2020 Class B Week 7 Preview

By: Kevin Fries
Twitter – @kwfry
Email – kdfries@hotmail.com

Class B – Week 7 Preview

Here are the noteworthy performances from Week 6:

Class B Wrestler of the Week – Week 7
Alfredo Valquier, Nebraska City – Valquier finished 6-0 at the EMC Duals, with three pins and a SV win over #7B Soukup from Blair.  His three wins by fall were a combined 1:25 in match length.

Class B Team of the Week – Week 7
Central City – The Bison took home the team title in their home meet on Saturday, outdistancing second place C#4 Ord by 24 points.  They had 11 wrestlers medal, including 1st place finishes for Kunz, Schneiderheinz, and Moore. This was the final Central City Invite for coach Gary Maresh who has been teaching and coaching in Central City for over 40 years! 

Class B Underdog of the Week – Week 7
Jacob Deckert, Adams Central – Deckert finished as runner-up at the Norm Manstedt Invitational, losing in the finals to #4C Peyton Cone from Archbishop Bergan in a 9-6 decision.  Deckert currently sits 21-2 on the season.

*Coaches and fans – please send your noteworthy performances to kdfries@hotmail.com or drop me a message on Twitter @kwfry.  

NEwrestle Top Ten Teams – Where Can You Find Them?

1. Skutt Catholic Thurs – vs Gretna/CB Lewis Central IA (tri)
Sat – River Cities Conference Tourney
2. Hastings Sat – Nebraska City Dual Tourney
3. Arlington Fri – Yutan Invite
Sat – Arlington Invite
4. Northwest Thurs – at Seward (dual)
Sat – Gothenburg Dual Tourney
5. Bennington Thurs – at Logan IA/Ashland-Greenwood (tri)
6. Beatrice Thurs – vs Nebraska City (dual)
Sat – River Cities Conference Tourney
7. Gering Thurs – at Alliance (dual)
Sat – Gothenburg Dual Tourney
8. Ralston Thurs – at Waverly (dual)
Sat – River Cities Conference Tourney
9. Central City Thurs – at Wood River (dual)
Sat – Cross County Invite
10. York Thurs – vs Milford/South Central (tri)
Sat – Nebraska City Dual Tourney

Saturday

River Cities Conference Tournament

Teams:
Beatrice (B#6), Mount Michael, Omaha Gross, Omaha Roncalli, Omaha Skutt (B#1), Ralston (B#8), South Sioux City

Ranked Wrestlers:
106 – #1B Zach Ourada (Skutt)
113 – #3B Jeremy McKee (Ralston)
120 – #1B Drew Arnold (Beatrice)
132 – #1B Caleb Lazure (Skutt), #3B Trevor Reinke (Beatrice)
138 – #8B Adam Kruse (Skutt)
145 – #1B Joey Orsi (Skutt), #2B Noah Talmadge (Ralston), #3B Cole Maschmann (Beatrice)
152 – #1B Nicholas Stoltenberg (Skutt), #6B Jarret Koch (Beatrice)
160 – #4B Connor Drahota (Skutt)
170 – #8B Brody Nelson (Beatrice)
182 – #5B Dakota Adams (Beatrice)
195 – #1B Eli Jansen (Skutt)
285 – #3B David Hernandez (Ralston), #7A Jacob Ngeleka (S Sioux)

What to Watch:
Last year for the tournament as we have known it, with teams moving to other conferences.  Skutt brings a TON of top end talent while Beatrice has some solid depth and could potentially make the team race interesting. 

As for individual weight classes, 145 should be a great one to watch.  Talmadge has been behind Orsi in the rankings all season and has a chance to prove himself against #1.  Maschmann took a loss last week to Fago, so he will be looking to bounce back.

Nebraska City Dual Tournament

Teams:
Aurora, Clarinda IA, Crete, Elkhorn, Falls City, Ft Calhoun, Hastings (B#1), Nebraska City, Platteview, Plattsmouth, Seward, Wahoo, Waverly, York (B#10)

Ranked Wrestlers:
106 – #2C Ely Olberding (Ft Calhoun), Caden Svoboda (Aurora), #4B Hayden Schalk (NE City), #8B Markus Miller (Hastings)
120 – #5B Thomas Ivey (York), #7B Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo)
126 – #3B Shawn Buchanan (Crete), #5B Kaleb Eliker (York), #6B Landon Weidner (Hastings), #7B Trae Greve (Waverly)
132 – #4B Bryce Brown (Hastings)
138 – #1B Trevor Kluck (Aurora)
145 – #5B Sean Martin (Seward)
152 – #3B Mason Brumbaugh (Hastings), #7B Peyten Walling (Wahoo)
160 – #2B Izaak Hunsley (Hastings), #5B Trey Shanahan (Wahoo)
170 – #1B Evan Canoyer (Waverly), #2B Cooper Hancock (Wahoo), #3B Kobe Lyons (York), #5B Dylan White (Crete)
182 – #1B Damen Pape (Hastings), #7B Kaden Lyons (York), #8B Nick Horst (Platteview)
195 – #2B Kole Bordovsky (Wahoo), #5B Evan Morara (Hastings), #7A Evan Johnson (Elkhorn), #8B Wyatt Fanning (Waverly)
220 – #5B Brayan Rodriguez (York), #7B Jordan Kavulak (Seward)
285 – #5B Alfredo Valquier (NE City), #8B Aaron Jividen (Aurora)

What to Watch:
Pool A – Hastings, Nebraska City JV, Wahoo, Waverly
Pool B – Nebraska City, Crete, Ft Calhoun
Pool C – Aurora, Elkhorn, York, Clarinda
Pool D – Platteview, Falls City, Plattsmouth, Seward

Very solid dual tournament that will have some ramifications at the tail end of the State Duals.  Several of the teams are on the outside looking in, but with a solid performance could boost their wildcard standing.  Hastings looks to be the deepest team in the tournament and should be able to take home the title.  

