Class B Recap – Week 7

Class B – Week 7 Review by Kevin Fries

With the completion of Week 7, the wrestling season is officially past the half-way mark.  This time of year most wrestlers have made their final descent weight and everyone has begun their climb to ensure they are peaking at the right time.

How Did They Fare?

NEwrestle Team Rankings

  1. Skutt Catholic                                Dual vs. Kearney – L 60-12
  2. Hastings                                1stPlace – Rumble in River Country (NE City)
  3. Scottsbluff                                9thPlace – Arvada West Invite
  4. Northwest                                2ndPlace – UNK Midwest Duals
  5. Lexington                                2ndPlace – Schuyler Invite
  6. Blair                                1stPlace – Syracuse Pin Tournament
  7. Sidney                                5thPlace – UNK Midwest Duals
  8. Alliance                                3rdPlace – UNK Midwest Duals
  9. Holdrege                                6thPlace – UNK Midwest Duals
  10. Plattsmouth                                Off
  11. Wahoo                                3rdPlace – Rumble in River Country (NE City)

Top Tournaments

UNK Midwest Duals

After upsetting B#2 Hastings in a dual on Thursday night, Northwest continued their strong season with a second place finish at the UNK Midwest Duals.  Northwest dominated their pool, defeating Kearney Catholic, South Central, and Sidney.  Then in the championship bracket, they defeated B#8 Alliance, before falling to C#4 Broken Bow 42-33 for the championship.  Another Class B team that had a strong performance was Alliance.  The Bulldogs defeated Thayer Central, Kearney JV, and Columbus Scotus in their pool and then defeated Aurora in the third place match.

Team Results:

2nd – Northwest

3rd – Alliance

4th – Aurora

5th – Sidney

6th – Holdrege

7th – Adams Central

9th – Gering

10th – Columbus Scotus

12th – Chadron

14th – Ogallala

Undefeated Wrestlers (4 or more matches):

106 – #3 Paul Ruff (Alliance), #6 Tristen Obermiller (Adams Central), Quinton Chavez (Gering)

120 – #4 Evan Steggs (Alliance)

132 – #3 (126) Kaden Vowers (Sidney)

138 – #1 (132) Trey Arellano (Sidney)

145 – #2 Jorgen Johnson (Alliance), Zachary Hurlbert (Holdrege)

152 – #1 Derek Robb (Sidney)

160 – #5 Lane Applegarth (Alliance)

170 – Nathan Anderson (Holdrege), Clark Riesen (Chadron), Blake Westerby (NW)

182 – #3 Jeb South

195 – #2 Grady Griess (NW), Wren Allen (Scotus), Jimmy Ryan (Ogallala)

220 – #2 Bronson Titus (Holdrege)

285 – #3 Hunter Brenn (Holdrege), Nathan Lauder (Alliance)

Notable Matches:

126 – #3C Patrick Powers over #2 Trevor Kluck (Aurora) decision 6-4

145 – UR Zachary Hurlbert (Holdrege) over #5 Nolan Berry (Adams Central) decision 3-1

145 – #5 Nolan Berry (Adams Central ) over #3C Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) TB-1 3-1

152 – #1 Derek Robb (Sidney) over #2 Dalton Quandt (NW) major 13-5

152 – #2 Dalton Quandt (NW) over #2C Joel Meyers (Broken Bow) decision 9-3

195 – #5 Cody Ybarra (Gering) over #2 (182) Prestin Melroy (Holdrege) decision 6-4

195 – UR Wren Allen (Scotus) over #5 Cody Ybarra (Gering) major 12-4

285 – #3 Hunter Brenn (Holdrege) over #2 Zach Wioskowski (Adams Central) decision 4-0

Rumble in River Country

#2 Hastings rebounded nicely after their loss on Thursday night to #4 Northwest, to win the annual dual tournament in Nebraska City.  The Tigers were the best team in the 16 team field, which featured 11 Class B teams.  In route to their championship, Hastings defeated Platteview, Waverly, and Clarinda, IA in pool competition.  Then in the championship bracket, they defeated Fairbury and York to take home the title.

