2020 Classes C and D Week 6 Preview

Class C Week 5 Team of the Week 
Twin River Titans
They finished runner-up at B#10 York at the 18 team Fillmore Central Invite. They followed that performance up with a dual win over previously unbeaten Battle Creek.

Class D Week 5 Team of the Week
Twin Loup
They finished in third at the Pleasanton Invite and were the highest placing Class D school at the event.

Class C Week 5 Wrestlers of the Week
Ethan Mullaly – North Bend Central
Ethan won the 152lb weight class at the Pierce Invite with a wins over three ranked wrestles, including two state medalists.

Landon Beaver – Wisner-Pilger
Landon bested two top-three medalists from Class D to win the Pierce Invite.

Class D Week 5 Wrestler of the Week
Issiah Borgmann – Stanton
Issiah ran his record up to 22-0 with a win over Class B ranked Tinker of Pierce in the finals at Pierce.

Thursday Duals and Tris – Dual Team Rankings

D#2 Neligh-Oakdale/Ainsworth/Twin River
D#4 Maxwell/Axtell/Overton
C#7 Conestoga vs Treynor, IA
D#7 Twin Loup/Ravenna/Anselmo-Merna
Columbus Scotus vs Schuyler
St. Paul vs Minden
Fort Calhoun/Louisville/Platteview
Madison/Elkhorn Valley/Summerland
Oakland-Craig/Stanton/Arlington
Perkins County/Garden County/Bayard
Quad County/St. Mary’s/GACC

NORM MANSTEDT (HIGH PLAINS INVITE)

Check out our in depth preview HERE. Teams from all four classes including C#1 and #2 Valentine and David City.

Friday

Burwell Invite
Teams:
Ainsworth, Ansley-Litchfield, Arcadia-Loup City, D#6 Burwell, Central Valley, Clarkson-Leigh, Crofton/Bloomfield, Elgin Pub/PJ, Elm Creek, GICC, Hershey, Loomis/Bertrand, North Central, Ravenna, SEM, St. Paul, D#8 Twin Loup, West Holt, Wood River

What to Watch:
106 and 120 should be great weights. St. Paul’s Tyson Rasmussen makes the drop to 160 where he should be very competitive. He owns a win over B#1 Miller. Should be around 25 ranked wrestlers competing.

106: C#3 Riley Waddington (WR), D#4 Carter Beckman (EPPJ), C#5 Trevin Edwards (LB)
113: C#5 Gage Musser (HER), C#8 Jacob Hilmer (LB)
120: C#3 Dylan Ancheta (WR), D#4 Koby Smith (EC), D#5 Tate Phillips (BUR), C#8 Matt Bruns (HER)
126: D#1 Shaye Wood (CV)
138: D#1 Enrique Martinez (CV), SQ Xavier Perez (EC)
145: D#1 Cooper Coons (TL), D#5 Levi Lewis (NC), C#6 Oren Pozehl (AIN), Ben Alberts (GICC)
152: D#1 Colby Coons (TL), SQ Tryon Calleroz (ALC)
160: D#2 Blake Racicky (A-L), Tyson Rasmussen (STP)
170: D#5 Ben Slaymaker (WH), D#7 Alex Gideon (BUR), SQ Jesse Drahota (RAV)
182: D#1 Corey Dawe (BUR), D#4 Kolby Larsen (A-L)
195: D#8 Tyler Dawe (BUR)
220: C#7 (285) Nathan Scheer (STP), D#8 Jacob Busch (BUR)
285: C#1 Jakob Jerabek (ALC), D#6 Hunter Mayfield (BUR)

Wilber-Clatonia Duals – Dual Team Rankings
Teams:
Pool A: Bishop Neumann, C#2 Logan View, Louisville
Pool B: Johnson County Central, Wakefield-Allen, Wilber-Clatonia
Pool C: Doniphan Trumbull, C#8 Raymond Central, Sutton
Pool D: Lincoln Christian, C#9 Milford, Norfolk Catholic

What to Watch:
The winners from each pool are likely to be Logan View, Wilber-Clatonia, Raymond Central and Milford. Should make for a fun final group with plenty of marquee matches. Logan View has been battling injuries but if they’re at full strength look for them to emerge as the tournament champs. 160 has several top notch wrestlers which should make for several competitive matches. Around 25 ranked wrestlers entered.

