Class B Weekend #6 Recap

UNK Midwest Duals

Day 1 Results:
Alliance won their first three duals by a combined score of 161-63, then beat GI Northwest 38-31 on the strength of 5 falls, and Adams Central 37-33 on the strength of 3 falls to take home the day 1 title.
Jorgen Johnson (138), Bryant Wilson (170), and Lane Lauder (220) all posted 5-0 records, while 5 others went 4-1 for the Bulldogs.

Adams Central advanced to the finals by winning their first 3 duals by a combined score of 205-96. Tristen Obermiller (106), Corey Brown (170/182),
Ethan Mullen (195), and Zachary Wioskowski (285) went undefeated on the day with 5-0 records, while 3 others posted 4-1 records for the Vikings.

Northwest defeated Gothenburg 42-41 for 3rd place, with their only loss coming to champions Alliance. Dalton Quandt (145) and Jeb South (182) both went 5-0 while 4 others posted 4-1 records winning 2 matches or more.

Day 2 Results:
Gretna outscored their first 4 opponents 237-55 before winning a 34-30 rematch from they Fracas over A#2 Kearney. The winners of individual matches didn’t change from December, but only 7 matches ended in bonus points for either team compared to the 10 matches that ended in bonus points at the Fracas.Van Schmidt (113), Tyler Cunningham (126), Tristan Towey (138), Lance Jarrett (160), and Cannon Ahrens (182) went undefeated on the day with 4 others posting 4-1 records for the Dragons.

Undefeated wrestlers with 3 matches or more contested:
106- Shawn Buchanan of Crete went 5-0
106- Tristen Obermiller of Adams Central went 5-0
106- Harley Beckman of Aurora went 5-0
113- Thomas Buchanan of Crete went 5-0
113- Trevor Holley of Gothenburg went 5-0
113- Van Schmidt of Gretna went 5-0
120- Wyatt Hotz of Gothenburg went 5-0
126- Bryce Larson of Gothenburg went 5-0
126- Tyler Cunningham of Gretna went 5-0
132/138- Joe Ritzen of Chadron went 5-0
138- Eric Pacheco of Kearney Catholic went 5-0
138- Tristan Towey of Gretna went 5-0
138- Jarred Hulinsky of St Paul went 5-0
138- Jorgen Johnson of Alliance went 5-0
138- Seth Wonch of Aurora went 5-0
138/145- Tyler Brandenburg of Columbus Scotus went 4-0
145- Dalton Quandt of Northwest went 5-0
145- Levi SaBell of Aurora went 5-0
152- Gavyn Buschkoetter of South Central NE Unified Dist #5 went 5-0
152- Wyatt Anderson of Gothenburg went 5-0
152- Jack Keating of Kearney Catholic went 5-0
160- Austin Garcia of Gering went 5-0
160- Dillon Muchmore of Columbus Scotus went 4-0
160- Lance Jarrett of Gretna went 5-0
160/170- Jared Glinn of Aurora went 5-0
170- Prestin Melroy of Holdrege went 5-0
170- Bryant Wilson of Alliance went 5-0
170/182- Corey Brown of Adams Central went 5-0
182- Cannon Ahrens of Gretna went 5-0
182- Jeb South of Northwest went 5-0
195- Ethan Mullen of Adams Central went 5-0
220- Bronson Titus of Holdrege went 5-0
220- Lane Lauder of Alliance went 5-0
220- Wyatt Gutzmer of Columbus Scotus went 4-0
285- Hunter Brenn of Holdrege went 5-0
285- Zachary Wioskowski of Adams Central went 5-0

Notable Results:
106- #3 Shawn Buchanan won by fall in 3:13 over C#4 Layne Shiers
113- #1 Van Schmidt won by fall in 0:59 over A#4 Carter Kucera
120- #6 Wyatt Hotz won 6-5 over #4 at 113 Jacob Kubicka
126- #6 Bryce Larson won 10-8 over #5 Nolan Barry
145- #5 Dalton Quandt won by fall in 4:31 over C#4 Ty Connely
152- #6 Cody Everhart won 10-0 over #5 Carson Zwingman
160- #3 Lance Jarrett won by fall in 1:37 over A#3 Trey Grube
220- #2 Wyatt Gutzmer won 6-2 over A#6 Izzy Bautista
285- #3 Pat Arnold won 8-2 over A#2 Cy Marshall

