2019 C2 District Final Results

1 David City 235.5
2 Logan View 196.5
3 Wood River 127.0
4 Sutton 117.0
5 Boone Central/Newman Grove 95.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Ancheta of Wood River
  • 2nd Place – Julio Reyes of Johnson County Central
  • 3rd Place – Jose Escandon of Gibbon
  • 4th Place – Gavin Dozler of Boone Central/Newman Grove

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Ancheta (Wood River) 43-3, Fr. over Julio Reyes (Johnson County Central) 27-2, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jose Escandon (Gibbon) 22-6, Fr. over Gavin Dozler (Boone Central/Newman Grove) 32-17, Fr. (SV-1 5-3)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dru Mueller of Logan View
  • 2nd Place – Carson Thompson of Wood River
  • 3rd Place – Conner Schmitt of Wilber-Clatonia
  • 4th Place – Juan Davalos of Twin River

1st Place Match

  • Dru Mueller (Logan View) 33-6, So. over Carson Thompson (Wood River) 44-7, So. (MD 16-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Conner Schmitt (Wilber-Clatonia) 30-8, Sr. over Juan Davalos (Twin River) 15-19, Fr. (Fall 2:33)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zak Hansen of Stanton
  • 2nd Place – Will Grape of Boone Central/Newman Grove
  • 3rd Place – Omar Tinajero of Wood River
  • 4th Place – Nathan Held of Twin River

1st Place Match

  • Zak Hansen (Stanton) 25-5, Sr. over Will Grape (Boone Central/Newman Grove) 30-19, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Omar Tinajero (Wood River) 23-22, So. over Nathan Held (Twin River) 32-19, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lee Carlson of Sutton
  • 2nd Place – Martin Valencia of Logan View
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Escandon of Gibbon
  • 4th Place – Brandon Schram of Tekamah-Herman

1st Place Match

  • Lee Carlson (Sutton) 44-0, Sr. over Martin Valencia (Logan View) 31-10, Jr. (Fall 2:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Escandon (Gibbon) 21-3, Jr. over Brandon Schram (Tekamah-Herman) 33-7, Sr. (Fall 4:42)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacson Valentine of David City
  • 2nd Place – Hunter McNulty of Logan View
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Eggleston of Johnson County Central
  • 4th Place – Cory Carlson of Sutton

1st Place Match

  • Jacson Valentine (David City) 23-9, Jr. over Hunter McNulty (Logan View) 37-7, So. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Eggleston (Johnson County Central) 28-10, Jr. over Cory Carlson (Sutton) 43-6, Jr. (Fall 2:21)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Waddington of Wood River
  • 2nd Place – Jaxson Jones of Twin River
  • 3rd Place – Beau Kaup of Logan View
  • 4th Place – Zackary Barlean of David City

1st Place Match

  • Evan Waddington (Wood River) 50-1, Sr. over Jaxson Jones (Twin River) 36-11, So. (Fall 0:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Beau Kaup (Logan View) 36-11, Sr. over Zackary Barlean (David City) 28-15, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin White of David City
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Hinrichs of Sutton
  • 3rd Place – Roberto Valdivia of Logan View
  • 4th Place – Levi Dorsey of Johnson County Central

1st Place Match

  • Justin White (David City) 46-1, Sr. over Joseph Hinrichs (Sutton) 42-4, So. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Roberto Valdivia (Logan View) 31-13, So. over Levi Dorsey (Johnson County Central) 29-8, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Styskal of David City
  • 2nd Place – Camden Thompson of Wood River
  • 3rd Place – Tad Moldenhauer of Wilber-Clatonia
  • 4th Place – Ty Miller of Logan View

1st Place Match

  • Noah Styskal (David City) 45-1, Sr. over Camden Thompson (Wood River) 36-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:43 (19-4))

3rd Place Match

  • Tad Moldenhauer (Wilber-Clatonia) 24-13, Jr. over Ty Miller (Logan View) 29-13, So. (Dec 8-4)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Vodicka of David City
  • 2nd Place – Brady Hull of Logan View
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Dozler of Boone Central/Newman Grove
  • 4th Place – Isaiah Borgmann of Stanton

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Vodicka (David City) 40-7, So. over Brady Hull (Logan View) 36-6, Sr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Dozler (Boone Central/Newman Grove) 37-9, Sr. over Isaiah Borgmann (Stanton) 40-7, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Moore of Tekamah-Herman
  • 2nd Place – Dustin Stone of Sutton
  • 3rd Place – Eric French of Logan View
  • 4th Place – Sawyer Kunc of Wilber-Clatonia

1st Place Match

  • Blake Moore (Tekamah-Herman) 13-2, Jr. over Dustin Stone (Sutton) 41-4, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Eric French (Logan View) 27-14, Sr. over Sawyer Kunc (Wilber-Clatonia) 23-7, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Spencer Allen of David City
  • 2nd Place – Logan Booth of Logan View
  • 3rd Place – Sutton Pohlman of Stanton
  • 4th Place – Colin Hurley of Wood River

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Allen (David City) 26-13, Jr. over Logan Booth (Logan View) 26-16, Fr. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Sutton Pohlman (Stanton) 25-12, So. over Colin Hurley (Wood River) 22-20, Jr. (Fall 2:14)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Escamilla of David City
  • 2nd Place – Tucker Alexander of Twin River
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Cone of Logan View
  • 4th Place – Simon Rother of Johnson County Central

1st Place Match

  • James Escamilla (David City) 35-10, So. over Tucker Alexander (Twin River) 35-18, Jr. (Fall 2:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Cone (Logan View) 31-17, So. over Simon Rother (Johnson County Central) 11-7, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jon Merten of Boone Central/Newman Grove
  • 2nd Place – Josh Bailey of Johnson County Central
  • 3rd Place – Wayne Moore of David City
  • 4th Place – Jarvis Smith of Sutton

1st Place Match

  • Jon Merten (Boone Central/Newman Grove) 38-3, Sr. over Josh Bailey (Johnson County Central) 35-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Wayne Moore (David City) 31-14, Jr. over Jarvis Smith (Sutton) 18-6, Jr. (Fall 2:21)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Ingwersen of David City
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Ohrman of Sutton
  • 3rd Place – Dalton Rasmussen of Boone Central/Newman Grove
  • 4th Place – Seth Totten of Brld

1st Place Match

  • Jake Ingwersen (David City) 27-13, So. over Tyler Ohrman (Sutton) 40-8, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Rasmussen (Boone Central/Newman Grove) 29-13, Sr. over Seth Totten (Brld) 16-12, Sr. (Fall 2:48)
Advertisements

One thought on “2019 C2 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s