106: C#4 Aaron Ohnoutka (BN), Jacob McGee (LV), Pedre Hernandez (WC)
113: C#2 Konner Schluckebier (MIL), C#3 Luis Hernandez (LV)
120: C#1 Mitch Albrecht (RC), C#7 Dru Mueller (LV)
126: C#5 Ethan Zegers (MIL), Nathan Patak (WC), Drake Belville (DT), Eli Wegrzyn (LC)
132: C#2 Logan Bryce (RC), C#3 Hunter McNulty (LV), Tommy Lokken (WC)
138: C#6 Caleb Eggleston (JCC), Jack Chapman (MIL), Seth Fairbanks (BN), Colby Homolka (WC)
145: C#2 Jeaven Scdoris (MIL), C#8 Wyatt Smydra (NC), Cory Carlson (SUT) Grant Willians (DT), Wyatt Verzani (WAK)
152: C#1 Conner Kreikemeier (RC), C#7 Roberto Valdivia (LV), C#8 Levi Dorsey (JCC), Tad Moldenhauer (WC), Carter Springer (MIL)
160: C#1 Joe Hinrichs (SUT), C#5 Dylan Jones (LOU), C#7 John Karpov (RC), C#8 Sawyer Kunc (WC), Francisco Mendez (NC), Ty Miller (LV), Chris Scdoris (MIL), Taylor Lautenschlager (DT)
182: C#7 Brady Knott (LOU), Colton Horne (DT)
195: C#2 Logan Booth (LV), Luis Torrez (DT)
220: C#6 Andrew Cone (LV), C#8 Jon Matulka (BN)
285: C#5 Eric Escobar (WC), Alex Miller (LV), Jarvis Smith (SUT), Aldo Reyes (JCC)

Dundy County-Stratton Invite
Teams:
Arapahoe, Brady, Dundy County-Stratton, Hyannis, D#4 Maxwell, Medicine Valley, Paxton, Wauneta-Palisade

Tri County Duals
Teams:
Centura, Fillmore Central, HTRS, Meridian, Pender, Tri County, Weeping Water

Ashland-Greenwood Invite
Teams:
Broken Bow

Shane Shatto (WY)
Teams:
Minatare

D#1 Plainview vs C#10 Ord (Dual Rankings)
152: D#3 Will Gunning vs C#3 Garret Kluthe
170: D#2 Alizae Mejia vs C#7 Kelen Meyer
195: D#3 Collin Gale vs C#1 Ethan Gabriel

Mitchell vs Hemingford
Quad County vs Winnebago

Saturday

Aquinas Invite
Teams:
C#3 Aquinas, C#8 Broken Bow, Conestoga, Fort Calhoun, Lincoln Christian, C#9 Milford, Norfolk Catholic, North Bend Central, Shelby-Rising City, Twin River, D#10 Nebraska Christian, Stanton, Thayer Central, Pierce, Boys Town

What to Watch:
Aquinas, Pierce and Milford should be in the team title race. Broken Bow has been hampered by injuries, but they do get Faulkenberry back at one of the marquee weight’s of the event – 126. Conestoga has already bested Broken Bow in a tournament so we’ll see how they stack up to other top tournament teams in Class C. 120, 126, 145, 152 and 195 are all extremely deep weight classes. Around 35 ranked wrestlers in the field.

