Class B Complete District Recap – Day One

B1 Recap
Team Scores After Day 1
1. Skutt Catholic (#6) – 63.5
2. Plattsmouth – 58.0
3. Seward – 53.0
4. Crete – 52.5
5. Columbus Lakeview – 50.0
6. Columbus Scotus – 35.0
7. York – 35.0
8. Boys Town –31.0
9. Boone Central Newman Grove – 27.0
10. Omaha Concordia – 24.0
11. Ralston – 20.0
12. Omaha Roncalli – 0.0

Semifinal Matchups:
106
Rubino, Skutt vs Tworak, Scotus
Grape, BCNG vs Ivey, York
113
#4 Lazure, Skutt vs #3 Lomax, BoysTown
Buchanan, Crete vs #6 Long, Plattsmouth
120
Talmadge, Ralston vs Orsi, Skutt
#3 Buchanan, Crete vs #4 Larson, Plattsmouth
126
#3 Stoltenberg, Skutt vs Taylor, Plattsmouth
Martin, Seward vsPerry, Lakeview
132
Sears, Crete vs Schrad, Seward
Revers, Concordia vs Lemburg, Lakeview
138
Gocke, York vs Nielsen, Plattsmouth
Talmadge, Ralston vs Barcel, Lakeview
145
#1 Fulsos, York vs Wilson, Concordia
Johansen, Crete vs #3 Mendez, Skutt
152
Core, Seward vs Perry, BoysTown
VanHorn, Crete vs Gerkensmeyer, Lakeview
160
#5 Wooten, Plattsmouth vs Frenzen, Lakeview
Van Dyke, Skutt vs Cornwell, BCNG
170
#2 Higgins, Skutt vs Fehlhafer, Seward
Behlen, Lakeview vs Schafer, BCNG
182
#3 Jansen, Skutt vs Rader, Plattsmouth
LaVelle, Seward vs Johnson, Crete
195
#4 Allen, Scotus vs Altman, Skutt
Smith, Boys Town vs #4 Pfeifer, Plattsmouth
220
Nielsen, Plattsmouth vs Kavalak, Seward
Merten, BCNG vs Lomax, Crete
285
#1 Stafursky, York vs Wright, BoysTown
Sokol, Scotus vs Thompson, Lakeview

B2 Recap
Team Scores After Day 1
1. Northwest (B2) – 60.0
2. Schuyler – 59.5
3. Hastings (B1) – 55.5
4. Elkhorn – 53.5
5. Bennington – 46.5
6. Beatrice – 43.0
7. Aurora – 37.0
8. Waverly – 37.0
9. Adams Central – 28.5
10. Ashland-Greenwood – 21.0
11. Gross Catholic – 19.5
12. Falls City – 13.0

Semifinal Matchups:
106
#1 Grice, Gross vs Arends, NW
Svoboda, Aurora vs #4 York, Beatrice
Notable Results:
UR Arends, NW over #5 Miller, Hastings 5-4
UR Svoboda, Aurora over #6 Obermiller Adams Central 10-2
113
#2 Brown, Hastings vs Johnson, Waverly
Arnold, Beatrice vs #5 Quandt, NW
120
#1 Kile, Hastings vs Martinez, Schuyler
Greenwood, Bennington vs #5 Fries, NW
126
#2 Kluck, Aurora vs Kort, Adams Central
Hall, Bennington vs #5 Hunsley, Hastings
132
#6 Brumbaugh, Hastings vs Hood, Adams Central
Drahota, Elkhorn vs #4 Garland, Beatrice
138
#2 Laux, Hastings vs Roman, Schuyler
Barry, Adams Central vs #4 DeLancey, Bennington
145
#4 Canoyer, Waverly vs Smith, Hastings
Wonch, Aurora vs Ackley, Adams Central
152
#4 Canoyer, Waverly vs Pursley, Aurora
Yrokoski, Schuyler vs #2 Quandt, NW
160
#3 MacDonald, Bennington vs Hernandez, Schuyler
Dibbern, Aurora vs Schmutz, Elkhorn
170
#1 Pape, Hastings vs Relford, Elkhorn
Westerby, NW vs Hernandez, Schuyler
182
#4 South, NW vs Novak, Schuyler
#6 Byington, Elkhorn vs #5 Stevens, Beatrice
195
#2 Griess, NW vs Shumaker, Beatrice
Rasmussen, Bennington vs Diaz, Schuyler
220
#4 Maganda, Schuyler vs Pike, Ashland-Greenwood
Schuelke, Waverly vs #5 Kiser, NW
Notable Result:
UR Schuelke, Waverly over #6 Humble, Beatrice SV 3-1
285
#5 Wioskowski, Adams Central vs Lopez, Gross
Rojo, Schuyler vs #6 Martinez, NW

B3 Recap
Team Scores After Day 1
1. Blair (#3)- 65.0
2. Wahoo (#9)- 63.5
3. Norris- 46.0
4. Wayne- 44.0
5. Nebraska City- 40.0
6. Auburn- 37.0
7. Fairbury- 33.0
8. Mount Michael Benedictine- 32.0
9. Fort Calhoun- 22.5
10. Hartington Cedar Catholic- 17.0
11. West Point-Beemer- 16.0
12. Platteview- 13.0

