Class B Weekend #8 Recap

Jesse Greise Skyhawk Invitational (Skutt Catholic):
Skutt won titles in 7 of the 14 weight classes to finish with a 29.5 point lead over runner-up Lincoln Southwest. Caleb Lazure (106), Joseph Orsi (113), Nicholas Stoltenberg (120), Korbin Meink (126), Billy Higgins (160), Curt Randall (170) and Trent Hixson (285) all won their weight classes and five others finished in the top 5 for the Skyhawks. Plattsmouth finished 4th with Brody Bashus (1st at 132) leading the way by earning bonus points in every match. Chase Larsen (106), Anthony Long (113), and Ronald Taylor (120) finished as runner-ups while five others finished in the top 5 for the Blue Devils. Scotus finished 4th with Layton Mullinix leading the way earning 4 falls on his way to the title at 145. Tyler Brandenburg (138), River Liebig (152) and Wyatt Gutzmer (220) finished 2nd. Scott Fulsos (138) was York’s lone champion while the Dukes had seven others place in the top 4. Trevor Walton of Boys Town (195) was the other champion from a class B school.

Notable Results:
106- #2 Caleb Lazure won 4-2 over #1 Chase Larsen
113- #6 Joseph Orsi won 5-2 over #4 Anthony Long
120- #6 Nicholas Stoltenberg won 2-1 over #3 Ronald Taylor
126- #1 Korbin Meink won 12-0 over #2 Andrew Nielsen
126- #1 Korbin Meink won 10-4 over A#1 Eron Haynes
160- #1 Billy Higgins won 21-6 over A#5 Tyler Carstens
160- #1 Billy Higgins won by fall in 1:00 over A#5 Tyler Carstens
170- #4 Jacob Johnson won by fall in 1:48 over #6 Kole Gray
170- #5 Curt Randall won by fall in 0:56 over #4 Jacob Johnson
170- #5 Curt Randall won 5-1 over #6 Kole Gray
195- #2 Trevor Walton won 7-3 over A#6 Jarrett Myers
285- #2 Trent Hixson won by fall in 1:42 over #4 Paul Mach

Monarch Duals:
Gretna dominated this dual tournament winning 5 duals by a combined 323-66 score with six wrestlers posted undefeated records for the Dragons. Wahoo won 4 duals to advance to the finals against Gretna and Hastings finished 6th and gave the Dragons their closest dual losing 54-27.

Undefeated Records:
106- Bryce Brown of Hastings went 5-0 with 5 falls
113/120- Van Schmidt of Gretna went 4-0 with 4 falls
132- Connor Laux of Hastings went 4-0 with 3 falls
145- Cole Huss of Gretna went 5-0 with 5 falls
152- Cody Everhart of Gretna went 5-0 with 2 falls and 1 major decision
160- Lance Jarrett of Gretna went 4-0 with 3 falls and 1 major decision
170- Damen Pape of Hastings went 4-0 with 4 falls
182- Sam Kolterman of Wahoo-Cedar Bluffs went 5-0 with 5 falls
195- Grant Bruner of Gretna went 4-0 with 2 falls and 1 technical fall
220- Cole Krecklow of Wahoo-Cedar Bluffs went 4-0 with 3 falls
285- Pat Arnold of Gretna went 2-0 with 2 falls

Notable Results:
113- #1 Van Schmidt won by fall in 3:21 over #2 Blayne Kile
132- #1 Connor Laux won 7-0 over #5 Tristan Towey
132- #1 Connor Laux won 4-2 over A#3 Chance Fry
45- UR Cole Huss won by fall in 5:39 over A#6 Braxton Betancur
152- #5 Cody Everhart won 7-0 over #3 Zane Bennett
195- #1 Grant Bruner won 3-2 over #3 Jack Sutton

Rocky Welton Invitational (Garden City, KS):
Scottsbluff finished 6th at this 31-team tournament only 9 points out of 5th place without the services of Rob Price (138) and Sabastian Harsh (160).
Salem Harsh (182) led the way for the Bearcats using 3 first period falls to advance to the finals where he won 5-4 over a nationally ranked and two-time state champion from Kansas. Devon’Tae Gutierrez (3rd at 126), Mario Ybarra (4th at 132), Ben Rodriguez (4th at 145) each advanced to the semifinals before losing to the eventual champion. Garrett Nelson (220) lost his second round match, but won 5 straight matches before finishing 4th. Genaro Gurrola (285) posted a 5-2 record finishing 7th and Kobe Paez (195) finished 9th with a 3-2 record.

Fairbury Invite:
Lexington won this 10-team tournament over 2nd place Wood River and 3rd place Fairbury. Andy Rojas (106), Riley Kopf (145), Tomas Margritz (152), and Pierro Garcia (160) won individual titles while Trystan Berry (132) and Josh Duncan (170), and Jade Wurth (285) finished 2nd. Margritz and Garcia both beat ranked opponents in the finals, and seven others finished in the top 4 for the Minutemen. Fairbury’s champions Jacob Johnson (170), Patrick Ondrak (182) and Paul Mach (285) earned 10 falls and 1 major decision in their 11 combined matches. Austin Barnts (126), Anthony Moyer (152), Damian Green (160) and Zach Reikofski (195) all finished as runner-ups, and five others finished in the top 4 for the Jeffs.

