Class C Weekend #8 Recap

By Dru Kastler (@KastlerDA)

Most teams appear to be getting close to full strength as several have battled injury and illness throughout the season.

1. Valentine – defeated Sidney in a Friday dual 61-12 and won the Ainsworth Invite by 115 points over Burke/Gregory (SD) and D#3 Burwell without #3 Haase in the lineup at 195.
2. David City – finished 2nd behind Aquinas at the Boone Central Invite with only nine wrestlers in their lineup.
3. Syracuse – finished 2nd, just six points behind class B Schuyler at the Raymond Central Invite.
4. O’Neill – won Thursday dual 41-39 over D#7 Creighton. Finished 5th at the Boone Central Invite.
5. Battle Creek – finished 2nd at the Ord Invite eight points behind formerly ranked Broken Bow. D#3 Burwell finished in 3rd.
6. Kearney Catholic – won St. Pats Invite by 86 points over class D field.
7. Cross County/Osceola – won Doniphan Invite by 46 points over D #5 High Plains.
8. Wood River – finished 2nd at the Fairbury Invite behind class B Lexington and two points ahead of B#8 Fairbury.
9. Raymond Central – Finished 4th at their home invitational with just seven wrestlers in the lineup.
10. North Bend – won the East Husker Conference title over class D Pender by 68 points.

Friday Results:

Ord Invite:

The Ord invite was full of top matches between Broken Bow, Battle Creek, Ord and Burwell. There were several notable matchups and upsets. Formerly ranked Broken Bow outlasted #5 Battle Creek, D#2 Burwell, and formerly ranked Ord for the team title.

Notable Results:

106: UR Caleb Smith (Broken Bow) over #4 Colton Rowse (Ord) by fall
113: UR Talon Petska (Ord) over D#5 Zak Olsen (Twin Loup) 4-2
120: #1 Clayton Glendy (Broken Bow) over #5 Owen Lade (Battle Creek) by fall
126: UR Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) over #6 Tylor Tobler (Ravenna) 6-4
126: #4 Damien Kersten (Battle Creek) over UR Patrick Powers (Broken Bow) 3-2
132: UR Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) over #4 Ty Heimes (Battle Creek) 1-0
138: UR Brandon Wallander (Loomis) over Preston Bussey (Battle Cr) by major 9-0
170: #4 Gavin Trompke (Ord) over D#4 Colby Collier (Sandhills/Thedford)
285: UR Thai Thompson (Battle Creek) over D#2 AJ Skaggs (Axtell) 10-5

Adams Central Invite:

Adams Central didn’t have any class C top ten teams, but there were plenty of top matchups between individually ranked wrestlers. The feature weight of 170 had the top ranked wrestlers in B, C and D. Centennial’s Jake Prochaska fell short in the semifinals in overtime to B#1 Prestin Melroy from Holdrege.

132: UR Tanner Ives (SCNU #5) over D#6 Kale Fishley (Harvard) by fall
138: UR Colten Ballentine (Hershey) over D#6 Sam Florell (Amherst) by fall
138: UR Jarred Hulinsky (St. Paul) over D#6 Sam Florell (Amherst) 4-3
138: UR Jarred Hulinsky (St. Paul) over D#5 Chase Morris (Superior) 5-2
152: #5 Cooper Bates (Wilber) over UR Gavyn Buschkoetter (SCNU #5) by fall
285: UR Hunter Rempe (SCNU #5) over D#3 Jacob Peterson (Amherst) 4-0
285: #2 Riley Homolka (Wilber-Clatonia) over UR Hunter Rempe (SCNU #5) by fall

Other Friday tournaments featuring class C teams were the Raymond Central Invite, Fairbury Invite, Medicine Valley Invite and Central Valley Invite.