Semifinal Matchups:
106
Jalen Maher (Auburn) vs Luke Bailey (Blair)
Liam Bova (Mount Michael Benedictine) vs Reid Stracke (Nebraska City)
113
#1 Jackson Nielsen (Blair) vs Nick DeMonte (Platteview)
Tommy Whitaker (Mount Michael Benedictine) vs Tyler Curtis (Fort Calhoun)
120
Jarrett Cline (Mount Michael Benedictine) vs Reece Jaqua (Wayne)
#6 Hank Frost (Blair) vs Justus Walters (Nebraska City)
126
#1 Walker Moore (Blair) vs Clayton Williams (Norris)
Cameron Muhs (Wayne) vs Drew Keller (Auburn)
132
Juan Vergara (Wayne) vs #3 Zach Orton (Blair)
Austin Barnts (Fairbury vs Jose Salazar (West Point-Beemer)
138
#3 Ray Loftis (West Point-Beemer) vs Hunter McClain (Blair)
Peyten Walling (Wahoo) vs Logan Slater (Fairbury)
145
Kole Ligouri (Auburn) vs Bret Walker (Wahoo)
Jordan Moyer (Nebraska City) vs Turner Korth (Hartington Cedar Catholic)
152
#5 Matthew Harvey (Norris) vs Humberto Almanza (Blair)
Ethan Koch (Hartington Cedar Catholic) vs Josh Nuckolls (Wahoo)
160
#1 Rhett Trail (Nebraska City) vs Zachary Serna (Norris)
Berto Vergara (Wayne) vs #6 Zane Bennett (Wahoo)
170
#3 Dalton Lewis (Blair) vs Tyler Pester (Norris)
#6 Ace York (Fairbury) vs #4 Tucker Hancock (Wahoo)
182
#1 Gavin Eason (Norris) vs Ronnie Albertson (Fort Calhoun)
Kole Bordovsky (Wahoo) vs Seth Firmanik (Fairbury)
195
#1 Sam Kolterman (Wahoo) vs Trevor Rutcosky (Blair)
Dylan Meyer (Norris) 19-15 vs Zach Reikofski (Fairbury)
220
#3 Jack Sutton (Wahoo) vs Joe Rodriguez (West Point-Beemer)
Joe Garcia (Fort Calhoun) vs Hunter Jorgensen (Wayne)
285
Robert Liles (Auburn) vs Brady Soukup (Blair)
Mike Leatherdale (Wayne) vs Brandon Swahn (Wahoo)

B4 Recap
Team Scores After Day 1
1. Lexington (#7) – 48
2. Alliance (#10) – 44
3. Gothenburg – 44
4. Sidney (#5) – 42
5. Scottsbluff (#4) – 40
6. Gering – 34
7. Cozad – 31
8. McCook – 27
9. Ogallala – 26
10. Chadron – 22
11. Holdrege – 19.5
12. O’Neill – 10

106
#3 Paul Ruff (Alliance)vs Tanner Ostrander (Ogallala)
Quinton Chavez (Gering) vs #1 Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff)
113
Jeremy Larson (Gothenburg) vs Trevor Felber (McCook)
Colton Peckham (Sidney) vs Ean Bailey (Lexington)

120
#2 Evan Steggs (Alliance) vs Jacob Peckham (Sidney)
Andy Rojas (Lexington) vs Jace Russman (Cozad)

126
#4 Kaden Vowers (Sidney) vs Gage Stokey (Ogallala)
Kevin Price (Scottsbluff) vs #6 Nate Rocheleau (Gering)
132
#1 Trey Arellano (Sidney) vs Asa Johnson (Alliance)
#5 Wyatt Hotz (Gothenburg) vs #2 Mario Ybarra (Scottsbluff)
138
#1 Devon’Tae Gutierrez (Scottsbluff) vs Blake Hoffmaster (Cozad)
#6 Trystan Berry (Lexington) vs #5 Brody Raines (Sidney)
145
#2 Jorgen Johnson (Alliance) vs #5 KC Higer (Sidney)
Jacob Lemmon (Chadron) vs #6 Zachary Hurlbert (Holdrege)
152
#1 Derek Robb (Sidney) vs Brock Skinner (Ogallala)
Braydon Wilson (Alliance) vs #3 Tomas Margritz (Lexington)
160
#2 Pierro Garcia (Lexington) vs Elijah Blanco (Scottsbluff)
Lane Applegarth (Alliance) vs #4 Cauy Shaw (O`Neill)
170
#5 Riley Kopf (Lexington) vs Kody Hahn (McCook)
Garrett Savick (Cozad) vs Clark Riesen (Chadron
182
#2 Prestin Melroy (Holdrege) vs Taylor Yancy (Cozad)
Alec Langan (McCook) vs Lance Cattin (Chadron)
195
#5 Cody Ybarra (Gering) vs Jack Hinrichs (Sidney)
Jimmy Ryan (Ogallala) vs #6 Noah Gugelman (Gothenburg)
220
#1 Kaleb Taylor (McCook) vs Quinten Onstott (Gering)
Ryan Christensen (Ogallala) vs #2 Bronson Titus (Holdrege)
285
#2 Jade Wurth (Lexington) vs Pat Hudson (Gothenburg)
Nathan Lauder (Alliance) #4 Garrett Nelson (Scottsbluff)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s