Day 2 Class D Recap

d2-state

Burwell ends day two in full control of the Class D team race. Burwell went 6-0 on Friday night to give them a 39-point lead over Amherst heading into the final day. Burwell went 5-0 in semifinal matches including #5 Ryan Dawe defeating #3 Hunter Reimers 7-5. Meanwhile, Amherst went 1-8 on the night losing 2 semifinal matches in the final minutes, and having heavy favorite Klingelhoefer going down. However, the biggest upset of the night may have came at 195 where #3 Brandon Rezac bounced back from a tough district tournament and defeated #2 Trent Christiancey 10-5.

Top 10 Team Scores/ Number of Finalists:
1. Burwell (5) 133.0
2. Amherst (1) 92.0
3. Plainview (3) 74.5
4. High Plains (3) 73.0
5. Elkhorn Valley (1) 54.0
6. Elm Creek (2) 53.0
7. North Platte St. Pats (1) 44.0
8. Palmer (1) ` 42.0
9. East Butler (1) 41.0
10. Creighton (1) 37.0
11. Sutherland (1) 37.0

Semifinal Results:

106
#1 Ryan Patrick Sutherland over #3 Cameron Wilkinson Neligh Oakdale 8-2
#2 Logan Russell High Plains by UR Nathaniel Murillo Morrill Fall 1:58

113
#2 Trevor Nelson Crawford over #1 Connor Hazen Creighton by TF 18-3
#3 Dillon Stewart Elkhorn Valley over #4 Salvador Aguirre Amherst by Fall 5:53

120
#2 Dom Rickard Plainview over #1 Alejandro Martinez Elkhorn Valley 5-0
#3 Alex Araujo Bayard over #5 Breiyden Cumpston Amherst Fall 4:53

126
#1 Tyler Pawloski Pleasanton over #2 Zac Hazen Creighton Fall 5:53
#6 Joel Olstrom Burwell over UR Dylan Swenson Oakland Craig Fall 3:24

132
#1 Cameron Riggs NPSP over UR Darren Stewart Elkhorn Valley Fall 3:17
#4 Andrew Herley Neligh Oakdale over UR Jefferson McNeil Oakland Craig 6-5

138
#1 Christian Miller Plainview over #3 Brett Riggs North Platte St. Pats TF 16-0
#2 Brody Lewis Franklin over #5 Chase Morris Superior 3-2

145
#1 Jaydon Elge Nebraska Christian over UR Josh Mcfarland Elkhorn Valley 15-4
#2 Cole Aschoff Plainview over #4 Jake Judge West Holt 4-2

152
#2 Miles Kulhanek Howells Dodge over UR Konner Banzhaf Cambridge 8-6
#1 Devon Walker Elm Creek over UR Aaron Allison North Platte St. Pats Fall 3:48

160
#4 Preston Walker Elm Creek over #5 Justus Monette Mullen 10-6
#2 Chandler Donscheski Palmer over #1 Drew Loberg Randolph 2-1

170
#5 Ryan Dawe Burwell over #3 Hunter Reimers Palmer 7-5
#2 Klye Stevens High Plains over #1 Kalen Klingelhoefer Amherst Fall 4:15

182
#1 Tori Huffman Burwell over #5 Beau Wood Perkins County 12-2
#2 Payton Stevens High Plains over UR Scott Taylor Med Valley Fall :56

195
#1 Dane Bogard Amherst over #4 Will Atkeson St. Marys Fall 3:50
#3 Brandon Rezac East Butler Over #2 Trent Christancey Franklin 10-5

220
#1 Tyler Gideon Burwell over #5 Darik Holt Superior Fall 3:47
UR Jose Ambriz Ansley Litchfield over UR Anthony Starr Southwest Fall 1:42

285
#2 AJ Skaggs Axtell over UR Tyler Schutlz Cambridge Fall :39
#1 Thomas Hughes vs #3 Jacob Peterson Amherst Fall 1:03

Consolation Quarterfinal Winners:

106
#4 Isaiah Shields Amherst over Teven Marshall Mullen 2-0
#5 Kolby Ellis Winside over Breckin Ratkovec East Butler 9-0

113
#5 Zac Olsen Twin Loup defeated Bryan Herrick Eustis Farnam 18-1
#6 Tate Phillips Burwell over Tate Coss Garden County 1:00

120
Conner Sonderup Fullerton over Drew Goosic Franklin 6-2
Josh Ibach Central Valley over Tyler Kapperman Arapahoe 5-0

126
#5 Mitchell McKibbin Bayard over Keegan Casey Thayer Central 4-2
UR Justin Davis Hemingford over #3 Kaden Guerrero Southwest Fall 2:57

132
#5 Juan Lasso Nebraska Christian over Dylan Zeleski Overton 4-3
#4 Jacob Johnson Archbishop Bergan over Jade Lovitt Mullen Inj Def

138
UR Derek Wortman Creighton over UR Dylan Soule High Plains 3-2
#4 Ryley Spatz East Butler over #6 Sam Florell Amherst Fall 3:00

145
#6 Riley Nichols Elm Creek over #3 Dalton Bohac East Butler 2-0 SV
#5 Bryce Zimmerer Creighton over UR Trace Baasch Amherst 5-2

152
#4 Connor Doscheski Palmer over Wyatt Staniford Hitchcock County 7-5 SV
#5 Jared Atkeson St. Mary over #6 Leland Bowder Pender 13-4

160
UR Clay Konopasek Niobrara Verdigre over UR Brock Schaecher Elkhorn Valley 10-4
#3 Breydon Mlady West Holt over #6 Cole Egge Amherst 7-0

170
#4 Colby Collier Sandhills/Thedford over Will Howell 8-2
UR Layne Hesse Pender over Dylan Horejsi Howells Dodge 6-2

182
#4 Seth Racicky Ansley Litchfield over #3 Cooper Smith Tri County 9-2
#6 Cody Downey Southwest over Dalton Shimmin Arapahoe 12-6

195
#6 Jake Meyer Weeping Water over Jaden Rahn GACC 6-4 SV
UR Trace Doyle Cambridge defeated UR Hunter Stratman Axtell 7-5

220
#2 Robert Muench Sutherland over #3 Gabe Vanengen Freeman 3-0
UR Hank Harris over #4 Seth Wentworth West Holt 5-4

285
UR Dakota Ehart DCS over UR Noah Wadleigh Arapahoe 2:35
UR Jade Buss West Holt over UR Drake Davenport 2-0

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s