2021 Class C State Tournament Final Results

C Team Scores
1 Central City 135.0
2 Aquinas Catholic 127.0
3 David City 110.0
4 O`Neill 79.0
5 Logan View 71.5
6 Ord 66.0
7 Milford 65.5
8 Amherst 55.0
9 Cross County/Osceola 50.5
10 Arlington 47.0
10 Boone Central 47.0
12 Centennial 44.0
12 Fillmore Central 44.0
14 Crofton-Bloomfield 42.5
15 St Paul 42.0

C106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Garfield of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Trenton Arlt of Oakland-Craig
  • 3rd Place – John Alden of O`Neill
  • 4th Place – Pedro Hernandez of Wilber-Clatonia
  • 5th Place – Robbie Fisher of Crofton-Bloomfield
  • 6th Place – Travis Meyer of Fillmore Central

1st Place Match

  • Drew Garfield (Central City) 47-0, Jr. over Trenton Arlt (Oakland-Craig) 46-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • John Alden (O`Neill) 40-4, Fr. over Pedro Hernandez (Wilber-Clatonia) 43-7, So. (MD 16-6)

5th Place Match

  • Robbie Fisher (Crofton-Bloomfield) 41-6, Fr. over Travis Meyer (Fillmore Central) 40-9, So. (Dec 7-2)

C113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Kunz of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Jakob Kavan of Aquinas Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Cade Lierman of Bishop Neumann
  • 4th Place – Jose Escandon of Gibbon
  • 5th Place – Jacob McGee of Logan View
  • 6th Place – Ely Olberding of Fort Calhoun

1st Place Match

  • Cole Kunz (Central City) 46-2, Jr. over Jakob Kavan (Aquinas Catholic) 36-8, Fr. (UTB 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Lierman (Bishop Neumann) 15-6, So. over Jose Escandon (Gibbon) 30-4, Jr. (Fall 4:44)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob McGee (Logan View) 36-8, So. over Ely Olberding (Fort Calhoun) 40-5, So. (Fall 1:35)

C120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Baker of St Paul
  • 2nd Place – Dru Mueller of Logan View
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Dozler of Boone Central
  • 4th Place – Lance Olberding of Fort Calhoun
  • 5th Place – Aaron Ohnoutka of Bishop Neumann
  • 6th Place – Tristan Burbach of Central City

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Baker (St Paul) 39-13, So. over Dru Mueller (Logan View) 40-9, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Dozler (Boone Central) 35-9, Jr. over Lance Olberding (Fort Calhoun) 39-6, So. (UTB 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Aaron Ohnoutka (Bishop Neumann) 28-4, So. over Tristan Burbach (Central City) 42-10, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

C126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chris Williams of Valentine
  • 2nd Place – Konner Schluckebier of Milford
  • 3rd Place – Zach Zitek of Aquinas Catholic
  • 4th Place – Mitch Albrecht of Raymond Central
  • 5th Place – Alex Schademann of Fillmore Central
  • 6th Place – Keaghon Chini of Conestoga

1st Place Match

  • Chris Williams (Valentine) 40-2, Sr. over Konner Schluckebier (Milford) 47-3, Sr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Zitek (Aquinas Catholic) 39-5, Sr. over Mitch Albrecht (Raymond Central) 49-8, Sr. (MD 13-2)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Schademann (Fillmore Central) 40-7, So. over Keaghon Chini (Conestoga) 49-10, Jr. (MD 15-6)

C132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ty Rainforth of O`Neill
  • 2nd Place – Quentyn Frank of Amherst
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Payne of Centennial
  • 4th Place – Cameron Williams of Conestoga
  • 5th Place – Logan Bryce of Raymond Central
  • 6th Place – Eli Vondra of Milford

1st Place Match

  • Ty Rainforth (O`Neill) 42-1, Jr. over Quentyn Frank (Amherst) 35-3, Jr. (Fall 3:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Payne (Centennial) 47-12, Sr. over Cameron Williams (Conestoga) 44-8, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Bryce (Raymond Central) 26-3, Jr. over Eli Vondra (Milford) 44-5, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

C138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dyson Kunz of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Vandenberg of Aquinas Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Logan Burt of Tekamah-Herman
  • 4th Place – Dylan Ancheta of Wood River
  • 5th Place – Damien Bell of Bridgeport
  • 6th Place – Tommy Lokken of Wilber-Clatonia

1st Place Match

  • Dyson Kunz (Central City) 50-1, Sr. over Hunter Vandenberg (Aquinas Catholic) 41-2, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Burt (Tekamah-Herman) 33-4, So. over Dylan Ancheta (Wood River) 40-9, Jr. (Fall 4:47)

5th Place Match

  • Damien Bell (Bridgeport) 41-8, Sr. over Tommy Lokken (Wilber-Clatonia) 43-6, Sr. (Fall 0:52)

C145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Nickolite of Aquinas Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Brady Thompson of O`Neill
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Gilmore of Arlington
  • 4th Place – Hunter McNulty of Logan View
  • 5th Place – Cal Janke of Archbishop Bergan
  • 6th Place – Jace Freeseman of Gordon-Rushville

