2019 A1 District Final Results

Final Team Scores:

1. Millard South- 248 points

2. Norfolk- 149 points

3. Bellevue East- 115 points

4. Elkhorn South- 110 points

5. Millard North- 94 points

6. Lincoln High- 89.5 points

7. Lincoln North Star- 56 points

8. Omaha Northwest- 36.5 points

106

  • 1st Place – Caleb Coyle of Millard South
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Grice of Bellevue East
  • 3rd Place – Roy Ashburn of Omaha Northwest
  • 4th Place – Samuel Webster of Elkhorn South

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Coyle (Millard South) 48-5, So. over Gabe Grice (Bellevue East) 23-1, So. (UTB 4-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Roy Ashburn (Omaha Northwest) 7-4, Jr. over Samuel Webster (Elkhorn South) 18-19, So. (Fall 1:50)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Grice of Bellevue East
  • 2nd Place – Blake Jackson of Millard South
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Walters of Elkhorn South
  • 4th Place – ETHAN HALLETT of Lincoln North Star

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Grice (Bellevue East) 45-0, Fr. over Blake Jackson (Millard South) 16-2, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Walters (Elkhorn South) 23-27, So. over ETHAN HALLETT (Lincoln North Star) 7-20, So. (Fall 1:30)

120

  • 1st Place – Solomon Allerheiligen of Millard North
  • 2nd Place – Plat Plot Soe of Lincoln High
  • 3rd Place – Weston Godfrey of Norfolk
  • 4th Place – Jeremy McKee of Millard South

1st Place Match

  • Solomon Allerheiligen (Millard North) 34-13, So. over Plat Plot Soe (Lincoln High) 23-14, Jr. (MD 14-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Weston Godfrey (Norfolk) 25-17, So. over Jeremy McKee (Millard South) 27-17, So. (Fall 3:27)

126

  • 1st Place – Conor Knopick of Millard South
  • 2nd Place – Daniel DeRosier of Bellevue East
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Dittmer of Norfolk
  • 4th Place – Daniel Schuman of Elkhorn South

1st Place Match

  • Conor Knopick (Millard South) 52-1, So. over Daniel DeRosier (Bellevue East) 33-9, So. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Dittmer (Norfolk) 31-13, Jr. over Daniel Schuman (Elkhorn South) 40-14, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

132

  • 1st Place – Antrell Taylor of Millard South
  • 2nd Place – Caelan Hester of Bellevue East
  • 3rd Place – Maxwell Patton of Millard North
  • 4th Place – Kaleb VanDriel of Norfolk

1st Place Match

  • Antrell Taylor (Millard South) 50-3, Fr. over Caelan Hester (Bellevue East) 36-11, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:28 (18-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Maxwell Patton (Millard North) 30-18, Jr. over Kaleb VanDriel (Norfolk) 16-26, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

138

  • 1st Place – Tyler Antoniak of Millard South
  • 2nd Place – Peyton Meink of Millard North
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Okereke of Lincoln High
  • 4th Place – Grant Kingston of Elkhorn South

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Antoniak (Millard South) 47-6, Fr. over Peyton Meink (Millard North) 38-8, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Okereke (Lincoln High) 24-11, Jr. over Grant Kingston (Elkhorn South) 27-24, So. (Dec 7-4)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Smith of Millard South
  • 2nd Place – Kaw Doh Htoo of Omaha Northwest
  • 3rd Place – Guillermo Espinoza of Millard North
  • 4th Place – Ayden Welch of Elkhorn South

1st Place Match

  • Blake Smith (Millard South) 21-10, Jr. over Kaw Doh Htoo (Omaha Northwest) 26-15, Sr. (Fall 5:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Guillermo Espinoza (Millard North) 29-19, So. over Ayden Welch (Elkhorn South) 35-20, So. (Dec 4-2)

152

  • 1st Place – Joshua Licking of Norfolk
  • 2nd Place – Alex Vacha of Millard South
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Eisenbrown of Elkhorn South
  • 4th Place – Quinn Thew of Lincoln High

1st Place Match

  • Joshua Licking (Norfolk) 23-3, So. over Alex Vacha (Millard South) 39-15, Sr. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Eisenbrown (Elkhorn South) 36-11, Sr. over Quinn Thew (Lincoln High) 29-16, So. (Fall 3:27)

160

  • 1st Place – Liam Kirk of Elkhorn South
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Splater of Norfolk
  • 3rd Place – Sheldon Isom of Lincoln North Star
  • 4th Place – Alex White of Millard South

1st Place Match

  • Liam Kirk (Elkhorn South) 50-1, Sr. over Brayden Splater (Norfolk) 31-8, Jr. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Sheldon Isom (Lincoln North Star) 33-18, Jr. over Alex White (Millard South) 14-13, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

170

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Alford of Lincoln High
  • 2nd Place – Krew Tran of Millard South
  • 3rd Place – Blake Forsythe of Norfolk
  • 4th Place – Henry Thomsen of Elkhorn South

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Alford (Lincoln High) 41-1, Sr. over Krew Tran (Millard South) 30-22, Sr. (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Forsythe (Norfolk) 24-18, Sr. over Henry Thomsen (Elkhorn South) 25-16, So. (MD 8-0)

182

  • 1st Place – Isaac Trumble of Millard South
  • 2nd Place – Creighton Blain of Norfolk
  • 3rd Place – Jack Paradis of Elkhorn South
  • 4th Place – George Atkins of Lincoln High

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Trumble (Millard South) 52-0, Jr. over Creighton Blain (Norfolk) 25-11, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Paradis (Elkhorn South) 38-16, Jr. over George Atkins (Lincoln High) 16-14, Jr. (Fall 1:24)

195

  • 1st Place – Easton Waller of Lincoln North Star
  • 2nd Place – Josh Trumble of Millard South
  • 3rd Place – Michael Palmquist of Bellevue East
  • 4th Place – Laikon Ames of Norfolk

1st Place Match

  • Easton Waller (Lincoln North Star) 36-8, Sr. over Josh Trumble (Millard South) 46-6, Sr. (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Palmquist (Bellevue East) 29-17, Sr. over Laikon Ames (Norfolk) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 0:49)

220

  • 1st Place – Gavin Peitzmeier of Millard South
  • 2nd Place – Lane Reuter of Norfolk
  • 3rd Place – Drake Krogh of Lincoln High
  • 4th Place – Eric Jensen of Lincoln North Star

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) 49-5, Sr. over Lane Reuter (Norfolk) 3-4, Sr. (Fall 4:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Drake Krogh (Lincoln High) 29-9, Sr. over Eric Jensen (Lincoln North Star) 29-15, Sr. (Fall 2:54)

285

  • 1st Place – Conner Cowling of Norfolk
  • 2nd Place – Preston Welch of Bellevue East
  • 3rd Place – Jace Shiney of Millard North
  • 4th Place – Chris Wortman of Millard South

1st Place Match

  • Conner Cowling (Norfolk) 39-0, Sr. over Preston Welch (Bellevue East) 24-16, So. (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Shiney (Millard North) 14-9, Jr. over Chris Wortman (Millard South) 22-15, Jr. (Fall 2:29)

One thought on “2019 A1 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s