Class A Week Seven Recap

#1 Gretna (2nd at UNK Midwest Duals)

The Dragons won 3 of 4 duals to finish as the team runner-up.
After dominating Vista Ridge in the first round, Gretna defeated Lincoln Pius X 77-0 and won 10 of 11 matches (that were contested) by major decision or better. Against Columbus, Tristan Towey (145) pulled out a high scoring 12-11. Gretna won 3 matches by fall, and 8 of 14 matches. Against Kearney in the finals, they split matches where both wrestlers were ranked, with Jarrett earning a fall and Huss earning a major decision. Gretna won 6 of 14 matches, and 3 of those 6 matches were by fall.

Gretna defeated Vista Ridge 64-9
Gretna defeated Lincoln Pius X 77-0
Gretna defeated Central 60-15
Gretna defeated Columbus 34-33
Kearney defeated Gretna 45-28

Notable Results:
126 – #2 Van Schmidt (Gretna) over #5 Carter Kucera (Columbus) Fall 1:06
132 – #2 Trevor Fauver (Gretna) over #5 Gauge McBride (Kearney) Dec 11-7
152 – #2 Cole Huss (Gretna) over #5 Jud Kuchera (Kearney) Maj 9-0
152 – #2 Cole Huss (Gretna) over #6 Isaac Feltes (Lincoln Pius X) Fall 4:44
160 – Cody Everhart (Gretna) over #6 (@170) Carson Zwingman (COL) Dec 3-1
182 – #1 Lance Jarrett (Gretna) over #3 Kasten Grape (COL) Maj 14-4
182 – #1 Lance Jarrett (Gretna) over #6 Steven Berumen (Kearney) Fall 2:45

#2 Kearney (1st at UNK Midwest Duals)
The Bearcats won all 5 duals and outscored their first 3 opponents 224-9 including 2 shutouts. Gretna was the only in-state team that Kearney faced on the day, and they gave them the closest dual. Six matches in their final dual pitted ranked opponents against each other, and both teams won 3 of those matches. Kearney earned falls in 2 of those 3 matches. Kearney rallied at one point in the dual to 5 straight falls.

Kearney defeated Augusta 64-9
Kearney defeated Sedgwick County/Fleming 84-0
Kearney defeated Chaparral 76-0
Kearney defeated Broomfield 50-22
Kearney defeated Gretna 45-28

Notable Results:
126 – #1 Phillip Moomey (Kearney) over #2 Van Schmidt (Gretna) Fall 1:48
138 – #1 Nick James (Kearney) over #2 Tyler Cunningham (Gretna) Dec 5-2
145 – #4 Teontae Wilson (Kearney) over #6 Tristan Towey (Gretna) Fall 1:10

#3 Lincoln East (1st at HAC Conference Tourney)
The Spartans outscored 2nd place Grand Island by 101 points thanks to 7 individual champions and 4 runner-ups. Maxx Mayfield (120), Adam Kinnaman (138), Chance Fry (145), Cade Kammerer (160) AJ Muthersbaugh (182), Elliot Alexander (195) and Peyton Aipperspach (220) won their brackets and combined for 13 falls, 2 major decisions and 1 technical fall.

Notable Results:
120- #1 Maxx Mayfield (East) over Cody Fielder (Fremont) Fall 5:11
160- #5 Cade Kammerer (East) over #4 Preston Gallegos (Southeast) Dec 3-1
220- UR Peyton Aipperspach (East) over #5 Caden Boesiger (Southwest) Fall 4:46

#4 Omaha Burke (2nd at Metro Duals, 2nd at Metro Conference Tournament)
The Bulldogs won 3 of 4 duals only losing to champions Millard South by 8 points in the finals. They beat their first 3 opponents by a combined score of 192-43.

Omaha Burke defeated Omaha South 80-0
Omaha Burke defeated Creighton Prep 66-15
Omaha Burke defeated Millard West 46-28
Millard South defeated Omaha Burke 39-31

The Bulldogs finished 43 points behind Millard South and 58 points ahead of 3rd placers Millard West in the individual tournament. Two of their top ranked wrestlers Jakason Burks (4 pins at 106) and Dillyn Miller (1 fall and 1 tech fall at 195) both won their brackets. James Burks (160), Nathan Lenz (170) and Dylan Sales (220) each finished 2nd.

Notable Results:
106- #1 Jakason Burks (Burke) over #5 Caleb Coyle (Millard South) Fall 1:38
106- #1 Jakason Burks (Burke) over #5 Caleb Coyle (Millard South) Fall 3:49

#5 Millard West (4th at Metro Duals, 3rd at Metro Conference Tournament)
The Wildcats won 2 of 4 duals, losing to the 2nd and 3rd place teams during the last 2 rounds of the day.

Millard West defeated Omaha Westside 51-16
Millard West defeated Papillion-La Vista South 39-30
Omaha Burke defeated Millard West 46-28
Bellevue East defeated Millard West 48-24

Notable Dual Result:
182- #1 (@170) Matthew Sorich (MW) over #5 Nolan Johnston (Westside) Fall 2:48

The Wildcats thrust 5 wrestlers into the finals and came home with 3 champions including Jack Huffman (132), Levi May (145) and Matt Sorich (170) who combined for 6 falls. Camden Russell (120) and Cole Zebley (126) finished as runner-ups.

Notable Results:
126- #4 Cole Zebley (Millard West) over #6 Caelan Hester (Bell East) Dec 4-2
132- Jack Huffman (M.West) over #3 (@138) Creighton Baughman (Papio) Fall 2:33

#6 Millard South (1st at Metro Duals, 1st at Metro Tournament)
The Patriots outscored their first 3 opponents 188- 35 before winning 39-31 in the finals over Omaha Burke. Of their 8 wins in the final dual, they tallied 5 falls and Isaac Trumble gathered a signature 5-4 win over two-time state champion James Burks.

