Class D District Recap Day 1

D1 Day 1 Recap

Burwell punched 8 into the semi finals and leads the team race after day one by 12 points over second place Neligh Oakdale. The only big surprise after day one comes from 145 where the 10 and 11 seeds both found ways to reach the semi final match.

D1 Top Five Team Scores

  1. Burwell 65
  2. Neligh Oakdale 53
  3. Weeping Water 42
  4. Southwest 41
  5. Ansley Litchfield 40

D1 Semi Final Matches

106

Brock Kester (Neligh Oakdale) vs Colten Dawe (Burwell)

Eli Lanham (Plainview) vs Brett McAbee (Ansley-Litchfield)

113

Koby Ellis (Winside) vs Trevor Jedlicka (Howells Dodge)

Tate Phillipps (Burwell) vs Cam Wilkenson (Neligh Oakdale)

120

Tyler Kapperman (Arapahoe) Carter Jensen (Winside)

Jaxson Jones (Twin River) vs Nate Christensen (Plainview)

126

Kaden Guerrero (Southwest) vs Caleb Payne (Neligh Oakdale)

Garrett Nuemeister (Weeping Water) vs Coy Gideon (Burwell)

132

Joel Ostrom (Burwell) vs Kelen Meyer (Franklin)

Trent Steinkraus (Plainview) vs Andrew Herley (Neligh Oakdale)

138

Blake Racicky (Ansley Litchfield) vs Michael Stackpole (Weeping Water)

Alex Schmit (Randolph) vs Cole Liable (West Holt)

145

Brandon Bloomquist (Randolph) vs Cade Wilkinson (Neligh Oakdale)

Wyatt Hegemann (Howells Dodge) vs Hunter Arehart (Ansley Litchfield)

152

Bode Jensen (Burwell) vs Andrew Nelson (Plainview)

Toby Scheuneman (Franklin) vs Austin Smith (West Holt)

160

Miles Kulhanek (Howells Dodge) vs Dominic Bolling (Plainview)

Jayden Schroder (Twin River) vs Corey Dawe (Burwell)

170

Dylan Horejsi (Howells Dodge) vs Kaleb Pofahl (Neligh Oakdale)

Edwin Baptise (Friend) vs Collin Gale (Plainview)

182

Chase Haussermann (Franklin) vs Slater Mozena (Weeping Water)

Jack Reeg (Twin River) vs Ryan Dawe (Burwell)

195

Seth Racicky (Ansley Litchfield) vs Riley Dillon (Palmyra)

Jaden Rahn (GACC) vs Cody Downey (Southwest)

220

Schuyler Brown (Overton) vs Jaden Jung (Palmyra)

Jon Escalante (Winside) vs Anthony Starr ( Southwest)

285

Thomas Hughes (Burwell) vs Logan Kircher (Southwest)

Jade Buss (West Holt) vs Marcus Cave (Weeping Water)

D2 Day 1 Recap

Tri County came to wrestle day one jumping out to a big early lead over #3 Amherst and #2 Elkhorn Valley. Tri County has put 7 guys in the semi finals while Amherst has 4 and Elkhorn Valley has 9 which should make for an exciting day 2.

D2 Top Five Team Scores

  1. Tri County 73.5
  2. Amherst 58
  3. Elkhorn Valley 53
  4. Oakland Craig 53
  5. Cambridge 45

D2 Semi Final Matches

106

Logan Russell (High Plains) vs Trenton Arlt (Oakland Craig)

Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) vs Cole Reedy (Tri County)

113

Preston Acton (Southern) vs Drew Garrison (Tri County)

Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley) vs Zach Hamilton (Archbishop Bergan)

120

Dillon Stewart (Elkhorn Valley) vs Cody Hanvey (Creighton)

Ruger Reimers (Palmer) vs Isaiah Shields (Amherst)

126

Keegan Casey (Thayer Central) vs Zack Miller Sickels (Cambridge)

Logan Henn (EPPJ) vs Ethan Paxton (Tri County)

132

Dylan Swenson (Oakland Craig) vs Derek Gurnsey (Clarkson Leigh)

Damian Stewart (Thayer Central) vs Prestin Vondra (Elkhorn Valley)

138

Darren Stewart (Elkhorn Valley) vs Derek Wortman (Creighton)

Jefferson McNeill (Oakland Craig) vs Jacob Johnson (Archbishop Bergan)

145

Joshua McFarland (Elkhorn Valley) vs Josh McMillen (Scribner Snyder)

Colby Coons (Twin Loup) vs Sam Florell (Amherst)

152

Connor Donscheski (Palmer) vs Mitchell Peterson (Elkhorn Valley)

Payten Bottorf (Twin Loup) vs Dylan Soule (High Plains)

160

Trace Baasch (Amherst) vs Tim Zimmerman (Clarkson Leigh)

Tom Maline (Oakland Craig) vs Spencer Wichmann (Palmer)

170

Brock Schaecher (Elkhorn Valley) vs Brandon Beeson (Tri County)

Timothy Markvicka (High Plains) vs Ethan Villwok (Archbishop Bergan)

182

Matt Pearson (Cambridge) vs Justin Kuta (Palmer)

Shawn Klientober (Elkhorn Valley) vs Clay Thiele (Clearwater Orchard)

195

Cooper Smith (Tri Coutny) vs Drew Bogard (Amherst)

Peyton Cone (Archbishop Bergan) vs Levi Stacken (Creighton)

220

Seth Andrew (Cambridge) vs Donaven Nolze (Clearwater Orchard)

Chase Barnts (Tri Coutny) vs Eli Simonson (Archbishop Bergan)

285

Justyn Hale (Oakland Craig) vs Tommie Peed (Cleawater Orchard)

Ben Gusafson (Tri Coutny) vs Tyler Schultz (Cambridge)

D3 Day 1 Recap

This is the highest team race in the state after day one 11 points separates the top 5 teams. Shelton and Pender each have 6 in the Semis which should make for an exciting finish tomorrow.

