Class C/D: 2019 Week One Preview

Class C/D Week 1 Preview

NEwrestle Top Ten Teams – Where Can You Find Them?

Class C
#1 Valentine – O’Neill Invite
#2 David City – Sidney Montana Invite
#3 Aquinas – Thursday dual, Bennington Invite
#4 Bergan – Howells-Dodge Invite
#5 Broken Bow – Thursday tri, Broken Bow Invite
#6 Logan View – Thursday dual, Blair Invite
#7 Milford – Thursday tri, Friend Invite
#8 Amherst – Ravenna Invite
#9 Ord – Thursday dual, Broken Bow Invite
#10 Bridgeport – Thursday tri, Mullen Invite

Class D
#1 Plainview – Creighton Invite
#2 Mullen – Mullen Invite
#3 Thayer Central – Friday Quad, Friend Invite
#4 Maxwell – Maxwell Duals, Hi-Line Invite
#5 Nebraska Christian – Harvard Invite
#6 Howells-Dodge – Howells-Dodge Invite
#7 Burwell – Thursday Quad, Ravenna Invite
#8 Neligh-Oakdale – Thursday Quad, O’Neill Invite
#9 Central Valley – Ravenna Invite
#10 Winside – Creighton Invite

C#2 David City travels to Sidney, Montana this weekend. The 25-team tournament brings in teams from Montana, Idaho, Washington, North Dakota, South Dakota and Nebraska. Host team Sidney broke the Montana Class A State Tournament scoring record a season ago. Sidney, Bozeman and Colstrip all won their respective state team titles last year in Montana and are all in the field. The field also has several top ten teams from North Dakota and returning Sidney tournament champion from last year, Post Falls, Idaho. This should be a great test and opportunity for David City.

Thursday Duals

Maxwell/NPSP Duals (Alma, Dundy County/Stratton, Hitchock County, Hyannis, D#4 Maxwell, Medicine Valley, North Platte St. Pat’s, Sutherland)

Palmyra Duals (Centennial, Freeman, Palmyra, HTRS, Tri County, Wilber-Clatonia)

Ansley-Litchfield/Elm Creek/Axtell
Arapahoe/Southwest/Loomis-Bertrand/Cambridge
Bayard/Kimball
D#7 Burwell/Ainsworth/North Central/West Holt
East Butler/North Bend/Raymond Central
Garden County/C#8 Bridgeport/Chase County
Hemingford/Minatare/Morrill
D#8 Neligh-Oakdale/Omaha Concordia/Bishop Neumann
Pender/Wakefield-Allen
Summerland/Wayne/Wisner-Pilger

C#3 Aquinas/Boone Central
Arcadia-Loup City/C#5 Broken Bow/Wood River
Battle Creek/Hartington Cedar
Centura/Minden
Conestoga/Lincoln Christian
Doniphan-Trumbull/Ravenna
Fort Calhoun/Wahoo/Ashland-Greenwood
Gibbon/C#8 Ord
Lincoln Luther/C#7 Milford/Louisville
C#6 Logan View/West Point-Beemer
Syracuse/Waverly

Friday Tournaments:

Ravenna has a great blend of C and D teams. There could be as many as 32 ranked wrestlers competing, with the majority of the weights having two or more ranked wrestlers or returning qualifiers. 120 is shaping up to be the marquee weight. A big matchup of #1’s at 152 will not happen, as Centura’s Bentley will miss the season due to injury. Amherst’s Frank and Shields may be swapping weights so that’ll be something to keep an eye on. Burwell is only bringing a few wrestlers after making the state football finals just a few weeks ago.

