2019 D2 District Final Results

1 Amherst 184.0
2 Plainview 168.5
3 North Central 117.0
4 Winside 110.0
5 High Plains 87.5

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Russell of High Plains Community
  • 2nd Place – Eli Lanham of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Tristan White of Arapahoe
  • 4th Place – Jacoby Mann of Winside

1st Place Match

  • Logan Russell (High Plains Community) 38-0, Sr. over Eli Lanham (Plainview) 38-3, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan White (Arapahoe) 33-10, Fr. over Jacoby Mann (Winside) 29-12, Fr. (Fall 3:34)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Scout Ashburn of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Cayden Ellis of Winside
  • 3rd Place – Kaiden Mrsny of Pender
  • 4th Place – Jacob Fox of Axtell

1st Place Match

  • Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 40-5, Fr. over Cayden Ellis (Winside) 34-11, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaiden Mrsny (Pender) 34-7, Sr. over Jacob Fox (Axtell) 32-21, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Shields of Amherst
  • 2nd Place – Koby Ellis of Winside
  • 3rd Place – Cyrus Wells of Anselmo-Merna
  • 4th Place – Jaden Sobotka of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Shields (Amherst) 39-4, Jr. over Koby Ellis (Winside) 41-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 31-4, Fr. over Jaden Sobotka (Plainview) 34-15, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Christensen of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Quentyn Frank of Amherst
  • 3rd Place – Zak Palmer of North Central
  • 4th Place – Gabe Escalante of Winside

1st Place Match

  • Nate Christensen (Plainview) 40-3, Jr. over Quentyn Frank (Amherst) 40-3, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Zak Palmer (North Central) 42-9, Jr. over Gabe Escalante (Winside) 34-10, Fr. (Dec 11-4)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dustin Klingsporn of Axtell
  • 2nd Place – Jared Shaw of North Central
  • 3rd Place – Clay Church of High Plains Community
  • 4th Place – Logan Gregory of Arcadia/Loup City

1st Place Match

  • Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 41-7, Jr. over Jared Shaw (North Central) 35-10, Sr. (Fall 1:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Clay Church (High Plains Community) 38-14, Sr. over Logan Gregory (Arcadia/Loup City) 20-23, So. (Fall 0:39)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Levi Lewis of North Central
  • 2nd Place – Art Escalante of Winside
  • 3rd Place – Tryon Calleroz of Arcadia/Loup City
  • 4th Place – John Lee of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Levi Lewis (North Central) 40-11, Fr. over Art Escalante (Winside) 35-8, Fr. (Fall 5:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 33-13, So. over John Lee (Arapahoe) 28-17, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Florell of Amherst
  • 2nd Place – Will Gunning of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Jarrett Parsons of High Plains Community
  • 4th Place – Riley Ritner of Wilcox-Hildreth

1st Place Match

  • Samuel Florell (Amherst) 23-3, Sr. over Will Gunning (Plainview) 36-7, Fr. (MD 15-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarrett Parsons (High Plains Community) 18-19, Jr. over Riley Ritner (Wilcox-Hildreth) 27-13, Sr. (Fall 1:31)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Stokebrand of Amherst
  • 2nd Place – Blake Racicky of Ansley-Litchfield
  • 3rd Place – Trace Ebert of North Central
  • 4th Place – Ayden Molzahn of Alma

1st Place Match

  • Cole Stokebrand (Amherst) 40-7, Jr. over Blake Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 24-3, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Trace Ebert (North Central) 36-11, Sr. over Ayden Molzahn (Alma) 37-12, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Soule of High Plains Community
  • 2nd Place – Alizae Mejia of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – James Polen of North Central
  • 4th Place – Joseph Felix of Alma

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Soule (High Plains Community) 39-9, Jr. over Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 33-10, So. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • James Polen (North Central) 24-9, Sr. over Joseph Felix (Alma) 38-11, Sr. (MD 11-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jarin Potts of Amherst
  • 2nd Place – Tyson McCurdy of Alma
  • 3rd Place – Sam Hollander of Amherst
  • 4th Place – Cooper Slingsby of Ansley-Litchfield

1st Place Match

  • Jarin Potts (Amherst) 28-6, Jr. over Tyson McCurdy (Alma) 45-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Hollander (Amherst) 14-11, Fr. over Cooper Slingsby (Ansley-Litchfield) 27-13, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Edwen Baptista of Friend
  • 2nd Place – Daylan Russell of Alma
  • 3rd Place – Micah Noel of Meridian
  • 4th Place – Kaleb Senff of Axtell

1st Place Match

  • Edwen Baptista (Friend) 28-4, Sr. over Daylan Russell (Alma) 41-4, Jr. (MD 26-12)

3rd Place Match

  • Micah Noel (Meridian) 38-3, Sr. over Kaleb Senff (Axtell) 33-16, So. (Fall 2:01)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Collin Gale of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Micheal Jensen of Winside
  • 3rd Place – Drew Bogard of Amherst
  • 4th Place – Kolby Larson of Ansley-Litchfield

1st Place Match

  • Collin Gale (Plainview) 45-1, Jr. over Micheal Jensen (Winside) 26-6, Sr. (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Drew Bogard (Amherst) 34-8, So. over Kolby Larson (Ansley-Litchfield) 25-13, Fr. (Fall 2:33)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Taubenheim of Amherst
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Williams of Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
  • 3rd Place – Blaine Minnick of Red Cloud/Blue Hill
  • 4th Place – Andrew Burnett of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Jaxon Taubenheim (Amherst) 30-18, So. over Ethan Williams (Laurel-Concord-Coleridge) 26-12, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Blaine Minnick (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 21-11, Sr. over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 20-17, So. (Dec 8-2)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jakob Jerabek of Arcadia/Loup City
  • 2nd Place – Zacharia Kerwood of Meridian
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Nelson of Plainview
  • 4th Place – Levi Kerner of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 42-0, Jr. over Zacharia Kerwood (Meridian) 24-17, Jr. (Fall 0:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Nelson (Plainview) 30-10, Sr. over Levi Kerner (Arapahoe) 39-11, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
Advertisements

One thought on “2019 D2 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s