Gretna vs York vs Skutt Triangular (at York):
Omaha Skutt 45 York High 33
Gretna 35 Omaha Skutt 31
Gretna 61 York High 16

Notable Results:
113- #1 Van Schmidt won 15-4 over #6 Joseph Orsi
126- #1 Korbin Meink won 6-4 over #3 Tyler Cunningham
138- UR Tristan Towey won 3-0 over #5 at 132 Stone Mendez
160- #1 Billy Higgins won 12-3 over #3 Lance Jarrett
285- #2 Trent Hixson won by fall in 5:00 over #3 Pat Arnold

Schuyler Invite:
Lexington finished as team runner-up and 32 points ahead of 3rd place Blair. Schuyler (4th) finished 38.5 points ahead of Blair to round out the top 5 teams. The Minutemen were led by champions Andy Rojas (106), Tomas Margritz (152) and Pierro Garcia (160), while Brady Fago (113) placed 2nd and Trystan Berry (132) and Josh Duncan (170) both finished 3rd. Walker Moore (120) and Cory Harper (285) finished 1st for Blair, while Jackson Nielsen (106) and Carter Anderson (195) finished as runner-ups. Tournament host Schuyler was led by champion Miguel Roman (132) and runner-ups Mario Venzor (138) and Jesus Maganda (220). Riley Berg of West Point-Beemer (138), Gavin Eason of Norris (182), Trevor Walton of Boys Town (195), and Mikey Reyes of Wayne (220) were the other individual champions.

Notable Results:
106- UR Kenny Castro won 5-0 over C#6 Jarrett Battershaw
120- #1 Walker Moore won 15-0 over C#4 Brody Benson
152- #4 Tomas Margritz won 7-2 over C#2 Caleb Long
160- UR Pierro Garcia won 11-10 over C#3 Kyle Petree
182- #6 Gavin Eason won 3-2 over C#2 Joseph Reimers
195- #5 Carter Anderson won by fall in 3:13 over C#3 Dean Haase
195- #2 Trevor Walton won 8-4 over #5 Carter Anderson
220- UR Mikey Reyes won 8-4 over #5 Jesus Maganda

Thoman Soda Ash Memorial (Green River, WY):
Scottsbluff outscored their first 5 opponents 223-100, but then Devon’Tae Gutierrez (120), Mario Ybarra (132), and Ben Rodriguez had to forfeit their remaining matches because they competed at the Walsh Ironman tournament in Ohio back in December. Without the 3 stars, the Bearcats lost their remaining 3 duals by 19, 15 and 4 points respectively. Ben Rodriguez (4-0 at 145), Salem Harsh (8-0 at 182), and Genaro Gurrola (4-0 at 285) all pinned every opponent on the weekend. Gutierrez (3-0) and Ybarra (4-0) joined them with undefeated records, while Rob Price (138), Sabastian Harsh (160), Kobe Paez (195) and Garrett Nelson (220) only lost 1 match on the weekend.

Oberlin Invite (Kansas):
McCook finished 8th out of 12 teams with Carson Richards (106) as their lone champion. Kaleb Taylor (220) finished 3rd while Gavin Gomez (152), Duncan Rogers (160) and Colin Giron (285) placed 4th.

Chase County Invitational:
Gothenburg won this 15-team tournament on the strength of champions Trevor Holley (113) and Bryce Larson (126). Kaihden Brown (145) and Noah Gugelman (195) finished 2nd while six others finished in 3rd place for the Swedes. Sidney finished in 4th place with Trey Arellano (120) and Derek Robb (152) winning their brackets, and Kaden Vowers (126), KC Higer (132) and Jack Feddersen (160 finishing as runner-ups. Dylon Zink (2nd at 138) was the highest placer for Ogallala.

Notable Results:
120- #4 Trey Arellano won 5-2 over #6 Wyatt Hotz
120- #4 Trey Arellano won 5-3 in sudden victory 1 over D#3 Alex Araujo
152- #1 Derek Robb won by fall in 1:20 over C#6 Joe Weibert

Plattsmouth vs Skutt Dual in the Bob Devaney Center:
Plattsmouth 33 Skutt 28

Notable Results:
106- #1 Chase Larsen won 6-4 over #2 Caleb Lazure
113- #3 Anthony Long won 8-3 over #6 Joseph Orsi
120- UR Nicholas Stoltenberg won 8-6 over #3 Ronald Taylor
126- #1 Korbin Meink won 8-3 over #2 Andrew Nielsen
138- #6 at 132 Brody Bashus won by fall in 3:59 over #5 at 132 Stone Mendez
170- #6 Curt Randall won 9-2 over #3 Kole Gray

Syracuse Pin Tournament:
Wahoo won this unique tournament by a single point over host Syracuse. Ashland-Greenwood finished 5th and Auburn finished 6th.