Other Notable Friday Results:

132: #1 Max Hughes (Syracuse) over #2 Monte Mumm (Raymond Central) by fall
132: UR Joe Hervert (Arcadia/LC) over D#4 Andrew Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 10-4
145: #2 Grant Albrecht (Raymond Central) over #4 Keegan Pope (Syracuse) by fall
145: #4 Keegan Pope (Syracuse) over B#6 Drew Schaad (Columbus Lakeview) 2-1
152: #4 Levi Kult (Yutan) over D#2 Edwin Baptista (Friend) by tech fall
160: #5 Bryson Fisher (Chase Co) over D#5 Justus Monette (Mullen) by major 11-3
160: #5 Bryson Fisher (Chase Co) over #6 Chase Becker (Southern Valley) SV 10-8
220: #5 Aaron Hinojosa (Chase County) over D#2 Robert Muench (Sutherland) 3-2

Saturday Results:

Boone Central Invite :

The Boone Central Invite pitted #2 David City, #4 O’Neill and contender Aquinas together. Aquinas managed to come out on top, bolstered by solid performances in the upper weights. The marquee matchup of the event was #2 Ryan Worm from David City knocking off #1 Bailey Thompson 5-4. C#2 Reimers from Aquinas fell just short of knocking off A#1 Hill from Westside 7-6.

106: #3 Ryan Zoucha (Malcom) over D#3 Cameron Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) by fall
113: #2 Seth Styskal (David City) over D#3 Dillon Stewart (Elkhorn Val) TB1 3-2
126: #3 Justin White (David City) over D#5 Mitchell McKibbin (Bayard) by fall
132: #6 Cody Yawn (Pierce) over D#4 Andrew Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) by fall
145: UR Dylan Zoucha (Malcom) over D#6 Joshua McFarland (Elkhorn Valley) by fall
195: #2 Ryan Worm (David City) over #1 Bailey Thompson (O’Neill) 5-4

Ainsworth Invite:
#1 Valentine dominated the Ainsworth Invite against tough South Dakota team Burke/Gregory and D#3 Burwell. They are still without #3 Dean Haase at 195 and managed to win by over 100 points. Freshman Chase Olson notched the biggest win of his short season, knocking off #2 Brandenburg.

Notable Results:

106: #6 Chase Olson (Valentine) over #2 Koby Brandenburg (Central City) 2-1
106: #6 Chase Olson (Valentine) over D#5 Koby Ellis (Winside) by major 8-0
113: #1 Gage Krolikowski (Val) over SD#11 Jordan Bosika (Burke/Gregory) by fall
138: UR Logan Belsky (Gordon/R) over Brandon Wallander (Loomis/B) by major 10-1
138: #5 Noah Eklund (Valentine) over UR Logan Belsky (Gordon/Rushville) 5-3
152: #2 Caleb Long (Valentine) over SD#10 Vladik Johnson (Burke/Gregory) by fall
160: UR Tucker Schneiderheinz (C City) over #4 Stephen Duffy (Shelton/K) by fall
170: #3 Donald Stephen (Valentine) over D#5 Ryan Dawe (Burwell) by fall

Other Saturday tournaments featuring class C teams include Mitchell Invite, Red Cloud/Blue Hill Invite, Doniphan Invite, Plainview Invite, DC West Dual Invite, NP St Pats Irish Invite, Bishop Neumann Invite, East Husker Conference and the Elkhorn South Duals.

Other Notable Saturday Results:

138: #3 Eric Pacheco (Kearney Cath) over D#3 Brett Riggs (North Platte SP) 12-10
152: #3 Jack Keating (Kearney Cath) over D#5 Aaron Allison (North Platte SP) 3-0
160: UR Kaden Dawe (Ord) over D#6 Brady Wortman (Creighton) by major 10-2
160: UR Jaden Janssen (Crofton-Blm) over UR Kaden Dawe (Ord) by major 14-5
182: #5 Brad Baasch (Doniphan-Trumb) over D#2 Payton Stevens (High Plains) 4-3
195: #4 Ethan Gabriel (Ord) over D#3 Will Atkeson (St. Marys) by fall

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s