Notable Results:
152- #4 Tomas Margritz won by fall in 5:10 over #6 Anthony Moyer
160- UR Pierro Garcia won 5-3 over #3 Damian Green

Adams Central Invite:
Gothenburg won this 12-team tournament that included teams from class B, C and D. Seniors Trevor Holley (113) and Bryce Larson (126) led the way for the Swedes both winning titles. Wyatt Hotz (120) and Noah Gugelman (195) finished 2nd, and six others finished in the top 4 for Gothenburg. Only 6.5 point out of 1st place, Adams Central was led by champion Tristen Obermiller (106) and runner-ups Nolan Barry (126) and Zach Wioskowski (285). Six others finished in the top 4 for the Patriots. Holdrege finished in 4th place led by champions Zach Hurlbert (145), Prestin Melroy (170), and Bronson Titus (220). Melroy won his semifinal and finals matchesin close matches over the top ranked wrestlers in class C and D respectively. Three others finished in the top 3 for the Dusters.

Notable Results:
106- UR Tristen Obermiller won 4-2 over D#4 Isaiah Shields
113- #3 Trevor Holley won 1-0 over D#4 Salvador Aguirre
120- UR Jacob Kubicka won 4-2 over D#4 Breidyn Cumpston
170- #1 Prestin Melroy won 4-2 in sudden victory C#1 Jake Prochaska
170- #1 Prestin Melroy won 4-3 over D#1 Kalen Klingelhoefer
220- #4 Bronson Titus won 5-2 over C#6 Bryan McGahan

Raymond Central Mustang Invite:
Schuyler used ten top 5 finishers to amass 195 points on the way to the tournament title. Ernesto Chacon (113), Celvin Lopez (120), Mario Venzor (138) and Jesus Maganda (220) led the way for the Warriors winning titles while Caleb Novak (170) finished 2nd and Miguel Roman (132) and Michael Hernandez (195) finished in 3rd. Beatrice finished 3rd on the strength of champions Tanner York (106) and Jacob Pinkerton (160). Eight others finished in the top 5 for the Orangemen. Gage Perry of Columbus Lakeview (126), Gavin Eason of Norris (182), Andrew Harrah of Nebraska City (195), and Dalton Williams of Nebraska City (285) were other champions from class B schools.

Notable Results:
138- UR Mario Venzor won by fall in 5:50 over #5 Kaleb Canoyer
138- UR Mario Venzor won 4-3 over C#2 Jeff Heinz
160- #4 Jacob Pinkerton won 7-1 over C#2 Mitch McWilliams
182- #6 Gavin Eason won 10-8 over #5 Zeke Derr
285- #1 Dalton Williams won by fall in 0:25 over C#1 Caleb Lefferdink

McCook Duals:
Alliance won all 4 of their duals in this dual tournament outscoring their opponents 197-104. Their closest match was a 36-33 win over Northwest by winning 8 of the 12 matches contested. Six wrestlers went undefeated for the Bulldogs, and three others only lost one match on the day. Northwest finished 2nd and McCook finished 3rd. Northwest finished 2nd and McCook finished 3rd.

Undefeated Records:
106- Carson Richards of McCook went 3-0 with 3 falls
120- Bradan Seidler of Alliance went 3-0 with 2 falls
138- Jorgen Johnson of Alliance went 3-0 with 3 falls
145- Dalton Quandt of Northwest went 4-0 with 4 falls
152- Lane Applegarth of Alliance went 4-0 with 4 falls
160- Danny Vallejo of Alliance went 3-0 with 2 falls
170- Bryant Wilson of Alliance went 3-0 with 2 falls
195- Jaret Matson of McCook went 2-0 with 2 falls
220- Kaleb Taylor of McCook went 3-0 with 3 falls
285- Nathan Lauder of Alliance went 3-0 with 2 falls

Boone Central Invite:
Ashland-Greenwood finished 10th out of 15 teams, with Trevor Nichelson winning 9-6 over A#1 Darlondo Hill in the finals. Erik Pyke (220) finished 2nd, Hunter Tucker (132) finished 5th, and Deklin Grell (113) and Brian Maguire (195) finished 6th.

Notable Result:
182- #1 Trevor Nichelson won 9-6 over A#1 Darlondo Hill

East Husker Conference Tournament:
West Point-Beemer finished 7th in this 13-team tournament with Riley Berg (138) recording bonus point wins in his 3 matches. Ray Loftis (145) finished 3rd and Dylan James (152) finished 4th for the Cadets.

DC West Invite:
Mount Michael Benedictine defeated Douglas County West 36-26 in the only dual between class B schools. Tommy Whitaker (113) went 3-0 leading the way for Mount Michael Benedictine while Liam Bova (106), Jarrett Cline (120/126), and John Kuhry (126/132) only lost one match on the day. Gavin Lawson of DC West won all 3 of his matches at 170 while Lane Eggen (138), Dalton Meck (160) and Tyler Pitzl (285) only lost 1 match on the day.

Bishop Neumann Invite:
Omaha Concordia finished 4th out of 8 teams while bringing 6 wrestlers to the tournament. Max Revers (126) led the way as he recorded 3 falls on his way to a title. Benjamin Wilson (145) finished as runner-up and Caleb Matlock (132) and Nicholas Asche (106) placed 3rd.

Roncalli Invite:
Roncalli finished 10th out of 11 teams at their home invite with Hender Mendoza-Ortega (285) placing 3rd and Gabe Puezylowski (220) placing 4th combining for 4 falls on the day.

Plainview Invite:
Wayne finished 6th out of 15 teams with Mikey Reyes (220) leading the way finishing 1st in his bracket. Cameron Muhs (120), Gage Schultz (126) and Hunter Jorgenson (285) finished 3rd and Berto Vergara (195) finished 4th. Hartington Cedar Catholic finished 12th despite bringing 4 wrestlers. Eric Hoesing (170) finished 3rd while Ethan Koch (152) and Dane Whitmire (160) finished 6th.

Notable Result:
220- #6 Mikey Reyes won 4-1 over D#4 Seth Wentworth

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s