106: C#2 Ely Olberding (FC), C#8 Dawson Hardesty (CON), SQ Ashton Sinn (TC), Ashton Johnson (TR)
113: C#2 Konner Schluckebier (MIL), B#5 Brock Bolling (PIE), Ethan Williams (CON), Lance Olberding (FC)
120: C#2 Hunter Vandenberg (AQ), C#4 Braden Ruffner (CON), C#5 Trey Garey (BB), Jayden Coulter (PIE)
126: C#3 Casey Faulkenberry (BB), C#4 Zach Zitek (AQ), C#5 Ethan Zegers (MIL), C#8 Keaghon Chini (CON), SQ Juan Davalos (TR)
132: C#7 Cameron Williams (CON), SQ Noah Scott (AQ), SQ Carter Jensen (PIE)
138: C#2 Chris Nickolite (AQ), C#7 Austin Cole (BB), SQ Jack Chapman (MIL), Jeremiah Kruntorad (PIE)
145: C#2 Jeaven Scdoris (MIL), C#D(152) Dominic Stewart (TC), C#8 Wyatt Smydra (NC), SM Cameron Schrad (AQ), Jacob Dragon (CON), Grady Belt (SRC), Michael Kruntorad (PIE)
152: D#2 Elijah Green (NEC), C#2 Nolan Eller (AQ), C#5 Ethan Mullaly (NBC, C#6 Grant Lindsley (SRC), B#8 Ashton Schweitzer (PIE), Carter Springer (MIL),
160: C#6 Jaxson Jones (TR), B#7 Zander Schweitzer (PIE), Francisco Mendez (NC), Chris Scdoris (MIL), Isaiah Parsons (CON)
170: D#3 Issiah Borgmann (STA), B#4 Brett Tinker (PIE), SQ Ben Kment (AQ)
182: C#1 Lathan Duda (BB), C#6 Owen Snipes (CON), D#7 Sutton Pohlman (STA)
195: D#1 Carl Mundt (NEC), C#3 Nolan Schlutz (AQ), C#5 Tucker Alexander (TR), C#6 Hunter Thonen (CON)
220: C#6 Dylan Kuehler (PIE), C#7 Keifer Anderson (BB)
285: SQ Owen Schramm (AQ), Tyler Thomas (BB)

Amherst Invite
Teams:
C#4 Amherst, Arcadia-Loup City, Hi-Line, Anselmo-Merna, Cambridge, Fullerton, Kenesaw, Medicine Valley, D#5 Neligh-Oakdale, Overton, D#1 Plainview, Shelton, South Loup, Southwest, SEM

What to Watch:
D#1 Plainview will look to fend off C#4 Amherst and D#5 Neligh-Oakdale. Potential battle of #1’s at 285 along with stacked weights at 126, 132, 195 and 220 will make this a great event to watch with several top level Class D wrestlers and three C4 district teams as well. Over 30 ranked wrestlers entered.

106: D#1 Eli Lanham (PLV), D#3 Ashton Dane (PLV), Carson Whitesel (NO), Zane Druery (A-M)
113: D#1 Scout Ashburn (PLV), D#2 Jesse Sauceda (SHE), C#4 Zach Dickau (HL), D#5 Logan Peterson (SL)
120: D#3 Brock Kester (NO), D#8 Nickolas Kuehn (KEN), Kyler Mosel (PLV), Kirby Smith (FUL), Shane Horwart (CAM), Sam Tourney (SHE)
126: D#1(120) Cyrus Wells (A-M), C#6 Isaiah Sheilds (AMH), D#8 Tanner Frahm (PLV), Timmy Smith (HL)
132: C#1 Quentyn Frank (AMH), D#6 Connor Wells (A-M), D#8 Garrett Latimer (SW), Keagan Mosel (PLV), Chase Stieb (ALC)
138: D#2 Nate Christensen (PLV), Jaden Henderson (MV)
145: D#2 Matt VanPelt (SW), D#3 Conner Sonderup (FUL), D#8 Ayden Stewart (PLV), Morgan Shields (AMH)
152: D#2 Will Gunning (PLV), D#7 Aiden Kuester (NO), D#8 Brett Tryon (SW), Tryon Calleroz (ALC), Castor Ruyle (SHE)
160: C#4 Conner Schutz (HL), D#5 Matt Christensen (PLV)
170: D#2 Alizae Mejia (PLV)
182: C#4 Cole Stokebrand (AMH), D#5 Dawson Kaup (NO), Lucas Hammer (PLV), Bobby Evans (CAM), Cauy Bennet (HL)
195: C#1(220) Jarin Potts (AMH), D#2 Kaleb Pofhal (NO), Drew Bogard (AMHJV)
220: D#3(195) Collin Gale (PLV), D#5 CJ Pickrel (FUL), D#6 Colton Klabenes (NO), Andrew Burnett (A-M)
285: C#1 Jakob Jerabek (ALC), D#1 Kien Martin (OVE), Bryson Shoemaker (SW)