Tournament Scoring:
In order to score team points, wrestlers must earn pins. A pin in the championship side of the bracket is worth 2 points, while a pin in the consolation side is worth 1 point. In round-robin weights, all pins are worth 2 points.

Individual Champions from Class B:
113- Levi Bridgewater of Auburn
170- Tucker Hancock of Wahoo
182- Trevor Nichelson of Ashland-Greenwood
195- Jack Sutton of Wahoo
220- Cole Krecklow of Wahoo

JayHusker Invitational (Marysville, KS):
Beatrice finished 3.5 points out of 2nd place in this 7-team tournament. Tanner York (106), Jacob Pinkerton (160) and David Duncan (220) won their weight classes while Kaleb Dayhuff (132) and Dylan Bassinger (145) finished in 2nd place. Four others finished in 3rd place for the Orangemen.

Falls City brought 6 wrestlers and finished in 6th place as a team. Carter Hunzeker (195) finished 2nd, Keegan Hunzeker (170) finished 3rd, and three others finished 4th for the tigers.

Rumble in River Country (Nebraska City):
Nebraska City (Pool 1), York (Pool 2), and Seward (Pool 3) won their respective pools in this 12-team dual tournament. Hastings, Wahoo, and Fairbury took 2nd in those pools respectively. Seward won the gold bracket outscoring opponents 244-144. Nebraska City gave them their closest match as the Bluejays won 43-42 over the Pioneers. After all 14 matches were wrestled, the dual score was tied 42-42. Seward recorded 7 falls while Nebraska City received 2 forfeits and recorded 5 falls, giving Seward the criteria point. In the finals, Seward beat Hastings 48-36 by scoring 6 falls over and receiving 2 forfeits while Hastings scored 4 falls and received 2 forfeits.

Undefeated wrestlers with 3 or more matches contested:
106- Preston Johnson of Waverly went 5-0
106- Bryce Brown of Hastings went 5-0
113/120- Blayne Kile of Hastings went 5-0
120- Chris Adams of Nebraska City went 5-0
126/132- Joel Smith of Hastings went 5-0
132/138- Connor Laux of Hastings went 5-0
138- Carson Core of Seward went 5-0
138/145- Scott Fulsos of York went 5-0
145- Josh Nuckolls of Wahoo went 5-0
145/152- Rhett Trail of Nebraska City went 5-0
152- Anthony Moyer of Fairbury went 5-0
160- Damian Green of Fairbury went 5-0
170- Jacob Johnson of Fairbury went 5-0
182- Sam Kolterman of Wahoo went 5-0
182- Logan Craig of Seward went 5-0
195- Jack Sutton of Wahoo went 5-0
195- Andrew Harrah of Nebraska City went 5-0
220- Cole Krecklow of Wahoo went 5-0
220- Jake Kreifel of Nebraska City went 5-0
285- Dalton Williams of Nebraska City went 5-0
285- Paul Mach of Fairbury went 5-0

Notable Results:
138- #3 Scott Fulsos won 8-0 over #5 Kaleb Canoyer
145- #4 Rhett Trail won by fall in 2:43 over #6 Tristan Snover
152- UR Anthony Moyer won 10-6 in sudden victory 1 over #3 Zane Bennett

Blue River Riot (Fairbury):
Fairbury won this 4-team round robin tournament with 188 points to 2nd place Seward’s 152.5 points. West Point-Beemer finished 4th.

Individual Champions from Class B:
113- Miguel Dubs of Seward
120- Quinton Gwin of Fairbury
126- Austin Barnts of Fairbury
132- Logan Slater of Fairbury
138- Riley Berg of West Point-Beemer
145- Tristan Snover of Seward
152- Ace York of Fairbury
160- Damian Green of Fairbury
170- Jacob Johnson of Fairbury
182- Logan Craig of Seward
195- Zach Reikofski of Fairbury
220- Jordan Kavulak of Seward
285- Paul Mach of Fairbury

Notable Result:
285- #4 Paul Mach won 3-2 over C#1 Riley Homolka

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s