Team Results:

1st – Hastings

2nd – York

3rd – Wahoo

4th – Fairbury

5th – Waverly

7th – Nebraska City

8th – Crete

9th – Elkhorn

12th – Falls City

14th – Platteview

15th – Seward

Undefeated Wrestlers (4 or more matches):

106 – #5 Dylan Miller (Hastings), Reid Stracke (NE City)

113 – Bryce Brown (Hastings), Thomas Buchanan (Crete)

120 – #1 Blayne Kile (Hastings), Trason Snover (Seward)

126 – #6 Izaak Hunsley (Hastings)

138 – #1 Conner Laux (Hastings), Dylan Ramage (NE City)

145 – #1 Scott Fulsos (York), #6 Evan Canoyer (Waverly)

152 – #5 Kaleb Canoyer (Waverly)

160 – #2 Rhett Trail (NE City), Grant Kolterman (Wahoo), Josh Schumtz (Elkhorn)

170 – #1 Damen Pape(Hastings), #4 Tucker Hancock (Wahoo), Cedric Relford (Elkhorn)

182 – #6 Alex Byington (Elkhorn), Seth Firmanik (Fairbury), Kolton Johnson (Crete)

195 – #1 Sam Kolterman (Wahoo)

220 – #3 Jack Sutton (Wahoo), Logan Schuelke (Waverly), Jordan Kavulak (Seward)

285 – Brandon Banks (Falls City), Damien Wylder (Waverly)

Notable Matches:

120 – UR Trason Snover (Seward) over #3 Shawn Buchanan (Crete) fall 1:04

138 – #1 Conner Laux (Hastings) over #3 Logan Slater (Fairbury) fall 1:10

195 – #1 Sam Kolterman (Wahoo) over #4 Zach Reikofski (Fairbury) fall 1:15

285 – #3 (220) Jack Sutton (Wahoo) over #1 Noah Starfusky (York) fall 3:41

Schuyler Invite

The host team Schuyler took home the team title defeating #5 Lexington by 3.5 points.  In route to their championship, Schuyler crowned three champions and two runner-ups.  Lexington’s runner-up finish was marked by their three champions and one runner-up.

Team Results:

1st – Schuyler

2nd – Lexington

5th – Norris

6th – Columbus Lakeview

9th – Boystown

10th – Wayne

12th – Omaha Gross

Weight Results:

106 – 3rd Ivan Lazo (Lex), 4th Lucien Engel (Col Lake)

113 – 1st #5 William Lomax (Boystown), 2nd Ernesto Chacon (Schuyler), 4th Ean Bailey (Lex)

120 – 1st Andy Rojas (Lex), 3rd Logan Jaixen (Col Lake), 4th Denilson Martinez (Schuyler)

126 – 2nd Gage Perry (Col Lake), 3rd #5 Brady Fago (Lex)

132 – 2nd Juan Vergara (Wayne), Joel Lemburg (Col Lake), Vinny Leibert (Lex)

138 – 1st Migel Roman (Schuyler), 3rd Trystan Berry (Lex)

145 – 2nd Tyler Nelson (Norris), 3rd Arturo Navarette (Lex), Lucas Thatcher (Col Lake)

152 – 1st #4 Matthew Harvey (Norris), 2nd Cade Yrkoski (Schuyler), 3rd Zeth Gerkensmeyer (Col Lake)

160 – 1st #3 Pierro Garcia (Lex)

170 – 2nd #5 Riley Kopf (Lex), 3rd Tyler Pester (Norris)

182 – 2nd #1 Gavin Eason (Norris), 3rd Caleb Novak (Schuyler)

195 – 1st Rosel Diaz (Schyler), 3rd Dylan Meyer (Norris)

220 – 1st #4 Jesus Maganda (Schuyler), 2nd Michael Mitchell (Boystown)

285 – 1st #4 Jade Wurth (Lex), 2nd Angel Rojo (Schuyler), Cody Thompson (Col Lake), Giovani Lopez (Gross)

Notable Duals

Cheyenne East, WY         53           B#3 Scottsbluff                 25

A#2 Kearney                      60           B#1 Skutt                             12

B#4 Northwest                 42           B#2 Hastings                      35

Aurora                                  42           B#10 Plattsmouth            36

B#10 Wahoo                      42           C#5 North Bend                                27

Advertisements

One thought on “Class B Recap – Week 7

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s