Ravenna Invite
C#8 Amherst
Arcadia/Loup City
Centura
Hershey
Loomis/Bertrand
Ravenna
Wood River
Ansley/Litchfield
D#7 Burwell
D#9 Central Valley
Elm Creek
Franklin
Shelton
Southern Valley
Southwest
Twin Loup

106:
C#4 Riley Waddington (Wood River)

113:
C#1 @ 106 Trevin Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand)
D#3 Jesse Sauceda (Shelton)
D#7 Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup)

120:
D#3 Koby Smith (Elm Creek)
C#4 @ 113 Jacob Hilmer (Loomis/Bertrand)
D#5 Chet Fisher (Southern Valley)
C#8 Matt Bruns (Hershey)
C#5 @ 113 Gage Musser (Hershey)

126:
D#1 Shaye Wood (Central Valley)
C#3 @ 132 Isaiah Shields (Amherst)
D#4 @ 120 Tate Phillipps (Burwell)

132:
C#2 @ 126 Quentyn Frank (Amherst)
D#3 Garrett Latimer (Southwest)
C#7 @ 126 Carson Thompson (Wood River)
D#8 Cody Lambert (Southern Valley)

138:
D#2 Enrique Martinez (Central Valley)
John Kenney (Loomis/Bertrand)

145:
D#4 Cooper Coons (Twin Loup)
D#5 @ 138 Xavier Perez (Elm Creek)
Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City)
Quenton Ackley (Ravenna)

152:
D#1 Colby Coons (Twin Loup)
D#6 @ 145 Brett Tryon (Southwest)

160:
D#4 Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield)
Sam Hollander (Amherst)

170:
D#3 Blake Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield)
Jesse Drahota (Ravenna)

182:
D#1 Corey Dawe (Burwell)
Cole Stokebrand (Amherst)
Tyler Wetzel (Ravenna)

195:
Drew Bogard (Amherst)
Colin Hurley (Wood River)

220:
D#3 @ 182 James Hargett (Southern Valley)
D#6 @ 195 Jacob Busch (Burwell)
Jaxon Taubenheim (Amherst)

285:
C#1 Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City)
D#4 Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest)

Additional Friday Tournaments

Hi-Line Invite (Chase County, Hi-Line, Perkins County, Arapahoe, Cambridge, Dundy County-Stratton, Garden County, D#4 Maxwell, Medicine Valley, Overton, SEM, Sutherland, Wauneta-Palisade)

160: D#1 Gibson, D#7 White
220: D#5 Howitt, D#6 Haines
285: D#1 Martin, D#3 Kerner, D#7 Smith

Lakeview Invite (Columbus Scotus, Cross County/Osceola, Gibbon, North Bend, Raymond Central, Shelby-Rising City, East Butler, Fullerton)

106: D#6 Kocian, B#8 Bargen,
120: C#1 Albrecht, C#7 Escandon, D#7 Smith, D#8 Polivka,
132: C#1 Escandon, B#5 Jaqua, C#7 Taylor, C#8 Bryce
138: B#4 Lemburg, C#5 Graham
145: D#2 Sonderup, B#7 Jaixen, Reed (CCO)
160: C#3 Lindsley, C#7 Karpov
170: B#6 Korth, B#8 Nafzinger,
182: C#6 Sterup, Hand (Scotus)

Blair Invite (C#6 Logan View, Tekamah-Herman)
See Class B Preview

NE City Friday Night Fracas (BRLD, Winnebago)

Quad: SCNU#5, Sutton, Superior, D#3 Thayer Central

Saturday Tournaments:

The big Class C tournament on Saturday is in Broken Bow. There are 11 weights weights that could have two or more ranked wrestlers competing. Ord’s Rowse and Gabriel return from injury this season and will have big tests on the opening weekend. At 182 we could see a matchup between the top-two wrestlers in Class C.

Howells-Dodge and Creighton will be nice Class D showcases. At Howells the 220lb weight class is top notch. We could see a rematch of last year’s Class D state finals match between Cone and Throener, but keep an eye on Madison’s Kolby Johnson. At Creighton the top three wrestlers at D106 could be in the field. How does the freshman Ashton Dane stack up?

O’Neill has no shortage of marquee matchups with #1 Valentine in the field. At the Mullen Invite we could see C#1 Benavides vs D#1 Marshall. At the Friend Invite there are four top-five wrestlers at 126lbs.