Millard South defeated Omaha Northwest 84-0
Millard South defeated Papillion-La Vista 49-19
Millard South defeated Bellevue East 55-16
Millard South defeated Omaha Burke 39-31

Notable Dual Results:
120- #2 Conor Knopick (M. South) over #4 Cody Niemiec (Papio) Dec 6-3
126- #2 (@120) Conor Knopick (MS) over #6 Caelan Hester (Bell East) Dec 9-4
160- #3 Isaac Trumble (M. South) over #1 James Burks (Omaha Burke) Dec 5-4
160- #3 Isaac Trumble (MS) over #6 Dorian Franklin (O. Northwest) Fall 5:12
170- UR Josh Trumble (MS) over #5 Tyler Nawrocki (Bellevue East) Dec 7-0
220 – #4 Gavin Peitzmeier (MS) over #6 Dylan Sales (Burke) Fall 3:19

The Patriots outscored team runner-up Omaha Burke by 43 points in the individual tournament on the strength of tournament champions Conor Knopick (120), Isaac Trumble (160) and Gavin Peitzmeier (220) who combined for 7 falls. Caleb Coyle (106), Garett Svoboda (145) and Alfonso Cunningham (152) all finished as runner-ups.

Notable Results:
120- #2 Conor Knopick (M. South) over #5 Camden Russell (M. West) Dec 4-3
160- #3 Isaac Trumble (M. South) over #1 James Burks (Burke) Dec 5-4
220- #4Gavin Peitzmeier (M. South) over #6 Dylan Sales (Burke) Dec 6-0

#7 Papillion La-Vista (6th place at Metro Duals, 6th place at Metro Tourney)
The Monarchs finished 6th with a 2-2 record losing to eventual champion Millard South second round and Papio South in the last round.

Papillion-La Vista defeated Elkhorn South 45-36
Millard South defeated Papillion-La Vista 49-19
Papillion-La Vista defeated Millard North 42-27
Papio South defeated Papillion-La Vista 46-24

Nolan Niemiec led the way with a 1st place finish at 126 beating Cole Zebley in the finals. Switching weight classes, Creighton Baughman (132) and AJ Salinas (138) both finished as runner-ups in their new weight classes.

Notable Result:
#3 Nolan Niemiec (Papillion-LaVista) over #4 Cole Zebley (Millard West) Dec 5-1

#8 Norfolk (1st at West Holt Invite)
The Panthers won this 8-team tournament on the strength of 8 finalists and 4 champions. Weston Godfrey (106) pinned D#2 Eli Lanham in the finals while Conner Cowling (285) beat D#1 Thomas Hughes 3-0 in the finals. Dalton Freiberg (195) and MJ Montgomery (220) were Norfolk’s 2 other individual champions. Aaron Dittmer (120), Travis Lamm (126), Brayden Splater (152) and Zachary Hintz (160) all finished in 2nd place.

Notable Results:
106- UR Weston Godfrey (Norfolk)over #2 Eli Lanham (Plainview) Fall 1:42
285- #4 Conner Cowling (Norfolk) over D#5 Jade Buss (West Holt) Fall 2:27
285- #4 Conner Cowling (Norfolk) over D#1 Thomas Hughes (Burwell) Dec 3-0

#9 Columbus (3rd place at UNK Midwest Duals)
The Discoverers won 4 of 5 duals losing only to runner-up Gretna by a 34-33 score. They recorded at least 4 falls in every dual and recorded 7 in their most dominant win over Central. Clay Cerny (3-0 at 106), Thad Baldwin (4-0 at 120), Blayze Standley (4-0 at 160), and Anthony DeAnda (4-0 at 195) all posted undefeated records.

Columbus defeated Central 67-3
Columbus defeated Vista Ridge 63-12
Columbus defeated Lincoln Pius X 60-15
Gretna defeated Columbus 34-33
Columbus defeated Broomfield 48-27

Tied for #10 Creighton Prep (7th @ Metro Duals, 7th @ Metro Conference Tourney)
The Bluejay’s won 2 of 4 duals, winning the first and last duals of the day.

Creighton Prep defeated Omaha Bryan 45-33
Omaha Burke defeated Creighton Prep 66-15
Papillion-La Vista South defeated Creighton Prep 51-30
Creighton Prep defeated Millard North 44-30

Jack Hasz (285) recorded 3 falls on his way to an individual title while Tony Pray (195) finished 2nd losing only to returning state finalist and top ranked Dillyn Miller. Xavier Vaughn (182) finished 3rd and Sam Maloley (138) finished 4th.

Notable Result:
285- #2 Jack Hasz (Creighton Prep) over #3 Ty Reynolds (Bellevue West) Dec 6-3

Tied for #10 Grand Island (2nd at Heartland Athletic Conference Tourney)
The Islanders finished 27.5 points ahead of 3rd place Lincoln Southeast on the strength of tournament champions Eliceo Ramirez (113) and Kolton Sliva (152). Jacob Sheldon (138), Emerson Urbina (145) and Oscar Richter (195) all finished as runner ups, while three others finished 4th or better.

Other Notable Weekend Results:
132- #4 Cody Carlson (Fremont) over #5 (@138) Jake Oltman (L. Southwest) MD 11-2
132- #4 Cody Carlson (Fremont) over #3 Corbin Sindel (L. Northeast) Dec 8-6
145- #3 Derek Wagstaff (Bell East) over #5 Levi May (Millard West) Dec 6-5
145- UR Josh Benak (Papio South) over #5 Levi May (Millard West) Dec 5-3
285- UR Markell Jackson (L. Southwest) over #6 Drake Reinke (East) SV-1 3-1

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s