Class C Complete District Recap – Day One

C1 Recap

David City has jumped out to a ten-point lead over Sutton. Central City and SCNU#5 are just one and two points back heading into day two. Host team Malcolm sits in 5th and is just eight points back from 2nd. David City has eight in the semifinals highlighted by great performances by 7th seed Harris and 5th seed Vodicka. Sutton has five in the semis while Central City was able to push six through. Look for the score between the two teams to stay close tomorrow while they both vie for a spot in the state dual tournament. C1 boasts 26 ranked wrestlers, the most of any district.

Top Five Teams:
David City 62
Sutton 52
Central City 51
SCNU#5 50
Malcolm 44

Semifinalists:

106:
Zoucha (Malcolm) vs Hardesty (Conestoga)
Turman (SCNU#5) vs Kunz (Central City)

113:
Styskal (David City) vs Ruffner (Conestoga)
Schmit (HTRS) vs McDonald (SCNU#5)

120:
Carlson (Sutton) vs Kruntorad (Pierce)
Williams (Conestoga) vs Harris (David City)

126:
Styskal (David City) vs DeVries (SCNU#5)
Hinrichs (Sutton) vs Brandenburg (Central City)

132:
Yawn (Pierce) vs Green (Neb Christian)
Carlson (Sutton) vs Valentine (David City)

138:
White (David City) vs Moore (Central City)
Hogue (Conestoga) vs Schleis (Shelby-Rising City)

145:
Hernandez (David City) vs Lindsley (Shelby-Rising City)
Gallion (Central City) vs Montenegro (Madison)

152:
Warner (Louisville) vs Vodicka (David City)
Stone (Sutton) vs Janssen (Crofton/Bloomfield)

160:
Schneiderheinz (Central City) vs Griess (Sutton)
Jones (Louisville) vs Zoucha (Malcolm)

170:
Moles (Crofton/Bloomfield) vs Mundt (Neb Christian)
Flack (Malcolm) vs Caneva (Lincoln Christian)

182:
Poppe (Crofton/Bloomfield) vs Adams (Louisville)
Schwaninger (Lincoln Christian) vs Deinert (Malcolm)

195:
Fuchs (Pierce) vs Kramer (Louisville)
Rademacher (SCNU#5) vs Schluckebier (Lincoln Christian)

220:
Eilers (David City) vs Johnson (Madison)
Giles (Conestoga) vs Carlson (Central City)

285:
Rempe (SCNU#5) vs Faulks (HTRS)
Hornback (Crofton/Bloomfield) vs Shumaker (Louisville)

C2 Recap

Aquinas pushed ten wrestlers into the semifinals and has jumped out to a six-point lead over Battle Creek after day one. Battle Creek has nine wrestling in the semifinals. Wilber-Clatonia and host team Centennial are still within striking distance with seven wrestlers each reaching the semis. In one of the bigger upsets of the day, Beebe from Freeman defeated the #2 seed at 285 to reach the semifinals with a losing record. Also, 5th seeds Payne from Centennial, Dybdal from Aquinas and Hooper from Wilber-Clatonia were able to reach the semis and provided a boost to their teams who are all in the hunt. At 160 Eacker from St. Paul advanced to the semifinals from the 6th seed.

Top Five Teams:
Aquinas 75
Battle Creek 69
Wilber-Clatonia 59.5
Centennial 56
St. Paul 40.5

Semifinalists:

106:
Patak (Wilber-Clatonia) vs Albrecht (Raymond Central)
Schoepf (Centennial) vs Zitek (Aquinas)

113:
McCracken (Battle Creek) vs Payne (Centennial)
Scott (Aquinas) vs Paczosa (St. Paul)

120:
Lade (Battle Creek) vs Schernikau (Centennial)
Eggleston (Johnson County) vs Zegers (Milford)

126:
Kersten (Battle Creek) vs Dybdal (Aquinas)
Smydra (Norfolk Catholic) vs Wehrer (Wilber-Clatonia)

132:
Copley (Milford) vs Redler (Aquinas)
Mendez (Norfolk Catholic) vs Trowbridge (Fillmore Central)

138:
Helgoth (Aquinas) vs Karpov (Raymond Central)
Odvody (Wilber-Clatonia) vs Seymour (Norfolk Catholic)

145:
Heimes (Battle Creek) vs Lovan (Fillmore Central)
Avery (Centennial) vs Albrecht (Raymond Central)

152:
Bates (Wilber-Clatonia) vs Sauceda (Hastings St Cecilia)
Bentley (Cenutra) vs Heller (Battle Creek)

160:
Petree (Aquinas) vs Johnson (Battle Creek)
Eacker (St. Paul) vs Thompson (Wilber-Clatonia)

170:
Coufal (Aquinas) vs Kment (Stanton)
Sharp (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) vs Pomajzl (Wilber-Clatonia)

182:
Reimers (Aquinas) vs Hooper (Wilber-Clatonia)
Nantkes (Centennial) vs Hawthorne (Battle Creek)

195:
Marx (Battle Creek) vs Wisnieski (Aquinas)
Cast (Centennial) vs Kocian (St. Paul)

220:
Bailey (Johnson County) vs Buresh (Aquinas)
Bauers (Centennial) vs Simmons (Centura)

285:
Moses (Fillmore Central) vs Goracke (Johnson County)
Thompson (Battle Creek) vs Beebe (Freeman)

C3 Recap

Darkhorse team Arlington is out to a three-point lead after day one at C3 in North Bend. Three points behind is Logan View with North Bend just eight points back of the lead. Arlington has six semifinalists compared to eight for both Logan View and North Bend. Wood River and Syracuse are stilling hanging close to the leaders and have five and six in the semis respectively. It was not a good day to be the fourth seed at this district with only six out of fourteen advancing to the semifinals. The biggest upset at this district was 7th seed Spike from Doniphan-Trumbull avenging a previous loss from this season and knocking off the 2nd seed.

