2019 D1 District Final Results

Photo Credit: Antelope County News

1 Burwell 135.0
2 Elkhorn Valley 132.5
3 Neligh-Oakdale 118.0
4 Clearwater-Orchard 111.0
5 Weeping Water 106.5

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Bennett of Elkhorn Valley
  • 2nd Place – Dalton Hansen of Harvard
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Dickau of Elwood
  • 4th Place – Ethan Kipp of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 33-6, So. over Dalton Hansen (Harvard) 26-9, Jr. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Dickau (Elwood) 37-12, So. over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 19-18, Fr. (Fall 1:23)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Wilkinson of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 2nd Place – Brock Kester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Oakley of Central Valley
  • 4th Place – Colten Dawe of Burwell

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 40-4, Sr. over Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 37-11, So. (Fall 0:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Oakley (Central Valley) 41-9, Fr. over Colten Dawe (Burwell) 27-8, So. (Dec 6-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shaye Wood of Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Tate Phillipps of Burwell
  • 3rd Place – Adam Miller of Elkhorn Valley
  • 4th Place – Kirby Smith of Fullerton

1st Place Match

  • Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 45-6, Jr. over Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 26-6, Jr. (Fall 2:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley) 35-8, So. over Kirby Smith (Fullerton) 23-22, So. (Fall 0:25)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Coy Gideon of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Nolan Blevins of Weeping Water
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Lampman of Wisner-Pilger
  • 4th Place – Chase Pawloski of Pleasanton

1st Place Match

  • Coy Gideon (Burwell) 25-8, Sr. over Nolan Blevins (Weeping Water) 30-10, So. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Lampman (Wisner-Pilger) 39-13, Jr. over Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton) 32-20, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Pawloski of Pleasanton
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Herley of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Trigger Pokorny of Central Valley
  • 4th Place – Cory Groleau of Weeping Water

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Pawloski (Pleasanton) 23-0, Sr. over Andrew Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 40-7, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Trigger Pokorny (Central Valley) 49-8, Sr. over Cory Groleau (Weeping Water) 36-19, Sr. (Fall 2:40)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Enrique Martinez of Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Joel Ostrom of Burwell
  • 3rd Place – Cole Laible of West Holt
  • 4th Place – Connor Sonderup of Fullerton

1st Place Match

  • Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 40-8, Jr. over Joel Ostrom (Burwell) 28-1, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Laible (West Holt) 33-10, Sr. over Connor Sonderup (Fullerton) 34-15, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Oren Pozehl of Ainsworth
  • 2nd Place – Prestin Vondra of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Raul Clouse of Elwood
  • 4th Place – Cooper Coons of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Oren Pozehl (Ainsworth) 30-6, Jr. over Prestin Vondra (Elkhorn Valley) 36-5, Sr. (MD 11-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Raul Clouse (Elwood) 27-6, Sr. over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 10-2, Jr. (M. For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Coons of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Conner Schutz of Elwood
  • 3rd Place – Jadyn Smeal of Guardian Angels Central Catholic
  • 4th Place – Jason Burch of Weeping Water

1st Place Match

  • Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 37-2, Jr. over Conner Schutz (Elwood) 20-4, So. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jadyn Smeal (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 17-9, Sr. over Jason Burch (Weeping Water) 35-16, So. (Fall 4:45)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joshua McFarland of Elkhorn Valley
  • 2nd Place – Mitchell Petersen of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Ben Slaymaker of West Holt
  • 4th Place – Alex Gideon of Burwell

1st Place Match

  • Joshua McFarland (Elkhorn Valley) 42-1, Sr. over Mitchell Petersen (Elkhorn Valley) 31-14, Sr. (Fall 0:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Slaymaker (West Holt) 31-14, Jr. over Alex Gideon (Burwell) 25-11, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Haussermann of Franklin
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Pofahl of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Jayden Arehart of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Cash Meier of Guardian Angels Central Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Chase Haussermann (Franklin) 36-8, Sr. over Kaleb Pofahl (Neligh-Oakdale) 39-11, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayden Arehart (Neligh-Oakdale) 33-9, Sr. over Cash Meier (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 19-11, So. (Fall 1:34)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corey Dawe of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Brock Schaecher of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Slater Mozena of Weeping Water
  • 4th Place – Codey Snider of Clearwater-Orchard

1st Place Match

  • Corey Dawe (Burwell) 28-1, Jr. over Brock Schaecher (Elkhorn Valley) 29-7, Sr. (Fall 4:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Slater Mozena (Weeping Water) 46-3, Sr. over Codey Snider (Clearwater-Orchard) 31-12, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Thiele of Clearwater-Orchard
  • 2nd Place – Conner Jackman of Ainsworth
  • 3rd Place – CJ Pickrel of Fullerton
  • 4th Place – Dawson Kaup of Neligh-Oakdale

1st Place Match

  • Clay Thiele (Clearwater-Orchard) 40-6, Sr. over Conner Jackman (Ainsworth) 20-5, Jr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • CJ Pickrel (Fullerton) 32-17, Jr. over Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) 33-18, So. (Fall 0:31)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Donaven Nolze of Clearwater-Orchard
  • 2nd Place – Landon Beaver of Wisner-Pilger
  • 3rd Place – Colton Klabenes of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Cauy Bennett of Elwood

1st Place Match

  • Donaven Nolze (Clearwater-Orchard) 36-8, Sr. over Landon Beaver (Wisner-Pilger) 31-16, Jr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Klabenes (Neligh-Oakdale) 28-21, So. over Cauy Bennett (Elwood) 26-20, Jr. (Fall 4:02)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcus Cave of Weeping Water
  • 2nd Place – Jade Buss of West Holt
  • 3rd Place – Christian Yaw of Elkhorn Valley
  • 4th Place – Tommie Peed of Clearwater-Orchard

1st Place Match

  • Marcus Cave (Weeping Water) 53-3, Jr. over Jade Buss (West Holt) 29-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Yaw (Elkhorn Valley) 35-14, Sr. over Tommie Peed (Clearwater-Orchard) 36-10, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
Advertisements

One thought on “2019 D1 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s