Broken Bow Invite (C#5 Broken Bow, Chase County, Gordon-Rushville, GICC, Kearney Catholic, Malcolm, Mitchell, C#8 Ord, Perkins County, St. Paul, Twin River, South Loup, Southern Valley)

120: C#5 Garey, D#5 Fisher
132: C#2 Powers, D#8 Lambert
138: C#4 Feldner, C#8 Rowse
145: C#5 Perez, C#8 Shiers,
152: C#5 Jones, C#7 Daake,
160: C#2 Halverson, C#4 Kluthe
170: C#4 Zoucha, C#8 Rasmussen
182: C#1 Duda, C#2 Peterson, D#3 Hargett
195: C#1 Gabriel, C#6 Alexander
220: C#7 Anderson, C#8 Coley
285: C#2 Scheer, C#4 Hoevet, C#5 Nordmeyer,

Howells-Dodge Invite (C#4 Bergan, Hartington Cedar, Lutheran High NE, Madison, Oakland-Craig, Ponca, Wakefield, Clarkson-Leigh, Elgin PPJ, GACC, D#6 Howells-Dodge, Scribner/Snyder, Stanton, Summerland):

170: D#2 Borgmann, D#6 Hegemann
182: C#2 @ 195 Villwok, C#4 Hoesing
220: C#1 Cone, D#2 Throener, C#3 Johnson
285: C#6 Simonson, D#6 Pickhinkle

Creighton (Battle Creek, Crofton/Bloomfield, Quad County, Creighton, Elkhorn Valley, Niobrara/Verdigre, Osmond, Pender, D#1 Plainview, D#10 Winside):

106: D#1 Lanham, D#2 Bennett, D#3 Dane
113: D#2 Ashburn, D#4 Ellis, D#6 Mann
138: D#1 Christensen, D#4 Escalante, C#7 Lade
152: D#2 Gunning, D#7 Hanvey

Conestoga Cougar Classic (Bishop Neumann, Conestoga, HTRS, Lincoln Christian, Louisville, Syracuse, Winnebago, Cedar Bluffs, Freeman, High Plains, Palmyra, Weeping Water)

106: C#3 Brandt, C#5 Ohnoutka
170: D#1 Soule, C#2 Brandt

Bennington Invite (C#3 Aquinas, Fort Calhoun)
See Class B Preview

O’Neill Invite (Boone Central, C#1 Valentine, Wisner-Pilger, D#8 Neligh-Oakdale, St. Mary’s, West Holt)

113: C#7 Dozler, Lamb (Val)
120: D#2 Kester, B#3 Rainforth
126: C#1 Williams, C#8 Grape
132: C#5 Olson, B#6 Jensen, Skustad (Chamberlain, SD)
138: C#1 Krolikowski, B#5 Thompson
145: C#1 McGinley, C#7 Lampman
160: C#1 Olson, B#7 Schweitzer
170: C#5 Battershaw, B#4 Tinker, D#6 Slaymaker
220: C#6 Beaver, B#8 Kuehler, D#8 Klabenes

Mullen Bronco Invite (C#10 Bridgeport, Anselmo-Merna, Banner County, Bayard, Brady, Hitchcock County, Hyannis, Leyton, Minatare, Morrill, D#2 Mullen, North Central, NPSP, Paxton, Sandhills Valley, Sandhills/Thedford)

113: C#1 Benavides, D#1 Marshall
138: C#2 Widener, D#7 Hare,
160: C#6 Warren, D#6 Neal
182: D#4 Zutavern, D#7 Kessler
195: D#2 McGill, D#3 Kvanvig
220: D#3 Hassett, D#4 Hodges

Harvard Invite (Doniphan-Trumbull, SCNU#5, Alma, Axtell, Harvard, Hastings SC, Kenesaw, Meridian, D#5 Nebraska Christian, Riverside, Shelton, Superior, Wilcox-Hildreth)

113: D#3 Sauceda, D#5 Fox
195: D#1 Mundt, D#2 @ 182 Russell

Friend Bob Arehart Invite (Fillmore Central, Johnson County, Lincoln Lutheran, C#7 Milford, Tri County, Yutan, Centennial, Dorchester, Friend, Palmer, Southern, D#3 Thayer Central)

113: C#3 Schluckebier, D#4 @ 106 Sinn,
126: D#2 Reimers, D#4 Schernikau, C#5 Zegers, D#5 McLaughlin,
182: D#5 Kuta, C#8 Beeson

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s