Top Five Teams:
Arlington 61
Logan View 58
North Bend 53
Wood River 48
Syracuse 43

Semifinalists:

106:
Gilmore (Arlington) vs Thompson (Wood River)
Bridgmon (Syracuse) vs Mueller (Logan View)

113:
Hernandez-Jimenez (Logan View) vs Witt (North Bend)
Belville (Doniphan-Trumbull) vs Rodriguez (Wood River)

120:
Schram (Tekamah-Herman) vs Valencia (Logan View)
Lampman (Wisner-Pilger) vs Sandoval (Wakefield)

126:
Carranza (Cross County) vs Bridgmon (Syracuse)
McNulty (Logan View) vs Spike (Doniphan-Trumbull)

132:
Smith (Gibbon) vs Chase (Wakefield)
Kaup (Logan View) vs Miller (Arlington)

138:
Waddington (Wood River) vs Hawkins (Tekamah-Herman)
Wardman (North Bend) vs Hughes (Syracuse)

145:
Verzani (Wakefield) vs Ray (North Bend)
Mues (Arlington) vs Hohn (Bishop Neumann)

152:
Tracy (Gibbon) vs Strauss (North Bend)
Thompson (Wood River) vs Miller (Logan View)

160:
Borer (North Bend) vs Pederson (Doniphan-Trumbull)
Wilkins (Arlington) vs Moore (Tekamah-Herman)

170:
Hines (North Bend) vs Hansen (Tekamah-Herman)
Koch (Arlington) vs Hull (Logan View)

182:
Mueller (North Bend) vs Snyder (Syracuse)
Beale (Superior) vs Fairbanks (Bishop Neumann)

195:
Kee (Gibbon) vs Marrero (Syracuse)
Hegge (Ponca) vs Gay (Arlington)

220:
Ray (North Bend) vs Williams (Laurel-Concord)
Sanchez (Wakefield) vs Guerrero (Wood River)

285:
Lefferdink (Syracuse) vs Miller (Logan View)
Zagurski (Winnebago) vs Welsh (Bishop Neumann)

C4 Recap

Broken Bow takes a large lead into day two by putting ten wrestlers into the semifinals. Valentine has eight in the semis and are probably favorites in almost all of those matches, so they are certainly still gunning for a district title. Ord and Bridgeport are in 3rd and 4th with seven semifinalists each. In one of the deepest weights of the tournament we saw 7th seed Gilliland from Mitchell make it to the semis. Two six seeds in Pozehl from Ainsworth and Halverson of Gordon-Rushville pulled off upsets to punch their ticket to the semifinals. Also, fifth seeds Richardson from Ainsworth, Dodge of Broken Bow and Coley from Mitchell made the semis with some minor upsets. C4 didn’t do their 2nd round wrestlebacks today so the team scores are likely to increase a bit heading into the semis.

Top Five Teams:
Broken Bow 79.5
Valentine 60.5
Ord 48.5
Bridgeport 46
Hershey 28
Mitchell 28

Semifinalists:

106:
Williams (Valentine) vs Garey (Broken Bow)
Heath (Minden) vs Benavides (Bridgeport)

113:
Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) vs Ackley (Ravenna)
Cluff (Kimball) vs Rowse (Ord)

120:
Krolikowski (Valentine) vs Treffer (Ravenna)
Boyce (Ord) vs Gaffney (Broken Bow)

126:
Powers (Broken Bow) vs Chasek (Mitchell)
Pederson (Kimball) vs Child (Gordon-Rushville)

132:
Kelber (Valentine) vs Widener (Bridgeport)
Chasek (Mitchell) vs Alvarado (Ord)

138:
Ramon (Valentine) vs Rogers (Kearney Catholic)
Pozehl (Ainsworth) vs Kluthe (Ord)

145:
Olson (Valentine) vs Anderson (Southern Valley)
Mackley (Hershey) vs Ulmer (Broken Bow)

152:
Myers (Broken Bow) vs Richardson (Ainsworth)
Halverson (Gordon-Rushville) vs Benson (Valentine)

160:
Long (Valentine) vs Cooper (Bridgeport)
Duda (Broken Bow) vs Becker (Southern Valley)

170:
Stephen (Valentine) vs Ulrich (Ord)
Smith (Minden) vs Gilliland (Mitchell)

182:
Coalson (Bridgeport) vs Dodge (Broken Bow)
Feldner (Kearney Catholic) vs Lech (Ord)

195:
Gabriel (Ord) vs Gappa (Kearney Catholic)
McGahan (Hershey) vs Vasquez (Bridgeport)

220:
Hinojosa (Chase County) vs Coley (Mitchell)
Franklin (Bridgeport) vs Brooks (Broken Bow)

285:
Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) vs Louder (Hershey)
Drake (Broken Bow) vs Freeze (Bridgeport)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s