D3 Top Five Team Scores

  1. Shelton 36
  2. Pender 35.5
  3. North Central 30
  4. Axtell 29
  5. South Loup 27

D3 Semi Final Matches

106

Kaiden Mrsny (Pender) vs Thomas Klemesurd (North Central)

Dalton Hansen (Harvard) vs Jesse Sauceda (Shelton)

113

Koby Smith (Elm Creek) vs Kent Rae (Elwood)

Sam Tourney (Shelton) vs Dalton Donegon (South Loup)

120

Tayten Eggelston (South Loup) vs Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell)

Shaye Wood (Central Valley) vs Zak Palmer ( North Central)

126

Tyler Pawloski (Pleasanton) vs Bryan Herrick (Eustis Farnam)

Conner Sonderup (Fullerton) vs Josh Ibach ( Central Valley)

132

Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) vs Riley Ritner ( Wilcox Hildreth)

Michael Kautz (Shleton) vs Jared Shaw (North Central)

138

Ryley Spatz (East Butler) vs Tigger Pokorny (Central Valley)

Raul Clouse (Elwood) vs Seth Simants (Stapleton)

145

Dalton Bohac (East Butler) vs Caleb Werger (Elwood)

James Polen (North Central) vs Daylan Russell (Alma)

152

Conner Schutz (Elwood) vs Leroy Garcia (Shelton)

Luke Mckeon (Elm Creek) vs Trace Ebert (North Central)

160

Brady Oliver (Pender) vs Gavin Robertson (South Loup)

Colten Ratkovec ( East Butler) vs Braiden Gomez (Axtell)

170

Jared Atkeson( St. Marys) vs Tyson McCurdy (Alma)

Devon Walker (Elm Creek) vs Stephen Duffy (Kenesaw)

182

Daniel Duffy (Kenesaw) vs Kaleb Sneff (Axtell)

Kyle Wooldridge (Shelton) vs Layne Heese (Pender)

195

Preston Walker (Elm Creek) vs Spencer Bloomer (South Loup)

Jaun Moreno (Pender) vs Brandon Rezac (East Butler)

220

Jesse Thompson (Pender) vs Marshall Still (South Loup)

Alex Slage (Shelton) vs Cole Rosenkrans (St. Marys)

285

AJ Skaggs (Axtell) vs Kole Prososki (Fullerton)

Taylan Reiser (St. Mary) vs Qunitin Saunsoci (Pender)

D4 Day 1 Recap

Mullen punched 8 tickets to the semis and leads Maxwell by 5 points headed into day two. Maybe the biggest note from this district is the Nathaniel Murrillo from Morrill is wrestling 120 at this district instead of at 113 where he has been at most of the year.

D4 Top Five Team Scores

  1. Mullen 52
  2. Maxwell 48
  3. Bayard 44
  4. Morrill 37
  5. Perkins County 37

D4 Semi Final Matches

106

Tyler Nagel (Morrill) vs. Landon Klasna (NPSP)

Alyssa Shaw (Hyannis) vs. Carson Thelander (Perkins County)

113

Teven Marshall (Mullen) vs. Hunter Deeds (NPSP)

Jaydon Walker (Hemingford) vs. Brenden Warman (Dundy County Stratton)

120

Nathaniel Murillo (Morrill) vs. Hunter Kildow (Bayard)

Jacob Gholson (Maxwell) vs. Zane Janousek (Hitchcock County)

126

Trevor Nelson (Crawford) vs. Carter Buchheit (Hemingford)

Brady Gracey (Mullen) vs. Alexander Araujo (Bayard)

132

Mitchell McKibbin (Bayard) vs. Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills Thedford)

Jade Lovitt (Mullen) vs. Ian Smith (Maxwell)

138

Cameron Riggs (Maxwell) vs. Zachary Sweet (Mullen)

Mark Schwartz (Garden County) vs. Holden Schleve (Morrill)

145

Brett Riggs (Maxwell) vs. Colton Holthus (Garden County)

Brandon Cooley (Mullen) vs. William White (Sutherland)

152

Austin Garcia (Morrill) vs Dalton Whisenhunt (Maxwell)

Jonathan Foster (Sutherland) vs Wyatt Standiford (Hitchcock County)

160

Karsen Hunter (Bayard) vs Josh Cox (Mullen)

Talan McGill (NPSP) vs Spencer Jones (Crawford)

170

Will Howell (Morrill) vs Steven Tobacco (Bayard)

Wyatt Mader (Crawford) vs Jack Kennicutt (Perkins County)

182

Beau Wood (Perkins County) vs Kendal Neal (Mullen)

Zane Musgrave (Hyannis) vs Bryce Running Hawk (Hay Springs)

195

Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) vs Drey Smith (Maxwell)

Austin Wolfe (Medicine Valley) vs Isaac Gomez (Minatare)

220

Matt Walker (Maxwell) vs Emillio Perez (Paerkins Coutny)

John Hill (Morill) vs Clayton Hassett (Mullen)

285

Cade Payne (Hemingford) vs Isias Perez (Perkins County)

Konner Jones (Bayard) vs Dakota Ehart (Dundy County Stratton)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s