Ord, Hi-Line, Kearney Catholic and Mitchell are all C4 teams so this could be an important tournament for district seeding.

Sinn is down at 106 for Thayer Central. He lost 3-0 to C#2 Olberding so that’ll be a good barometer to compare Waddington and Olberding. Looks like SQ Jose Escandon is moving down to 113 for Gibbon. 113 is a highlight weight overall so we’ll find out right away how Escandon stacks up there. 195 has three ranked wrestlers plus two additional SQ so that’s the marquee weight to watch in addition to 113.

106: C#3 Waddington (WR), SQ Sinn (TC), Luther (KC), Hemmingsen (BC)
113: C#4 Dickau (HL), C#6 Schademann (FC), C#7 Dozler (BC), SQ Escandon (GIB)
120: C#3 Ancheta (WR), D#7 Medina (HAR), Fushia (FC)
126: C#2 Escandon (GIB), D#3 McLaughlin (TC), Smith (HL), Markowski (MIT)
132: C#5 Rowse (ORD), SM Thompson (WR)
138: C#3 Feldner (KC), SQ Perez (MIT)
145: D#5(152) Stewart (TC), Harper (GIB), Chasek (MIT)
152: C#3 Kluthe (ORD), Daake (KC), Chasek (MIT)
160: D#3 Fuelner (TC), C#4 Schutz (HL)
170: C#7 Meyer (ORD), Hinrichs (FC)
195: C#1 Gabriel (ORD), D#4 Hargett (SV), D#7 Kahrs (FRA), SQ Coley (MIT), SQ Hurley (WR)
285: C#2 Hoevet (ORD), Asche (FC)

Sandhills-Thedford Invite
Teams:
Anselmo-Merna, Ansley-Litchfield, Cambridge, D#7 Central Valley, Hay Springs, Hemingford, Hyannis, Medicine Valley, D#2 Mullen, North Central, NPSP, Sandhills Valley, Sandhills/Thedford, Sioux County, Southeast (WY), Southwest, Sutherland, D#8 Twin Loup

What to Watch:
Plenty of competitive matches in one of the bigger Class D tournaments of the weekend. 1 vs 2 match at 120 as it looks like Wells will be at the weight for the first time this season. Coons/VanPelt/Lewis at 145 make this the marquee weight. Coons has a narrow win over VanPelt and has split with Lewis.

106: D#5 Paxton (MUL)
120: D#1 Wells (A-M), D#2 Marshall (MUL)
126: D#1 Wood (CV), D#6 Tenbensel (CAM), D#6(132) Wells (A-M),
132: D#4 Foster (SUT), D#8 Latimer (SW)
138: D#1 Martinez (CV), Bucheit (HEM)
145: D#1 Coons (TL), D#2 VanPelt (SW), D#5 Lewis (NC)
152: D#1 Coons (TL), D#8 Tryon (SW)
160: D#2 Racicky (A-L)
182: D#3 Zutavern (S/T), D#4 Larson (A-L), D#8 Wolfe (SV)
195: D#5 Kvanvig (MUL), D#6 McFadden (S/T)
220: D#2 Hassett (MUL), Burnett (A-M)

Chase County
Teams:
C#10 Bridgeport, Chase County, Hershey, Perkins County, Bayard, Dundy County-Stratton, Garden County, Hitchcock County, Kimball, Leyton, Minatare, Morrill, Wauneta-Palisade

113: C#1 Benavides (BRI), C#5 Musser (HER)

Shelton Invite
Teams:
GICC, Sutton, Alma, Arapahoe, Fullerton, Hastings SC, Kenesaw, Overton, Pleasanton, Red Cloud/Blue Hill, Shelton, South Loup, Wilcox-Hildreth

113: D#2 Sauceda (SHE), D#5 Peterson (SL)
145: D#3 Sonderup (FUL), D#4 Pawloski (PLE), Alberts (GICC)
285: D#1 Martin (OVE), D#3 Kerner (ARA)

Battle Creek Invite
Teams:
Battle Creek, Crofton/Bloomfield, Hartington CC, Oakland-Craig, Ponca, Quad County, Wakefield-Allen, Creighton, Elkhorn Valley, D#3 Howells-Dodge, Niobrara/Verdigre, Scribner-Snyder, Stanton, Summerland

106: C#1 Arlt (O-C), D#2 Bennett (EV)
126: D#5 Miller (EV), SQ Anderson (PON), SQ Reeves (BC)
138: C#4 Lade (BC), D#7 Jedlicka (H-D)
170: D#3 Borgmann (STA), D#6 Hegemann (H-D), Maline (O-C)
182: D#7 Pohlman (STA), Metzler (O-C)

Schuyler Invite (SEE CLASS B PREVIEW)
Teams:
C#3 Aquinas, BRLD, Madison, Malcolm, Shelby-Rising City, Tekamah-Herman

Gothenburg Duals (SEE CLASS B PREVIEW)
Teams:
C#8 Broken Bow

Nebraska City Duals (SEE CLASS B PREVIEW)
Teams:
Fort Calhoun

Palmer Invite
Teams:
Arcadia/Loup City, Centura, Palmer

Bennett Co, SD
Teams:
Gordon-Rushville, Crawford, Hay Springs

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s