Central City Invite
Teams:
GICC, Hershey, C#7 Logan View, Madison, C#4 Ord, St. Paul, Elkhorn Valley, St. Cecilia, Pleasanton, B#4 Northwest, B#9 Central City, Aurora, Fairbury, Holdrege, Minden

What to Watch:
Class C top-ten teams Ord and Logan View will clash against top-ten Class B programs Northwest and Central City. St. Paul could make a push for the top five as well. 195 should be fantastic. Another tournament with over 30 ranked wrestlers.

106: D#2 Hunter Bennett (EV), B#3 Caden Svoboda (AUR), B#5 Drew Garfield (CC)
113: B#2 Grady Arends (NW), C#3 Luis Hernandez (LV), C#5 Gage Musser (HER) D#7 Zack Hartl (EV), Jeremy Oswald (AUR)
120: C#7 Dru Mueller (LV), C#8 Matt Bruns (HER), Hayden Kluthe (ORD)
126: B#1 Dyson Kunz (CC), D#5 Adam Miller (EV)
132: C#3 Hunter McNulty (LV), C#5 Colton Rowse (ORD)
138: B#1 Trevor Kluck (AUR), B#2 Collin Quandt (NW)
145: D#4 Chase Pawloski (PLE), B#6 Tanner Schneiderheinz (CC), Ben Alberts (GICC)
152: C#3 Garret Kluthe (ORD), B#4 Austin Cooley (NW), C#7 Roberto Valdivia (LV)
160: B#6 Sam Moore (CC), Tyson Rasmussen (STP), Kolby Wessels (AUR)
170: C#7 Kelen Meyer (ORD)
195: C#1 Ethan Gabriel (ORD), C#2 Logan Booth (LV), B#3 Seth Firmanik (FAI), B#6 Imanol Munoz (HOL), Kole Fiala (AUR), Nik Erickson (CC)
220: B#1 Grady Griess (NW), C#5 Kolby Johnson (MAD), C#6 Andrew Cone (LV), C#7(220) Nathan Scheer (STP)
285: C#2 CJ Hoevet (ORD), B#8 Aaron Jividen (AUR)

Malcolm Invite
Teams:
Cross County/Osceola, Malcolm, Yutan, Dorchester, Freeman, Palmyra, Southern

Winside Invite
Teams:
Hartington Cedar, Ponca, Quad County NE, GACC, Niobrara-Verdigre, Osmond, Riverside, St. Mary’s, D#5 Winside

Ogallala Duals
Teams:
C#10 Bridgeport, Chase County, Gordon-Rushville, D#2 Mullen

Franklin Invite
Teams:
Gibbon, Alma, Axtell, Franklin, Friend, North Platte St. Pats, Red Cloud/Blue Hill, Sandhills Valley, Southern Valley, Superior, Wilcox-Hildreth

Wisner-Pilger
Teams:
BRLD, Lutheran High NE, Wakefield-Allen, Winnebago, Wisner-Pilger, Cedar Bluffs, Clarkson-Leigh, Creighton, East Butler, Howells-Dodge, Scribner-Snyder, Summerland

Garden County Invite
Teams:
Mitchell, Perkins County, Banner County, Bayard, Crawford, Dundy County-Stratton, Garden County, Hay Springs, Hemingford, Hitchcock County, Kimball, Leyton, Morrill, Parkview Christian, Sioux County, Sutherland, Wauneta-Palisade

One thought on “2020 Classes C and D Week 6 Preview

  1. Pingback: 2020 NEwrestle Class B Week 6 Preview | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s