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Nickolite (Aquinas Catholic) 41-1, Jr. over Brady Thompson (O`Neill) 44-2, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Gilmore (Arlington) 47-2, Sr. over Hunter McNulty (Logan View) 47-8, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cal Janke (Archbishop Bergan) 36-4, Jr. over Jace Freeseman (Gordon-Rushville) 34-16, So. (Fall 2:25)

C152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Graham of Cross County/Osceola
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Schneiderheinz of Central City
  • 3rd Place – Christopher Feldner of Kearney Catholic
  • 4th Place – Clayton Harris of David City
  • 5th Place – Trevor Widener of Bridgeport
  • 6th Place – Ethan Mullally of North Bend Central

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Graham (Cross County/Osceola) 48-3, Jr. over Tanner Schneiderheinz (Central City) 46-5, Sr. (Fall 3:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 38-5, Sr. over Clayton Harris (David City) 46-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Trevor Widener (Bridgeport) 41-6, Sr. over Ethan Mullally (North Bend Central ) 32-8, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)

C160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Hinrichs of Sutton
  • 2nd Place – Garret Kluthe of Ord
  • 3rd Place – Nolan Eller of Aquinas Catholic
  • 4th Place – Gavin Zoucha of Malcolm
  • 5th Place – Payton Reisbeck of Ravenna
  • 6th Place – Steven Menke of Bridgeport

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Hinrichs (Sutton) 47-1, Sr. over Garret Kluthe (Ord) 33-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Nolan Eller (Aquinas Catholic) 43-7, Sr. over Gavin Zoucha (Malcolm) 39-5, Jr. (Fall 4:49)

5th Place Match

  • Payton Reisbeck (Ravenna) 40-11, Sr. over Steven Menke (Bridgeport) 24-6, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

C170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Miller of Arlington
  • 2nd Place – Tre Daro of David City
  • 3rd Place – Jaxson Jones of Twin River
  • 4th Place – Ryan Gabriel of Ord
  • 5th Place – Servando Gonzalez of O`Neill
  • 6th Place – Josh Jessen of Yutan

1st Place Match

  • Josh Miller (Arlington) 47-0, Sr. over Tre Daro (David City) 46-8, Jr. (MD 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaxson Jones (Twin River) 51-3, Sr. over Ryan Gabriel (Ord) 39-8, So. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Servando Gonzalez (O`Neill) 36-13, Sr. over Josh Jessen (Yutan) 33-9, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

C182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Vodicka of David City
  • 2nd Place – Kelen Meyer of Ord
  • 3rd Place – Jesse Drahota of Ravenna
  • 4th Place – Thomas Vance of Milford
  • 5th Place – Caden Egr of Yutan
  • 6th Place – Sawyer Kunc of Wilber-Clatonia

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Vodicka (David City) 54-0, Sr. over Kelen Meyer (Ord) 40-4, Sr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 46-7, Sr. over Thomas Vance (Milford) 40-17, Jr. (Fall 2:07)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Egr (Yutan) 32-3, Sr. over Sawyer Kunc (Wilber-Clatonia) 32-8, Jr. (M. For.)

C195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Burton Brandt of Syracuse
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Sterup of Cross County/Osceola
  • 3rd Place – Logan Booth of Logan View
  • 4th Place – Riley Gallaway of Amherst
  • 5th Place – Brandon Beeson of Tri County
  • 6th Place – Taylor Weber of Boone Central

1st Place Match

  • Burton Brandt (Syracuse) 50-2, Sr. over Kyle Sterup (Cross County/Osceola) 49-2, Sr. (Fall 5:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Booth (Logan View) 48-5, Jr. over Riley Gallaway (Amherst) 34-13, Sr. (Fall 0:51)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Beeson (Tri County) 50-7, Sr. over Taylor Weber (Boone Central) 33-8, Sr. (Fall 1:25)

C220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carl Mundt of NE Christian
  • 2nd Place – James Escamilla of David City
  • 3rd Place – Jared Janssen of Crofton-Bloomfield
  • 4th Place – Nathan Coley of Mitchell
  • 5th Place – Nathan Scheer of St Paul
  • 6th Place – Drew Bogard of Amherst

1st Place Match

  • Carl Mundt (NE Christian) 31-1, Sr. over James Escamilla (David City) 47-4, Sr. (Fall 3:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Jared Janssen (Crofton-Bloomfield) 40-8, Jr. over Nathan Coley (Mitchell) 33-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Scheer (St Paul) 38-11, Sr. over Drew Bogard (Amherst) 27-11, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

C285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Fehlhafer of Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Wilcox of Norfolk Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Dahlas Zlomke of Battle Creek
  • 4th Place – Connor Asche of Fillmore Central
  • 5th Place – Gunner Bailey of Central City
  • 6th Place – Daven Whitley of BRLD

1st Place Match

  • Carson Fehlhafer (Centennial) 52-5, Jr. over Isaac Wilcox (Norfolk Catholic) 35-9, Jr. (Fall 4:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Dahlas Zlomke (Battle Creek) 44-4, Jr. over Connor Asche (Fillmore Central) 28-8, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Gunner Bailey (Central City) 30-18, So. over Daven Whitley (BRLD) 33-9, So. (Fall 2:15)

One thought on “2021 Class C State Tournament Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s