2020 NEwrestle Class B Week 6 Preview

Thursday Duals and Tris – Dual Team Rankings

#1 Hastings vs #5 Beatrice
132: #4 Bryce Brown (H) vs #3 Trevor Reinke (B)
152: #3 Mason Brumbaugh (H) vs #6 Jarret Koch (B)
182: #1 Damen Pape (H) vs #5 Dakota Adams (B)

#6 Gering vs Ogallala
Alliance vs Chadron
Minden vs St. Paul
Schuyler vs Columbus Scotus
West Point-Beemer vs South Sioux City
Arlington/Stanton/Oakland Craig
Platteview/Fort Calhoun/Louisville

Friday/Saturday Two Day Tournaments

Norm Manstedt High Plains – SEE FULL PREVIEW HERE

EMC Duals – Dual Team Rankings
Teams:
#4 Bennington, #3 Blair, #8 Nebraska City, Norris, Plattsmouth, Waverly, Elkhorn

What to Watch:
Blair vs Bennington should be an excellent final dual. Don’t count out Nebraska City at full strength, as they’ve already pull off an upset win over Omaha Skutt this season.

106: B#1 Kael Lauridsen (BEN), B#4 Hayden Schalk (NC), Cael Nielsen (PLA), Jesse Loges (BLA)
113: B#4 AJ Parrish (BEN), Carlos Prados (NC)
120: Tyler Curtis (BLA), Jorge Loarca (NC)
126: B#4 Landon Templar (BLA), B#7 Trae Greve (WAV)
132: Brody Karls (BLA), Matthew Coe (BEN)
138: Hank Frost (BLA), Robert Greenwood (BEN)
145: B#7 Colby Puck (BEN), Charlie Powers (BLA)
152: Josh Colgrove (PLA), Cooper Spaulding (NOR)
160: Tyler Nelson (NOR)
170: B#1 Evan Canoyer (WAV)
182: B#2 Luke MacDonald (BEN), B#6 Braden Hansen (BLA)
195: B#7 Dex Larson (BLA), B#8 Wyatt Fanning (WAV)
220: B#2 Garrett Menke (BEN), B#3 Dylan Meyer
285: B#5 Alfredo Valquier (NC), B#7 Brady Soukup (BLA)

Shane Shatto (WY)
Alliance, Chadron, #7 Gering

Tri County Duals:
Auburn

Mid Dakota Monster:
O’Neill

Friday

Ashland-Greenwood ‘Jack Murray’ Invite
Teams:
#3 Arlington, Ashland-Greenwood, Columbus Lakeview, Falls City, Mount Michael, Seward, #10 York, C#8 Broken Bow, MVAOCOU (IA)

What to Watch:
Team race with Arlington, Lakeview, York and Broken Bow should be a good one. The upper weights 182 – 285 are STACKED.

106: B#5 Blaine Christo (AG), Owen Bargen (LV)
120: B#5 Thomas Ivey (Y), Kevin Dominguez (LV)
126: C#3 Casey Faulkenberry (BB), B#5 Kaleb Eliker (Y), SQ Trevor Cooley (A), Lucien Engel (LV)
132: B#2 Hunter Gilmore (A), B#8 Logan Jaixen (LV)
138: B#6 Joel Lemburg (LV), C#7 Austin Cole (BB)
145: B#5 Sean Martin (SEW)
160: B#1 Josh Miller (A), Kolby Scott (MVA)
170: B#7(182) Kaden Lyons (Y)
182: C#1 Lathan Duda (BB), B#3(170) Kobe Lyons (Y), B#3 Kobe Wilkins (A)
195: Jacob Diaz (Y), Austen Smith (LV)
220: B#4 Jacob Ludwig (AG), B#5 Brayan Rodriguez (Y), B#7 Jordan Kavulak (SEW), C#7 Keifer Anderson (BB), B#8 Austin Rollman (LV)
285: B#1 Remington Gay (A), B#6 Brayden Kucera (LV), Jaden Nolte (FC)

Saturday

Hastings/North Platte/Scottsbluff

Should be some good ones in this tri, specifically with Hastings and North Platte. Could we see the return of Darian Diaz?

126: B#6 Landon Weidner (H) vs A#3 Jaylan Ruffin (NP)
132: B#4 Bryce Brown (H) vs Darian Diaz (NP)
160: B#4 Izaak Hunzley (H) vs Cash Arensdorf (NP)
182: B#1 Damen Pape (H) vs A#3 Gavin Brauer (NP)

Central City Invite – SEE CLASS C PREVIEW
Class B Teams:
Aurora, #9 Central City, Fairbury, Holdrege, Minden, #4 Northwest

Beatrice Invite:
Teams:
B#6 Beatrice, Lexington, Omaha Gross, A#8 Papio South, Lincoln NE, Marysville (KS)

120: B#1 Drew Arnold (BEA), B#6 Ean Bailey (LEX)
145: A#3 Alex Irizarry (PS), B#3 Cole Maschmann (BEA), B#4 Brady Fago (LEX)
152: A#5 Caleb Connor (PS), B#6 Jarret Koch (BEA)
170: A#6(182) Trace Marco (PS), B#8 Brody Nelson (BEA)

Ogallala Duals:
Gothenburg, Ogallala, Sidney, B#10 Bridgeport, Chase County, Gordon-Rushville, D#2 Mullen, 2A #1 Wray, CO

What to Watch:
Some solid individuals here especially with top ranked Wray, CO in the field. 113 should be one of the better weights. Looks like Stokey from Ogallala is testing the waters at 145.

106: D#5 Eli Paxton (MUL)
113: C#1 Casey Benavides (BRI), B#7 Austin Munier (SID), Cole Stokey (OG), Brady Collins (WRA)
120: D#2 Teven Marshall (MUL), Cade Rockwell (WRA)
132: B#5 Jacob Peckham (SID), Abe Mendez (GOTH), Reid Brown (WRA)
145: C#3 Trevor Widener (BRI), B#4(138) Gage Stokey (OG)
152: B#2 Cameron Zink (OG), Steven Menke (BRI), Curtis Rittgarn (GR)
160: B#3 Brady Robb (BRI), Emmanueal Huerta (WRA)
170: C#5 Josh Warren (BRI), B#6 Brock Skinner (OG)
182: C#2 Trevor Peterson (CC), Riley Kessler (MUL)
195: D#5 Ty Kvanvig (MUL)
220: D#2 Clayton Hassett (MUL), Nathan Hofrock (SID), Jose Molina (WRA)
285: Hayden Hofrock (SID), Colt Rodgers (BRI)

Aquinas Invite – SEE CLASS C PREVIEW
Boys Town, Pierce

JR Durham Invite (KS):
Cozad, McCook

Malcolm Invite:
DC West/Concordia, Wayne, #10 York

Jack Mendenhall Invite (IA):
Omaha Skutt

Tri-Center (IA):
Platteview

Wisner-Pilger:
Ralston

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s