Pool A – Wahoo should give Hastings a good test, but Hastings’ depth should prevail.
Pool B – Nebraska City is by far the strongest team in this pool. 
Pool C – Aurora and York should battle it out for the top team here.  Aurora had a very strong showing last weekend, so the nod goes to them.
Pool D – Three-way race here with Platteview, Plattsmouth and Seward.  Plattsmouth seems to be coming on late in the season and Seward is tough at several weights.  Lean to Seward.

Gothenburg Dual Tournament

Teams (Dual Team Rankings):
Adams Central (B#4), Broken Bow, Chadron, Gering (B#3), Gothenburg, Holdrege, Northwest, Sidney (B#9)

Ranked Wrestlers:
106 – #7B Tristen Obermiller (Adams Central)
113 – #1B Quinton Chavez (Gering), #2B Grady Arends (Northwest), #6B Braiden Kort (Adams Central), #7B Austin Munier (Sidney)
120 – #2B Paul Ruff (Gering), #5C Trey Garey (Broken Bow), #8B Devon Ackles (Adams Central)
126 – #3C Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow)
132 – #5B Jacob Peckham (Sidney), #6B Nathaniel Murillo (Gering)
138 – #2B Collin Quandt (Northwest), #5B Nate Rocheleau (Gering), #7B Cameron Kort (Adams Central), #7C Austin Cole (Broken Bow)
145 – #8B Daniel Wellnitz (Chadron)
152 – #4B Austin Cooley (Northwest)
160 – #3B Brady Robb (Sidney), #8B Jacob Awiszus (Gering)
182 – #1C Lathan Duda (Broken Bow)
195 – #6B Imanol Munoz (Holdrege)
220 – #1B Grady Griess (Northwest), #7C Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow)
285 – #8C Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow)

What to Watch:
Pool A – Broken Bow, Gering, Holdrege, Sidney
Pool B – Northwest, Gothenburg, Chadron, Adams Central

Another strong dual tournament with plenty of State Duals ramifications.  Gering and Adams Central are in a good spot now as it relates to wildcard points, with teams like Sidney and Northwest on the outside looking in. There are three ranked dual teams and Northwest and Broken Bow are top ten tournament teams so expect some competitive duals and individual matches.

Pool A – Gering looks to be the top of the group in this pool, but will be challenged by Sidney and Broken Bow.  If Broken Bow can put all the pieces together and take advantage of bonus point opportunities, they have a chance to come out on top.

Pool B – Adams Central with their 12-0 dual record is the team with the most depth in this pool.  The Patriots can fill all of the weights and have the experience to win a lot of 50/50 matches.

Schuyler Invite

Teams:
Aquinas, (C#3) Blair, BLRD, Columbus Lakeview, Fairbury, Gretna, Lexington, Madison, Malcolm, Pierce, Schuyler, Scottsbluff, Shelby-Rising City, Tekamah-Herman, Wayne

Ranked Wrestlers:
113 – #5B Brock Bolling (Pierce)
120 – #2C Hunter Vandenberg (Aquinas), #3B Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff), #6B Ean Bailey (Lexington)
126 – #2B Reece Jaqua (Wayne), #4B Landon Templar (Blair), #4C Zach Zitek (Aquinas)
132 – #8B Logan Jaixen (Lakeview)
138 – #2C Christopher Nickolite (Aquinas), #6B Joel Lemburg (Lakeview)
145 – #4B Brady Fago (Lexington)
152 – #2C Nolan Eller (Aquinas), #4C Gavin Zoucha (Malcolm), #6C Grant Lindsley (Shelby-RC), #8B Ashton Schweitzer (Pierce)
160 – #7B Zander Schweitzer (Pierce)
170 – #3C Dylan Zoucha (Malcolm), #4B Brett Tinker (Pierce), #7B Reid Korth (Wayne)
182 – #4B William Marxsen (Schuyler), #6B Braden Hansen (Blair)
195 – #3B Seth Firmanik (Fairbury), #3C Nolan Schultz (Aquinas), #8A Jackson Arend (Gretna)
220 – #5C Kolby Johnson (Madison), #5A Breken Heiman (Gretna), #6B Dylan Kuehler (Pierce), #8B Austin Rollman (Lakeview)
285 – #4B Tavion Leatherdale (Wayne), #6B Brayden Kucera (Lakeview), #6C Kale Nordmeyer (Malcolm), #7B Brady Soukup (Blair)

What to Watch:
Very competitive invite with 32 ranked wrestlers competing.  From a team perspective Aquinas is the only ranked team. Pierce beat Aquinas by a single point last weekend and are building momentum as the season progresses. They have an incredibly deep lineup. Lakeview and Lexington should also challenge the top teams. 

Several of the weight classes will help sort out the individual rankings as we should see several ranked match-ups.  120, 126, and 285 all have a lot of intrigue should the match-ups fall in line.

2 thoughts on “2020 Class B Week 7 Preview

  1. Pingback: 2020 Classes C and D Week 7 Preview | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s